Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2019AUG - Leaderboard 1

Fowey Gallants Sailing Club Winter Series 2019

by Yvette Gamble 6 Jan 11:51 GMT 3 November - 26 December 2019
Fowey Gallants Sailing Club Winter Series 2019 © Yvette Gamble

It has been several years since Fowey Gallants SC invited sailors to compete in a winter series for the Brass Monkey trophy. November 2019 saw its revival with 18 people signing up to take part in a total of 9 races.

Fowey Gallants SC have a range of boats in their sailing school and were very generous in allowing helms to use them for the racing. Some competitors brought their own boats and there was a good mix including Lasers, Fusions, Taser, 505, Topper, Feva, Aero and Sunfish. The fleet raced on PYS handicaps with corrected average lap times being used to allow the wide range of ratings to fairly race together with the courses set in the harbour from the FGSC line.

Weather across the series was mixed and the first week saw light winds, strong tides and heavy rain, which made it very challenging for the sailors and race officer alike. In contrast to the weeks where winds were very light, there were 3 races that had to be abandoned or delayed due to the strong and gusty conditions. However mostly the event saw perfect weather with good winds and clear skies allowing some great racing. Some weeks saw the safety boat working hard as the gusts came through and tipped a few boats over but there was some very exciting racing. The eight races saw five different winners in five different classes.

The last race of the series was due to be held on Boxing Day but, due to the wind in the harbour and the forecast, it was agreed that this be abandoned. However the fleet convened to the club bar and enjoyed some festive cheer and a good lunch. The result from the Boxing Day race could easily have changed the final standings with double points and with small margins separating first and second and third and fourth. In the end there was only 2 points difference between 1st and 2nd place. Kim Furniss took first place overall in his Sunfish and the Brass Monkey trophy, with Hans Wehmeyer taking 2nd place in his Tasar and David Gamble in a Fusion 3rd. Other awards were presented for best junior - Elliot Toms (Aero), best lady helm - Sal Furniss (Sunfish) and best endeavour - Kay Barr (Topper).

All involved agreed that this has been an enjoyable and successful winter series. Hopefully it will be the start of sailing in Fowey during the "closed" season once more and it is intended to run a longer series this coming winter from October - December.

Overall Results:

PosHelmR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Pts
1Kim furniss61942361218
2Hanns191219169120
3Dave Gamble45746612528
4Gary Barr84954197735
5Colin savage5381910681240
6Sal Furniss3195198194443
7Elliot Toms19191371910646
8Kay Barr76108111951046
9James Dowrick11931919192347
10Philip Henson21961921961954
11Adrian Banks1919121919611976
12Chris Spencer1919191913193881
13Andrew Dellow1919197519191988
14Dave Richards1981991919191993
15Andy Matthews19191911919191996
16Jack Madgwick19219191919191997
17Hamish191919619191919101
18Ollie Luck191919199191919104

Related Articles

Fowey Week to go ahead
POFROC decided on the revised programme of racing Earlier in the week, Fowey's local one design classes, the Fowey Rivers and Troys, will each race in their own championships which in normal years are usually held over weekends in May and June respectively. Posted on 31 Jul
Fowey River Class 70th anniversary
A resurgence in popularity over the past twenty five years This year is the 70th anniversary of the first Fowey River being built in Fowey from the plans first published in Yachting World and Motor Boating Journal in April 1939. Posted on 5 Apr
Fowey Gallants Sailing Club Spring Series 2020
Racing in March before the restrictions kicked in Fowey Gallants Sailing Club hosted a mini series for club members as a follow-on from the successful winter series of 2019 and a pre-cursor to the main Fowey season which starts in April each year. Posted on 5 Apr
Fowey River Class Championship
19 of the gunter rigged wooden clinker built one designs take part The Fowey River class held their championships over the Whitsun bank holiday weekend completing eight races over a variety of courses. Nineteen boats took part in the event organised by POFROC. Posted on 2 Jun 2019
J/24 Fowey Trophy
Beautiful blue skies making the scenery look wonderful The second event of the UK J24 2018 calendar was held in Fowey over the weekend of 12th & 13th May, hosted by Fowey Gallants Sailing Club and sponsored by Sail Shape. Posted on 14 May 2018
Shifty conditions for 2.4mR Tidal Championships
Mixed forecasts and a bit of everything in Fowey With 10 2.4mR's competing at the Tidal Championships over May Bank Holiday and mixed forecasts the fleet were unsure what was in store for them and Team Allen sailor Megan Pascoe kept us up to date with the weekend's events. Posted on 11 May 2017
COGS season races 1 & 2
Racing from Falmouth to Fowey and back The sailing season got back underway in earnest at the weekend with a weekend of racing from Falmouth to Fowey and back by the Coastal Offshore Group Series COGS. Posted on 18 Apr 2017
COGS season underway next weekend
Racing at Fowey and Falmouth The good weather has arrived just in time for the start of the sailing season, as racing gets back underway over the Bank Holiday weekend. Posted on 9 Apr 2017
British Moth Sea Championship
Sexteen boats race in Fowey Harbour Bank holiday weekend, and Fowey Harbour saw the return of British Moths for the annual Sea Championship. Despite the hazards of sunshine, decent winds, and lunch, sixteen Moths sailed both the harbour and the river for a weekend of intense competition. Posted on 6 Jun 2016
British Moth Sea Championship
Wet and blustery to sunny and nary a wind at Fowey For the three days over the recent long weekend, sixteen sailors from around the country competed in the Fowey FFFFFive British Moth Sea Championship. Posted on 2 Jun 2015