Please select your home edition
Edition
Allen Brothers

Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy 2024

by Robin Joy 11 Mar 06:29 GMT 9-10 March 2024
Bembridge Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy © Mike Samuelson

First raced for in April 2021 in memory of the late HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, this year's running of the Prince Philip Memorial Trophy disappointingly only saw seven entries competing for the Trophy (a small silver replica cup presented to John Raymond's father for coming fourth in the inaugural Edinburgh Cup in 1949). Mind you the forecast was not very promising and the early tides undoubtedly kept a number away.

Early (well 09:30!) on Saturday morning, with a chilly 15kt easterly, racing was not surprisingly restricted to the harbour. There was a crowded start to the first race with Mark Downer overcooking it at the pin end, and having to bail out and start last. Oliver Morgan sailed a great first round, and led Jo Downer and Mark into the second beat, however Mark worked his way to the front, and won from Owen Pay and his wife Jo.

Birthday girl Jo had a perfect start to Race 2 and led the fleet, with Mark and Mike Issiaas battling for second. Again, though, Mark could not be held off, and won from Jo and Mike.

Mark got away to a good clean start in Race 3, and was never headed, although by the finish Oliver wasn't far behind him in second. Owen was third, with Jo, Monty Irwin, and Mike finishing within half a boat's length. The timing of that final tack was vital!

With no wind at all on Sunday morning "AP over coffee " was declared, and the results from Saturday gave Mark the Prince Philip Cup, with Owen second, on equal points with Jo, but getting the decision on countback.

No racing next weekend (late tides); it's the Spring Plate the following one (23rd - 24th March).

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Mark Downer1641113
2Owen Pay1602439
3Jo Downer1663249
4Oliver Morgan16945211
5Mike Issaias15273616
6Monty Irwin14766517
7Robin Ebsworth1257719

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion season comes to a close
With the St George's Day Trophy and the Woodford Long Distance Race Not the kindest weather for the final weekend of the Illusion season, however it could have been worse and at least the drizzle on Saturday held off until the finish of the last of the four races for the St George's Day Trophy. Posted on 29 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Designer Trophy 2024
Racing for the drawing of Jo Richards' original concept drawing of the Illusion At the end of the 40th Anniversary dinner in December 2022, Jo Richards, the designer of the Illusion generously presented the Class with a drawing of his original concept for an enlarged single handed model yacht which was foot steered. Posted on 22 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy
A challenging weekend thanks to Storm Kathleen Storm Kathleen, early starts and being the weekend after Easter all contributed to lower than normal numbers racing for the Flying Dutchman trophy. Posted on 7 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Vernon's Easter Egg Cup 2024
Battling gale warnings, icy rain and cancelled ferries Gale warnings, icy rain and cancelled ferries on Maundy Thursday was enough to put off some of the hardy Illusion fleet helms from sailing the first day of Vernon's Easter Egg Cup on Good Friday. Posted on 31 Mar
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2024
Fourteen boats rigged up to race on Saturday Fourteen boats rigged up to race on Saturday, however sadly Tim Lyle had a problem with his steering and never left the pontoon but the other thirteen eventually got their acts together and made it to Sea Breeze located to the north of the Redwing Quay. Posted on 25 Mar
Bembridge Illusion Bill's Barrel 2024
Almost perfect conditions after a week of rain and strong winds After another three days of rain and strong winds, it was a relief that Saturday afternoon's SW'erly F3 breeze with sunny patches proved to be almost perfect for the fifteen Illusionists who launched ready for this year's 'Bill's Barrel' weekend. Posted on 4 Mar
Illusion Nationals 2024 at Bembridge
An early start to championship season this year! A bit earlier this year for the Nationals than previous years, but as we move towards Easter the tides are not terribly helpful. Posted on 26 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Valentine Trophy
One helm had "transgressed on more than one occasion" After another week of wet and windy conditions, the weather window over the weekend for the Valentine Trophy was certainly a relief. Mind you on Saturday, the main concern was whether there was going to be enough wind to make racing viable. Posted on 11 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Team Racing second event
Saturday deliveres an almost perfect gentle South-South-Westerly breeze After all the storms, sailing conditions on Saturday morning turned out to be almost perfect with a gentle South-South-Westerly breeze. Posted on 29 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Trophy 2024
Finally an event without strong winds and heavy rain After the recent strong winds and heavy rain (plus a few snow flurries earlier in the week) it was nice to find Saturday's forecast (overcast with a F2-F3 NNW) pretty close the actual conditions the thirteen Illusion helms found on Saturday morning. Posted on 14 Jan