Please select your home edition
Edition
Ovington 2021 - ILCA 2 - LEADERBOARD

Norfolk Punt National Championships 2025 at the Norfolk Punt Club

by Rich Anderton 21 Aug 2025 11:19 BST 16-17 August 2025
Norfolk Punt National Championships 2025 on Barton Broad © David Edmund Jones

The largest turnout of Punts in recent memory competed for the 2025 championship on Barton Broad held over the 16th and 17th of August. Fireball / 505 sailor Rich Anderton shares his first experience of competing in the event...

I was lucky enough to be offered to go Punt sailing with Rob Daniels. John Friend had offered us 'Wahoo' (106) to sail. A 20' twin trapeze Norfolk Punt. Built in 2023, she has a very different look and feel from the other boats we were racing against.

The weather was perfect for a first sail - 10-12 knots, which allowed me to get used to the boat, and try and recall how to helm. She was amazingly responsive, and deceptively fast. Wahoo had just had a spinnaker fitted to her, completing the 49erFX rig that powered the boat.

The Punt is a restricted development class, and this has led to a myriad of boats over the years - all works of art, but all competing on the same racecourse, under a long-established handicap system.

The racing was fierce on the water, and incredibly social off the water. The floating clubhouse situated on Barton Broad, and some 2-3 minutes from the start line, offered a base for all to congregate before, between, and after sailing.

26 boats arrived at the start line - almost all at the same time, and off we went for the first of three 45-minute races. Being the most modern boat in the fleet, I don't feel we did Wahoo justice - but she was an amazing boat to sail. Responding quickly and rewarding patience and skill (sadly lacking from me!)

With lunch, tea and cake between races, and plenty of time to socialise, this event offered a great mix of relaxation and racing.

Races 2 and 3 followed much the same as race 1 - though I was starting to understand how to sail Wahoo. Throughout the fleet, there was tight racing, and the tactics required to navigate the broads' conditions meant that places changed often.

The evening party was hosted by Drew and Jackie Wilton who live 2 minutes from the club. Feeling immediately at home, the evening passed very quickly with no shortage of food or drink.

Day 2 provided two races in slightly lighter breeze, which mixed up the fleet again. At the end of the racing, I was offered to sail 'Swallow II' - a 1935 built punt. Being single trapeze, this was slightly closer to home - but very different to Wahoo. Another beautiful boat that handled amazingly.

Boat 19 - Prawn - was also racing. Built in 1918 she had no problems competing and ensured that the age of the fleet spanned over 100 years.

Given the chance again, I will be back.

After five races Blackbird claimed the championship title, though were pushed hard by Jackdaw and the hard chine designs Wild Goose and Wild Duck coming in second and third respectively.

Progress Cup for Fastest over the Water:

1. Blackbird
2. Jackdaw
3. Wild Goose

Hardchine Trophy:

1. Wild Goose
2. Wild Duck
3. Greylag

Broadshaven cup for traditional boats:

1. Swallow 2
2. Rushlight
3. Prawn

Cuckoo Cup for first under 18 helm or crew:

1. Snark
2. Greyling

Overall Results:

PosBoat nameDesignHelmCrewR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1BlackbirdMorrisonA.FriendR.Friend1111325
2Wild GooseHard ChineC.StewartT.Chandler7461112
3Wild DuckHard ChineJ.ClarkeT.Evans3342912
4SnowgooseHard ChineJ.PyeK.Armitage85113319
5GreylagHard ChineE.CliffordA.Standley58310420
6RazorbillWolstenholmR.ParkerR.Snelling41684622
7JackdawMorrisonM.DixeyA.Hare102771026
8Swallow 2TraditionalE.DanielsW.Daniels169551130
9MerlinMorrisonD.WiltonJ.Clarke2142192037
10GoosanderBushA.DrewT.Howes9717111441
11RedwingHard ChineR.ReddingonS.Mackay1815166542
12SnarkHard ChineM.ElsonF.Elson A.Daniels15271512749
13RushlightTraditionalC.DixeyS.Clayton1927139849
14ShovelerHard ChineW.JohnstonK.Davies14119231751
15PrawnTraditionalW.GloverA.Glover11192081553
16PipetHard ChineJ.DrewP.Leventon121219171354
17WahooFriendR.AndertonR.Daniels131810161957
18WoodpeckerHard ChineM.ScottR.Scott171314141657
19GamecockTraditionalR.OwenJ.Owen27627151260
20CavanderTraditionalD.ConwayH.Bedford‑Payne231012201860
21CormorantMorrisonB.SawyerE.Bolton62018222366
22Rainbow TroutHard ChineT.VincentH.Leveridge211727182278
23White EagleMorrisonJ.HollandG.Smith202122212584
24GraylingHard ChineU.O'DwyerM.O'Dwyer222327262192
25FlamingoHorneJ.RuddB.O'Dwyer202122252694
26SwallowttailHard ChineE.FrancisM.Francis272423242495

Related Articles

Norfolk Punt Open at Norfolk Broads YC
A smaller but select fleet after a busy centenary summer for the class After a busy summer of racing many Norfolk Punt sailors had used up all their sailing 'Brownie Points', with some punts undergoing repairs and younger teams returning to university, it was a smaller, but select fleet. Posted on 15 Sep
Norfolk Punt Club Centenary Barton Regatta
Three days of sailing and celebration over the August Bank Holiday weekend August 2026 has been a busy month at the Norfolk Punt Club, it being the club's centenary year. As previously reported there was a bumper turnout at the annual Punt Championships, immediately after which 80+ Juniors took part in Junior Training week. Posted on 5 Sep
100th Anniversary Norfolk Punt Championship
A celebratory atmosphere as the Norfolk Punt Club The weekend of the 22nd-23rd of August saw sailors from across the country and beyond congregating on Barton Broad in Norfolk to compete in the Norfolk Punt Championship. Posted on 27 Aug
Wroxham Week 2026 at Norfolk Broads YC
Hugely enjoyable sailing concludes with memorable Gold Cup finale Nearly two thousand race entries at Norfolk Broads Yacht Club made for an excellent Wroxham Week, with seven days of competition, glorious sunshine and a range of wind directions providing hugely enjoyable sailing. Posted on 3 Aug
Three Rivers Race 2026
117 starters challenged by light winds on the Norfolk Broads This year's Three Rivers Race was a true test of endurance for all those taking part, with the average length of time spent on the water being over 21 hours for finishers. Posted on 2 Jun
65th Three Rivers Race preview
128 entrants prepare for Norfolk Broads test of seamanship this weekend Excitement is building for the 65th Three Rivers Race, sponsored by Yachtmaster Insurance and Panks, which is due to start from Horning Sailing Club this weekend 30-31st May 2026. Posted on 28 May
Norfolk Punt 2026 season opener
The weekend began on the Friday with a filming day for the centenary documentary film The 9th and 10th of May saw the first Norfolk Punt open event of the year. Hosted by the Norfolk Punt Club, the weekend began on the Friday with a filming day for the documentary film being created about the class in the club's centenary year. Posted on 13 May
Barton Bunny at the Norfolk Punt Club
The risk of turbulent weather was always going to be quite high With a relatively early Easter weekend this year, the risk of turbulent weather was always going to be quite high. Posted on 7 Apr
Anniversary Classes at the Dinghy Show
We speak to a number of classes celebrating significant anniversaries The RYA Dinghy & Watersports Show 2026 saw over 9,000 people visit Farnborough International Exhibition & Conference Centre in the UK over the weekend of 21st & 22nd February to take in the feast of boats on display. Posted on 1 Mar
Norfolk Punts set for the Dinghy Show
Celebrations as the class celebrates its 100-year anniversary Celebrating the Norfolk Punt Club's 100-year anniversary, we have the latest punt design on display at the 2026 RYA Dinghy & Watersports Show. Wahoo, home-built by John Friend to a design by his son Andrew and completed in 2023 is the first of its kind. Posted on 11 Feb