Please select your home edition
Edition
Crewsaver 2021 Safetyline LEADERBOARD

Salcombe Gin Merlin Rocket Week 2024 at Salcombe Yacht Club - Day 6

by Tim Fells 5 Jul 16:52 BST 30 June - 5 July 2024

Friday morning in Salcombe was wet and windy. With an ebb tide the conditions in the harbour were deemed too rough for the first start and a one hour postponement was put up. Tom Gillard having the title in the bag elected not to put his kit at risk.

RACE 11: RED v BLACK Flights, COURSE 1,X,1,X,1,X,1,X

Surprisingly by the delayed start the wind had dropped considerably and started in marginal hiking conditions. Chasing the lines of pressure was going to be the key to success. James Goss and Chris White, Mary Henderson and Rory Gifford and Ed Bradburn and Jonny Coates were all going well but after rounding Blackstone they headed for the town side. Those who headed over to Biddle Rocks picked up the best pressure with Mike and Jane Calvert leading down the shore chased by Tim Fells and Fran Gifford.

On the second beat Tim and Fran came through to lead but Mike and Jane quickly reasserted their control, while Richard Whitworth and Jasper Bramwell came through to second ahead of Mary and Rory.

Positions remained the same until the final run when Tim and Fran came through to second. Mike and Jane were comfortable in the lead and took their second bullet, while on the final tacks to the line Mary and Rory got the better of Tim and Fran. Richard and Jasper were fourth ahead of James and Chris with stars of the day being Simon Blake and young daughter Molly who had come all the way from Melbourne and took an excellent sixth place.

RACE 12: GREEN v BLUE Flights, Course 1,X,1,X,1,X

By the afternoon race, the wind was re-establishing itself and the rain was persistent. For the first time there were limited spectators watching the action.

Christian Birrell and Sam Brearey nailed the beach start on the Portlemouth shore, called for room, tacked and were never seen again! Showing power and pace up and down wind, they extended and extended. Jon Gorringe and Matt Currell were giving all in pursuit but could only watch Christian and Sam disappear into the rain. William Warren and Charlotte Fildes also never gave up the chase and were able to get up into second when they played the town side on the second beat but Jon and Matt were back ahead soon after and secured second. Tim Saxton and Holly McArthur were strong in fourth with James Wells and Anna Aylward having their best race of the week in fifth ahead of Caroline Gould and Livvy Bell.

Christian and Sam's second win of the week elevated them into second overall ahead of Mike and Jane Calvert. Both very impressive teams, but Tom and Ollie were clearly a step above, with excellence in all conditions. Hardly ever putting a foot wrong theirs was a dominant performance.

Overall Results: (* = DNC to try and fit the results on page)

PosSail NoBoat NameHelmCrewClubHullFleetFlightR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12Pts
1st3759Red MistressThomas GillardOllie MeadowcroftSheffield Viking SCRedPlatinumBlack(*)1(*)6(*)21(*)1(*)(*)(*)11
2nd3788Blue my mindChristian BirrellSam BreareyParkstone YCBluePlatinumBlue(*)53(*)3(*)(BFD)(*)(*)1(*)113
3rd3691Quick FixMike CalvertJane CalvertAxe YCBluePlatinumBlack(*)2(*)7(*)1(BFD)(*)6(*)1(*)17
4th3791Didley SquatJon GorringeMatt CurrellParkstone YCBluePlatinumGreen5(*)(*)3(BFD)(*)(*)72(*)(*)219
5th3803Black SwanChris GouldSophie MackleyShoreham SCWhitePlatinumBlue(*)‑105(*)1(*)2(*)(*)5(*)720
6th3820SkadiCaroline GouldLivvy BellShoreham SCGrey whitePlatinumBlue(*)3‑15(*)4(*)3(*)(*)4(*)620
7th3735Clone WarsTom MorrisChris KilsbyHayling Island SCGreyPlatinumBlack(*)‑16(*)4(*)35(*)3(*)9(*)24
8th3777MockingjayGeorge YeomanMark OakeyItchenor SCGreyPlatinumRed1(*)‑30(*)(*)5(*)2(*)216(*)26
9th3726ArwenWill HendersonArthur HendersonSalcombe YCBlue/whitePlatinumRed4(*)2(*)(*)‑9(*)9(*)68(*)29
10th3764Fancy LiquorTim FellsFrances GiffordSalcombe YCBluePlatinumRed3(*)‑12(*)(*)10(*)8(*)73(*)31
11th3814SonicJames GossChris WhiteSouth Staffordshire SCBluePlatinumBlack(*)6(*)8(*)7‑12(*)5(*)5(*)31
12th3807BalooTim SaxtonHolly McArthurItchenor SCBluePlatinumGreen11(*)(*)‑1210(*)(*)17(*)(*)433
13th3823The Goon ShowAlex JacksonPippa KilsbyShoreham SCElf BluePlatinumGreen8(*)(*)52(*)(*)513(*)(*)(*)33
14th3687Mellow YellowMatt GreenfieldHannah GreenfieldChew Valley Lake SCYellowGoldGreen‑18(*)(*)105(*)(*)68(*)(*)938
15th3683BluebirdTom BallantineMadeleine AndersonSalcombe YCBlueGoldRed13(*)1(*)(*)‑16(*)10(*)315(*)42
16th3724SublimeEd BradburnJonny CoateSouth Staffordshire SCGreyPlatinumBlack(*)‑17(*)2(*)146(*)10(*)10(*)42
17th3703FaithlessRichard WhitworthJasper BramwellParkstone YCBlack WhitePlatinumBlack(*)13(*)9(*)8(BFD)(*)9(*)4(*)43
18th3796ROBERTAWilliam WarrenCharlotte FildesShoreham SCBlueGoldBlue(*)7‑17(*)17(*)4(*)(*)13(*)344
19th3812MaumaharaTom StewartRob AllenSalcombe YCBlackPlatinumRed10(*)16(*)(*)4(*)4(*)10‑17(*)44
20th3746Point n squirtJames WellsAnna AylwardRYAWhite GreyPlatinumBlue(*)‑209(*)19(*)7(*)(*)9(*)549
21st3751NarniaMary Henderson‑WhiteRory GiffordBrightlingsea SCBlueGoldRed2(*)8(*)(*)22(*)(RET)(*)162(*)50
22nd3671SnakebiteDavid ConlonRebecca BinesBrightlingsea SCBlackGoldBlue(*)418(*)9(*)11(*)(*)‑21(*)1153
23rd3801PokeyMatt BiggsBeka JonesBartley SCGreyPlatinumBlue(*)116(*)18(*)(RET)(*)(*)8(*)1053
24th3364ShadowfaxChris HaworthStuart AstonBristol Corinthian YC SilverRed‑16(*)7(*)(*)6(*)15(*)1414(*)56
25th3727FragileMark StockbridgeJames GiffordUpper Thames SCGrey/ WhiteGoldBlue(*)84(*)(BFD)(*)8(*)(*)20(*)2060
26th3696Tiger TigerAlex WarrenJonty FreemanShoreham SCWhiteGoldBlue(*)914(*)6(*)14(*)(*)(DNF)(*)1760
27th3645Blue VelvetSteven HallCharlotte StewartRoyal Corinthian YCBlue/WhitePlatinumBlue(*)1213(*)‑16(*)10(*)(*)12(*)1360
28th3793BorisJames GoodfellowRebecca VideloNetley Sailing ClubWhitePlatinumGreen9(*)(*)13(BFD)(*)(*)1418(*)(*)862
29th3700Dumb and DumberRobert KennaughAndrew ProsserMidland SCBlueGoldBlack(*)18(*)16(*)129(*)11(*)(*)(*)66
30th3714KevinRob HendersonAlice MarkhamHayling Island SCBlueGoldGreen12(*)(*)208(*)(*)1216(*)(*)(RET)68
31st3676Hot TottyAntony GiffordJo GiffordRoyal Tay YCBlue (white below waterline)PlatinumGreen7(*)(*)197(*)(*)‑2422(*)(*)1570
32nd3799Simply ScrumptiousPaul RaysonChris HillSalcombe YCGreyGoldRed15(*)19(*)(*)‑26(*)13(*)1712(*)76
33rd3709Wild at heartJack NortonDave RoyceRanelagh SCBlueGoldBlue(*)2521(*)13(*)13(*)(*)11(*)(*)83
34th3625Point BreakAndrew HarrisSara WarrenTamesis SCBlueSilverBlack(*)14(*)‑21(*)2121(*)14(*)13(*)83
35th3802KhaleesiSimon PottsRichard ParslowBurghfield SCLight greyPlatinumGreen14(*)(*)1(BFD)(*)(*)114(*)(*)RET91
36th3755The EdgeChristian HamiltonMichael HamiltonBlackpool and Fleetwood YCGreenBronzeBlack(*)(*)(*)14(*)1817(*)19(*)25(*)93
37th3710Paradigm ShiftJon IbbotsonRob StewartBurghfield SCWhitePlatinumBlack(*)22(*)23(*)2023(*)(BFD)(*)7(*)95
38th3749StanleyColin AndersonSean AndersonBartley SCWhiteGoldBlue(*)2432(*)(BFD)(*)15(*)(*)15(*)1298
39th3732Two PlanksBen HollisAlex PauseyBartley SCBlue/greySilverRed27(*)22(*)(*)19(*)20(*)18(*)(*)106
40th3670Filthy GorgeousMark MckeeverOliver MacleanMidland SCBlack WhiteBronzeBlack(*)19(*)‑29(*)2827(*)15(*)19(*)108
41st3684Keyser SozeTom LowEd LowWest Hoe SCBlack GreySilverGreen21(*)(*)37(BFD)(*)(*)2112(*)(*)18109
42nd3652Time and TideJohn BellPhil DalbyHampton SCPurpleSilverGreen28(*)(*)2221(*)(*)1724(*)(*)(*)112
43rd3769The DiscipleGraham Cranford SmithInnes ArmstrongSalcombe YCGreySilverGreen25(*)(*)28(BFD)(*)(*)1920(*)(*)21113
44th3666…ted…John MeadowcroftZoe MeadowcroftUpper Thames SCGreyPlatinumRed34(*)27(*)(*)13(*)23(*)19(*)(*)116
45th3715Truly ScrumptiousRichard CookeRussell HallWembley SCBlack whiteSilverGreen29(*)(*)‑3312(*)(*)2931(*)(*)16117
46th3738Superfast JellyfishSimon BlakeMolly BlakeRoyal Brighton YCBlack/whitePlatinumBlack(*)(DNF)(*)36(*)1131(*)34(*)6(*)118
47th3781 David HallEmilie HoodBlackwater SCGrey whitePlatinumBlack(*)‑37(*)26(*)3618(*)27(*)11(*)118
48th3773No. 34Alan WarrenBill CarrollShoreham SCWhiteSilverBlue(*)2811(*)28(*)28(*)(*)26(*)(RET)121
49th3679Daddys BoatNick HeginbothamJustine DavenportHollingworh Lake SC/South CaernarvonshirGreen/whiteGoldBlack(*)26(*)35(*)2322(*)17(*)(*)(*)123
50th3692NemoSteve ConroyAnna RaysonSalcombe YCTurquoiseSilverRed23(*)‑39(*)(*)29(*)26(*)2422(*)124
51st3753Appetite for destructionAndy BinesSarah CBrightlingsea SCWhiteSilverRed26(*)‑41(*)(*)15(*)41(*)2320(*)125
52nd353Gangsta ParadiseDan AlsopAndrew RobertsonLyme Regis SCGreySilverBlack(*)(DNF)(*)38(*)2526(*)23(*)21(*)133
53rd3795GoonTim HarridgeRobbie/Josh LeroyHampton SCElf BlueSilverGreen30(*)(*)3425(*)(*)‑3928(*)(*)19136
54th3787QuicksilverChris MartinJosh OatesMidland SCRedPlatinumBlue(*)1529(*)(BFD)(*)20(*)(*)(*)*14139
55th3702Salmon en crouteDuncan SalmonRuth HanstaterSalcombe YCBlueGoldGreen41(*)(*)2715(*)(*)3225(*)(*)(*)140
56th3766The BearAndy DalbyAimee/Elsa DalbyBurghfield SCBlue YellowSilverBlack(*)27(*)‑42(*)3524(*)30(*)26(*)142
57th3569Time ZuluBen LulhamSamantha LulhamBlakeney SCPurpleSilverBlue(*)‑3328(*)33(*)33(*)(*)27(*)22143
58th3745OutnumberedPaul DeanFrancesca DeanWembley SCDark GreyGoldRed‑40(*)25(*)(*)32(*)34(*)3123(*)145
59th3809 Arran HolmanFaye ChattertonRYAPurplePlatinumGreen(*)(*)(*)1111(*)(*)3(DNF)(*)**147
60th3725Island GirlAndrew SquireLaura EvansSalcombe YCBlueSilverBlack(*)32(*)31(*)27(BFD)(*)29(*)28(*)147
61st3707Monkey BusinessStuart JenkinsNicola ScaddonHampton SCPale blueBronzeGreen22(*)(*)‑4331(*)(*)4032(*)(*)23148
62nd3659ZenoJulian ParryNicky BassHollingworth Lake SCMintGoldGreen19(*)(*)1829(*)(*)22(DNF)(*)(*)*149
63rd3716Carbon footprintSteve LeneyGill LeneyBlithfield SCYellowGoldRed17(*)23(*)(*)24(*)28(*)(DNF)(*)*153
64th3731MayhemAndy JonesMaddie JonesBurghfield SCGreySilverBlue(*)2110(*)34(*)(BFD)(*)(*)28(*)RET154
65th3790PointerColin BrockbankVana VlastakiWembley SCBlueSilverBlack(*)40(*)(RET)(*)4325(*)26(*)24(*)158
66th3054After MythJoe McLaughlinSean RobertsTamesis SCDark Blue & WhiteSilverBlue(*)2926(*)30(*)36(*)(*)38(*)(*)159
67th3678NoraStephen CrookSally TownendHollingsworth Lake SCBlack/whiteGoldGreen6(*)(*)17(BFD)(*)(*)16(RET)(*)**161
68th3647Liquid DreamsHywel Bowen‑PerkinsLucy PenwardenSalcombe YCBlueSilverBlack(*)35(*)‑45(*)3732(*)39(*)18(*)161
69th3780T CupStorm NuttallSally CuthbertSalcombe YCDark GreyBronzeBlack(*)36(*)24(*)3430(*)37(*)(*)(*)161
70th3794ItchthysJulian HarmsGeorge BenderMidland SCGrey OrangeSilverBlue(*)3824(*)(BFD)(*)19(*)(*)22(*)RET164
71st3705Two pints of lagerGeoff WrightEdward AlexanderBlithfield SCBlueSilverRed‑51(*)44(*)(*)40(*)30(*)2529(*)168
72nd3805NermalMark ReddingtonLewis FowlerBartley SCGreySilverBlue(*)3940(*)26(*)34(*)(*)32(*)(*)171
73rd3547Moondance AssasinPeter MaleTim MaleBlithfield SCBlueSilverRed37(*)‑50(*)(*)38(*)36(*)3527(*)173
74th3815The KrakenMark BarwellLou JohnsonLymington Town SCBlueGoldGreen31(*)(*)25(BFD)(*)(*)2533(*)(*)RET175
75th3806Blue TitBen JonesHelen HilditchSalcombe YCBlueSilverBlue(*)3448(*)23(*)16(*)(*)(*)(*)*182
76th3747Learner driverClive EplettNigel HuftonFrensham Pond SCBlue WhiteGoldBlack(*)30(*)(FWY)(*)4129(*)21(*)(BFD)*182
77th3648Bang TidyJamie WrightAnnabel StewartShoreham SCBlue/whiteBronzeRed43(*)‑46(*)(*)42(*)37(*)3030(*)182
78th3611The Phantom MenaceChris DoddsAnna BlakeCarsington SCGreyGoldRed24(*)20(*)(*)17(*)(*)(*)(*)**183
79th3817AuraGeoff KimberHelen KimberStone SCLight BlueSilverGreen49(*)(*)4127(*)(*)3335(*)(*)(*)185
80th3675White Sauce er erRob HatleyJoe HatleyTamesis SCWhiteBronzeBlue(*)4435(*)41(*)37(*)(*)29(*)(*)186
81st3758 David HayesGrace Al MukhtarLymington Town SCBlackPlatinumGreen38(*)(*)1514(*)(*)(DNF)(*)(*)**189
82nd3633Chill OutTimothy HarmsAmelia LittleHampton SCBlueSilverBlue(*)3136(*)32(*)(RET)(*)(*)36(*)RET196
83rd3641Puff the Magic DragonMark WaterhouseIsobel StewartSalcombe YCBlueGoldRed35(*)42(*)(*)33(*)27(*)(DNF)(*)*198
84th3463Smoke on the waterJonathan CowperHannah HutchingsHunts SCPinkBronzeRed45(*)38(*)(*)47(*)‑48(*)3731(*)198
85th3598Bar HumbugRobert SmithPete RichardsSalcombe YCBlack/whiteSilverGreen39(*)(*)3924(*)(*)38(BFD)(*)(*)RET201
86th3686IfKevin RoseHarvey GodelUpper Thames SCGrey/whiteBronzeGreen52(*)(*)4822(*)(*)4338(*)(*)(RET)203
87th3677IndecisionTimothy BarrPeter ImpeyTamesis SCRedBronzeGreen44(*)(*)4435(*)(*)4636(*)(*)(*)205
88th3706Monkey PuzzleKevin AndersonSadie AndersonSalcombe YCGreyBronzeBlue(*)(*)34(*)39(*)38(*)(*)34(*)RET206
89th3730Blood sweat and beersPaul HollisKatie KeithBartley SCBlueSilverRed33(*)31(*)(*)48(*)35(*)(DNF)(*)*208
90th3768 Rob CageHatty CageThames SCWhiteGoldRed(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)30(*)31(*)33**216
91st3511Heaven SentAndrew MillsEllie MillsHampton SCRedBronzeGreen48(*)(*)4045(*)(*)4540(*)(*)(RET)218
92nd3775Night FuryOlly TurnerPete NicholsonSalcombe YCGreyPlatinumGreen(*)(*)(*)(*)20(*)(*)18(*)***221
93rd3567FatboySlimMartin SmithKaren BestonRedditch SCTurquoiseBronzeBlue(*)4243(*)38(*)39(*)(*)(*)(*)*223
94th3723Fifty shadesLeslie BithellLily TointonHollingworth Lake SCGreyBronzeGreen32(*)(*)30(BFD)(*)(*)44(DNF)(*)**228
95th3748White TigerNigel BrookeSuzie BrookeLymington Town SCGreySilverRed42(*)33(*)(*)31(*)(DNF)(*)(*)**228
96th3736MetachrosisJon BloicePhilippa BloiceWhitstable YCBlueBronzeBlue(*)4147(*)36(*)44(*)(*)(DNF)(*)*229
97th1638Clockwork OrangeDavid PrickettBernard PrickettRYA BronzeBlack(*)49(*)49(*)50(BFD)(*)(DNF)(*)32*241
98th3742Speed MachineHoward EelesJustin GemBartley SCBlue WhiteBronzeRed53(*)49(*)(*)39(*)42(*)(*)(*)*244
99th3530Sir TopazMike CollesLauren MorganMidland SCYellowBronzeBlack(*)43(*)46(*)5440(*)(DNF)(RET)(*)*244
100th3660DjelibeybiJon BuckleyJonathan CarrStarcross YC BronzeBlue(*)4754(*)44(*)41(*)(*)(DNF)(*)DNF247
101st3333PreciousJohn AdamsRos Warwick‑HallerTamesis SCWhiteBronzeBlue(*)4552(*)43(*)46(*)(*)(DNF)(*)*247
102nd3621RaunchyTristram SquirePeter SlackSalcombe YCBlueBronzeBlack(*)50(*)47(*)4943(*)(*)(*)(*)*250
103rd3615EdgarStuart BatesLydia BourneHollingworth Lake SCGreen/WhiteSilverGreen36(*)(*)32(BFD)(*)(*)(DNF)(DNF)**RET251
104th3599HarryNigel CooperJohn HollandsSalcombe YCRedBronzeBlue(*)4855(*)42(*)45(*)(*)(DNF)(*)DNF251
105th3152PandemoniumMike SteeleGeorge WilsonSt Edmundsbury SCAWhiteBronzeRed50(*)51(*)(*)46(*)47(*)(DNF)(*)*255
106th3816 Phil EmeryPhoebe PaineWhitstable SCBlueSilverBlack(*)(DNF)(*)(DNF)(*)4435(*)(*)***262
107th3775Night FuryChris JenningsPete NicholsonBurghfield SCGreyPlatinumGreen20(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)****264
108th3813PacemakerSteve HarlingEleanor Thomas/Sarah RobertsStarcross YCTurquoiseBronzeRed46(*)53(*)(*)45(*)(DNF)(*)(*)**266
109th3740Why ask?Pat BlakeJilly BlakeLymington Town SCBlueGoldBlack(*)23(*)(DNF)(*)(*)(*)(*)****267
110th3587MistralHenry MasonBelinda MasonBlithfield SCWhiteBronzeRed47(*)45(*)(*)(*)(*)(DNF)(*)***275
111th3368DebutanteIan LaingAndrew HuntHollingworth Lake SCRed/whiteBronzeGreen55(*)(*)(*)40(*)(*)(*)(DNF)***278
112th3561SnortingJoe ShawStephanie MitterhauserWembley SCWhiteBronzeBlack(*)(DNF)(*)(*)(*)5342(*)(DNF)***278
113th3704Factory MaidGemma HorwoodBenji HughesWembley SCGrey WhiteSilverBlack(*)46(*)(BFD)(*)51(BFD)(*)(BFD)***280
114th3654Tales of AcapulcoGeoffrey CoxJonathan CoyteSalcombe YC BronzeGreen(*)(*)(*)(*)37(*)(*)(*)DNF***281
115th3756RobertNeal LillywhiteFreya LillywhiteSalcombe YCGreyGoldBlue(*)(DNF)37(*)(DNF)(*)(*)(*)****281
116th3800BramblesRichard BramleyTony ChealShoreham SCBlueBronzeRed54(*)56(*)(*)52(*)(DNF)(*)(*)**284
117th3822 Gareth GriffithsPippa HilditchLymington Town SCGreyBronzeBlack(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(BFD)*****305
117th3786ShotgunnMichael WilsonHelen WilsonIsle of Man YCGrey BlueSilverBlack(*)(DNF)(*)(*)(*)(*)(RET)*****305
117th3697Too Dark and StormyRichard PageElizabeth DalbyHampton SCPurpleBronzeRed(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)*****305
117th3586ShadowplayKieron MasonGeorge MasonBlithfield SCDark GreyBronzeRed(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)(*)*****305

Related Articles

Salcombe Gin Merlin Week Day 5
A beautiful sunny morning and a solid westerly greets the tired competitors A beautiful sunny morning and a solid westerly greeted the tired competitors for the fifth morning of Merlin Week with Tom Gillard and Ollie Meadowcroft leading overall. Posted on 4 Jul
Salcombe Gin Merlin Week Day 4
A change in the weather provides a good hiking breeze Wednesday brought a change in the weather. The wind had backed to the WSW, giving a truer breeze down the harbour, and although less than forecast in the morning there was a good hiking breeze with occasional planning gusts. Posted on 3 Jul
Salcombe Gin Merlin Week Day 3
Following the traumas of Monday, the fleet woke to bright sunshine and a brisk breeze Following the traumas of Monday, the fleet woke to bright sunshine and a brisk breeze. Would it be from a more helpful direction? Well, slightly. Posted on 2 Jul
Salcombe Gin Merlin Week Day 2
On most days Salcombe is a beautiful place to go. This was not one of them On most days Salcombe is a beautiful place to go sailing and on some days the conditions are wonderful making a perfect combination. This was not one of them. Posted on 1 Jul
Salcombe Gin Merlin Week Day 1
A building North Westerly for the 120 boats After a sunny Saturday spent moving boats to the beach, the 120 competitors were greeted on Sunday Morning to a light North Westerly and broken sunshine. Posted on 30 Jun
Merlin Rockets at Whitstable
Combined Craftinsure Silver Tiller at Allen South East Series The Merlin Rocket class headed to Whitstable Yacht Club on the 22nd and 23rd June for the fifth Crafinsure Silver Tiller of the year combined with the fifth Allen South East Series event. Posted on 24 Jun
Classic & Vintage Merlin Open at Banbury
Braving the forecast alongside other classic and vintage dinghies On Saturday 15th June 2024 despite the forecast of heaving rain and strong winds three Merlins braved the conditions to attend Banbury Sailing Club's Annual Vintage and Classic Merlin Event which is also part of the CVRDA circuit. Posted on 24 Jun
Salcombe Gin Merlin Week runners and riders
With 120 boats there's guaranteed to be an element of chaos With the sun finally shining, the water warming up and beaches looking enticing, its time to get excited about Merlin Rocket Week 2024. With 120 boats descending on the very beautiful Salcombe Harbour, there's guaranteed to be an element of chaos. Posted on 21 Jun
Allen Merlin Rocket Inlands at Bristol Corinthian
Racing at a fantastic venue with a wonderful expanse of fresh water The Merlin Rocket Allen Inland Championship on the 8 and 9 June was raced at Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club, a fantastic venue with a wonderful expanse of fresh water which the Merlins haven't been to for many many years. Posted on 12 Jun
New Format for Merlin Rocket Class Magazine
It's now available in digital format The Merlin Rocket Class has launched their latest edition of their class magazine and it's now available in digital format. Posted on 10 Jun