Please select your home edition
Edition
Leaderboard new launch 2023 Spring

18ft Skiff 2023-24 Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour Race 2

by Frank Quealey 15 Oct 2023 08:52 BST 15 October 2023

Today's Trophy: Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy
Today's Race Sponsor: Royal Oak Hotel Double Bay

The Lazarus team of Tom Cunich, Marc Chapon and Finn Rodowicz produced a great all-round performance in a tightly-bunched race to win Race 2 of the Spring 18ft skiff Championship and Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy on Sydney Harbour today.

In a race which produced numerous lead changes and continual positional changes throughout the entire fleet, the young Lazarus team had to fight hard to defeat an equally impressive The Kitchen Maker (Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Ben Kirkby) by just 11s, with Smeg (Nathan McNamara, Jed Cruikshank, Jack Taylor) another 33s back in this place.

Racing was even closer behind the podium teams as only 25s separated the next four boats.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Jacob Marks) came home in fourth place, ahead of Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis), Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Emma Rankin) and Burrawang-Young Henrys (Simon Nearn).

After two races of the Spring Championship and Season Point Score series, Yandoo (John Winning/Josh Porebski) and Shaw and Partners share the lead on 10 points, followed by Smeg on 11, Finport Finance (Keagan York) on 12 and The Kitchen Maker on13. Fisher & Paykel and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines round out the top six placings on 14 points.

There were similar conditions to last Sunday's Race 1 of the Spring Championship with an 8-10 knot breeze and brilliant, clear blue sky over Sydney Harbour as the fleet set off on an Easterly course.

The lead changed on the first beat to the 3-buoys marks in Rose Bay before Lazarus led Marine Outlet (John Cooley) by 15s as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off Clark Island and the spinnaker run to the bottom mark at Robertson Point, on the northern side of the harbour.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines was in third place, followed by Balmain (Henry Larkins), The Kitchen Maker, Smeg, Yandoo (Josh Porebski), Burrawang-Young Henrys, Fisher & Paykel, Sixt (Nathan Edwards) and Shaw and Partners.

Positions continued to change over the two downwind legs and resulted in great race as Marine Outlet and Lazarus rounded the bottom mark alongside each other and 20s ahead of The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, Balmain, Yandoo and The Kitchen Maker, with a group of three skiffs, Smeg, Burrawang-Young Henrys and Fisher & Paykel close behind them.

On the second beat to the 3-buoys marks in Rose Bay, the lead changed yet again as Yandoo and Balmain joined the two previous leaders on the work across the harbour towards the southern shore.

Yandoo, Balmain and Lazarus had to go to the white (centre) mark while Marine Outlet, The Kitchen Maker and The oak benefitted from going to the blue (nearest) mark.

This produced a battle with five boats vying for the lead under spinnaker as the fleet passed Shark Island on the long downwind run back to the bottom mark.

After Balmain capsized on a quick gybe, the race for the leading group was reduced to four teams and by the mark rounding at Robertson Point it was down to two when The Kitchen Maker led Lazarus by 35s.

The pair had opened up a break of 50s over Fisher & Paykel. Yandoo, The Oak and Burrawang-Young Henrys as the final beat back into Rose Bay and the 3-buoys marks.

As the breeze lightened a touch, Lazarus gained the upper hand over The Kitchen Maker, but the race was far from over as The Kitchen Maker was going to benefit from a blue mark rounding while Lazarus had to go further to the white buoy.

Lazarus reached the white buoy 23s ahead of The Kitchen Maker reaching the blue buoy but the momentum under her spinnaker allowed Lazarus to grab a narrow lead, which the team managed to hold despite a strong challenge from TKM's team on the spinnaker run between Rose Bay and the finish line off Double Bay.

Last Sunday produced an exciting, position changing race, but today's race was even better and shows that the level of competition through the fleet and the 3-buoys handicapping system is working to the benefit of both competitors and spectators and TV viewers.

Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy Race Results:

PositionBoat NameCrewFinishElapsed
1Lazarus Capital PartnersTom Cunich / Marc Chapon / Finn Rodowicz16:11:1301:11:13
2The Kitchen Maker/ CeasarstoneLachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Ben Kirkby16:11:2401:11:24
3smegNathan McNamara / Jed Cruikshank / Jack Taylor16:11:5701:11:57
4The Oak Double Bay / 4 PinesJacob Marks / Alex Marinelli / Matt Doyle16:12:3201:12:32
5Fisher & PaykelJordan Girdis / Rory Cox / Jacob Broome16:12:3801:12:38
6Shaw and PartnersEmma Rankin / Cam McDonald / Tom Quigley16:12:4701:12:47
7Burrawang‑Young HenrysSimon Nearn / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon16:12:5701:12:57
8YandooJosh Porebski / Fang Warren / Mike Kennedy16:13:4601:13:46
9SixtNathan Edwards / Alex Leslie / Locky Pryor16:13:4801:13:48
10AndooMicah Lane / Harry Smith / Ben Crawford16:14:2601:14:26
11Finport FinanceKeagan York / Matt Stenta / Phil Marshall16:14:4101:14:41
1218 Footers Bar and RestaurantHugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Hamish Vass16:14:4301:14:43
13BalmainHenry Larkings / Flynn Twomey / Fynn Sprott16:14:5501:14:55
14Rag & Famish HotelHarry Price / Max Paul / Simon Hoffman16:18:3701:18:37
15Your Name HereWill Beck / Andrew Stephenson / Daniel Barnett16:19:0801:19:08
DNFMarine OutletJohn Cooley / Cam Gundy / Charlie Gundy  
DNFNoakes RedAndrea Davey / Caitlin Mulquiney / Ed Rigby / Bec Hancock  

Race 1 of the Club Championship will be sailed next Sunday, October 22. Race 3 of the Spring Championship and Race 3 of the Season Point Score will be sailed in conjunction with the Club Championship.

Don't forget the Australian 18 Footers League's 'Alternative' Ferry:

Once again, due to public works being done to Double Bay Wharf, the League have decided it is not practical to run a Spectator Ferry for the first few races and have arranged to run the Northern part of the 18 Footers Double Bay clubhouse as an Alternative Ferry.

Management have organised a massive screen to broadcast the SailMedia Livestream camera cat coverage of the racing, and there will be special drinks and food offers for those attending who wish to support their favourite team.

It's a really unique way to celebrate the start of the 2023-24 season and all our 18 footer supporters are welcome to come down to the clubhouse 'Alternative' Ferry.

If you can't get out onto Sydney Harbour to see the action-packed racing, or come to the club's 'Alternative' Ferry', you can catch it LIVE by going to the Club's 18footers.com website and clicking on the TV link.

Related Articles

Lazarus, one to watch in JJ Giltinan Championship
The JJs will be the first time the crew have all sailed together in the 18s With the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship due to start on Sydney Harbour on Saturday (2 March), we have a good idea about the likely performances of many, or most, of the 27-boat fleet, but there is one team which we don't know how it may perform. Posted on 28 Feb
Two 18ft Skiff series conclude on Sydney Harbour
Club Championship and Season Point Score titles decided The Yandoo and Fisher & Paykel 18ft skiff racing teams took out the two major club racing championships conducted over the 2023-24 season by the Australian 18 Footer League, which concluded on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 25 Feb
Oldest video footage of 18ft Skiffs
A look back into our video archive, from 1939 to 1987 With the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championships starting next week, it's a great time to look back into our video archive, from 1939 to 1987, to see some of the oldest footage of skiff sailing in Australia. There are some gems! Posted on 23 Feb
18ft Skiffs: Team Vic is coming to the JJs
'Growing the game' at the 2024 Giltinan Championship After four years of Covid and the aftermath of the pandemic, the Australian 18 Footers League was determined to get the world's premier 18 footer championship back on track with representatives from as many countries and Australian States Posted on 21 Feb
18ft Skiff Australian Championship Race 6
Yandoo officially became the champions despite finishing in fourth place today Despite finishing in fourth place today, the Yandoo 18ft skiff team of Micah Lane (skipper), Fang Warren (sheet) and Lewis Brake (bow) officially became the 2023-24 Australian champions Posted on 18 Feb
3 skippers share Yandoo's national title victory
It's been a great effort by these sailors to achieve such an 'unusual' victory After winning the 2023-24 NSW 18ft skiff championship, Yandoo's owner and skipper John 'Woody' Winning was set to add the Australian Championship to his list of national and international victories despite battling a painful hip problem. Posted on 14 Feb
18ft Skiff Australian Championship Race 5
Yandoo team added another title to its 2023-24 season triumphs The NSW champion Yandoo 18ft skiff team added another title to its 2023-24 season triumphs when it locked up the series with one more race still to be sailed on Sydney Harbour next Sunday. Posted on 11 Feb
18fters: The Kiwis are coming in 2024
New Zealand 18ft skiff teams return to the JJ Giltinan Trophy after a four year break When Covid struck Sydney during the JJ Giltinan World 18 footer Championship in March 2020, it not only ended the three consecutive winning streak of the champion New Zealand Honda Marine team Posted on 7 Feb
18ft Skiff Australian Championship Race 4
Yandoo team tighten their grip on the title NSW champion Yandoo 18ft skiff team tightened its grip on the title after winning a hard fought Shaw and Partners Race 4 of the Australian Championship, in a 15-20 knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 4 Feb
18ft Skiffs: Bec Hancock
Tough times don't last – tough people do! We're told that adversity is continued difficulty, misfortune or unpleasant experiences, and showing the strength to face these adversities often makes the individual more successful. Posted on 31 Jan