Please select your home edition
Edition
Noble Marine 2020 - LEADERBOARD

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship at Exe Sailing Club - Day 3

by Bethan Matthew 17 Aug 20:52 BST 15-19 August 2021

Day 3 of the Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championships 2021 was another thrilling day on the water. The north-west winds resulted in a cool start to the day, but the sun was not far behind. The wind varied between 12 and 20 knots.

The first race of the day provided shifty and gusty conditions. Reigning champions James Peters & Maddy Anderson took the bullet, followed by Martin Wrigley & Will Ward, and Rob Henderson & Mat Currell.

Following a lull, the wind returned for the second race. Pathfinders Arran Holman & Toby Lewis were victorious, followed by Edd Whitehead & Anna Horackova, and Morgan Peach & Amy Sparks.

Going into day 4, Arran & Toby are still at the top, with James & Maddy in second, and Rob & Mat in third.

Following a great day on the water, the dance floor is being prepped, and the animals are just waking up at the farm...

Pop back to the day 1 report to see a video of the gate starts.

See event website for official noticeboard, social programme and more.

Results after day 3:

PosFleetSail NoHelmCrewClubBuddy GroupR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1stGold1611Arran HolmanToby LewisClapham Model YCEggs2224‑10111
2ndGold1675James PetersMaddy AndersonHISCPiglet31431‑512
3rdGold629Rob HendersonMat CurrellLymington Town SCDuck85(DNF)83428
4thGold1609Tom DarlingCharlie DarlingHISCLamb43106‑121235
5thGold1722Morgan PeachAmy SparksClapham Model YCMilk Churn1387‑535336
6thGold1680Rory OdellHenry JamesonHISCTurkey97311‑65939
7thGold1626Edd WhiteheadAnna HorackovaParkstone YC/FileyEnglish Longhorns74‑29244241
8thGold1702Hamish WalkerEmma HiveyRoyal Navy SA/ASAPlough116112‑161545
9thGold1698Tom GoodeyRichard ThomasRNSAStallion10912176‑8154
10thGold1029Nick RobinsIzi DaviesHISCGoat6266149(DSQ)61
11thGold1570Robbie KingBethan MatthewClapham Model YCRabbit19105‑21211873
12thGold1073Martin WrigleyWill WardClapham Model YCPitch fork‑2720162321374
13thGold880James HammettJess HammettHISCSheepdog2115‑242014878
14thGold1657Tom HewitsonJo HewitsonHISCTractor35‑3785191683
15thGold1540Lee SydenhamMax SydenhamHISCWellies513‑4210283086
16thGold1603Ian MartinChris CattBurghfield SCTurnip13091335‑3688
17thGold1215Murray HampshirePhoebe WarrenClapham Model YCMouse2612‑4712172188
18thGold1270Alex SmallwoodOli JaggerDWSCOxon1429‑319132590
19thGold1667Olly TurnerSam MottersheadStarcross YCFoal151130317‑3394
20thGold1639Dom LewisLainey TerkelsenBosham SCGoose2216141825‑4695
21stGold16Chris WebberNicola WebberPevensay Bay SCWelsh Mule1217‑33323111103
22ndSilver1432William CaigerCaitlin MorleySevenoaksPitch fork2418222922‑32115
23rdGold1709Robert RichardsonIsabel AbbattUllswater YCCombine Harvester18253236‑546117
24thGold1069Isaac MarshFresh AbendsternRNDB YCGloucester Old Spot2031351‑3835122
25thGold920Oliver AldridgePhoebe ConnellanParkstone/Middle NeneMilkmaid‑42193639307131
26thSilver1673Harry ChattertonAaron ChadwickWaldringfield SCChicken232728‑482631135
27thSilver1510Brendan LynchEllen ClarkEast Lothian YCDonkey(RET)36147849141
28thGold1365John TeagueNaomi PoundBristol Corinthian YCCorn dolly5028‑51281523144
29thGold1348Elliott WellsEllie KeersHISCApples‑484721422022152
30thGold1458Gus DixonBen ToddHISCShire Horse33381515‑6252153
31stGold1012Freya BlackChris ThomasWPNSA ‑916317163919154
32ndGold846Jeremy StephensJames StewartPenzance SCShepherd44‑5418452726160
33rdGold1628Matt FowlerLynne RatcliffePevensey Bay SCAlpaca3014‑55382950161
34thSilver1515Ben Hutton‑PenmanNiamh DaviesRoyal Corinthian/BurnhamSheepdog39DGB38‑442327161.2
35thGold1676Paul CullenGeorgia BoothWeir Wood SCCombine Harvester‑703220226820162
36thGold1659David JessopSophie MearHISCPotato2935‑74261856164
37thGold965Haydn SewellCallum FarndenChew ValleyHighland Cow5540451911‑57170
38thGold1634Cam StewartAnnie HammettHISCWheatsheaf17223730(DSQ)66172
39thGold626Will TaylorFiona MulcahyLymington Town SCSuffolk Ram2534344932‑51174
40thSilver1046Rhys LewisJoe BradleyHISCMilkmaid4739133344‑48176
41stGold1439Jamie HarrisBettine HarrisWessex SCAlpaca5742252533‑83182
42ndGold1633Louis JohnsonLucy HewitsonHISCJersey Cows374123‑603747185
43rdGold573Matthew TaylorAlex Bell‑JonesRoyal Mersey YCDonkey16‑6719375659187
44thGold1136Marcus TresslerFaye ChattertonMiddle Nene SCHay bales5348‑56275217197
45thBronze1642John WilsonLaura GloverELYCGloucester Old Spot51‑5239524610198
46thGold1337Scott WallisEmma BakerLymington Town SCCockerell46‑744877029200
47thSilver1573Henrik AsplundGeorgina KingGuernsey YCOxon595526‑743637213
48thGold805James TaylorLarissa ConnabeerStoke Gabriel BAExmoor Pony4143‑61344253213
49thGold861Duncan GlenLorna GlenParkstone YCSuffolk Ram4557403541‑68218
50thBronze796Ben SwyerElla VincentQMSCChicken383346‑575055222
51stGold985Flynn DaviesHolly DabsonBurnham SCChicken64217154‑8014224
52ndSilver418Fred MainwaringLiz MainwaringExe SCHighland Cow3124DGBDGB‑7474230.6
53rdSilver1508Chay TaylorElla PhelpsBurnham SCShepherd285349‑1002478232
54thSilver1333Alice DavisJoey TaylorGreat Moor SCMilk Churn5446(RET)673434235
55thGold1621Henry HallamAshley HillSt Mawes SCWelsh Mule(RET)4541654742240
56thSilver735Dylan McPhersonDavid McPhersonBurnham SCTurkey404958‑715843248
57thSilver1413Jenny CropleyAlex Plattn/aPlough43‑8754556928249
58thSilver1078Merrick StanleyVictoria UptonExe SC/Llandegfedd SCCockerell522344‑727160250
59thSilver1617Alex CurtisRaffi GracieQMSC/RSCGoose5656604648‑70266
60thBronze211James MorsonFiona HarringtonWeir Wood SCTurkey49‑6864416354271
61stSilver1048Andrew SticklandBecky PearsonThorpe Bay YCExmoor Pony6865524053‑110278
62ndSilver1262Felix CrowtherKrystal LawWembley SCPiglet62584359‑8165287
63rdSilver1055George KennedyJosh LightfootParkstone YCTractor656027‑736472288
64thSilver964Chris ThomasVerity HopkinsBroadstairs SCMouse34507063‑7271288
65thBronze1721Mike WarwickerKate FitzsimmonsBough Beech SCHighland Cow3271‑92645969295
66thSilver786Oliver DixonMillie AldridgeRoyal Hawrich YCTurnip76626566‑10238307
67thSilver383Oliver Cage‑WhiteEmily Wingfield DigbyBroadstairs SCWheatsheaf727257‑774564310
68thBronze1684Amy BoyleRoisin O'HalloranSt Mawes SCExmoor Pony6073‑76516067311
69thSilver1568Katie DaviesGrace SummersItchenor SCCorn dolly‑937572797624326
70thSilver1243Paddy JefferiesPippa CropleyItchenor SCJersey Cows‑796973565573326
71stSilver1340Edward HarrisMaddie HarrisWaldringfield SCGoat(RET)DNC50584061329
72ndSilver1179Archie PennErin MarksWaldringfield SCShire Horse63516968‑8585336
73rdBronze864Ben ShorrockLucy KnottFrensham Pond SCTractor6783‑94504989338
74thSilver1324Oscar WrightAnnabel FiskItchenor SCEggs6659‑83766677344
75thSilver1345Jo TribeEllen MorleyBurnham SCLamb6977806951‑95346
76thGold1445Peter 'Ugly' VincentKirsten GlennLlandegfedd SCGloucester Old Spot836181(DNS)8340348
77thBronze1638Angus CollingridgeConnor LineWaldringfield SCMilk Churn78646686‑9258352
78thBronze785Andrew WishartIona DeaconQMSCSuffolk Ram9070536279‑105354
79thSilver1577Tom CollyerJessie MainWessex SCStallion61(DNC)674391101363
80thBronze1543Oliver HolmesScott WilkinsonWessex SCPlough82‑9059848263370
81stSilver1527Kevin DruceAlastair WilsonRickmansworth SCEnglish Longhorns5892(DNC)DNC6141372
82ndBronze1390Syd McleanWill HopesHISCTurnip8197‑101964362379
83rdBronze939James JohnsonTom JohnsonRoa IslandCorn dolly89788987‑9039382
84thBronze1383Will PennyImogen Cage‑WhiteHorning SCLamb‑1048184819345384
85thSilver1039Mark ThomasNick WilliamsBroadstairs SCRabbit(DNC)DNC78905744389
86thBronze1663Hattie CollingridgeKatie SparkWaldringfield SCCombine Harvester77826875‑9988390
87thBronze430Mike CalvertSophie HarrisHISCDuck7476867878‑96392
88thBronze462Will QuereeWill HoldenSt Catherines SCJersey Cows73796261(DNC)DNC395
89thBronze1309Oliver KingZoe NieveenWessex SCPitch fork808088‑957575398
90thBronze1021Cameron HarrisMax Stennett‑HowardWaldringfield SCFoal86886380‑10091408
91stSilver1370Tom DawsonSam NealeLiverpool Uni SC/Cardiff BayWellies85‑9893836780408
92ndGold1395Nigel BirdAndy BirdRYAHay bales92668599‑10382424
93rdBronze356Alex WhitfieldEmma BennettRoyal Western YCEnglish Longhorns71969088‑9779424
94thBronze486Jon JamesSophie CrookExe SCWelsh Mule‑10510598707776426
95thBronze787Nathan MuggeridgeLeo MuggeridgeWimbleball SCMilkmaid7586‑104928790430
96thSilver489Simon HammentJess HarmanPapercourt SCApples96‑9975947397435
97thBronze1358Charlie WhitakerLucy GatesBudworth SCGoat3644(DNF)DNCDNCDNC440
98thBronze1433Blythe BerryDilly AllaHISCMouse98857991‑11187440
99thBronze1536George PotterEllen MainWessex SCGoose949377‑1028499447
100thBronze879Scarlett AndersonLydia StevensonRoyal Corinthian YCDonkey888491‑988698447
101stBronze1080Rose HallamBenjamin MarsdenSt Mawes SCWheatsheaf‑10891100938984457
102ndSilver1338Willow BlandEmma McKnightWaldringfield SCApples9989103(DNF)9494479
103rdSilver840Torrin BlazebyElla MarstonWest Kirby SCDuck1011078285105(RET)480
104thBronze1695Jamie PopeKitty PopeWhitstableWellies103(DNC)958210893481
105thBronze817Sophie RavenCerys MorganExe SCSheepdog8710397103‑112102492
106thSilver1200Imogen BellfieldHarry TillingWaldringfield SCPotato951049697101‑106493
107thBronze1467Donald FrancisLauren FrancisGoring Thames SCShire Horse84106(DNC)DNC88100498
108thBronze361Grant BoorerJonathan CarrStarcross YCOxon10694(DNC)DNC9586501
109thSilver163Sophie OtterCarys RanderiaHISCFoal(DNC)10187DNC96103507
110thBronze1402Ben DeardenAlice CarterYorkshire Dales SCStallion(RET)DNC998998107513
111thBronze1076James AbbattMaia HallamUllswater YC 10795(RET)DNC106104532
112thBronze1631Felix GibbonsOscar GibbonsExe SCShepherd100100(DNC)DNC114108542
113thBronze1152Emily DavisNikki TaylorGreat Moor SCAlpaca102108(DNC)DNC107109546
114thBronze1691James ShrivesJimmy MorganRNSA/Restronguet SCPiglet(DNS)DNCDNCDNC10492556
115thBronze1066Campbell ManzoniAmy SandersonQMSCCockerell(DNC)DNC102101DNCDNC563
116thBronze536Louis Hockings‑CookeStewart MastersExe SCRabbit(DNC)102DNFDNS110111563
117thBronze488Robert AdamsJohn AdamsExe SCHay bales97(DNC)DNCDNC109RET566
118thBronze461Joe Reid/Morgan TurnerCharlotte CoxExe SCEggs(RET)DNCDNCDNC113DNF593
119thBronze1586Anna CoxAngus BaileyExe SCPotato(RET)DNCDNCDNCDNFDNF600

Related Articles

What a summer it's been!
RS home you've all had loads of memory-making moments on the water We hope you have all had loads of memory-making moments on the water! It has been so great seeing everyone again at RS events, socials and Shows - it really feels like we have got the RS family back together this year and we can't wait for 2022! Posted today at 2:15 pm
Waldringfield Cadet and U21 RS200 Open
Back to its traditional timing of October half term this year The Waldringfield Cadet Open went back to its traditional timing of October half term this year to accommodate a busy summer of Cadet sailing. Posted on 27 Oct
RS200 SEAS Open at Island Barn Reservoir
Traditional warm welcome and complimentary bacon butties Well done to David Jessop and Sophie Mear on winning the 2021 SEAS Open at Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club. Posted on 25 Oct
RS200 SW Ugly Tour at Chew Valley Lake
Challenge set in the lead-up and the fleet delivered A challenge was set in the lead up to this season's final event, by sponsor Pete Vincent of Westcountry Boat Repairs, to get 35 entries. For a regional circuit event, this really is quite a high target, but not for the RS200 Ugly tour! Posted on 25 Oct
Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour 2021 Overall
Congratulations to Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst from Beaver SC Congratulations to Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst from Beaver SC, winners of the Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour 2021. Posted on 21 Oct
2021 RS200 Inlands at Grafham Water
33 hardy teams turned up ready to compete All three fleets arriving at Grafham Water Sailing Club (GWSC) were warmly welcomed by their team who were to go on to put on a superb event across the weekend, despite the challenging forecast. Posted on 20 Oct
RS200 Northern Tour at Budworth
Some exciting and very close racing with a strong home fleet A strong turnout from Budworth's fifteen strong home fleet together with visitors from Beaver, Burwain and Yorkshire Dales made for some exciting and very close racing in the last event of this year's Northern Tour. Posted on 19 Oct
Kites flying high
Over the past couple of weeks 138 of the best kite foilers gathered in Sardinia I'm not going to lie; I was disappointed when the International Olympic Committee raised concerns about the Mixed Offshore Doublehanded event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. Posted on 19 Oct
Top amateur dinghy crew Fiona Clark passes away
'Running Girl' pulled the kite up so fast you'd wonder if it was electric Fiona Clark was an outstanding amateur dinghy crew, a shining light especially in the RS200 and RS400 fleets. Elaine Watkin Jones shares the thoughts of some of the country's top dinghy sailors and her personal memories of a special sailor. Posted on 15 Oct
60th Endeavour Trophy at Burnham overall
Olympian Luke Patience and Mary Henderson win After a couple of mixed results on the opening day yesterday, including an OCS, silver medallist Luke Patience and Mary Henderson won the Endeavour Champion of Champions title with two final race wins, writes Sue Pelling. Posted on 11 Oct