Please select your home edition
Edition
P&B Sailteck

IOM Winter Series at Lincoln Radio Sailing Club - Round 7

by Micky Chamberlain 6 Jan 2025 20:58 GMT 5 January 2025

Lincoln's I.O.M. Winter series continued into 2025 with Round 7 of the series, and on a weekend that had weather warning all over the country, the club had some great racing.

One of those scary weather forecasts, but for Lincoln the bark was worse than the bite. Nine skippers turned out for this very popular class. The Rain was light we were all wrapped up warm and we had some fantastic racing, Tim and Pete sorted the course, and Richard showed up and did the start line and the finishing, many thanks.

Race 1 and the usual suspects were right up there with Darin taking the bullet from Tim and Pete, the Brit Pops just having the edge as this was a day of Venti's and Brit Pops, we all had top suits and I guess it was around 60/70% breeze for that rig and it went lighter as the morning wore on, race two was once again Darin taking it from Tim, and Chris nipping in to take 3rd spot.

The racing up and down the fleet was close, and very competitive, By the time we had race three the rain had just about stopped, Roger C 30 took the win with his slightly modified Venti, with Tim keeping his averages nice and low took another second and Darin in third spot, Just to clarify Kevin E was racing his brand new Brit Pop instead of his Venti, he seemed to be well pleased.

Mick Cooper I have to say sailed as well as I have seen him sail for a long time he also got some great results a couple of fourths and a couple of thirds and in this fleet that is some going, so well done to him.

Race 4 saw Pete W's jib boom snap at the pivot point on his Venti and put him out of the running, Darin took the win Chris 2nd and Roger took 3rd spot.

Coffee was welcome sadly no left over mince pies but hey ho, a bit of banter on the bank made up for it.

Straight after the break Tim really got going and won race 5 by what we may call a country mile showing both Darin and Chris a clean pair of heels, race 6 and a couple of Venti's managed to get their noses in front with Tim having his worst result a 6th, from then on as you can see by the results it was the Darin and and Tim show, apart from the very last race of the day in a drastically falling breeze, where Tim led all the way to within ten yards of the finish when cheeky Micky boy just got his nose in front to take the win.

For the record Darin had 6 wins Tim took 2 wins Roger 2 wins and Micky boy 1 win but it really was all about the discards, and with Darin's worst a 4th and a 3rd it tells it own story.

Well done to all for a great day of racing, especially Darin for the win, and especially to the helper's who got the gear out and away again.

Overall Results:

PosSail NoSkipperHullR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Pts
198Darin BallingtonBritpop11312311201413
2134Tim HandBritpop22241622012216
374Chris ElliottBritpop5352346636334
446Mick ChamberlainVenti4797425374137
530Roger CratesVenti7813518555638
639Mick CooperVenti8465673843543
787Kevin EvisonVenti9676754468752
876Mike WilliamsBritpop6988887787867
965Pete WaltersVenti354101010101010101072

Related Articles

MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers at Buchanness
Forehill Reservoir has elevated walkways and clear open water The third event of the 2026 MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers Series was hosted by Buchanness MYC near Peterhead. Forehill Reservoir, with its elevated walkways and clear open water, is renowned for delivering quality radio sailing. Posted on 22 Sep
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 12
It was a great morning racing in almost perfect conditions A lively morning greeted the 8 skippers - sunshine and a brisk B-suit breeze from just North of West. In the absence of an OOD, Tim got stuck in to sort a great beat-and-run course on the South bank. Posted on 20 Sep
MYA IOM Ranking Weekend at Barton's Point
Punchy starts, aggressive first beat positioning and minimal mistakes The club is situated at Barton's Point on the NW corner of the Isle of Sheppey. The venue has a unique beauty where there are enough hotels and camp sites to house a sizable fleet, as well as a secure compound on site for camping and motor homes. Posted on 15 Sep
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 11
BritPops still in charge, but interesting to see six different designs on show Another fine day at Lincoln. Fourteen skippers in attendance, and at 0930 very little wind was on the cards. But while Darin was out in the dinghy, a little rustle here and a little rustle there, and by briefing time we had a steady breeze from the South. Posted on 7 Sep
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 9
Sun cream and shady hats were the order of the day Thirteen skippers turned up on this bright, hot sunny morning for round 9 of the IOM summer series, despite the forecast of light, variable winds. Posted on 3 Aug
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 8
It was a day where consistent sailing showed The racing started promptly at 10.00 with Chris Elliott (OOD) and Darin Ballington spending over 30 minutes to set a challenging course in a very difficult wind direction that was swinging by 10-15 degrees. The weather was great. Posted on 20 Jul
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 7
A great course set up, and the full length of the South Bank was used A good breeze from just North of west was blowing when we arrived, and questions were asked as to what rig to put on. A rig was the choice, and it was perfect as over the course of the morning the breeze lightened. Posted on 6 Jul
Lincoln IOM Summer Series round 6
Great breeze, great turnout, and smiles all round Another fine day at Lincoln, great breeze, great turnout, and smiles all round. A bit of a switch around on the OOD front but with Darin and Tim on site early, things were well advanced by the time the main body of skippers arrived. Posted on 22 Jun
MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers Round 2
Twelve IOM skippers gathered at Paisley Model Yacht Club Twelve IOM skippers from across Scotland and one from south of the border assembled at Barshaw Park, Paisley for the second round of the 2026 MYA Scottish District's IOM Travellers series. Posted on 2 Jun
Championships shine, AC wakes, SailGP adapts
So much has been going on that it's tricky to even know where to start What a week for sailing! So much has been going on that it's tricky to even know where to start. There have been so many highlights, both in terms of the events I attended in the UK and what has been happening further afield. Posted on 26 May