Please select your home edition
Edition
Noble Marine 2020 - LEADERBOARD
Product Feature
Harken Cam-Cleat Flairleads - 424
Harken Cam-Cleat Flairleads - 424

Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship at Exe Sailing Club - Day 1

by Tommy Darling 15 Aug 22:11 BST 15-19 August 2021
Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship day 1 © Tom Hurley / www.devondigital.co.uk

The Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championships 2021 started in epic fashion. Lyme Bay did not disappoint, testing the fleet with big rollers, short chop and a range of wind strengths.

The first race got away cleanly and the 120 boats were already making big splits across the course. Exmouth born and raised, Lee Sydenham & son Max (1540), were quick out the blocks and led the pack on the left-hand side. Ian Martin & Chris Catt (1603) and Arran Holman & Toby Lewis (1611) were already battling between themselves on the right; and eventually crossed the port approachers.

The downwind was super patchy and avoiding the lulls was key to a good leg but hooking in to the huge squall down the right was key to a GREAT leg. James Peters & Maddy Anderson (1675), our 2019 Champions, put on a real showcase of surfing and marginal planing to recover from a poor first windward leg. However, they ultimately couldn't catch the two at the front who fought all the way to the finish, where Ian & Chris took the win.

Breeze was up for the second race and pressure had filled across the course, making it much more boat speed focussed. Arran & Toby came in from the right, James & Maddy up the middle, and Charlie & I (1609) came from the left. Positions changed regularly downwind as we looked for pressure. The three boats settled in for a long hike off out to the right where Charlie put both the other crews to shame and we rolled over Arran & Toby.

Unfortunately, whilst Charlie was doing her job excellently, her helm let Arran & Toby tack and get bow forward. After a nice shift they had the lead at the mark. James & Maddy had an issue with their kite tack giving us two boats a helpful head start for the final leg. Maddy finished her foredeck bimbling and they set their sights on catching us up.

Sailing low and without missing a wave, they soaked inside as Arran & I sent it to the left; sacrificing our depth for speed and the possibility of rolling one another. Some well-placed positioning gybes saw James neutralise Arran's attacks and take the win.

Everyone is buzzing about today's awesome conditions and can't wait to see what the rest of the week has in store. Exe truly is a beautiful sailing venue and clubhouse; I hope we are treated to a few more great sunsets on their balcony.

See event website

Results after day 1:

PosFleetSail NoHelmCrewClubBuddy GroupR1R2Pts
1stGold1675James PetersMaddy AndersonHISCPiglet314
2ndGold1611Arran HolmanToby LewisClapham Model YCEggs224
3rdGold1609Tom DarlingCharlie DarlingHISCLamb437
4thGold1626Edd WhiteheadAnna HorackovaParkstone YC/FileyEnglish Longhorns7411
5thGold629Rob HendersonMat CurrellLymington Town SCDuck8513
6thGold1680Rory OdellHenry JamesonHISCTurkey9716
7thGold1702Hamish WalkerEmma HiveyRoyal Navy SA/ASAPlough11617
8thGold1540Lee SydenhamMax SydenhamHISCWellies51318
9thGold1698Tom GoodeyRichard ThomasRNSAStallion10919
10thGold1722Morgan PeachAmy SparksClapham Model Yacht ClubMilk Churn13821
11thGold1667Olly TurnerSam MottersheadStarcross YCFoal151126
12thGold1570Robbie KingBethan MatthewClapham Model YCRabbit191029
13thGold16Chris WebberNicola WebberPevensay Bay SCWelsh Mule121729
14thGold1603Ian MartinChris CattBurghfield SCTurnip13031
15thGold1029Nick RobinsIzi DaviesHISCGoat62632
16thGold880James HammettJess HammettHISCSheepdog211536
17thGold1215Murray HampshirePhoebe WarrenClapham Model YCMouse261238
18thGold1639Dom LewisLainey TerkelsenBosham SCGoose221638
19thGold1634Cam StewartAnnie HammettHISCWheatsheaf172239
20thSilver1432William CaigerCaitlin MorleySevenoaksPitch fork241842
21stGold1270Alex SmallwoodOli JaggerDWSCOxon142943
22ndGold1709Robert RichardsonIsabel AbbattUllswater YCCombine Harvester182543
23rdGold1628Matt FowlerLynne RatcliffePevensey Bay SCAlpaca301444
24thGold1073Martin WrigleyWill WardClapham Model YCPitch fork272047
25thSilver1673Harry ChattertonAaron ChadwickWaldringfield SCChicken232750
26thGold1069Isaac MarshFresh AbendsternRNDB YCGloucester Old Spot203151
27thSilver418Fred MainwaringLiz MainwaringExe SCHighland Cow312455
28thGold626Will TaylorFiona MulcahyLymington Town SCSuffolk Ram253459
29thGold920Oliver AldridgePhoebe ConnellanParkstone YC/Middle NeneMilkmaid421961
30thGold1659David JessopSophie MearHISCPotato293564
31stBronze796Ben SwyerElla VincentQMSCChicken383371
32ndGold1458Gus DixonBen ToddHISCShire Horse333871
33rdGold1657Tom HewitsonJo HewitsonHISCTractor353772
34thSilver1078Merrick StanleyVictoria UptonExe SC/Llandegfedd SCCockerell522375
35thGold1365John TeagueNaomi PoundBristol Corinthian YCCorn dolly502878
36thGold1633Louis JohnsonLucy HewitsonHISCJersey Cows374178
37thBronze1358Charlie WhitakerLucy GatesBudworth SCGoat364480
38thSilver1508Chay TaylorElla PhelpsBurnham SCShepherd285381
39thGold573Matthew TaylorAlex Bell‑JonesRoyal Mersey YCDonkey166783
40thGold985Flynn DaviesHolly DabsonBurnham SCChicken632184
41stSilver964Chris ThomasVerity HopkinsBroadstairs SCMouse345084
42ndGold805James TaylorLarissa ConnabeerStoke Gabriel BAExmoor Pony414384
43rdSilver1046Rhys LewisJoe BradleyHISCMilkmaid473986
44thSilver735Dylan McPhersonDavid McPhersonBurnham SCTurkey404989
45thGold965Haydn SewellCallum FarndenChew ValleyHighland Cow554095
46thGold1348Elliott WellsEllie KeersHISCApples484795
47thGold846Jeremy StephensJames StewartPenzance SCShepherd445498
48thGold1676Paul CullenGeorgia BoothWeir Wood SCCombine Harvester673299
49thGold1439Jamie HarrisBettine HarrisWessex SCAlpaca574299
50thSilver1333Alice DavisJoey TaylorGreat Moor SCMilk Churn534699
51stGold861Duncan GlenLorna GlenParkstone YCSuffolk Ram4557102
52ndBronze1721Mike WarwickerKate FitzsimmonsBough Beech SCHighland Cow3271103
53rdBronze1642John WilsonLaura GloverELYCGloucester Old Spot5152103
54thSilver1573Henrik AsplundGeorgina KingGuernsey YCOxon5455109
55thSilver1617Alex CurtisRaffi GracieQMSC/RSCGoose5656112
56thSilver1179Archie PennErin MarksWaldringfield SCShire Horse6251113
57thBronze211James MorsonFiona HarringtonWeir Wood SCTurkey4968117
58thSilver1262Felix CrowtherKrystal LawWembley SCPiglet6058118
59thGold1337Scott WallisEmma BakerLymington Town SCCockerell4674120
60thSilver1324Oscar WrightAnnabel FiskItchenor SCEggs6659125
61stSilver1055George KennedyJosh LightfootParkstone YCTractor6560125
62ndSilver1413Jenny CropleyAlex Plattn/aPlough4387130
63rdBronze1684Amy BoyleRoisin O'HalloranSt Mawes SCExmoor Pony5973132
64thSilver1048Andrew SticklandBecky PearsonThorpe Bay YCExmoor Pony6865133
65thBronze1638Angus CollingridgeConnor LineWaldringfield SCMilk Churn7364137
66thSilver786Oliver DixonMillie AldridgeRoyal Hawrich YCTurnip7662138
67thGold1445Peter 'Ugly' VincentKirsten GlennLlandegfedd SCGloucester Old Spot8261143
68thSilver383Oliver Cage‑WhiteEmily Wingfield DigbyBroadstairs SCWheatsheaf7172143
69thSilver1345Jo TribeEllen MorleyBurnham SCLamb6977146
70thBronze864Ben ShorrockLucy KnottFrensham Pond SCTractor6483147
71stSilver1243Paddy JefferiesPippa CropleyItchenor SCJersey Cows7869147
72ndSilver1527Kevin DruceAlastair WilsonRickmansworth SCEnglish Longhorns5892150
73rdBronze430Mike CalvertSophie HarrisHISCDuck7476150
74thBronze462Will QuereeWill HoldenSt Catherines SCJersey Cows7279151
75thGold1012Freya BlackChris ThomasWPNSA 9163154
76thGold1395Nigel BirdAndy BirdRYAHay bales8866154
77thSilver1510Brendan LynchEllen ClarkEast Lothian YCDonkeyRET36155
78thSilver1515Ben Hutton‑PenmanNiamh DaviesRoyal Corinthian/Burnham SCSheepdog39DNC159
79thBronze1663Hattie CollingridgeKatie SparkWaldringfield SCCombine Harvester7782159
80thBronze1309Oliver KingZoe NieveenWessex SCPitch fork7980159
81stBronze785Andrew WishartIona DeaconQMSCSuffolk Ram9070160
82ndBronze787Nathan MuggeridgeLeo MuggeridgeWimbleball SCMilkmaid7586161
83rdGold1621Henry HallamAshley HillSt Mawes SCWelsh MuleRET45164
84thBronze356Alex WhitfieldEmma BennettRoyal Western YCEnglish Longhorns7096166
85thSilver1568Katie DaviesGrace SummersItchenor SCCorn dolly9275167
86thBronze939James JohnsonTom JohnsonRoa IslandCorn dolly8978167
87thGold1136Marcus TresslerFaye ChattertonMiddle Nene SCHay balesDNC48168
88thBronze1543Oliver HolmesScott WilkinsonWessex SCPlough8090170
89thBronze879Scarlett AndersonLydia StevensonRoyal Corinthian YCDonkey8784171
90thBronze1021Cameron HarrisMax Stennett‑HowardWaldringfield SCFoal8688174
91stBronze1390Syd McleanWill HopesHISCTurnip8197178
92ndSilver1577Tom CollyerJessie MainWessex SCStallion61DNC181
93rdBronze1433Blythe BerryDilly AllaHISCMouse9885183
94thSilver1370Tom DawsonSam NealeLiverpool University/Cardiff BayWellies8598183
95thBronze1383Will PennyImogen Cage‑WhiteHorning SCLamb10381184
96thBronze817Sophie RavenCerys MorganExe SCSheepdog83103186
97thBronze1536George PotterEllen MainWessex SCGoose9493187
98thSilver1338Willow BlandEmma McKnightWaldringfield SCApples9989188
99thBronze1467Donald FrancisLauren FrancisGoring Thames SCShire Horse84106190
100thSilver489Simon HammentJess HarmanPapercourt SCApples9599194
101stBronze1631Felix GibbonsOscar GibbonsExe SCShepherd96100196
102ndBronze1080Rose HallamBenjamin Marsden/Ffion MorganSt Mawes SCWheatsheaf10691197
103rdSilver1200Imogen BellfieldHarry TillingWaldringfield SCPotato93104197
104thBronze361Grant BoorerJonathan CarrStarcross YCOxon10494198
105thBronze1076James AbbattMaia HallamUllswater YC 10795202
106thBronze1152Emily DavisNikki TaylorGreat Moor SCAlpaca100108208
107thSilver840Torrin BlazebyElla MarstonWest Kirby SCDuck101107208
108thBronze486Jon JamesSophie CrookExe SCWelsh Mule105105210
109thBronze488Robert AdamsJohn AdamsExe SCHay bales97DNC217
110thSilver163Sophie OtterCarys RanderiaHISCFoalDNC101221
111thBronze536Louis Hockings‑CookeStewart MastersExe SCRabbitDNC102222
112thBronze1695Jamie PopeKitty PopeWhitstableWellies102DNC222
113thBronze1691James ShrivesJimmy MorganRNSA/Restronguet SCPigletDNSDNC239
113thBronze1586Anna CoxAngus BaileyExe SCPotatoRETDNC239
113thSilver1340Edward HarrisMaddie HarrisWaldringfield SCGoatRETDNC239
113thBronze1402Ben DeardenAlice CarterYorkshire Dales SCStallionRETDNC239
113thBronze461Joe Reid/Morgan TurnerCharlotte CoxExe SCEggsRETDNC239
118thSilver1039Mark ThomasNick WilliamsBroadstairs SCRabbitDNCDNC240
118thBronze1066Campbell ManzoniAmy SandersonQMSCCockerellDNCDNC240

Related Articles

What a summer it's been!
RS home you've all had loads of memory-making moments on the water We hope you have all had loads of memory-making moments on the water! It has been so great seeing everyone again at RS events, socials and Shows - it really feels like we have got the RS family back together this year and we can't wait for 2022! Posted today at 2:15 pm
Waldringfield Cadet and U21 RS200 Open
Back to its traditional timing of October half term this year The Waldringfield Cadet Open went back to its traditional timing of October half term this year to accommodate a busy summer of Cadet sailing. Posted on 27 Oct
RS200 SEAS Open at Island Barn Reservoir
Traditional warm welcome and complimentary bacon butties Well done to David Jessop and Sophie Mear on winning the 2021 SEAS Open at Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club. Posted on 25 Oct
RS200 SW Ugly Tour at Chew Valley Lake
Challenge set in the lead-up and the fleet delivered A challenge was set in the lead up to this season's final event, by sponsor Pete Vincent of Westcountry Boat Repairs, to get 35 entries. For a regional circuit event, this really is quite a high target, but not for the RS200 Ugly tour! Posted on 25 Oct
Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour 2021 Overall
Congratulations to Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst from Beaver SC Congratulations to Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst from Beaver SC, winners of the Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour 2021. Posted on 21 Oct
2021 RS200 Inlands at Grafham Water
33 hardy teams turned up ready to compete All three fleets arriving at Grafham Water Sailing Club (GWSC) were warmly welcomed by their team who were to go on to put on a superb event across the weekend, despite the challenging forecast. Posted on 20 Oct
RS200 Northern Tour at Budworth
Some exciting and very close racing with a strong home fleet A strong turnout from Budworth's fifteen strong home fleet together with visitors from Beaver, Burwain and Yorkshire Dales made for some exciting and very close racing in the last event of this year's Northern Tour. Posted on 19 Oct
Kites flying high
Over the past couple of weeks 138 of the best kite foilers gathered in Sardinia I'm not going to lie; I was disappointed when the International Olympic Committee raised concerns about the Mixed Offshore Doublehanded event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. Posted on 19 Oct
Top amateur dinghy crew Fiona Clark passes away
'Running Girl' pulled the kite up so fast you'd wonder if it was electric Fiona Clark was an outstanding amateur dinghy crew, a shining light especially in the RS200 and RS400 fleets. Elaine Watkin Jones shares the thoughts of some of the country's top dinghy sailors and her personal memories of a special sailor. Posted on 15 Oct
60th Endeavour Trophy at Burnham overall
Olympian Luke Patience and Mary Henderson win After a couple of mixed results on the opening day yesterday, including an OCS, silver medallist Luke Patience and Mary Henderson won the Endeavour Champion of Champions title with two final race wins, writes Sue Pelling. Posted on 11 Oct