Bala Sailing Club Easter Regatta
by Deborah Sale 22 Apr 2014 09:51 BST
19-20 April 2014
The Bala Easter Regatta got off to a fine start with a total of 42 boats entering the four fleets; asymmetric, fast handicap, slow handicap and junior.
Saturday's weather was a shifty southeasterly ranging from force 1 – 4, providing testing conditions which produced a few capsizes, but on the whole all in glorious sunshine, so a far cry from last year's Easter Regatta which had to be cancelled due to snow. Easter Sunday gave us a deterioration in the sunshine and temperature, but improved wind conditions with a reasonably steady north easterly blowing down the lake.
Bala SC also welcomed a visiting fleet of six Scorpions for the Scorpion Welsh Championships, sailing as part of the fast handicap fleet, and demonstrating excellent mastery of the Bala conditions. In addition, a small fleet of Miracles had a good run in the Miracle Open, operated as part of the slow handicap fleet.
In the asymmetric fleet local sailor Dan Partington, in an RS Vareo, celebrated his birthday on Saturday in style by taking the first two races, and then took two further bullets on Sunday to consolidate his win overall. T and C Hand from Sutton in Ashfield pursued closely for second place in their RS200.
For the fast handicap fleet the 2014 Easter Regatta will be remembered as the domination of the Scorpions. Different courses were set for all six races by Race Officer John Haywood, but for the top four visiting Scorpions this presented no problem at all, they thrived on it. Challenges to the Scorpion domination were made by a Bala SC RS300, a Rutland/PDSC Hornet and two Flying Dutchmen from C H y Felinheli and WLYC but at the end of the day all were unable to break through. Top spot went to Peter Gray and Rachel Rhodes from Staunton Harold and second place to Andrew McKee and Chris Massey from Doveston SC.
The slow handicap fleet was dominated by Ian Dobson and Gemma Marshall from SMVC in their GP14 who calmly took three firsts and two seconds to win overall, and in second place, showing consistency over the two days, were David and Josephine Herbstritt from Shotwick Lake in their Miracle.
The junior fleet of six sailors, all from Bala SC and all in Toppers, benefited from a shorter course nearer the clubhouse with on-the-water race coaching from the dedicated junior training team. The most experienced sailor of the group, Jake Jamieson, was only present on Sunday where he took three firsts, but that left room for less experienced sailor Ed Walker to shine through over the two days with a impressive performance of firsts and seconds to take overall first place. All the junior sailors were rewarded with chocolate treats during prize giving for such a great effort all round.
Overall Results:
Pos | Helm | Crew | Club | Class | Sail No | PY | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
Fast Fleet |
1st | Peter GRAY | Rachel RHODES | Staunton Harold | SCORPION | 2022 | 1042 | ‑3 | 1 | ‑6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
2nd | Andrew McKEE | Chris MASSEY | Dovestone SC | SCORPION | 2026 | 1042 | 4 | ‑5 | 4 | ‑7 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
3rd | Pete MITCHELL | Simon FORBES | Staunton Harold | SCORPION | 2013 | 1042 | 1 | ‑4 | ‑8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
4th | Steve WALKER | Andy SERVICE | Pennine SC | SCORPION | 1931 | 1042 | 2 | ‑7 | 3 | 2 | ‑5 | 4 | 11 |
5th | Mike ALLEN | | Bala SC | RS 300 | No Sail No (436) | 990 | 7 | 2 | ‑12 | 5.5 | 4 | (DNF) | 18.5 |
6th | John WILLIAMS (Strangler) | Pippa ROGERS | Rutland / PDSC | HORNET | 2132 | 973 | ‑8 | 3 | 7 | 5.5 | ‑10 | 5 | 20.5 |
7th | Michael RECKLESS | | Sutton in Ashfield | LASER | 141043 | 1088 | 5 | 6 | ‑13 | 9 | 6 | ‑10 | 26 |
8th | Matthew METCALFE‑SMITH | Karen BRAILSFORD | Sutton in Ashfield | ALBACORE | 8158 | 1050 | ‑18 | 8 | 5 | ‑10 | 7 | 6 | 26 |
9th | Julian BRIDGES | Jack WILD | C H y Felinheli | FLYING DUTCHMAN | 380 | 879 | ‑22 | ‑21 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 29 |
10th | Glyn SHEFFIELD | Chris RUTTER | WLYC | FLYING DUTCHMAN | 389 | 879 | ‑20 | 9 | 2 | (DNF) | 15 | 7 | 33 |
11th | Mitch KNEALE | (Junior Helm) | Bala SC | LASER | 202316 | 1088 | 6 | ‑14 | ‑14 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 34 |
12th | Richard JONES | John PURDIE | Shotwick Lake | SCORPION | 1947 | 1042 | 9 | 10 | 10 | ‑11 | ‑12 | 11 | 40 |
13th | Keith McDONALD | Andy BRITTAIN | Longdon Meadow SC | FIREBALL | 14844 | 975 | 11 | 12.5 | ‑15 | 13 | 8 | (DNC) | 44.5 |
14th | Carl JONES | | Shotwick Lake | SCORPION | 2029 | 1042 | 17 | ‑19 | ‑19 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 46 |
15th | Mark CANDELAS | | Milton Keynes SC | LASER EPS | 208 | 1024 | 16 | 11 | ‑18 | 14 | 14 | (DNC) | 55 |
16th | Lewis BRAILSFORD | (Junior Helm) | Sutton in Ashfield | SUPERNOVA | 1095 | 1071 | 12 | ‑16 | ‑17 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 56 |
17th | Ritchie ALLEN | | Bala SC | K1 | 22 | 1064 | 14 | 17 | 9 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | 63 |
18th | Chris SMITH | | Bala SC | LASER | 141211 | 1088 | 10 | 15 | 16 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 64 |
19th | Dave WALL | | Bala SC | HALO | 771 | 1011 | 13 | 20 | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 67 |
20th | Martin PAYNE | Caroline WILKINS | Sutton in Ashfield | ICON | 15 | 969 | 19 | 18 | (DNC) | 16 | 17 | (DNC) | 70 |
21st | Steve BALES | | RAFSA | PHANTOM | 1221 | 1002 | 21 | 12.5 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 79.5 |
22nd | Mark JONES | | Bala SC | LASER | 153740 | 1088 | 15 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 84 |
Slow Fleet |
1st | Ian DOBSON | Gemma MARSHALL | The SMVC | GP14 | 55 | 1130 | 1 | 1 | ‑2 | 1 | 2 | (DNC) | 5 |
2nd | David HERBSTRITT | Josephine HERBSTRITT | Shotwick Lake | MIRACLE | 3770 | 1200 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ‑4 | ‑4 | 3 | 9 |
3rd | Wayne ATHERTON | Angela SWEENEY | Delph SC | MIRACLE | 3383 | 1200 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
4th | Ian HARRIDGE | | Nantwich and Borders SC | SOLO | 521 | 1146 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15 |
5th | Caroline NOEL | Gregg JONES | Draycote SC | MIRACLE | 3839 | 1200 | 4 | 4 | 3 | ‑6 | 5 | (DNC) | 16 |
6th | Jim YOUNG | | Gresford SC | SOLO | 3269 | 1146 | 3 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNF | 21 |
7th | Gwyn JONES | Felicity JONES | Bala SC | ENTERPRISE | 19836 | 1115 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 5 | 6 | DNC | 27 |
Asymmetric |
1st | Dan PARTINGTON | | Bala SC | RS VAREO | 140 | 1071 | 1 | 1 | ‑2 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | 4 |
2nd | T HAND | C HAND | Sutton in Ashfield | RS 200 | 1535 | 1051 | ‑3 | 2 | 1 | ‑4 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3rd | Alex BENFIELD | | Stokes Bay SC | LASER VORTEX | 1089 | 945 | 2 | ‑5 | ‑6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
4th | Mike PREATER | Josh PREATER | Chew Valley SC | BUZZ | 585 | 1007 | ‑5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | (DNC) | 16 |
5th | Tom WILLIAMS | | Shotwick SC | RS 800 | 937 | 820 | ‑8 | 7 | ‑8 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 17 |
6th | Mike KNEALE | Kath SIMPSON | Bala SC | K6 | 124 | 906 | 4 | 4 | 3 | (DNF) | (DNF) | DNF | 23 |
7th | Will RUSHFORTH | (Junior Helm) | Chester SC | RS 100 8.4 | 130 | 1000 | ‑6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | (DNC) | 23 |
8th | Steve WILLIAMS | | Bala SC | RS VAREO | 278 | 1071 | 7 | 10 | 7 | (DNC) | 7 | (DNC) | 31 |
9th | Stephen HARRISON | Elizabeth GALLIMORE | Chester SC | RS 400 | 595 | 946 | ‑10 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 8 | (DNC) | 33 |
10th | Simon NICHOL | Lorraine NICHOL | Chester SC | RS 400 | 1077 | 946 | 9 | 9 | 9 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 39 |
11th | Glyn JONES | Felicity JONES | Bala SC | RS 500 | 628 | 975 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 48 |
Junior |
1st | Edward WALKER | | Bala SC | TOPPER | 45360 | 1322 | 1 | ‑2 | 1 | ‑2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
2nd | Jake JAMIESON | | Bala SC | TOPPER | 45915 | 1322 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
3rd | Kevin EDWARDS | | Bala SC | TOPPER | 23203 | 1322 | 2 | ‑3 | 2 | ‑4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
4th | Cameron HILTON | | Bala SC | TOPPER | 45910 | 1322 | (DNF) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | (DNF) | 12 |
5th | Stephen JAMIESON | | Bala SC | TOPPER | 45911 | 1322 | 3 | ‑5 | 4 | 5 | ‑6 | 4 | 16 |
6th | Kurtis HILTON | | Bala SC | TOPPER | 4 | 1322 | 4 | 4 | (DNF) | ‑6 | 4 | 5 | 17 |