505 Nationals at Mounts Bay Sailing Club - Day 3
by Simon Lake 27 Aug 2002 17:58 BST
One race was scheduled for day 3, the traditional long distance "Race of the Year". The conditions remained superb with a sunny force 5 gusting 6 at the start. This is the first National Championships with the bigger spinnaker, and the down wind legs were extremely exhilarating, with much higher down wind speeds than before.
The new Anglo-German combination of Thoralf Greger and Simon Lake went
through the gate first and banged the left hand corner with most of the
fleet sailing up the middle/right hand side. At the windward mark Greger
& Lake held a small margin over Ian Pinnell and Steve Hunt followed by
the French team of Boite and Briffoteaux.
Pinnell and Hunt had to retire at the windward mark due to gear failure,
a little later Greger & Lake capsized after going through a wave rather
than over it. This allowed Boite and Briffoteaux into the lead, which
they held until they had a problem with the spinnaker, allowing Dave
Smithwhite and Paul Young to take the lead. Smithwhite and Young were
then flattened going up the last beat allowing Boite and Briffoteaux to
take the gun.
Smithwhite and Young recovered from their capsize and had a close battle
to retain second place narrowly from Mike Hart and Matt Toone. Richard
Sims and Simon Wood sailed a solid race to finish 4th, followed by
Greger and Lake who recovered to 5th.
Special mention goes to the lightweight combination of Martin Wedge and
Scott Allen who completed the race in 8th place without capsizing.
Results after Day 3: (5 races, 1 discard)
Pos | Tally | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Nat | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
---|
1st | 16 | 8774 | Ian Pinnell | Steve Hunt | Hayling Island SC | GBR | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | DNF | 5 |
2nd | 14 | 8802 | Phillipe Boite | Briffoteaux | CV Meaux | FRA | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
3rd | 10 | 8685 | Richard Sims | Simon Wood | Burton SC | GBR | 7 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 19 |
4th | 7 | 8556 | Mike Hart | Matt Toone | Shotley SC | GBR | 5 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 19 |
5th | 5 | 8694 | Andy Williams | Andy Edmonds | Portishead Y & SC | GBR | 4 | 5 | 15 | 3 | DNF | 27 |
6th | 13 | 8419 | Stuart Turnbull | Jason Lunn | Burton SC | GBR | 12 | 4 | 8 | 4 | DNF | 28 |
7th | 12 | 8552 | Russell Short | Andrew Short | Burton SC | GBR | 17 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 32 |
8th | 2 | 8705 | Thoralf Greger | Simon J Lake | Hayling Island SC | GBR | 8 | DNF | 13 | 8 | 5 | 34 |
9th | 6 | 8489 | John Webster | Eric Ironmonger | Burton SC | GBR | 6 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 34 |
10th | 22 | 8752 | Chris Dando | Donald Sloan | Stone SC | GBR | 9 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 34 |
11th | 4 | 8555 | David Smithwhite | Paul Young | Hayling Island SC | GBR | 2 | 6 | DSQ | DNC | 2 | 36 |
12th | 3 | 8734 | Debbie Jarvis | Richard Stenhouse | GWSC | GBR | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | DNF | 36 |
13th | 24 | 8708 | Martin Wedge | Scott Allen | RBYC | GBR | DNF | 12 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 42 |
14th | 18 | 8650 | Terry Selfe | Alan Montague | Stone SC | GBR | 14 | DNF | 14 | 7 | 13 | 48 |
15th | 20 | 8788 | Peter Gerdts | Karsten Lahrs | SVC | GER | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 9 | 54 |
16th | 9 | 8780 | Jack Hayhurst | Adrian Coates | Burton SC | GBR | 10 | DNF | 10 | DNF | 12 | 58 |
17th | 19 | 8726 | Martin Stainsby | Bill Munnery | Hayling Island SC | GBR | 15 | 13 | 6 | DNF | DNC | 60 |
18th | 21 | 8474 | Chris Thorne | James McDonald | Portishead Y & SC | GBR | 18 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 10 | 60 |
19th | 23 | 8625 | Melvyn Newman | Alex Cull | Queen Mary YC | GBR | 16 | DNF | 18 | 14 | 15 | 63 |
20th | 15 | 8568 | John Donnelly | David Williams | Stokes Bay SC | GBR | 20 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 65 |
21st | 1 | 8678 | Jim Berry | Rich Berry | CVLSC | GBR | 19 | 14 | 17 | 18 | DNF | 68 |
22nd | 11 | 8107 | Ian Hotchkiss | A Black | Clevedon SC | GBR | DSQ | DSQ | 23 | 21 | 16 | 86 |
23rd | 17 | 8532 | Tom Clayton | Gael Le Mauguen | Shotley SC | GBR | DNF | DNS | 20 | 19 | DNF | 91 |
24th | 8 | 7546 | Laurence Milton | Charles Milton | Helensburgh SC | GBR | DNF | DNF | 22 | 20 | DNF | 94 |