18ft Skiff JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 8
by Frank Quealey 9 Mar 2019 08:59 GMT
1-10 March 2019
The New Zealand champion ASCC team of Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard, produced a brilliant performance to win Race 8 of the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour.
Despite the brilliance of the ASCC victory, the defending champion Honda Marine team (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) sealed the overall championship victory with an amazing 17 points (15 points, net) from the eight races sailed to date.
ASCC won the start and quickly dominated the fleet, in the light South wind, to lead by 45s after a short beat across the harbour to the windward mark off Clark Island.
The skill of the ASCC team was on display throughout the race as each challenge was repelled before ASCC crossed the finish line 2m3s ahead of Honda Marine, with Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) just 6s further back in third place.
The consistent Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) finished in fourth place, followed by the Australian champion Asko Appliances (James Dorron), and Smeg (Michael Coxon).
With only tomorrow's race still to be sailed to complete the championship, Honda Marine leads with a net 15 points, followed by Winning Group on 22, Smeg on 25, ASCC 31, Asko Appliances 32, and Finport Finance on 53 points.
ASCC maintained the lead on the long spinnaker run to the Obelisk Bay mark, ahead of Honda Marine, Asko Appliances, Finport Finance, Winning Group, C-Tech (Alex Vallings), Vintec (Kirk Mitchell), Birkenhead Point Marina (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Brisbane 18s (Dave Hayter).
The long work back from Obelisk to Rose Bay produced a close battle in the leading group but the ASCC crew were always in control and maintained a 40s advantage over Honda Marine. Finport Finance was now in third place, however Finport was more than 2m behind the leader.
Positions at the front of the fleet didn't change over the next two legs of the course before Finport Finance made a move which saw her trail ASCC by just a couple of boat-lengths on the second run to Obelisk.
Once again the skills of the ASCC crew was evident as they held off both Finport Finance and Honda Marine and still led by 15s after the fleet reached the Rose Bay mark.
The battle between Honda Marine and Finport Finance continued over the final two legs of the course but ASCC was in a race of her own as she powered away for a great victory.
Early wind predictions for tomorrow are for 18-20 knot NE winds which should some of the most spectacular racing of the entire championship.
The Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship concludes tomorrow, Sunday, March 10.
Results after Eight Races: (One Discard)
Pos | Team | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1 | Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID / MATTHEW STEVEN / BRAD COLLINS ) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
2 | Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr / SEVE JARVIN / SAM NEWTON) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 22 |
3 | Smeg (MICHAEL COXON / MIKE MCKENSEY / RICKY BRIDGE) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 25 |
4 | ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI / JACK SIMPSON / DAVE HAZARD) | 5 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 31 |
5 | ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON / HARRY BETHWAITE / TRENT BARNABAS) | 2 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 32 |
6 | Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK / MATT STENTA / CHARLIE GUNDY) | 9 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 23 | 3 | 54 |
7 | Bing Lee (MICAH LANE / PETER HARRIS / SCOTT BABBAGE) | 21 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 4 | 14 | 61 |
8 | C‑Tech (ALEX VALLINGS / SAM TRETHAWAY / MATT COUTTS) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 22 | 7 | 62 |
9 | AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER / KURT FATOURIS / PHIL MARSHALL) | 7 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 21 | 10 | 68 |
10 | The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT / COURTNEY MAHAR / HARRY HALL) | 13 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 12 | 73 |
11 | Yandoo (JOHN WINNING / MIKE KENNEDY / GRANT ROLLERSON) | 8 | 9 | 13 | 21 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 77 |
12 | Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN / ED POWYS / NATHAN EDWARDS) | 17 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 13 | 20 | 80 |
13 | thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS / TOM QUIGLEY / LACHLAN DOYLE) | 10 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 22 | 82 |
14 | Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL / DANIEL BARNETT / TIM WESTWOOD) | 14 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 82 |
15 | Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE / HARRY CLARK / ELI LIEFTING) | 26 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 97 |
16 | Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON / NICK DALY / JOHN WALTON) | 6 | 12 | 26 | 26 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 97 |
17 | Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS / JACOB BROOM / RORY COX) | 12 | 13 | 19 | 20 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 26 | 99 |
18 | RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN / ALEX GOUGH / BRANDON BUYNIK) | 20 | 5 | 14 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 8 | 107 |
19 | Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN / TOM MARTIN / ANDY MARTIN) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 5 | 17 | 111 |
20 | Ilve (JONO WHITTY / PEDRO VOZONE / MUSTAFA INGHAM) | 15 | 21 | 26 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 21 | 120 |
21 | Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON / CAM MCDONALD / NICK MURRAY) | 22 | 18 | 22 | 13 | 19 | 22 | 12 | 16 | 122 |
22 | Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER / ALEX WATSON / ELLIOTT MAHAR) | 24 | 19 | 20 | 14 | 26 | 25 | 11 | 18 | 131 |
23 | Lumix (KATIE LOVE / CHAD FREITAS / MATT DOYLE) | 23 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 23 | 132 |
24 | Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE / TIM NARBOROUGH / JOSH FELDMAN) | 18 | 23 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 24 | 18 | 19 | 142 |
25 | Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE / MARK MUIRHEAD / DANIEL McLACHLAN) | 19 | 20 | 23 | 23 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 24 | 145 |
The club will have two spectator ferries following the racing.
The ferries will be leaving Double Bay Public Wharf.
Those wanting to go on the ferries to view the racing should make sure they don't leave it too late to purchase their tickets.
For those who can't make it onto the water Live streaming is available on 18FootersTV.