Gul Scorpion National Championship at Looe Sailing Club - Day 4
by Rob Smith 3 Aug 2016 23:19 BST
30 July - 5 August 2016
So 5 races down, and a few people hoping for their Tues night hangovers (Haines night assisted) to go unpunished by a more moderate day, but apparently not – as the forecast and morning trip to the seafront showed the expected 15-20+ knt WSW had arrived.
After a breezy sail out, everything calmed down and rigs went up as the clouds moved away and a bit of absentee sun dropped in to say hi, and it looked like we'd start in a 1-2. As it turned out, rigs dropped back again and after a customary postponement and a black flag second go – the first beat was to the liking of big wind boys Dave & Gav who led round first mark.
As race 6 reached mid point, the run started to get proper exciting with more of the 20+ coming through and some sets of nearly big Monday proportion rollers, this caused some collateral incidents, including Tim & Mike and Chris & Alex both having lay-downs, helping Tom & Tim extend their lead. Although busy at the end of run – no-where near as many as the last reaches – where the breeze had reached it max for the day – 25+ (obviously cocktailed with some greyness and rain as is now norm), and the gybe mark had a lot of hulls facing the sky followed by a screaming white sailed drag to mk3 and finish. Dave & Gav held onto score a great 5th, Andy & Chris collected their discard with a 4th, and Steve & Jerry would have starred with a 3rd – but instead BFD! Their 3rd went to Pete & Simon, with Chris & Alex 2nd and Tom & Tim with a comfortable win.
After use of the tiniest children's general recall flag followed by second black flag – race 7 started in 15knts and confused seas, but not without some davit related incident for the Haymans at the back end of the committee boat. The 15knts built as only some of the fleet went generally right, but those some came out in good shape at mark 1. Team Castle Cove were smiling starting the first reach with Sandra & Kate in 4th and Rob & Mikey in 3rd (report writer may be in 1939!), again following Tom & Tim out front. Still plenty of big lumps to surf down and plenty of big wind patches and lower patches, all of which Rachel and Hannah negotiated well to score a great 7th. Right up at the front Steve & Jerry managed to get their noses in front but Tom got past on the last beat to give him two bullets for a good day at the office, with Andy & Chris in 3rd. Some tight finishes with tired bodies trying to adjust as the wind gave up towards the end of another tough day and – the sun came back out! Now very tight at the top, results provisional – but lots to play for as we head into Fancy Dress Thursday.
Today's Special Mentions:
Simon Holden and junior crew Arch Hawkins had a stonking first beat in Race 6 in the old war horse Bottyburp The Barbarian (1936). Arriving at the windward mark amongst the runner and riders of this years National Championships. Simon & Arch are now reeling in the current Bronze fleet leader Carl & Shellie Jones (2029).
Our other mention goes to Sandra Smith & Kate Gurner sailing Popsy (1852), replicating the performance of Simon in Race 6. In Race 7 they headed up the right hand side of the course to come into the windward mark in 4th. Finishing in a respectable 20th to lift them into 29th overall.
Well Done To Both!
The Nationals has now developed in to a tightly contested three boat race. After two bullets from Tom Jeffcoate & Tim Hartley (2037) they sit top of the pile seperated by a single point from Chris Turner & Alex Hayman (2004) and Andy McKee & Chris Massey (2026).
There are mini battles taking place all the way through out the fleet, Rachael Rhodes and Janet Richie are currently separated by 5 points for the leading Lady Helm
The Bronze Fleet is also looking like it is going to have a very interesting Day 5 with challengers stacking up and reeling in Carl & Shellie (2029).
Results after Day 4:
Pos | Fleet | Boat | Sail No / Club | Helm | Crew | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1st | Gold | Pickled Wombat | 2037 Shoreham | Tom Jeffcoate | Tim Hartley | 2 | ‑4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
2nd | Gold | Discreet Banana | 2004 Lyme Regis | Chris Turner | Alex Hayman | ‑7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
3rd | Gold | Sneaky Ninja | 2026 Dovestone/ Hollingworth Lake | Andy McKee | Chris Massey | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ‑4 | 3 | 12 |
4th | Gold | Tough Screw | 2034 Staunton Harold | Pete Mitchell | Simon Forbes | (DNF) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 28 |
5th | Gold | Legal High | 2033 Pennine | Steve Walker | Jerry Hannabuss | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 4 | (BFD) | 2 | 30 |
6th | Gold | Inside Voice | 2039 Staunton Harold | Peter Gray | Rich Pepperdine | 4 | 7 | 5 | ‑9 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 33 |
7th | Gold | Intoxicated | 2014 Lyme Regis | Tim Parsons | Mike Hannan | ‑13 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 40 |
8th | Gold | The Business | EER | Kevin Gosling | Andrew Service | 3 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 10 | ‑16 | 11 | 54 |
9th | Gold | Silverlode | 1995 Chew Valley Lake | Peter Rose | John Rose | 6 | 13 | 9 | ‑18 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 57 |
10th | Gold | Snap Shackle & Plop! | 2020 Castle Cove | John Mursell | Oli Wells | 12 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 13 | ET) | | 58 |
11th | Silver | Highway Star | 1981 Castle Cove | Dave Elston | Gav Pouillion | ‑17 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 64 |
12th | Gold | Popping Poly | 2019 Bough Beech | John Clementson | Melanie Titmus | 10 | 12 | 14 | 12 | ‑24 | 8 | 14 | 70 |
13th | Gold | Big Bad Wolf | 2024 Bough Beech | Barry Wolfenden | Catherine Maguire | 8 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 6 | ‑19 | 15 | 71 |
14th | Gold | Wombat | 2025 Island | Jack Banks | Joe Banks | 9 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 15 | (RET) | 17 | 77 |
15th | Gold | UP YOURS 2 | 2031 Pennine | Peter Crowther | David Thompson | 14 | 23 | 16 | ‑24 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 99 |
16th | Silver | Bombay Bad Boy | 1976 Staunton Harold | Rachael Rhodes | Hannah Edge | 15 | 25 | 21 | 15 | 17 | (RET) | 7 | 100 |
17th | Gold | Drama Queen | 2005 Chipstead | Janet Ritchie | Alan Ritchie | 22 | 10 | ‑39 | 21 | 16 | 24 | 12 | 105 |
18th | Gold | Ice on Fire | 1939 Castle Cove | Rob Smith | Mike Robbins | 27 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 14 | (RET) | 10 | 105 |
19th | Silver | Storm | 1980 Castle Cove | Jock Fellows | Cara Jones | 19 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 14 | ‑26 | 106 |
20th | Gold | Barbarians For Breakfast | 1958 Notts County | Nigel Potter | Amy Clay | 11 | 24 | 20 | 13 | 20 | (BFD) | 19 | 107 |
21st | Silver | Angel Dust | 1947 Pennine | Richard Jones | John Purdie | 24 | 18 | 13 | 26 | ‑31 | 10 | 25 | 116 |
22nd | Silver | Princess Tiger Lily & the Lard1y9B5u9oEysastbourne Soverign | | Chris Yates | Dave Barker | 26 | 26 | ‑28 | 14 | 11 | 21 | 28 | 126 |
23rd | Silver | Halcyon Daze | 2021 Sidmouth | Andrew Hayman | Max Hayman | 34 | 22 | 19 | 23 | 18 | 12 (52 RET) | | 128 |
24th | Gold | Pincer Movement | YRC | Ric Searle | Lucy Searle | 16 | 16 | 26 | 22 | 26 | (BFD) | 27 | 133 |
25th | Silver | Saline Drip | 2030 Pennine | Colin Bradley | Jenny Bradley | 21 | 30 | 25 (52 DNS) | | 29 | 17 | 18 | 140 |
26th | Silver | Shady Lady | 2032 Porthpean | Steve Mitchell | Polly Newman | ‑41 | 31 | 27 | 20 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 145 |
27th | Silver | in the bag | 1962 Lyme Regis | Martin Moore | Neil Moore | 29 | 27 | 24 | 27 | ‑36 | 23 | 21 | 151 |
28th | Silver | Moonlight | 1934 Pennine | Terry Flannagan | David Ravenscroft | ‑31 | 29 | 31 | 28 | 28 | 15 | 23 | 154 |
29th | Silver | Popsy | 1852 Castle Cove | Sandra Smith | Kate Gurner | 23 | 32 | (DNS) | 38 | 25 | 22 | 20 | 160 |
30th | Gold | | 2018 Parkstone | Anthony Osman | Andy Osman | 35 | 19 | 22 | 29 | 33 | 32 (52 RET) | | 170 |
31st | Gold | Cream Cracker | 1850 Northampton | Stephen Graham | Charlotte Farmer | 25 | 28 | (RET) | 25 | 22 | RET | | 172 |
32nd | Silver | Does my bum look big in this2000 Notts County | | Dave Snutch | John Wells | 20 | ‑39 | 32 | 30 | 23 | 35 | 34 | 174 |
33rd | Silver | Cartel | ALM | Elly Pegg | tbc | 30 | 21 | 23 | 40 | 32 | 29 (52 RET) | | 175 |
34th | Silver | it's me or the boat | 1991 Chew Valley Lake | David Bennett | Martin Tuohy‑Smith | 36 | ‑40 | 34 | 31 | 35 | 27 | 24 | 187 |
35th | Bronze | Jac Y Ddraig Goch | 2029 Pennine | Carl Jones | Shellie Jones | 28 | 34 | 30 | 34 | 34 | ‑36 | 29 | 189 |
36th | Bronze | Bottyburp the Barbarian | 1936 King George | Simon Holden | Arch Hawkins | 37 | ‑45 | 29 | 44 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 195 |
37th | Bronze | The Melting Pot | TON | John Greenhalgh | David Greenhalgh | 38 | 33 | (DNC) | 32 | 37 | 31 | 35 | 206 |
38th | Bronze | Just Crackers | 1892 Castle Cove | Alison Stephens | Christopher Forrest | ‑45 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 41 | 30 | 31 | 208 |
39th | Bronze | Touching the Void | 2015 Sutton Bingham | Joanne Mahy | Julian Dogrell | 32 | 38 | 33 | 41 | 42 | 37 (52 RET) | | 223 |
40th | Bronze | Fire In the Sky | 1891 Paignton | James Ripley | Amy Giles | ‑46 | 43 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 33 | 33 | 224 |
41st | Bronze | Silverballs | 2002 Notts County | Chloe Willars | Nicola Willars | 44 | 42 | 40 | ‑45 | 44 | 26 | 32 | 228 |
42nd | Bronze | Just Dreaming | 1900 | Porthpean | Paul Beacon | Kelvin Kirkham | | 40 (52 DNC) | 38 | 37 | 38 28 52 DNS | | 233 |
43rd | Bronze | Predator | 1925 | Staunton Harold | Martyn Denchfield | Harry Janes | | 42 36 | 37 | 35 | 39 (52 BFD)52 DNS | | 241 |
44th | Silver | A La Carte | 2027 | Elton | Carol Haines | Jon Haines | | 18 (52 RET) | DNS | 33 52 RET 52 DNS 52 DNS | | | 259 |
45th | Bronze | Not another Wombat | 2017 | Notts County | Jonathan Willars | Jake Willars | | 43 37 (52 RET) | | 49 | 45 34 52 RET | | 260 |
46th | Silver | Zephyr | 2001 | South Cerney | Malcolm James | William MacGregor | (52 DNC)52 DNC | | DNS | 43 | 46 39 | 37 | 269 |
47th | Bronze | Jester | 1897 | Weston | Drew Jackson | Leana Seriau | | 39 41 (52 RET) | | 42 | RET | DNS | 269 |
48th | Silver | Harlequin | 1957 | Chipstead | Paul Grace | Alex Raindorp | | 33 46 (52 RET) 52 RET | | | 52 DNS 38 52 RET | | 273 |
49th | Bronze | Bender | 2010 | Chipstead | Jon Fox | Helen Miles | | 49 (52 RET) | DNS | 48 | 48 40 | 36 | 273 |
50th | Bronze | 7a | 1996 | Porthpean | Kay Ecclestone | Nigel Dowrick | | 47 44 (52 RET) | | 47 | RET | DNS | 291 |
51st | Bronze | Gatecrasher | 1889 | Porthpean | Andrew Kendall | Jennifer Elizabeth Kendall | | 48 (52 RET) | DNC | 46 | RET | DNS | 297 |
Results can be found here.