Please select your home edition
Edition
Craftinsure 2023 LEADERBOARD

Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2024

by Mike Samuelson 25 Mar 06:06 GMT 23-24 March 2024

Fourteen boats rigged up to race on Saturday, however sadly Tim Lyle had a problem with his steering and never left the pontoon but the other thirteen eventually got their acts together and made it to Sea Breeze located to the north of the Redwing Quay.

The first start which was 20 minutes later than scheduled, was clear, albeit there was a bit of bumping close to the Committee Boat between Raymond Simonds and Jo Downer.

Start of Race 1 Saturday

With the Westerly breeze varying between 12 to 20 knots and a bit of wind against tide, conditions made for some interesting racing. First round the windward marks was Bruce Huber with Raymond, Jo, Mike Toogood and Jonathan Nainby-Luxmoore (no spinnaker) not far behind. Mark Downer did not have a good start so was very much in catch up mode.

Run Race 1 Saturday

As the race unfolded, Bruce, Raymond, Jo and Alastair Speare-Cole looked pretty set, however Raymond got his spinnaker sheet caught on a mooring buoy close to the leeward gate and ground to a halt and only just avoided swamping. This was manna from heaven for Mark who moved into third ahead of Mike and Alastair. After a very early start from his house in Salisbury, David Peerless unfortunately had steering problems and had to retire, heading back to the dock in the hopes that he could effect a repair and get back for the next race, In the event wishful thinking!

The second race coincided with a few drops of rain and the breeze picking up. After another clean start, Mark lead the way round the windward marks with Bruce, Jo, Raymond, Oliver Morgan and Alastair initially not far behind.

Start Race 2 Saturday

However he extended his lead over the next two rounds and had already finished when a squall came in with the anemometer showed gusts of 29 knots. Fortunately the majority of the fleet were on their way back from the leeward gate when it hit but it caught Will Lowe who was still flying his spinnaker, and swamped him close to the Committee Boat. Jo had also slowed down after taking on more water than she thought. Oliver was fourth.

Although at one stage the squall made conditions almost unsailable, fortunately it did not last long and so the third and final race of the day started in about 15 knots and sunshine! Sadly for Oliver he had a bout of cramp and so decided against starting and headed back to the dock.

Start Race 3 Saturday

Bruce's bright green spinnaker was the first to show as the fleet headed on their first run to the leeward gate. There was then a gap to Mark and Raymond and another one to Owen Pay, Mike T and Jo. The next two rounds saw Bruce move further ahead as Mark and Raymond 'match raced' to see who was going to come second. Although it could have gone either way, Mark finished a couple of boat lengths in front. Owen was fourth.

Although the breeze on Sunday morning was at times very similar to the previous day, there was a lot more sunshine and a bit more northerly in it. With the course based in the harbour again, fifteen boats eagerly awaited their first start. Indeed over eagerly which meant a General Recall! The re-start was a great improvement with no-one falling foul of the Flag U rules!

Race 1 (4) Sunday

Re-Start Race 1 (4) Sunday

Mark's grey spinnaker was the first to fly once round the spreader; there was then a gap to Raymond with Tim Lyle and Ollie Laughton-Scott not far behind. The previous day's winner, Bruce, was mid-fleet so had a lot of catching up to do. As the three round race developed, Mark and Raymond extended their lead and Bruce managed to get himself to third, ahead of Owen. After a promising first couple of rounds Jo had her spinnaker sheets foul her rudder and she had to retire.

Another good start for the second race of the day; again under Flag U and with occasional gusts up to 17 knots. Mark & Bruce dominated with the latter ahead at one stage. Also showing well were Alastair, Raymond, Ollie, Owen, David and Oliver.

Start of Race 2 (5) Sunday

On the second round Raymond moved up in third and held it to the finish. The next four (David, Owen, Alastair & Jonathan) were extremely close with David initially ahead of Owen only to be huffed on the final beat into the finish. Indeed it was so close it was almost a tie.

Run Race 2 (5) Sunday

For the final race of the day it was decided to revert to the P flag. And well behaved they were, albeit with only inches to spare.

Start of Race 3 (6) Sunday

Again it was Mark out in front with Raymond in tow. Oliver, Alastair, Jonathan (without a spinnaker) and Bruce did their best to hunt them down, but without much success. However Oliver did manage to finish in third ahead of Bruce.

Two excellent days of racing for the Spring Plate with Mark on 6 point finishing first; Bruce was second on 9 points and Raymond was third on 13 points.

Racing next weekend is on Good Friday and Easter Saturday for Vernon's Easter Egg Trophy.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3PointsR4R5R6Pts
1Mark Downer16431221116
2Bruce Huber10112113249
3Raymond Simonds165733323213
4Owen Pay16010644441228
5Mike Toogood142456689831
6Jonathan Nainby‑Luxmoore15887101067634
7Oliver Morgan16994R17712335
7Alastair Speare‑Cole13551099136535
9Mike Issaias15289771211944
10Jo Downer1662855RSS49
11Andy Christie14911R8810101150
12David Peerless140RSS17115757
13Ollie Laughton‑Scott80SSS17581057
14Will Lowe15012R111114131363
15Tim Lyle163SSS179RS77
16Crispin Kenyon125SSS17RSS85

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion season comes to a close
With the St George's Day Trophy and the Woodford Long Distance Race Not the kindest weather for the final weekend of the Illusion season, however it could have been worse and at least the drizzle on Saturday held off until the finish of the last of the four races for the St George's Day Trophy. Posted on 29 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Designer Trophy 2024
Racing for the drawing of Jo Richards' original concept drawing of the Illusion At the end of the 40th Anniversary dinner in December 2022, Jo Richards, the designer of the Illusion generously presented the Class with a drawing of his original concept for an enlarged single handed model yacht which was foot steered. Posted on 22 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy
A challenging weekend thanks to Storm Kathleen Storm Kathleen, early starts and being the weekend after Easter all contributed to lower than normal numbers racing for the Flying Dutchman trophy. Posted on 7 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Vernon's Easter Egg Cup 2024
Battling gale warnings, icy rain and cancelled ferries Gale warnings, icy rain and cancelled ferries on Maundy Thursday was enough to put off some of the hardy Illusion fleet helms from sailing the first day of Vernon's Easter Egg Cup on Good Friday. Posted on 31 Mar
Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy 2024
Forecast and early tides kept a number of competitors away First raced for in April 2021 in memory of the late HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, this year's running of the Prince Philip Memorial Trophy disappointingly only saw seven entries competing for the Trophy. Posted on 11 Mar
Bembridge Illusion Bill's Barrel 2024
Almost perfect conditions after a week of rain and strong winds After another three days of rain and strong winds, it was a relief that Saturday afternoon's SW'erly F3 breeze with sunny patches proved to be almost perfect for the fifteen Illusionists who launched ready for this year's 'Bill's Barrel' weekend. Posted on 4 Mar
Illusion Nationals 2024 at Bembridge
An early start to championship season this year! A bit earlier this year for the Nationals than previous years, but as we move towards Easter the tides are not terribly helpful. Posted on 26 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Valentine Trophy
One helm had "transgressed on more than one occasion" After another week of wet and windy conditions, the weather window over the weekend for the Valentine Trophy was certainly a relief. Mind you on Saturday, the main concern was whether there was going to be enough wind to make racing viable. Posted on 11 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Team Racing second event
Saturday deliveres an almost perfect gentle South-South-Westerly breeze After all the storms, sailing conditions on Saturday morning turned out to be almost perfect with a gentle South-South-Westerly breeze. Posted on 29 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Trophy 2024
Finally an event without strong winds and heavy rain After the recent strong winds and heavy rain (plus a few snow flurries earlier in the week) it was nice to find Saturday's forecast (overcast with a F2-F3 NNW) pretty close the actual conditions the thirteen Illusion helms found on Saturday morning. Posted on 14 Jan