Please select your home edition
Edition
Noble Marine 2020 - LEADERBOARD

Melges 24 World Championship at Key West Race Week - Day 4

by Fiona Brown 25 Jan 2002 07:52 GMT

FLAVIO FAVINI & HARRY MELGES HEAD THE LEADER BOARD AT MELGES 24 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The penultimate day of the 2001 Melges 24 World Championship brought an interesting mix of weather and sea conditions and some very exciting racing. Although the race committee had hope to complete 3 more races the dying, shifting breeze resulted in a wise decision to stop at two.

Downwind Fleet Action

Jeff Jones & Vince Brun battle it out

Photos © IMCA/Fiona Brown
Overnight leader Flavio Favini (helming for Franco Rossini) consolidated his lead in race 7 with another impressive win but race 8 saw him cross the line 7th with a protest hanging over him following an incident with Brian Porter on the final run. Harry Melges meanwhile put in another solid day to take a 2nd and 4th keeping him safely in second place overall.

"We were happy with this morning and then we came out OK in the second one. There are still two races to go so the situation is definitely still open. Full Throttle is protesting us for an incident in race eight so we'll have to see what the jury has to say." said Favini immediately he arrived ashore.

Race 7 started in 15 knots with a nasty chop on top of the long swell and for the first time all week the fleet seemed to favour the left hand end of the line. Unfortunately a number of teams were a little too eager and amongst those caught over the start line were Brian Porter, Laurent Pages and Morgan Reeser. Favini did not make the same mistake and yet again he led the race from start to finish. Melges had a moderate first beat to round 9th but an impressive first run took him through to 2nd and although he was never quite able to best Flavini, he comfortably hung on to 2nd for the rest of the race. Behind him places changed constantly at the front of the pack with Jamie Lea (helming for Richard Thompson) eventually taking 3rd from Robert Tennant 4th and Vince Brun 5th.

At the start of race 8 the wind was down to around 12 knots and it continued to drop off throughout the race. Although the worst of the chop had flattened off there was still a noticeable swell running and it was the crews who were on the pace with their gear changes and shift spotting that made it into the chocolates. George Szabo (helming for Jeff Jones) and Kent Haeger both put together excellent first beats to head the fleet round the weather mark just ahead of Vince Brun and Doug Clarke (helming for Paula Zubrzycki). Down the first run Brun managed to pull up to second but was unable to get past Jones who held him off all the way to the finish. Behind them the battle for places was fierce and positions changed with every mark rounding. Pages eventually took third with Melges 4th ahead of Clark and Brit Tony Weatherall (helming for Dave Clark). The battle for 7th and 8th between Porter and Favini was a humdinger and as a result of the incident in which Porter felt Favini infringed him it was also very vocal. Favini crossed the line just seconds ahead of Porter.

Melges was delighted with his 2nd and 4th and with the promise of his preferred light airs for the final two races tomorrow is looking forward to the last day. "We had a good day today. The wind was fading all day which was to our favour because Flavio and his team have been going so fast when the breeze is up. We finally got ahead of him in the last race so we've gained a couple of points back. We've got a couple of races tomorrow with some lighter air so we'll see what happens." commented Melges.

As we go to press the result of the protest between Porter and Favini, which will have a significant effect on the standings is still awaited. What is clear is that regardless of the result of that protest the championship is still very much open and we can expect some great sailing again tomorrow and Favini and Melges fight it out for the Melges 24 World Title.

The 2001 Melges 24 World Championship is being run in association with Terra Nova Trading/Yachting Key West Race Week 2002. Our thanks to Melges 24 World Championship sponsors Woody's Ice, Geneva Trading, LightSurf Technologies, North Sails, Melges Performance Sailboats, the USMCA and all Terra Nova Trading/Yachting Key West Race Week sponsors.

Provisional Results: (8 races, 1 discard, subject to protest)

PosBoat NameOwnerR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Pts
1Blu MoonFranco Rossini-131111111723
2StarJeff Ecklund457-15532430
3FlipperVincent Brun37-2011846140
4Black SealRichard Thompson224179113-3848
5Full ThrottleBrian D. Porter15617222-29852
6M-FaticNeil Sullivan916-4666111453
7Region Ile de FranceLaurent Pages181331612-38356
8Soromap-Big ShipVincent Jaricot149-1844541656
9Gorgeous WorgeousQuentin Strauss812- 78 dnf871716977
10Rock N' Roll (c)Argyle Campbell5-432153302810102
11First Crush (c)Paula M. Zubrzycki21101562919-365105
12Where's BobRobert Tennant25-39293613520110
13Monsoon (c)Bruce Ayres181330131015-3218117
14BuzzardMike Toppa222114-442514815119
15KilroyJeff Jones2728-37252110102123
16Typhoon (c)Tony Wattson1720-432022161812125
17Bad MannersDavid Clark/Tony Wetherell726-36103029206128
18Whamo (c)David A. Happ-4016221224271911131
19Trailblazer (c)Donald Jesberg12-3832232211335138
20Siesta (c)Kunio Suzuki20141928132323-75140
21Wombat (c)Paul Lovejoy311523-49207740143
22VitoVittorio Strosek24-3381426311232147
23The New BarbariansStuart Simpson2832257-41182517152
24SabotageJeff Thorpe32361231-569924153
25USA 143Doug Fisher-374271635331425154
26Pegasus 24-1Philippe Kahn262711193122-3321157
27IMADIESCharon Benoit1617283023-482228164
28Mach Schnell (c)Kent Haeger23331-6614583413176
29Taboo (c)Sean/Todd Scarborough3630934173517-39178
30Dudley Do Right ©Steve Suddath34241032-46421523180
31Pegasus 24-3Philippe Kahn102944231225-4942185
32Wicked Feet (c)Tom Freytag111832-5227323531186
33Loaded (c)Roger Peacock29343424152831-48195
34Sharks Never Sleep ©Rick Rajewski4931-501811263943217
35HummerDaniel Cameron444724271943- 78 ocs22226
36Flying ToasterMike Dow39-55263634342445238
37FiverColin Bishop192354- 78 dsq42393729243
38Moving Target (c)Miles Martschink-604516383884258245
39Minor Threat (c)Peter Dalton384648261840-6733249
40Zig Zag 16 (c)Henri Samuel3319-552952532737250
41Nigel Grogan AudiNigel Grogan353747-5728244341255
42Lamorak (c)Mike Krantz5335413337- 78 dnf3027256
43TN3Geoff Longenecker414145394446-4726282
44GroovederciJohn & Deneen Demourkas-622254150624861289
45Pog Ma HonMike Condon616753214020- 78 dnf30292
46Frequent FlyerJohn Sherlock62538- 78 dnf78 dns78 dns2652303
47Snow Pile ExpressBob Clark43424937- 78 dns78 dns4119309
48CageyKaren Gottwald4548-625039414553321
49Twist & ShoutJessica Lord465333- 78 ocs33445459322
50Mad HatterNick Halmos3040- 70 p405145366556323
512 Contact CaribPeter Hout / Frits Bus585635405137- 78 ocs49326
52Remarc (c)Brian Cramer56504035544946-64330
53@ccelerator (c)Philipp Schoeller52582956-68544046335
54Clapped Out Toy BoyIan Cleaver515452424845- 78 ocs51343
55Liberty 2 (c)Doug Kessler5064664847- 78 dnf2154350
56Frozen 4Bill Allen474446- 78 ocs72525636353
57BladeRunner/Jacuzzi ©Torsten Bergh-7049604743475067363
58AdrenalineWolf Lixfeld-7357656155516134384
59Spank Me Again (c)Richard Peper54-65615449645155388
60Gone MadJohn Hyatt666269-7058384457394
61WKD BlueJoe Woods64-72566253566250403
62Star Tack (c)Nicholas Maxwell5959-685864576347407
63Express LaneFrank A. Davenport- 78 dsq73514563555371411
64Fish (c)Mike Fisher57516459626355-65411
65SlipperyJim Pearson676159- 78 ocs69595944418
66Bad Influence (c)Guy Mossman696367436150-7169422
67Trick Monkey (c)Matt Mayo55- 78 p40426571666662427
68L'il Iodine (c)John D. Laundra48606363- 78 dnf78 dns5263427
69Forerunner (c)John Mathis656858-6960655760433
70ELEKTRA (c)Dan van Heeckeren63705755677058-72440
71Hurricane (c)Bill Rogner-7152706866696466455
72Machtapus smb (c)Daniel J. Dingeman-7575726059616073460
73Iemonja (c)Seth Siegler74- 78 dnf78 dnf5365606970469
74Dirty Wight Boy ©Bill Blank687675675767- 78 dns78 dns488
75Spicy Monkey (c)Steve Beckman72-74717170686868488
76Jane JetsonBrandon Flack426973- 78 dnf78 dns78 dns78 dns78 dns496
77USA 31 (c)Mike Sterenberg- 78 dnf6674647378 dnf7074499

Related Articles

The opening of Melges 24 European Sailing Series
Fleet arrives in Malcesine ahead of the three day event Hoping to have definitively left behind the pandemic issues, the International Melges 24 Class Association's specialists are confidently looking to the near future and are preparing to be protagonists of a revised and amended calendar. Posted on 22 Jun
Stage is set for Chicago NOOD
150 sailboats arrive to compete in the Chicago stop of the nation's largest regatta series The colorful battle flags and race boats are filling the docks outside Chicago Yacht Club's Monroe Harbor station as more than 150 sailboats arrive to compete in the Chicago stop of the nation's largest and longest-running regatta series Posted on 11 Jun
Melges 24 class reschedules 2021 calendar
IM24CA has opted to postpone the seasonal kick off to June In light of the continuously evolving situation related to the Coronavirus pandemic, there are news coming from International Melges 24 Class Association (IM24CA) related to the rescheduling of some events of the 2021 European calendar. Posted on 23 Apr
Charleston Race Week overall
All three days deliver solid conditions While major regattas around the world are still getting canceled because of coronavirus, Charleston Race Week elected to press forward with its 25th anniversary celebration. Posted on 12 Apr
Charleston Race Week day 2
Moving day shakes up standings in some classes It was moving day at Charleston Race Week and many teams took that mandate to heart. There was a shakeup of the standings within several classes as certain boats many opening day leaders were overtaken. Posted on 11 Apr
Charleston Race Week day 1
Off to rousing start with multiple races completed Charleston Race Week 2021 got off to a rousing start on Thursday with organizers completing multiple races for all classes in moderate to medium conditions. Posted on 10 Apr
Charleston Race Week back following 1-year hiatus
Activity at many of the marinas around Charleston Harbor on Thursday a welcome sight There was activity at many of the marinas around Charleston Harbor on Thursday, and it was a welcome sight. Posted on 9 Apr
Melges 24 magic at Charleston Race Week
Making a grand entrance as the largest fleet in attendance It has become a massive, highlight event that elevates the level of fun and competition so high, it is powerful enough to set the momentum for the entire racing season. Posted on 9 Apr
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg overall
Gary Schwarting's Melges 24 Obsession wins the overall title Long-time Melges 24 sailor Gary Schwarting believes he had some help from above this weekend to win the Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta overall title today in St. Petersburg. Posted on 5 Apr
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg day 2
St. Petersburg delivers another stellar day of sailboat racing Between catamaran sailboats flying by the St. Pete Pier and doublehanded teams taking off around Tampa Bay for the North Sails Doublehanded Distance Race, St. Petersburg delivered another stellar day of sailboat racing. Posted on 4 Apr