Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden 2020 - LEADERBOARD

Melges 24 World Championship at Key West Race Week - Day 4

by Fiona Brown 25 Jan 2002 07:52 GMT

FLAVIO FAVINI & HARRY MELGES HEAD THE LEADER BOARD AT MELGES 24 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The penultimate day of the 2001 Melges 24 World Championship brought an interesting mix of weather and sea conditions and some very exciting racing. Although the race committee had hope to complete 3 more races the dying, shifting breeze resulted in a wise decision to stop at two.

Downwind Fleet Action

Jeff Jones & Vince Brun battle it out

Photos © IMCA/Fiona Brown
Overnight leader Flavio Favini (helming for Franco Rossini) consolidated his lead in race 7 with another impressive win but race 8 saw him cross the line 7th with a protest hanging over him following an incident with Brian Porter on the final run. Harry Melges meanwhile put in another solid day to take a 2nd and 4th keeping him safely in second place overall.

"We were happy with this morning and then we came out OK in the second one. There are still two races to go so the situation is definitely still open. Full Throttle is protesting us for an incident in race eight so we'll have to see what the jury has to say." said Favini immediately he arrived ashore.

Race 7 started in 15 knots with a nasty chop on top of the long swell and for the first time all week the fleet seemed to favour the left hand end of the line. Unfortunately a number of teams were a little too eager and amongst those caught over the start line were Brian Porter, Laurent Pages and Morgan Reeser. Favini did not make the same mistake and yet again he led the race from start to finish. Melges had a moderate first beat to round 9th but an impressive first run took him through to 2nd and although he was never quite able to best Flavini, he comfortably hung on to 2nd for the rest of the race. Behind him places changed constantly at the front of the pack with Jamie Lea (helming for Richard Thompson) eventually taking 3rd from Robert Tennant 4th and Vince Brun 5th.

At the start of race 8 the wind was down to around 12 knots and it continued to drop off throughout the race. Although the worst of the chop had flattened off there was still a noticeable swell running and it was the crews who were on the pace with their gear changes and shift spotting that made it into the chocolates. George Szabo (helming for Jeff Jones) and Kent Haeger both put together excellent first beats to head the fleet round the weather mark just ahead of Vince Brun and Doug Clarke (helming for Paula Zubrzycki). Down the first run Brun managed to pull up to second but was unable to get past Jones who held him off all the way to the finish. Behind them the battle for places was fierce and positions changed with every mark rounding. Pages eventually took third with Melges 4th ahead of Clark and Brit Tony Weatherall (helming for Dave Clark). The battle for 7th and 8th between Porter and Favini was a humdinger and as a result of the incident in which Porter felt Favini infringed him it was also very vocal. Favini crossed the line just seconds ahead of Porter.

Melges was delighted with his 2nd and 4th and with the promise of his preferred light airs for the final two races tomorrow is looking forward to the last day. "We had a good day today. The wind was fading all day which was to our favour because Flavio and his team have been going so fast when the breeze is up. We finally got ahead of him in the last race so we've gained a couple of points back. We've got a couple of races tomorrow with some lighter air so we'll see what happens." commented Melges.

As we go to press the result of the protest between Porter and Favini, which will have a significant effect on the standings is still awaited. What is clear is that regardless of the result of that protest the championship is still very much open and we can expect some great sailing again tomorrow and Favini and Melges fight it out for the Melges 24 World Title.

The 2001 Melges 24 World Championship is being run in association with Terra Nova Trading/Yachting Key West Race Week 2002. Our thanks to Melges 24 World Championship sponsors Woody's Ice, Geneva Trading, LightSurf Technologies, North Sails, Melges Performance Sailboats, the USMCA and all Terra Nova Trading/Yachting Key West Race Week sponsors.

Provisional Results: (8 races, 1 discard, subject to protest)

PosBoat NameOwnerR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Pts
1Blu MoonFranco Rossini-131111111723
2StarJeff Ecklund457-15532430
3FlipperVincent Brun37-2011846140
4Black SealRichard Thompson224179113-3848
5Full ThrottleBrian D. Porter15617222-29852
6M-FaticNeil Sullivan916-4666111453
7Region Ile de FranceLaurent Pages181331612-38356
8Soromap-Big ShipVincent Jaricot149-1844541656
9Gorgeous WorgeousQuentin Strauss812- 78 dnf871716977
10Rock N' Roll (c)Argyle Campbell5-432153302810102
11First Crush (c)Paula M. Zubrzycki21101562919-365105
12Where's BobRobert Tennant25-39293613520110
13Monsoon (c)Bruce Ayres181330131015-3218117
14BuzzardMike Toppa222114-442514815119
15KilroyJeff Jones2728-37252110102123
16Typhoon (c)Tony Wattson1720-432022161812125
17Bad MannersDavid Clark/Tony Wetherell726-36103029206128
18Whamo (c)David A. Happ-4016221224271911131
19Trailblazer (c)Donald Jesberg12-3832232211335138
20Siesta (c)Kunio Suzuki20141928132323-75140
21Wombat (c)Paul Lovejoy311523-49207740143
22VitoVittorio Strosek24-3381426311232147
23The New BarbariansStuart Simpson2832257-41182517152
24SabotageJeff Thorpe32361231-569924153
25USA 143Doug Fisher-374271635331425154
26Pegasus 24-1Philippe Kahn262711193122-3321157
27IMADIESCharon Benoit1617283023-482228164
28Mach Schnell (c)Kent Haeger23331-6614583413176
29Taboo (c)Sean/Todd Scarborough3630934173517-39178
30Dudley Do Right ©Steve Suddath34241032-46421523180
31Pegasus 24-3Philippe Kahn102944231225-4942185
32Wicked Feet (c)Tom Freytag111832-5227323531186
33Loaded (c)Roger Peacock29343424152831-48195
34Sharks Never Sleep ©Rick Rajewski4931-501811263943217
35HummerDaniel Cameron444724271943- 78 ocs22226
36Flying ToasterMike Dow39-55263634342445238
37FiverColin Bishop192354- 78 dsq42393729243
38Moving Target (c)Miles Martschink-604516383884258245
39Minor Threat (c)Peter Dalton384648261840-6733249
40Zig Zag 16 (c)Henri Samuel3319-552952532737250
41Nigel Grogan AudiNigel Grogan353747-5728244341255
42Lamorak (c)Mike Krantz5335413337- 78 dnf3027256
43TN3Geoff Longenecker414145394446-4726282
44GroovederciJohn & Deneen Demourkas-622254150624861289
45Pog Ma HonMike Condon616753214020- 78 dnf30292
46Frequent FlyerJohn Sherlock62538- 78 dnf78 dns78 dns2652303
47Snow Pile ExpressBob Clark43424937- 78 dns78 dns4119309
48CageyKaren Gottwald4548-625039414553321
49Twist & ShoutJessica Lord465333- 78 ocs33445459322
50Mad HatterNick Halmos3040- 70 p405145366556323
512 Contact CaribPeter Hout / Frits Bus585635405137- 78 ocs49326
52Remarc (c)Brian Cramer56504035544946-64330
53@ccelerator (c)Philipp Schoeller52582956-68544046335
54Clapped Out Toy BoyIan Cleaver515452424845- 78 ocs51343
55Liberty 2 (c)Doug Kessler5064664847- 78 dnf2154350
56Frozen 4Bill Allen474446- 78 ocs72525636353
57BladeRunner/Jacuzzi ©Torsten Bergh-7049604743475067363
58AdrenalineWolf Lixfeld-7357656155516134384
59Spank Me Again (c)Richard Peper54-65615449645155388
60Gone MadJohn Hyatt666269-7058384457394
61WKD BlueJoe Woods64-72566253566250403
62Star Tack (c)Nicholas Maxwell5959-685864576347407
63Express LaneFrank A. Davenport- 78 dsq73514563555371411
64Fish (c)Mike Fisher57516459626355-65411
65SlipperyJim Pearson676159- 78 ocs69595944418
66Bad Influence (c)Guy Mossman696367436150-7169422
67Trick Monkey (c)Matt Mayo55- 78 p40426571666662427
68L'il Iodine (c)John D. Laundra48606363- 78 dnf78 dns5263427
69Forerunner (c)John Mathis656858-6960655760433
70ELEKTRA (c)Dan van Heeckeren63705755677058-72440
71Hurricane (c)Bill Rogner-7152706866696466455
72Machtapus smb (c)Daniel J. Dingeman-7575726059616073460
73Iemonja (c)Seth Siegler74- 78 dnf78 dnf5365606970469
74Dirty Wight Boy ©Bill Blank687675675767- 78 dns78 dns488
75Spicy Monkey (c)Steve Beckman72-74717170686868488
76Jane JetsonBrandon Flack426973- 78 dnf78 dns78 dns78 dns78 dns496
77USA 31 (c)Mike Sterenberg- 78 dnf6674647378 dnf7074499

Related Articles

Melges 24 US National Championship Practice day
The fleet enjoyed a fun-filled day both on and off the water Registration and practice day at the 2024 Melges 24 U.S. National Championship is done and dusted. Posted on 12 Jul
Commit to the 2024 Rolex Big Boat Series
Lock in our special hotel deal for competitors, book your dock space & skip the late entry fees Lock in our special hotel deal for competitors, book your dock space + skip the late entry fees of August. Posted on 8 Jul
Melges 24 U.S. Nationals in Santa Barbara preview
Just a few days left until racing starts With just a few days left until the 2024 Melges 24 U.S. National Championship kicks off in Santa Barbara, CA, 20 teams are gearing up for three thrilling days of sportboat racing. Posted on 8 Jul
Melges 24s at Riva del Garda overall
Razjaren prevails in a tie break Unfortunately, the weather forecast held true in Riva del Garda, where a strong, unstable front prevented the breeze from spreading over the racecourse. Posted on 7 Jul
Melges 24s at Riva del Garda Day 2
Triple win for Razjaren highlights second day in Riva del Garda The second day of the sixth event in the Melges 24 European Sailing Series 2024, Act 2 of the Italian Melges 24 Tour and Italian Championship, came to life with exhilarating races managed by Fraglia Vela Riva. Posted on 6 Jul
Melges 24s at Riva del Garda Day 1
Panjic sets the pace in Riva del Garda Taking full advantage of the fresh and stable southerly wind, known locally as the Ora, the Race Committee of the Fraglia Vela Riva successfully completed the first three races of the sixth event in the Melges 24 European Sailing Series 2024. Posted on 5 Jul
Melges 24 U.S. Nationals Preview
Kicksing off the road to the 2024 Worlds With each passing day, the U.S. Melges 24 Class gets more and more excited for the start of the 2024 National Championship on July 12-14 in the picturesque city of Santa Barbara, California. Posted on 3 Jul
The Melges 24 fleet ready for the "wind factory"
The sixth event is to take place at Fraglia Vela Riva on Lake Garda The sixth event of the Melges 24 European Sailing Series 2024 is set to take place at Fraglia Vela Riva, with Melges 24 teams eagerly anticipating the competition. Posted on 3 Jul
Quantum Great Lakes Event #2, Sarnia Cup
Dan Berezin's Surprise makes remarkable comeback at Point Edward, Ontario, Canada The Sarnia Cup, a two-day regatta held on June 22-23 at the Sarnia Yacht Club in Point Edward, Ontario, Canada, was the second event in the four-part Quantum Melges 24 Great Lakes Cup Series. Seven races were completed. Posted on 28 Jun
Early entry fee deadline for Melges 24 Europeans
Early Bird Special stops this Sunday, June 30 Plans are underway for the 2024 Melges 24 European Championship in Split, hosted by the Sailing Club Split from September 27 to October 4. Posted on 28 Jun