Please select your home edition
Edition

IOM Winter Series Round 2 at Lincoln Radio Sailing Club

by Martyn Aspinall 19 Oct 13:36 BST
IOM Winter Series Round 2 at Lincoln - Britpop hull design (this week's winner) © Mick Chamberlain

The wind duly arrived from a Northerly direction today, as predicted, making course setting difficult. With Tim unable to take up his RO duties, Darin rose to the occasion and was out in the boat and busy experimenting with the buoy positions for a suitable course before 9am. Thank you Darin.

An inventive course was set that only required use of the South-West quadrant of the lake, with three beats that required very little skipper bank-walking. This worked well until coffee time was called, by which time Neil had scored a single win and Darin had embarked on a string of first positions. The other top few positions were shared amongst several sailors in wind conditions that were hard to read.

Over the break, Darin was again out in the boat laying a more traditional South bank course to accommodate a changing wind that had veered more Easterly. The wind continued to be challenging in both windspeed and direction, the more-so as skippers attempted to find an approach to the windward mark. The 'approach' was typically dictated by the wind changes and there were numerous positional changes and very mixed fortunes on this leg of the course.

The only two skippers who produced consistent results on the day were Darin and Rob. They took first and second positions overall. Their consistency was quite astonishing considering the erratic nature of the wind. Kevin, Neil and Martyn took single race wins, whilst Mick and Colin came close to doing the same. Richard finished the day on a 'high' with a second place in the last race, whilst Jen unfortunately struggled all day.

Although this was a difficult day for sailing, it was characterised by the good-natured approach of the skippers. No harsh words were heard and penalties were taken with grace. The sun shone, and what can better than spending time with like-minded people in the beautiful surroundings of our fantastic club?

Overall Results:

PosSail NoHelmHullR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13Pts
198Darin BallingtonBritpop211112112621715
297Rob WilsonBritpop343451373312128
387Kevin EvisonBritpop537264664195345
491Martyn AspinallAlioth466388451733648
540Neil WebbV12175535729449952
666Mick ChamberlainAlioth622846247887452
777Colin HelliwellSedici984623885268860
889Richard JutsumViss859777538574260
969Jen HandBritpop7981099996956582

Related Articles

MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers at Buchanness
Forehill Reservoir has elevated walkways and clear open water The third event of the 2026 MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers Series was hosted by Buchanness MYC near Peterhead. Forehill Reservoir, with its elevated walkways and clear open water, is renowned for delivering quality radio sailing. Posted on 22 Sep
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 12
It was a great morning racing in almost perfect conditions A lively morning greeted the 8 skippers - sunshine and a brisk B-suit breeze from just North of West. In the absence of an OOD, Tim got stuck in to sort a great beat-and-run course on the South bank. Posted on 20 Sep
MYA IOM Ranking Weekend at Barton's Point
Punchy starts, aggressive first beat positioning and minimal mistakes The club is situated at Barton's Point on the NW corner of the Isle of Sheppey. The venue has a unique beauty where there are enough hotels and camp sites to house a sizable fleet, as well as a secure compound on site for camping and motor homes. Posted on 15 Sep
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 11
BritPops still in charge, but interesting to see six different designs on show Another fine day at Lincoln. Fourteen skippers in attendance, and at 0930 very little wind was on the cards. But while Darin was out in the dinghy, a little rustle here and a little rustle there, and by briefing time we had a steady breeze from the South. Posted on 7 Sep
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 9
Sun cream and shady hats were the order of the day Thirteen skippers turned up on this bright, hot sunny morning for round 9 of the IOM summer series, despite the forecast of light, variable winds. Posted on 3 Aug
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 8
It was a day where consistent sailing showed The racing started promptly at 10.00 with Chris Elliott (OOD) and Darin Ballington spending over 30 minutes to set a challenging course in a very difficult wind direction that was swinging by 10-15 degrees. The weather was great. Posted on 20 Jul
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 7
A great course set up, and the full length of the South Bank was used A good breeze from just North of west was blowing when we arrived, and questions were asked as to what rig to put on. A rig was the choice, and it was perfect as over the course of the morning the breeze lightened. Posted on 6 Jul
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 6
Great breeze, great turnout, and smiles all round Another fine day at Lincoln, great breeze, great turnout, and smiles all round. A bit of a switch around on the OOD front but with Darin and Tim on site early, things were well advanced by the time the main body of skippers arrived. Posted on 22 Jun
MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers Round 2
Twelve IOM skippers gathered at Paisley Model Yacht Club Twelve IOM skippers from across Scotland and one from south of the border assembled at Barshaw Park, Paisley for the second round of the 2026 MYA Scottish District's IOM Travellers series. Posted on 2 Jun
Championships shine, AC wakes, SailGP adapts
So much has been going on that it's tricky to even know where to start What a week for sailing! So much has been going on that it's tricky to even know where to start. There have been so many highlights, both in terms of the events I attended in the UK and what has been happening further afield. Posted on 26 May