Please select your home edition
Edition
GJW Direct 2020

18ft Skiff 2023-24 Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour Race 4

by Frank Quealey 29 Oct 2023 07:18 GMT 29 October 2023

The current world 18 footer champion Andoo team of John Winning Jr, Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton demonstrated their skill and experience to win Race 4 of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2023-24 Spring Championship in a close and exciting finish on Sydney Harbour today.

Andoo was always in or around the lead throughout the entire course and with the team's usual high standard crew work were too good for the young Balmain and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines teams.

In a three-boat spinnaker race between Shark Island and Clark Island to the finish line off Double Bay, Andoo gained the upper hand to cross the line and score a 10s victory over Balmain (Henry Larkings, Fynn Sprott and Flynn Twomey), with The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Jacob Marks, Alex Marinelli and Matt Doyle) a further 14s back in third place.

John Winning's Yandoo came from well back on the first lap of the course to finish in fourth place, ahead of the brand new 'Put Your Name Here' (Kirk Mitchell and Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis).

After the first four races in the Spring Championship and Season Point Score, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines leads with a total of 19 points, just ahead of Yandoo on 20, Balmain on 21, Fisher & Paykel 24, Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Emma Rankin) 29 and Smeg (Nathan McNamara) on 30.

There are two more races still to be sailed in the Spring Championship.

A 16-18knot North East breeze, the best of the season to date, allowed all teams to use their smaller #2 rigs for the first time and produced a race where the lead and positions within the leading group changed continually throughout the entire course.

Andoo won the start at the pin end of the line and crossed narrowly ahead of Finport Finance (Keagan York), The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and Balmain as the fleet settled down on the first beat to the 3-buoys windward mark at the Beashel Buoy.

The Australian champion Finport Finance crew and the Giltinan world Andoo team exchanged the lead a number of times on the beat but were constantly under pressure from the young crews on The Oak-4 Pines and Balmain.

Andoo benefitted from a white buoy mark rounding to grab the lead on the spinnaker run to the wing mark off the southern end of Shark Island then between the islands to Clark Island at the bottom mark.

The Oak was in second place throughout the run, ahead of Balmain, Finport Finance, Fisher & Paykel, Burrawang-Young Henrys (Simon Nearn), Shaw and Partners, Smeg, Yandoo, Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price) and Sixt (Nathan Edwards).

Andoo's lead was 30s as the fleet headed up to the Beashel Buoy marks on the second lap.

Once again there were lead changes in the front group on the beat but again it was Andoo which led from The Oak-4 Pines, Balmain and Fisher & Paykel as the fleet sailed to the bottom mark for the second time.

Yandoo, after a slow start, had sailed strongly through the fleet over the two legs of the second lap and had moved into fourth place behind The Oak, Balmain and Andoo.

All four crew were up for the challenge over the final lap of the course and the winner was in doubt as the spinnakers were set for an exciting run to the finish.

Jacob Marks, the 16-year-old skipper of the Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, was having only his fourth race in an 18 footer, and along with his team mates, led narrowly from Balmain and Andoo on the run to the wing mark.

The gybe for the run home was critical and the experience of the Andoo team was critical as the crew brought their skiff home a narrow winner over three very good performing team, with only a total of 38s separating all four boats.

Eric Bowen Memorial Trophy, 18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 4 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElapsed
1Andoo (John Winning Jnr / Seve Jarvin / Sam Newton)15:57:2001:12:20
2Balmain (Henry Larkings / Flynn Twomey / Fynn Sprott)15:57:3001:12:30
3The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Jacob Marks / Alex Marinelli / Matt Doyle)15:57:4401:12:44
4Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Lewis Brake)15:57:5801:12:58
5Your Name Here (Kirk Mitchell / Andrew Stephenson / Daniel Barnett)15:58:1901:13:19
6Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis / Brandon Buyink / Josh Feldmann)15:58:2301:13:23
7Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon)15:59:0601:14:06
8Finport Finance (Keagan York / Matt Stenta / Phil Marshall)15:59:1501:14:15
9Shaw and Partners (Emma Rankin / Cam McDonald / Tom Quigley)15:59:2001:14:20
10Sixt (Nathan Edwards / Alex Leslie / Locky Pryor)16:01:0001:16:00
11The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Ben Kirkby)16:01:4801:16:48
12smeg (Nathan McNamara / Jed Cruikshank / Jack Taylor)16:03:2901:18:29
13Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price / Beau Junk / Simon Hoffman)16:06:2901:21:29
14Lazarus Capital Partners (Jack Ferguson / Marc Chapon / Ethan Lozevski / )16:31:4901:46:49
DNF18 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Darcy McCraken)  
DNFNoakes Red (Andrea Davey / Miles Davey / George Richardson / Bec Hancock)  
DNCMarine Outlet (John Cooley / Cam Gundy / Charlie Gundy)  

Race 5 of the Spring Championship will be sailed next Sunday, November 5. Race 5 of the Season Point Score will be held in conjunction with the Spring Championship race.

Don't forget, you can join the Australian 18 Footers League's 'Alternative Ferry in the League's clubhouse and enjoy all the racing action LIVE on the massive screen broadcasting the SailMedia Livestream camera cat coverage of the racing, and there will be special drinks and food offers for those attending who wish to support their favourite team.

It's a really unique way to celebrate the great racing we have seen at the start of the 2023-24 season and all 18 footer supporters are welcome to come down to the clubhouse 'Alternative' Ferry.

If you can't get out onto Sydney Harbour to see the action-packed racing, or come to the club's 'Alternative' Ferry', you can catch it LIVE by going to the Club's 18footers.com website and clicking on the TV link.

18ft Skiff Spring Championship Results after Race 4:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4Pts
1The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Jacob Marks / Alex Marinelli / Matt Doyle)1042319
2Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Josh Porebski)286420
3Balmain (Henry Larkings / Flynn Twomey / Fynn Sprott)3133221
4Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis / Jacob Broome / Josh Feldmann)954624
5Shaw and Partners (Emma Rankin / Cam McDonald / Tom Quigley)4610929
6smeg (Nathan McNamara / Jed Cruikshank / Jack Taylor)8371230
7Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon)1278734
8Andoo (John Winning Jnr / Seve Jarvin / Sam Newton)51018134
9Finport Finance (Keagan York / Matt Stenta / Phil Marshall)11116836
10Sixt (Nathan Edwards / Alex Leslie / Locky Pryor)69121037
11The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Ben Kirkby)112151139
12Lazarus Capital Partners (Tom Cunich / Aiden Manley / )18191442
13Marine Outlet (John Cooley / Cam Gundy / Charlie Gundy)71811844
1418 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Hamish Vass)131251747
15Your Name Here (Kirk Mitchell / Andrew Stephenson / Daniel Barnett)151811549
16Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price / Josh McKnight / Harry Hall)1814141359
17Noakes Red (Bec Hancock / Andrea Davey / Henry Stabback / Daniel McLachlan)1418131762

Related Articles

JJ Giltinan Championship Day 1
One of the best 18ft skiff races seen on the harbour for several seasons Race 1 of the Winnings 2024 JJ Giltinan Championship set the regatta off on the highest possible note on Sydney Harbour today with one of the best 18ft skiff races seen on the harbour for several seasons. Posted on 2 Mar
JJ Giltinan Championship Invitation Race
75th regatta for the world's premier 18 footer championship gets under way on Sydney Harbour The 75th regatta for the world's premier 18 footer championship got under way on Sydney Harbour today when the Australian 18 Footers League hosted the Winnings 2024 JJ Giltinan Championship Invitation Race for the 27 competing teams from five countries. Posted on 1 Mar
Lazarus, one to watch in JJ Giltinan Championship
The JJs will be the first time the crew have all sailed together in the 18s With the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship due to start on Sydney Harbour on Saturday (2 March), we have a good idea about the likely performances of many, or most, of the 27-boat fleet, but there is one team which we don't know how it may perform. Posted on 28 Feb
Two 18ft Skiff series conclude on Sydney Harbour
Club Championship and Season Point Score titles decided The Yandoo and Fisher & Paykel 18ft skiff racing teams took out the two major club racing championships conducted over the 2023-24 season by the Australian 18 Footer League, which concluded on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 25 Feb
Oldest video footage of 18ft Skiffs
A look back into our video archive, from 1939 to 1987 With the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championships starting next week, it's a great time to look back into our video archive, from 1939 to 1987, to see some of the oldest footage of skiff sailing in Australia. There are some gems! Posted on 23 Feb
18ft Skiffs: Team Vic is coming to the JJs
'Growing the game' at the 2024 Giltinan Championship After four years of Covid and the aftermath of the pandemic, the Australian 18 Footers League was determined to get the world's premier 18 footer championship back on track with representatives from as many countries and Australian States Posted on 21 Feb
18ft Skiff Australian Championship Race 6
Yandoo officially became the champions despite finishing in fourth place today Despite finishing in fourth place today, the Yandoo 18ft skiff team of Micah Lane (skipper), Fang Warren (sheet) and Lewis Brake (bow) officially became the 2023-24 Australian champions Posted on 18 Feb
3 skippers share Yandoo's national title victory
It's been a great effort by these sailors to achieve such an 'unusual' victory After winning the 2023-24 NSW 18ft skiff championship, Yandoo's owner and skipper John 'Woody' Winning was set to add the Australian Championship to his list of national and international victories despite battling a painful hip problem. Posted on 14 Feb
18ft Skiff Australian Championship Race 5
Yandoo team added another title to its 2023-24 season triumphs The NSW champion Yandoo 18ft skiff team added another title to its 2023-24 season triumphs when it locked up the series with one more race still to be sailed on Sydney Harbour next Sunday. Posted on 11 Feb
18fters: The Kiwis are coming in 2024
New Zealand 18ft skiff teams return to the JJ Giltinan Trophy after a four year break When Covid struck Sydney during the JJ Giltinan World 18 footer Championship in March 2020, it not only ended the three consecutive winning streak of the champion New Zealand Honda Marine team Posted on 7 Feb