Please select your home edition
Edition
GJW 2018 728x90

GJW Direct Topper 5.3 and 4.2 Nationals at the WPNSA - Overall

by Chris Woodard 12 Aug 17:38 BST 28 July - 3 August 2018
GJW Direct Topper Nationals at the WPNSA © Jan Keenan

286 Toppers enjoyed a fantastic National Championships at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy over the week from 29 July to 3 August.

As has become traditional at recent Topper Nationals, the weather disrupted proceedings to some degree, but this year is was relatively minimal, with the loss of the first day's racing due to 40 knot gusts, but after that we had five days of excellent conditions, with the 6 race Qualification Series being sailed in generally 16-20 knots, and the 8 race Final Series being sailed in around 8-12 knots over the final three days.

In the 5.3 fleet the top 113 boats from the Qualification Series made it into Gold Fleet, with the next 68 boats in Silver and the final 42 in Bronze, and with the lighter conditions in the second half of the week it was notable how many of the lighter and smaller sailors progressed up their respective fleets. The event produced a worthy winner in Sam Jones, who never looked likely to finish anywhere other than on the top of the podium.

The 4.2s sailed as a 42 boat fleet through the week, and also had a pretty convincing winner, with James Crossley counting nothing worse than a sixth in the 21-race series.

A good turnout of 20 novice Topper sailors in the Regatta Fleet enjoyed a week of fun and games on the water, preparing them for the move into competitive racing in due course.

WPNSA unsurprisingly proved to be an excellent venue for such a large fleet, with the usual band of volunteer parents and helpers ensuring the smooth running of the event, and thanks to the generosity of our sponsors Rooster, Harken and Optimum Time the prize-giving was a mammoth affair in the glow of the sunset over Chesil Beach!

Overall Results:

4.2 Fleet

PosChamp NoSail NoHelmClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15R16R17R18R19R20R21Pts
133948232James CrossleyDatchet Water SC / Dovey Yacht Club213131-201112-66-7555466-853
223847879Oscar FryWarsash SC (JETS)-18-13-18-104828771333822224369
315847536Chloe MillsPennine SC6953256332872-192159-17-2713-20100
469045770Bjorn HandleyQueen Mary SC-26-2319171327910-20311110141(DSQ)31103
555343814Daniel HolbornParkstone YC/Paignton SC361185612(OCS)-4052-26141911598-27106
613447853Daniel PerkinsWarsash SC / JETS13147-227-308723-29-21191077153122127
787015Yu Shuo LiaoVanhang Sailing Academy71112917-1810-2197-13116-183764125127
857919145Alissa MarshallRhs121210414-181311-1710-2449814113-3311128
931648216Charlie HopkinsonNotts County SC1412(RET)(DNC)913-191615191157153-2012811144188
1038545757River GreenPoole YC10-30-28-271415152086442192316-24971112204
1152031553Eloise HutchingsWarsash SC/JETS1176512201117610-37-28-3325(OCS)10101426209219
1261047388Aimee BrayBanbury SC53242525284248-318-39-33282317-4120119244
1387116Wen Xuan WuVanhang Sailing Academy1616(DSQ)138-35-272241224242251412852319-25247
1489444644Joseph MillerSBSC152815-29616412191518118234-31-3812-332321250
1510848193Immi ReesWarsash SC202525121833141723212216212(OCS)-30-27-281710260
1653346688Raife PiggottNotts County SC242281421-33101325181312-32-3164-342651029260
1761246307James ClarkeGrafham Water SC232024251724161194-35-33121820-28-26131376262
1813147706Zac williamsYYC12101711-30-362519122728-3252027172029105-30294
1951147746Oscar HoultHISC30181319-3114132622131615288161928-3422-38-38320
2023047021Isabel AssiratiCastle Cove SC(RET)2123-2615199231625191613-28(OCS)132122162526322
2139847768Charlotte CooperWest Lancashire YC21242015-27-272151824101915-262522-3125172423328
2263748083Arran GoodmanHill Head SC / Jets-2915142028122362314-321423292918-3228-362218336
2332547437Amber HalePoole YC22-32222111183015142127-403117-33-36182024297347
2415646223Graydon McLeod FlemingHunts SC1717211816917302831153018111733-37-3530-40-34358
2554545438Hayden MooreNotts County SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)2311313127266OCS4133014621251535361
2631548535Samuel GraytonNotts County SC27(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)2223243233(DNC)14991611321310341837364
2734048324Ross FergusonBlithfield SC2526161619-37529262220172722242725-31-3728-31374
289028630Jessica TaylorBlackwater SC94(RET)(DNC)202112213216-33292027323019-33323024378
2969646920Tara EwbankStaunton Harold S.C./Swarkestone SC454726102625517-4036383438-40-40-40393140385
3017545710Joshua WestHawley Lake Sail Training Centre-312927282922292730-32-36261421(OCS)291616151616390
316320881Luca de jongLargs SC3231(RET)(DNC)3231-40-393933920252421213398917394
3250848318Merryn AttridgeSwarkestone SC28272624-3526-36332929-382329-3515262930122114421
3321245513Freya CoupeParkstone YC8191023-37-412224113030-35-373031352732293533429
3412146205Caitlin ThomasNotts County SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)38173840RETDNC232536121324227212613441
3516027192Edward QuinnNotts County SC(RET)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)403937373535261817381961123143415444
3626848257Jessica PerkinsHill Head SC1989634343328205-4139353236383537-40-41-41448
3769146929Ellie ThwaitesRoyal Norfolk and Suffolk YC / NBYC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)2432323534382537303622113918193222486
3854945450Noah WoodCHIPAC(RET)(RET)(DNC)(DNC)3328343638361234103939342319312732505
3933142613Edward PalingNotts County SC33(RET)(DNC)(DNC)3638-414136343931344026373324353636589
4059 George BiggsLlandegfedd SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)3940RETDNCRET372227414134253638183728592
4151445654Madeleine JinksPaignton SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)4129353837393438403737394136383939637
4286548236Ka Lam ChenVanhang Sailing Academy(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)4242393431284241424235414242414242668

5.3 Fleet

PosSail NoAltSailNoHelmClubQF1F2F3F4F5F6F7F8Pts
Gold Fleet
159047641Sam JonesHill Head SC1-42-83111413
253847484George VincentParkstone YC5-11169572-3035
339247488Toby PearceHorning SC/Snowflakes SC310-47181102-21751
426348249Leo WilkinsonMaidenhead SC616852-17-1891056
59348159Lowri BoormanDale YC91393-723-3971761
615448140Zoe BelbenStokes Bay SC208-864102-3624876
730248105Ben PurrierParkstone YC292172216-62-59995
820447808Lily BarrettIsland Barn Reservoir SC14241912-78-34215398
932247806Yana SkvortsovaIBRSC13-34-38201396162299
1037248120Aled Llewellyn-JonesSaundersfoot SC27101611(OCS)35-5425106
1168847740Sean WoodardWaldringfield SC & Deben YC36121814418-27-4313115
1240147454Ellen BarbourCAYC / RNIYC751-53-5851223136117
1332447836Finlay TulettDalgety Bay SC4913-66731-433426124
1469547954Josie MeredithPapercourt SC39-551519-432716411131
1558246364Edward BakerFOSSC/Paignton SC222021-77-552691816132
1662047426James DeatonRoyal Harwich YC1233430-5437415-70135
1720548027Thomas WilliamsonIBRSC / RLymYC2418-60172222-551023136
1828846927Emily ProcterPaignton S C40-871110468-52265146
1916747399Tristan HillsSaltash SC67-45-44273619332157
2017647491Tom MitchellRoyal Tay YC1015-7538-583030636165
2142247722Lauren McDowellRoyal North of Ireland YC47-392924-373514812169
2230146387Matilda GregsonStarcross YC4330-529441315-5015169
2363343183Timothy EvansGrafham SC7217122817-291311-42170
2468447780Aaron EvansSilver Wing SC111936-5628-60123628170
2527146772Oliver VowlesLlangorse SC172823(DNC)16-91174632179
2618847466Monique Vennis-OzanneHill Head SC305373354-9448-68180
2763248050Kate RobertsonSwarkestone SC3435461-6616-574214188
287446699Jamie BriggsLargs SC8114271131-43823-50195
2962547657David PeatyUpton Warren/WSSCA385620(OCS)6-8652052197
301947750Maxi TustainIBRSC53291413253331-38-39198
3136847173Gregory CornesThe Chase SC83625-52204142-4427199
3219947833Tom PeacockParkstone YC512631-44151538(OCS)31207
3356746509Natalie AnnelsParkstone YC792-682619112447-61208
3421347797Phoebe HutchingsWarsash SC/JETS15-531737532548-5519214
3526646770William ThomasNotts County SC164254-8535-68101247216
3639548093Tom CampbellParkstone YC463730-6342-49191437225
3765647028Toby BloomfieldPaignton S C19321621-65512564-65228
3822447302Sebastian GottoRHYC231626918(DSQ)(OCS)3233238
3929748261Leah FidlingChester Sailing & CC/Leigh & Lowton SC42-5033392639-564029248
404847181Iris SingletonHollowell SC7827540382053-92-91261
4183348150Yikang SuVanhang Sailing Academy58234331-56233251-88261
4267846970Oliver SmoultLlangorse SC28-88371559-82442257262
4337048066Oliver WilcoxFOSSC/Paignton SC6144-9336304449-651265
4418147531Curtis McKayHOAC / Queensmead33-72-91541458206720266
4528647685Samuel BrackleyFelpham SC252232-8460-103583349279
4621747765Daniel KeenanTamworth SC21-744567395528-7924279
4727847830Holly AnnelsParkstone YC18-9176-831248226341280
4878647620Oliver Vennis-OzanneHill Head SC457149578746-77-82283
495747777Matty CohenFOSSC3768224134-973358-84293
5010647725Maisie BristowIBRSC48-79-90454062612521302
5134647834Hamilton RoafChipstead SC96(OCS)393429401160-77309
5261148138Thomas WillettLlangorse SC62386325-77503739-98314
5384548104Zi Teng FengVanhang Sailing Academy2659642945-6641-7851315
5459347956Anabelle EsqulantDocklands Sailing & WC644150-7863-64295618321
5522246720Fred BarryWarsash SC5431-89224842-925278327
5617145735Gus MCKENZIEYorkshire Dales SC8060-71-656114453046336
5724646731Max RobinsonFishers Green SC49-105614324567727-95337
5842746801Eva BriggsRNIYC/EDYC83-7766-862721344567343
5912648102James CurtisBosham SC984926476424-98(OCS)38346
6025148309Charlotte KnightNBYC/HSC 5067285323-71-757156348
6156448100Jennifer WesleyLoch Venachar SC52433459-10336-816269355
6210747338Harry PressdeeMumbles YC7752-8570494-787234358
6350447779Robin SteinQueen Mary SC88646732-93-87471754369
6455947796Cameron SwordQueen Mary SC/Papercourt933-78-917445595745376
6530947723Charlie TurnbullRYA35-99816873-105681940384
6648247821Oliver HaigRNIYC/BYC74-8142755067-874135384
6768247748Ciara WoodardWaldringfield SC & Deben YC10847-55425147-714944388
6885847261Shi Yin NiuVanhang Sailing Academy1124041(DSQ)69595129-93401
6955247350Alex HolbornParkstone YC/Paignton SC57704061-8870-842881407
7080148144Yu MaVanhang Sailing Academy846258-7441-72406663414
7128347537Austin WrightPennine SC896370-80-8257263180416
7235747076Daniel NicollGoring Thames SC/Oxford SC55257782-847550-10159423
7312747637Amy SmithWarsash SC10048-10162573279-8258436
7476047855Harriet KirkStokes Bay SC9269-9835-7053636862442
7558647684Molly Hinsliff-SmithNotts County SC1036172-8852386653-89445
7656047664Edward Schuster-BruceParkstone YC739057-9332-98607560447
7736147503Samuel CarrLoch Venachar SC4180697647-9370-8864447
7854148364Honor ProcterCardiff Bay YC44735948-90746989-110456
7921546148Archie BurtonBeaver SC107-95(DSQ)236228769074460
8036247858Gruffydd GreenCardigan/Clwb Cychod Teifi665724558392-100-9483460
8126448264Eilidh McQueenHelensburgh SC/RNCYC917535338079(DNC)(OCS)71464
8260347646Madeleine VowlesLlangorse SC11165XPA49(DSQ)636581-101474
8352847101Jude SingletonHollowell SC3110048-10810796(DNC)3766485
8432746611Miles EverettLlangorse SC326794698(DNS)(DNC)DNCDNC489
8564845617Benedict RichardsonCastle Cove SC59855179-8746-888487491
8616545700Andy PengWarsash SC56667472-8661-898379491
8738647790Ben PalingNotts County SC97-98-87736852837643492
8834248350Dru TownsendPortishead Yacht and SC855456-9676767374-85494
8956147950Oliver HicklingWembley SC75-1028460-9969996153501
9019046521Jasmin RobertsonNairn SC71788250-1068472-9175512
9120348259Richard ThurlbyHill Head SC / Jets2746807196102-107-106100522
9233046978Hamish McDonaldFowey Gallants SC6893-9964717895(OCS)55524
9330645506Annabel TurnbullRYA104848351-101655497-108538
9430846974George Ellis-MillerGrafham Water SC63-10388-1009490647073542
9554648246Lawrence DonnellySurrey Docks60769210279-110(DNC)35104548
9635947000LUC JAMESLlangorse SC82-1086581677382-103103553
9710448137Joel BibbyParkstone YC65-10497928985-1016986583
9824046610Aimee TaylorBlackwater SC10558-1078781-101748594584
999547439THOMAS ALSTONNorfolk Broads YC6992-1129785-108678096586
1007846888Scarlet DesorgherRutland SC70829698-105-106807390589
10151247744Tamsin HoultHayling Island SC94-107-1119597771029648609
10214248224Daisy DesorgherRutland SC87979590100-104-1069876643
10362347099Harry NewtonHampton Pier YC109-109-109997588978692646
10454447636Alexander BairdSheffield Viking90-111100107-110899110572654
10546148024Michael RockCounty Antrim YC7696104-105104839695-107654
10623546625Eva MillerSnettisham Beach SC10289-11089102819399-109655
10735544484Elin JonesGresford SC11383-108-10695808510299657
10885948133Qi Yu YangVanhang Sailing Academy11086-102101919586-10497666
10963447654James SmaggasgaleHOAC / Queensmead106101103949294(DNC)87-105677
11011347801Ted PepperEly SC99106731101089990(DNC)(DNC)685
11168944301Thomas ClaytonPoole YC8694105104-112-107103100106698
11263844806Harris GoodmanHill Head SC / Jets101-11094-10910910010493102703
11339747172Rose EdmondsSnettisham Beach SC95-112106103-111109105107111736
Silver Fleet
129047077Joseph WarwickerBough Beech SC1321110(RET)125 152
216848365Iwan RobertsLlangorse SC138655146(BFD) 165
350647860Charlie GranChichester/ JET's141931(RET)141013 191
429147927CHARLES ALSTONNorfolk Broads YC1252223(DSQ)52612 195
532632145Ben OsborneMaidenhead SC14514126(DSQ)776 197
637947625Tom ThwaitesRoyal Norfolk and Suffolk YC / NBYC1433178(DSQ)238 202
757247902Henry Koesouth bank SC13141539(DSQ)11511 216
822845299Alex AssiratiCastle Cove SC17171915(DSQ)813 224
951347835Orri RobertsonDalgety Bay SC126-431493520201 225
1013043590Ben AdlerCCSC117-3818139212127 226
1184047262Hong Bo XiaVanhang Sailing Academy118-665223136142 228
1212947220Mark RIPLEYPaignton SC159-35304531715 233
1358545417Luka FranklinBough Beech SC134264514(RET)1699 253
1432947792Oliver HalePoole YC166181126(DSQ)91214 256
1521848452Annabelle Pierce-JonesPDSC115243720261046(BFD) 278
1641847611Nathan HosickDonaghadee SC/RMIYC150111621(DSQ)402419 281
1784347260Fei Er ZhangVanhang Sailing Academy136163512-36193432 284
1850248082Roan BriggsNewhaven & Seaford149401725(RET)39114 285
1928746127Ceri RobertsLlangorse SC11622-574611521336 296
2013848147Daniel CoupeParkstone YC151-5833223243240 305
2186248145Yi Ming OuyangVanhang Sailing Academy15684(BFD)DSQ222723 309
2234945197Oliver KeenanTamworth SC1421023DNE301522(BFD) 311
2331748153Harry SomervillePoole YC148282931(DSQ)341924 313
2438147747Ellie RushStaunton Harold S.C.137-4925477294329 317
2541048000James CorbettCounty Antrim YC17212345123215(BFD) 318
2662448325Rhys PowellLlandegfedd SC1245744171428-5835 319
2766747023Heather QuinnNotts County SC1653413304-584728 321
2835848085Ellise FitzgeraldLargs SC135374272541-5034 321
2985046254Yu Heng LiaoVanhang Sailing Academy15247619(DSQ)1316BFD 322
309247462George Colquittwest kirby SC178291038(DSQ)233017 325
3141146189Daniel CorbettCounty Antrim YC162(DSQ)82DSQ174BFD 331
3218347647Charlie MerryweatherGoring Thames SC12848-62346602333 332
3383147258Yang MengVanhang Sailing Academy15833211(DSQ)2735BFD 335
3415244529Ollie FreemantlePoole YC174-46321621353721 336
3543743147Lucas NixonDonaghadee SC/Royal NIYC16132133(DSQ)438BFD 338
3653046691Miles DeverellPaignton S C/RDYC12317936(DSQ)18OCSBFD 341
3717246023No? PeckhamLeigh & Lowton SC1543927(BFD)20304926 345
3837342132Alexander LoweryElton SC153-62462823572516 348
3959544671Hector MellorCarsington SC Derbyshire119540(BFD)294841BFD 351
4026943581Arthur BakerFishers Green SC1815336(BFD)19124410 355
4153946734James DeverellPaignton S C/Royal Dart YC1223628(BFD)DSQ532918 355
4238247733Alfie LesterFelpham SC140-60313522463942 355
4369948409Matthew LloydSnettisham Beach SC1305461292436-6222 356
4422348252Thomas LinkLeigh and Lowton SC121412644(DSQ)2533BFD 359
4534847116Noah SherriffChew Valley Lake SC1293251(BFD)33474225 359
4638746578Llion MorrisLlandudno SC/Rydal Penrhos School144-50504110314838 362
4755747393William BurbedgeChester Sailing and Canoeing Club139612042(DSQ)451839 364
4848346423Josh McGregorRNIYC/BYC1702749-5337333120 367
4961445633Lloyd TaylorBlackwater SC133455424(DSQ)503630 372
5014747533Eve BhogalManor Park SC1204456(BFD)32543831 375
5123747414Ella SpainUpton Warren/WYSA1145641323855-6143 379
5232046923Florence HawkerSouth cerney sc180232437165151(BFD) 382
5362748345Felix CorsonLlandudno SC/Rydal Penrhos School168213827(DSQ)3828BFD 389
5485748149Zhao Hui DingVanhang Sailing Academy146155543126160(BFD) 392
5519447606Stuart FarmerDalgety Bay SC17659-64481742537 402
5612046961Jessica RobertsCardiff Bay YC127424849186259(BFD) 405
5761747926Peter WalkerParkstone YC157204745(DSQ)2645BFD 409
5814444435Alexander DumbreckLargo Bay SC/St Andrews SC17751534015-594037 413
5912548079George WelshChester Sailing and Canoeing Club17930-6550273754TAL 429
603647775Eva HerringtonLargs SC1675539(BFD)84452BFD 434
6133247569Cadan PearceTresaith Mariners SC169-65601840636344 457
6211045507Stuart AitkenWarsash SC / Jets1645263553156(OCS)41 462
6352542670Tom IrvingRoyal Tay YC1632543(BFD)416657BFD 464
6456248069Matthew StubbinsLlandudno SC173635952344956(RET) 486
6526747794Imogen DAYHollowell SC155645854396455(BFD) 489
6667244645Poppy Nixey GodfreyKielder Water SC1751966(BFD)2865DNCBFD 491
674547358Cat AlboneMKSC/CYC16013(RET)DNCRETDNCDNCDNC 518
6869448177William HudsonNewhaven & Seaford SC147(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC 561
Bronze Fleet
130046396Edward NeylanChew Valley Lake SC191155113-1643 232
265347653Miles RipleyPaignton SC1967110(DSQ)1218 235
355447825Morven WoodClyd Cruising Club1849152394-251 245
419748348Xavier DunnHillhead SC /Jets19019-211311294 248
534347732Sophie RennieParkstone YC18781141020-248 248
62143842Finlay HerringtonLargs SC220512-224352 251
717048092Louise DavisWarsash SC18218197167-239 258
824546733Daisy RobinsonFishers Green SC216263-2410225 264
966147219Jolyon SmoultLlangorse SC19562262306(BFD) 267
1055546274Harriet SackerBurnham Overy Staithe SC19313131512-191113 270
1118045562Malcolm McLeod FlemingHunts SC211395222-2826 278
1210047658Alicia CondieGoring Thames SC18544302524(RET)7 279
1352345991Keiran BrayBanbury SC199(DSQ)3DNC751411 282
1458846192Giles GriffithChew Valley Lake SC20414812(DSQ)142119 292
1568648141Ffion WoodCHIPAC21911-278817327 293
1619648101Felix McMullanHollowell SC19423-311911111621 295
1733745440Lucia AikmanChester Sailing and Canoeing Club1922514(BFD)2121196 298
1866247310Edward SittonWarsash SC / JETS2001223(BFD)DSQ6122 307
1957044954Alicia BiggsLlandegfedd SC1861625(BFD)5DGA3814 307.5
2058944495Isabella FerneyhoughMarconi SC20628-2925315823 308
219447751Tobias Harper-JonesGlossop1982020-2418232016 315
2257548196James Laurie-ChiswellLlangorse SC20327792826-3024 324
235846442Anna MillerAnnandale SC218313611(DSQ)9715 327
2419346459Isabelle SmithBrixham YC/Paignton SC2011022(BFD)34341220 333
2585248037Kai Wen DengVanhang Sailing Academy20537326142218(BFD) 334
2654745828Megan GreavesElton SC215301814193110(BFD) 337
2731845975Johnny WoolgarPapercourt SC21411618(DSQ)XPA15BFD 338
2811546076Oliver WattamFelpham SC1893910213128(DNC)32 350
2931447306Andrew ScottDale YC221-3830163382617 351
3023246942Amelia EatonSnettisham Beach SC2072139(BFD)151313BFD 351
3128144200Thomas OldriniPennine SC208322623525-3725 353
3210348332Anna FosterGoring Thames SC20935171736-373210 356
3363948185Islay GoodmanHill Head SC / Jets183222429303634(BFD) 358
349648120DAFYDD GREENClwb Cychod Teifi22226-412817292912 363
3519547222Oliver GwynnManor Park SC202173327273227(DNC) 365
3643648086Thomas NixonDonaghadee SC/Royal NIYC21224283363836(BFD) 377
3715111734George SellwoodTeifi Boating Club188364032293917(BFD) 381
3811146768Anya MorrisMYC2132934312027-3530 384
3921947754Josephine AsquithHill Head SC/JETS1973438343233-3931 399
4068047952Katie McNicolLargs SC217-41373626353128 410
4122748139Edward TooveyLlandudno SC22340-423523403329 423
4233448211Maisie RussellSt Andrews SC210333520(DNC)DNCDNCDNC 427

Related Articles

Blackwater sailors at Regional Junior Championship
A hardy bunch sail over the weekend at Grafham Water This weekend a hardy bunch of Blackwater Sailing Club Cadets took part in the Regional Junior Championships at Grafham Water. Posted on 1 Oct
Topper GJW Direct National Series 1 at Marconi
September marks the start of the "New Year" in the Topper class! Strange as it might seem, September marks the start of the "New Year" in the Topper class! The competition year is tailored to accommodate those sailors who are coming to the end of their time in Toppers and moving on to their next Youth or Pathway class. Posted on 23 Sep
Rooster Topper SE Travellers at Chipstead
Ruthless efficiency of race officer crams 4 races in A beautiful morning greeted the 40 Topper sailors that had gathered from 12 clubs around the region for the latest round of the Rooster Topper South East Traveller Series at Chipstead Sailing Club just outside Sevenoaks. Posted on 22 Sep
8th annual Matt Trophy preview
Free to enter this charity junior sailing race A charity junior sailing race, The Matt Trophy 2018, is being held again this year at the Thames Estuary Yacht Club on the 22nd September. The Matt Trophy is an excellent race for beginners as well as experienced sailors. Posted on 14 Sep
Scottish Toppers at Nairn
Plus trolley racing, tyre rolling and tug-of-war Last weekend (1st/2nd September) saw the second Topper traveller in the 2018/19 Scottish traveller series at Nairn Sailing Club. A total of 17 Toppers assembled from all over Scotland and took part in the racing. Posted on 14 Sep
Rooster Topper SE Travellers at Medway
Preceded by a coaching day Sixteen skippers from ten clubs took part in the latest round of the Rooster Topper South East Travellers Series at Medway Yacht Club on Sunday 2nd September. An eclectic mix of experience was present. Posted on 7 Sep
Blithfield Youth Regatta
First edition of this (hopefully) annual event On Saturday 25th August Blithfield held its first (hopefully annual) Youth Regatta. We decided it would be fun to try something new, everything was rather short notice, but it paid off and we welcomed eight boats for a day of fast racing. Posted on 1 Sep
Trophee Des Isles
Largest junior regatta in the Channel Islands Teams from Jersey, St Malo and Guernsey (which included three sailors from Alderney) gathered at St Catherine's Sailing Club in Jersey for the annual Trophée des Isles, sponsored by Nedbank Private Wealth, over the August bank holiday weekend. Posted on 30 Aug
Aldeburgh Yacht Club Junior & Youth Regatta
One of the last remaining week-long regattas of its kind The Aldeburgh Yacht Club Junior & Youth Regatta is one of the last remaining week-long regattas of its kind in the country. This year, more than 100 entries competed in five morning and afternoon racing sessions. Posted on 24 Aug
Horning Sailing Club Regatta Week 2018
A flying start followed by sunshine and light winds on Hoveton Little Broad It was a flying start to Horning Sailing Club's Regatta Weekend with a breezy weekend's racing on Hoveton Little Broad. With winds gusting over 37 knots it did affect the turnout somewhat, but those that raced enjoyed the blustery conditions. Posted on 7 Aug