Please select your home edition
Edition
Boot2027 YY TOP 90394797
Product Feature
RS Feva
RS Feva

Athene Cup at the Norfolk Punt Club

by Neville Khambatta 17 Oct 2025 08:50 BST 11 October 2025
Athene Cup at the Norfolk Punt Club © Rachel Clayton

The Athene Cup is a river race for Norfolk Punts on the Norfolk Broads and for many years it marks the end of the Norfolk Punt Club's racing for the year. There were 15 starters with the oldest helm was 83 and the youngest 12.

The two hour race started at Thurne Mouth and saw the fleet being sent up three legs of the rivers in turn and this year an increasingly strong flood tide and an unseasonably light and flukey breeze from the North and West meant that the crews had to work hard to avoid going backwards at times!

A fifteen strong fleet sailed up the river Bure to the first mark and then back against the tide to Thurne Mouth (it was here that boats were observed stationary and in one or two cases actually being set back by the tide!) Then it was up the River Thurne to the next mark after which the fleet had the tide against them all the way down the river to the last mark before literally racing back with the tide under them to the finish. This final leg back to the finish line with the tide proved no less taxing than any of the others.

As ever with racing at The Punt Club the incentive to race and to finish is the tea and cakes and while the wind and tide had proved challenging the cakes presented no problem to both racers and spectators alike. A right and proper Punt Club way to end the seasons racing.

Congratulations to Richard Parker and Robert Snelling for winning both trophies.

Overall Results:

Athene Cup (Handicap)
1 Razorbill (73) Richard Parker & Robert Snelling
2 Snowgoose (96) Charlie Stewart & Tom Chandler
3 Cavender (32) Mark Elson & Humphrey Bedford-Payne

The Blackbird Trophy (First boat over the water)
1 Razorbill (73) Richard Parker & Robert Snelling
2 Snowgoose (96) Charlie Stewart & Tom Chandler
3. Wildgoose II (103) Jane Pye & Karen Armitage

Boat NameHelmCrewSail NoHandicapFinishElapsedCorrectedBlackbird TrophyAthene Cup
RazorbillRichard ParkerRobert Snelling7387914.23.286808774511
SnowgooseCharlie StewartTom Chandler9688414.28.067086801522
Wildgoose 11Jane PyeKaren Armitage10388414.32.067326828734
RedwingRupert RedingtonSteve Mackay9888414.32.467366833245
PeregrineNoel BradshawTom Russell8684714.34.4074808831510
CavenderMark ElsonHumphrey Bedford‑Payne3292614.3677567817163
PipitJack DrewMax Dixey5888414.36.527612861077
Wild GooseJohn ParkerJimmy Stewart5388414.37.287648865188
Rainbow TroutTerry VincentHarry Leverage7588414.38.227702871299
GoosanderHenry DrewFinn Elson & Alastair Drew8992514.40.1878188451106
ShovellorWilum JohnstonSeth Futter6188414.41.17787789101111
RushlightFelix DixeyLouisa Dixey2797614.58.441072489241212
ShuckChris BallsPaul Durrent2899615.11.48970897461313
White EagleJack HollandGavin Smith9584715.19.1510155119891414
WahooAndrew FriendRobert Friend106879RTD  RTDRTD

Related Articles

Broadland Youth Regatta 2026
Sunshine, Sailing and a Royal Visit Norfolk and Suffolk Boating Association's Broadland Youth Regatta brought together 134 young sailors in 108 boats at Barton Broad in a colourful celebration of youth sailing and the largest junior sailing event on the Broads. Posted on 7 Sep
Norfolk Punt Club Centenary Barton Regatta
Three days of sailing and celebration over the August Bank Holiday weekend August 2026 has been a busy month at the Norfolk Punt Club, it being the club's centenary year. As previously reported there was a bumper turnout at the annual Punt Championships, immediately after which 80+ Juniors took part in Junior Training week. Posted on 5 Sep
100th Anniversary Norfolk Punt Championship
A celebratory atmosphere as the Norfolk Punt Club The weekend of the 22nd-23rd of August saw sailors from across the country and beyond congregating on Barton Broad in Norfolk to compete in the Norfolk Punt Championship. Posted on 27 Aug
Yare & Bure One Designs & Yeomans at Barton Broad
Centenary events at this idyllic club continued this weekend Due to its unique location on a pontoon on beautiful Barton Broad, the Norfolk Punt Club is a popular venue for travellers to open events as well as for club racing and cruising. Posted on 15 Jun
River Cruiser Weekend on Barton Broad
They say the best must be able to sail in all conditions They say the best must be able to sail in all conditions and for the two-day 2026 River Cruiser Open held at the Norfolk Punt Club, twelve of the very best arrived on Saturday to test themselves out in driving rain and very strong gusty winds. Posted on 8 Jun
Norfolk Punt 2026 season opener
The weekend began on the Friday with a filming day for the centenary documentary film The 9th and 10th of May saw the first Norfolk Punt open event of the year. Hosted by the Norfolk Punt Club, the weekend began on the Friday with a filming day for the documentary film being created about the class in the club's centenary year. Posted on 13 May
Barton Bunny at the Norfolk Punt Club
The risk of turbulent weather was always going to be quite high With a relatively early Easter weekend this year, the risk of turbulent weather was always going to be quite high. Posted on 7 Apr
Norfolk Punts set for the Dinghy Show
Celebrations as the class celebrates its 100-year anniversary Celebrating the Norfolk Punt Club's 100-year anniversary, we have the latest punt design on display at the 2026 RYA Dinghy & Watersports Show. Wahoo, home-built by John Friend to a design by his son Andrew and completed in 2023 is the first of its kind. Posted on 11 Feb
Barton Regatta on the Norfolk Broads
A festival of sailing on Barton Broad A near-empty broad on Friday quickly turned into a floating village as boats of all shapes and sizes congregated on Barton Broad for the last big Norfolk regatta of the season: the Norfolk Punt Club's Barton Regatta. Posted on 4 Sep 2025
Norfolk Punt National Championships 2025
The largest turnout of Punts in recent memory competed on Barton Broad The largest turnout of Punts in recent memory competed for the 2025 championship on Barton Broad held over the 16th and 17th of August. Fireball / 505 sailor Rich Anderton shares his first experience of competing in the event. Posted on 21 Aug 2025