Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2022 One Design LEADERBOARD
Classic Yachts

Classic Yachts

© Nico Martinez © Nico Martinez
Show news West Country Classic Series Prizegiving
28 skippers, crews and supporters at Saltash Sailing Club
Posted on 1 Dec 2022
Headline sponsor for 2023 Falmouth Classics
South West based Wealth Management company support the event
Posted on 22 Nov 2022
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta 2023 preview
The return of the spirit of Antigua Classics
Posted on 12 Nov 2022
Ventura: 130yrs of Australian yachting history pt1
More than a century of archives for Ventura show that she has a royal connection
Posted on 11 Nov 2022
Melbourne's Classic Yacht Cup Regatta D2
Very different conditions from the preceding day, with very light breezes and sunshine...
Posted on 30 Oct 2022
Melbourne's Classic Yacht Cup Regatta D1
The last time this regatta was held was in 2019, so it was great to be back on the water.
Posted on 29 Oct 2022
Melbourne's Classic Yacht Cup Regatta
Melbourne's Classic Yacht fleet begins three days of full on Classic Yacht Cup Regatta racing...
Posted on 28 Oct 2022
Ramsgate Week class definitions published
Two IRC options, four for cruisers, and classics too
Posted on 27 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez summary
The new supercharged format definitely works
Posted on 10 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Maxi day 5
Capricorno wins the IMA Mediterranean Maxi Inshore Challenge
Posted on 8 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Maxi day 4
Spirit of Malouen X with a firm grip on the controls
Posted on 7 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Maxi day 3
Club 55 Cup goes to Magic Carpet 3
Posted on 6 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Maxi day 2
Lyra excels in Maxi class 3
Posted on 5 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Maxi day 1
Morgana makes her mark amongst the Super Maxis
Posted on 4 Oct 2022
Art on the Water
It is hard not to marvel at the Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez photos
Posted on 4 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez, a Maxi showcase
Sixth and final meeting in the IMA Mediterranean Maxi Inshore Challenge
Posted on 3 Oct 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Act 2 underway
A festival beyond compare
Posted on 2 Oct 2022
Dazzling Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez Act 1 finale
Trophies and rewards for the Classic stars
Posted on 1 Oct 2022
Once upon a time in Saint Tropez...
Classes, Modern and Classic alike racing at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez
Posted on 30 Sep 2022
A day of fun and fiery challenges of all kinds
At Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez
Posted on 29 Sep 2022
Kismet wins Gstaad Yacht Club Centenary Trophy
The traditional rendez-vous at the Voiles de Saint-Tropez for classic yachts aged 100 years or more
Posted on 29 Sep 2022
Play resumes at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez
132 IRC yachts make towards Cavalaire
Posted on 28 Sep 2022
Gstaad YC Centenary Trophy starts in one day
21 classic yachts eyeing the Mistral warily
Posted on 28 Sep 2022
No racing at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez
30 knots of wind served up in the gulf itself, gusting to 50 around the edges
Posted on 27 Sep 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez fuelling dreams
A dreamy first race to Cavalaire for 132 modern sailboats
Posted on 26 Sep 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez first races
Sunday race connecting Cannes and Saint Tropez heralds the start of the fortnight
Posted on 25 Sep 2022
GYC Centenary Trophy welcome rookies & aficionados
There will be new entrants as well as well-experienced crews and boats lining up for 11th edition
Posted on 25 Sep 2022
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez update
The Var region of France is not breaking into autumn yet
Posted on 25 Sep 2022
Gstaad Yacht Club's Centenary Trophy returns
Gathering some of the most gorgeous and best performing classic yachts
Posted on 19 Sep 2022
2023 Superyacht Challenge Antigua preview
Five days of spectacular racing together with laid back social events
Posted on 17 Sep 2022
Links

Photos

Show photos from

Happy faces aboard Vittoria - Alan Reece at the helm - Festival of Sails
© Salty Dingo
Riawe - Lindon Haigh
© Australian Wooden Boat Festival
Dennison Star
© AWBF / Peter Gentsis
Reg Morrison with Dennison Star in the background
© Australian Wooden Boat Festival
“Our Boys”, a Looe lugger built in 1904, racing in Falmouth Classics in June 2022. Placed fifth in the West Country Classic Series, she was the oldest participating vessel and the only ex working boat
© Jan Pentreath
The 1939 Fred Shepherd designed ketch, “Amokura”, racing in a northerly wind gusting up to 47 knots during the Falmouth Classics' Teamac sponsored race in 2022
© Nigel Sharp
Firebrand during 41st Hamble Winter Series - Week 6
© Paul Wyeth / www.pwpictures.com
Ventura
© Southern Woodenboat Sailing
Britannia in the 1890s
© Southern Woodenboat Sailing
Ventura in her original form on the Derwent c 1910
© Southern Woodenboat Sailing
Ventura
© Southern Woodenboat Sailing
Colour coordinated David Allen skippering Yvonne enjoying the sunshine while we wait for the breeze
© A. J. McKinnon
Akala skippered by David McNeice placed forth and third in today's racing giving them a third overall in Division 3 for the regatta
© A. J. McKinnon
The conditions today were perfect for Jedda skippered by David Baskett with a first for both races resulting in them winning Division 3 of the regatta
© A. J. McKinnon
With a first and a second in today's racing, Yvonne (97) skippered by Dave Allen won Division 2. Akala skippered by David McNeice placed equal second with Baranne in Division 3
© A. J. McKinnon
More smiles onboard Zephyr Skipped by Peter Bannerman who placed second overall in Division 2
© A. J. McKinnon
Baranne skippered by Peter Jerabek had two seconds today to putting them in third place overall in Division 3
© A. J. McKinnon
Gym work aboard Acrospire III skippered by Col Anderson
© A. J. McKinnon
After yesterday's events Martini skippered by Ross Clark were out to enjoy the day
© A. J. McKinnon
Martin Ryan skippering Mercedes III was the overall winner in Division 1
© A. J. McKinnon
Dingo with Monica Jones on the helm had a good day on the water with a tie for second place in race 3 and a first in race 4
© A. J. McKinnon
Sirocco skippered by Charlie Salter finished the regatta in third place after a relaxing days sail
© A. J. McKinnon
Scimitar skippered by Damian Purcell enjoying the light breezes and sunshine of the second day of racing
© A. J. McKinnon
Division 2 in race two of the day
© A. J. McKinnon
Sirocco skippered by Charlie Salter and Yvonne skippered by David Allen had a great tussle in the second race of the day with Sirocco eventually taking out first place on corrected time
© A. J. McKinnon
Jedda skippered by David Baskett second in race one and a third in race two
© A. J. McKinnon
Zephyr Skipped by Peter Bannerman enjoyed their day on the water with smiles all round. They had a consistent day of racing with two seconds in Div 2
© A. J. McKinnon
Martin Ryan skippering Mercedes III had a great day on the water with two firsts
© A. J. McKinnon
Adventure land aboard Avian skippered by Roger Dundas
© A. J. McKinnon
George Low, skippering Snow Goose had a first in race one and a third in race two of Div 2
© A. J. McKinnon