Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster GETSEASMART 728x90
Product Feature
Gul Code Zero Longjohn & Longjane
Gul Code Zero Longjohn & Longjane
Boat Insurance from Noble Marine


Full racing risks
New for old cover
www.noblemarine.co.uk

18ft Skiff JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 9

by Frank Quealey 10 Mar 07:01 GMT 1-10 March 2019

New Zealand's Honda Marine 18ft Skiff team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins became the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan champions today, when they successfully defended the title they won last year on Sydney Harbour.

Honda Marine completed the regatta with an incredible score of 13 points, which was made up of five wins, two second placings, and one fourth placing.

After a last race battle, second placing overall in the championship, finally went to Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) on 26.6, followed by Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) on 30.

Fourth place in the championship went to ASCC (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard) with a total of 33 points, followed by Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas) on 39, and Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) on 57 points.

Not content to sit on the fact that the championship had already been decided yesterday, Honda Marine came from behind ASCC over the final lap of the course to win the last race of the championship on Sydney Harbour today.

ASCC led from midway down the first spinnaker leg and looked a likely race winner, but the incredible Honda Marine team finished too strongly to take out the race by 33s from ASCC.

Finport Finance finished in third place, a further 1m46s behind ASCC, followed by Winning Group, Smeg and Bing Lee (Micah Lee).

Honda Marine led Finport Finance by 12s at the top mark, followed by ASCC, Noakesailing (Sean Langman), Bing Lee, Winning Group, Asko Appliances, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Yandoo (John Winning) and Smeg.

ASCC then dominated the downwind leg to the south end of Shark Island, then the run to the bottom mark off Clark Island.

Honda Marine was still ahead of Finport Finance, with Winning Group fourth, followed by Smeg, Noakesailing, and Bing Lee.

Over the second lap of the course, the two New Zealand teams continued to lead the fleet as ASCC led clearly from Honda Marine, while Finport Finance, Winning Group and Smeg were close together and battling to become the second and third teams on the podium.

It was on the final windward leg when Honda Marine made their challenge to ASCC and the two great teams turned for home with just two boat length between them.

Overall Results:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID / MATTHEW STEVEN / BRAD COLLINS )11241512113
2Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr / SEVE JARVIN / SAM NEWTON)33426334426
3Smeg (MICHAEL COXON / MIKE MCKENSEY / RICKY BRIDGE)43312676530
4ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI / JACK SIMPSON / DAVE HAZARD)5156313121233
5ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON / HARRY BETHWAITE / TRENT BARNABAS)241273295739
6Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK / MATT STENTA / CHARLIE GUNDY)98511108233357
7Bing Lee (MICAH LANE / PETER HARRIS / SCOTT BABBAGE)21685717414667
8C‑Tech (ALEX VALLINGS / SAM TRETHAWAY / MATT COUTTS)1110151711227870
9AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER / KURT FATOURIS / PHIL MARSHALL)72712181221101078
10The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT / COURTNEY MAHAR / HARRY HALL)13711981316121386
11Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN / ED POWYS / NATHAN EDWARDS)17119114141320988
12thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS / TOM QUIGLEY / LACHLAN DOYLE)101415175417221193
13Yandoo (JOHN WINNING / MIKE KENNEDY / GRANT ROLLERSON)89132111158132097
14Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL / DANIEL BARNETT / TIM WESTWOOD)141710691815111597
15Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE / HARRY CLARK / ELI LIEFTING)262217822761514111
16Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS / JACOB BROOM / RORY COX)12131920169102612111
17Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON / NICK DALY / JOHN WALTON)6122626141614922119
18RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN / ALEX GOUGH / BRANDON BUYNIK)2051422212019816123
19Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN / TOM MARTIN / ANDY MARTIN)16161618232351721132
20Ilve (JONO WHITTY / PEDRO VOZONE / MUSTAFA INGHAM)152126161210252117137
21Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON / CAM MCDONALD / NICK MURRAY)221822131922121618140
22Lumix (KATIE LOVE / CHAD FREITAS / MATT DOYLE)232418101519242323155
23Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER / ALEX WATSON / ELLIOTT MAHAR)241920142625111826157
24Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE / TIM NARBOROUGH / JOSH FELDMAN)182321192624181919161
25Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE / MARK MUIRHEAD / DANIEL McLACHLAN)192023232021192424169

Related Articles

18ft Skiff Spring Championship overall
Appliancesonline.com.au team wrap up the win The Appliancesonline.com.au team (Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall and Kurt Fatouris) became the 2019-2020 Australian 18 Footers League Spring champions, but it was The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines team took honours on the final day. Posted on 17 Nov
Appliancesonline set for victory
In the 18ft Skiff Spring Championship The Australian 18 Footers League's annual Spring Championship, which is raced over unique 3-Buoys courses on Sydney Harbour, and with handicap reviews after each week's racing Posted on 15 Nov
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 5 & 6
Dominant performance by the Appliancesonline.com.au team The Appliancesonline.com.au team of Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall and Kurt Fatouris only have to appear at the starting line next Sunday to take of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Spring Championship after a totally dominant performance. Posted on 10 Nov
Weekend warriors lead the Spring Championship
Series wide open with the consistent Appliancesonline.co.au team leading Going into Sunday's two races of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour, the series is wide open with the consistent Appliancesonline.co.au team of Brett Van Munster, Kurt Fatouris and Phil Marshall leading. Posted on 8 Nov
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 4
Smeg team survive an incredible day of survival racing The Smeg team of Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge and Peter Mackie survived an incredible day of survival racing to take out Race 4 of the Australian 18 Footer League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 3 Nov
18ft Skiffs: Sean Langman's wide world of sailing
Another wide-ranging program in the 2019-2020 Australian summer Sean Langman, one of Australia's best-known and most versatile sailors, has set himself for another wide-ranging program in the 2019-2020 Australian summer with a season of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour, as skipper on Noakesailing Posted on 1 Nov
18ft Skiff Club Championship Race 1
One of the closest and best 18ft Skiff races seen for a few years Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers Club Championship, sailed in a 12-14-knot ENE wind on Sydney Harbour today, produced one of the closest and best 18ft Skiff races seen for a few years. Posted on 27 Oct
Enthusiasm & determination make Jack a winner
Jack Sprague wanted to sail an 18ft Skiff each weekend on Sydney Harbour Jack Sprague was a Laser class sailor, who had a stint on a 16ft Skiff out of Manly, but once he had tasted sailing on the 16, all he wanted to do was to sail an 18ft Skiff each weekend on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 25 Oct
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 2
Another brilliant exhibition from the Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team The Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards produced another brilliant exhibition to score their second consecutive win in Race 2 of the Australian 18 Footers League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 20 Oct
The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone set for big season
Off to an impressive start in Sydney Harbour Since the young The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone team of Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle and Tom Quigley came together last year, their progress in the highly-competitive Australian 18 Footers League fleet has been spectacular Posted on 18 Oct