Please select your home edition
Edition

Bembridge Illusion Trafalgar Trophy 2026

by Jeremy Spencer-Cooper 26 Oct 09:51 GMT 24-25 October 2026

Although not many takers, a brief respite between Storms Austen and Beolo permitted a shortened Trafalgar Trophy to be raced on Saturday 24th October. The new crane launching protocol allowed the 7 boat entry to assemble in time for the scheduled 09:30 start.

Race 1 started in 10 knots of SSW breeze with the forecast rain arriving just as the race started. Mark Downer soon showed his form as he powered off the line followed by Jockey Wilson who was down at the pin end.

Start of Race 1 on Saturday (pin end)

Start of Race 1 on Saturday (Committee Boat end - by J S-C)

Jo Downer, Mike Issaias, Hugh Doherty, Serena Gosling and Mike Toogood made up the numbers. Jockey was soon spotted returning to the quay; Flag Yankee had been displayed and he had left his buoyancy aid ashore! Mike Issaias had an excellent race and although possibly a bit lucky when Hugh and Jo scored an 'own goal' at the final leeward gate and let him through to take second.

Race 2, Mark started in the middle of the line with Serena above him; Jockey, back from sorting out his buoyancy jacket, started at the pin end and led for the whole of the first round followed by Hugh and Mark.

Start of Race 2 on Saturday

Unfortunately, Jockey picked up weed on his rudder and was quickly passed by most of the fleet. Hugh took full advantage and spotting the wind had backed as the rain returned, increased his lead and held it to the end, followed by Mark and Serena in third.

Start of Race 3 on Saturday

Race 3 saw Jockey start at the pin end in 6 knots of breeze. he tacked to the right whilst Mark took the left side; at the windward mark, Mark had established a good lead with Mike Toogood in third. The breeze continued to ease until all boats were ghosting in the, by now, heavy rain. Mark held a substantial lead to finish ahead of Jockey and Mike T.

With the breeze picking back up again and as Sunday's forecast looked very windy, it was wisely (as it turns out) decided to have a fourth race. Before the start the wind veered sharply round to the west and increased to a max gust of 27 knots, requiring a course reset. Starting in 17 knots from the West and in heavy rain, Mark again showed the way, followed by Jo and Serena.

Start of Race 4 on Saturday

Halfway through the race the wind backed to its original direction and strengthened. Jockey retired with a broken main halyard to compound his miserable day. After another course reset, Mark led the way home from Jo and Mike I, with Hugh, Mike T and Serena completing the results.

Racing was cancelled on Sunday with 20+ knots of cold breeze and a distinct lack of enthusiasm by most of the sailors to race in such autumnal conditions. Probably a good decision as it did blow up mid-morning and the wind against tide made the harbour look pretty unfriendly! So Mark retained the Trafalgar Trophy (which was first raced for in 2006); Hugh was second after a tie break with Jo who was third.

Normal racing next Saturday with a mid-afternoon start; given that Illusions do not have lights, no racing on Sunday!

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1Mark Downer16412113
2Hugh Doherty12441549
3Jo Downer16634429
4Mike Issiais152256310
5Mike Toogood142673514
6Serena Gosling174537614
7Jockey Wilson10S62R16

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper 2026
Certainly a bit chillier than we have grown accustomed to It was certainly a bit chillier than we have grown accustomed to, however lots of sunshine and a F4 Northerly which ensured some close racing on Saturday afternoon. Posted on 19 Oct
Bembridge Illusion season opens
Excellent, but occasionally testing conditions for the first day The forecast NW 25kts was in reality a gusty W 15kts, giving excellent, but occasionally testing conditions for the first day of the new Illusion season. After last season's unfortunately early end, a dozen Illusionists went afloat for three races. Posted on 12 Oct
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial 2026
With a minute silence in memory of Ian Prideaux Although he was a relatively new member of the Illusion fleet it was entirely appropriate that before sailing commenced on Saturday morning that Mike Toogood as Class Captain said a few words and there was a minute silence in memory of Ian Prideaux. Posted on 2 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Prince Philip Cup 2026
20 skippers won't let road closures stop them Given the road closure opposite the Pilot Boat, to have a total of twenty Illusions racing for this season's Prince Philip Cup was pretty amazing. Posted on 19 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Ice Breaker Trophy 2025-2026
A few of the boats needed de-icing early on Saturday morning After some very windy weather over Christmas and the wrong tides over New Year, it was champagne (albeit cold champagne) conditions over the weekend for the oldest Illusion trophy in the programme - the Ice Breaker! Posted on 5 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy
Sadly again no sign of the 'Flying Dutchman' (Rudi) to challenge for 'his' trophy! Another year flies past and sadly again no sign of the 'Flying Dutchman' (Rudi) to challenge for 'his' trophy! With so many people enjoying family time it was not perhaps surprising that there were initially only eleven boats on the start line. Posted on 24 Dec 2025
Bembridge Illusion Christmas Cracker 2025
Can it really be Christmas Day in three days time? With a good forecast at last, it was a bit disappointing that there were only thirteen takers for the first day of this year's Christmas Cracker, however its still double figure one-design racing in the middle winter! Posted on 22 Dec 2025
Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper
Nothing like the benign conditions last year! The weather gods were again not very kind for this weekend's Illusion racing which was for the annual Picnic Hamper. Last year, there were 26 boats enjoying the relatively benign conditions. Posted on 8 Dec 2025
Bembridge Illusion Late November Fleet Racing
After the planned Team Racing is cancelled due to the high winds A forecast of strong winds over the weekend put paid to the planned Team Racing. In the event, it was spot on for Saturday but team racing on Sunday would have undoubtedly been possible, however setting everything up for one day was simply not practical. Posted on 24 Nov 2025
Illusion Inland Championship at Middle Nene
Matt Yallop defends his title, again For the fourth consecutive year, Matt Yallop (GBR16), the reigning Inland Champion of the Illusion class, defended his title in the season's last open sailing event at Middle Nene SC (Northants). Posted on 11 Nov 2025