Please select your home edition
Edition
Barton Marine 2019 728x90

Stewart Brewing RS200 Scottish Tour 2023

by Peter Collings 16 Jan 10:45 GMT
Stewart Brewing RS200 Scottish Tour 2023 - Brendan Lynch and Ellen Clark © Steve Fraser

2023 was a big year for the Scottish RS200 fleet, with the UK Nationals coming north of the border to East Lothian in August, but there was also plenty of excitement on our domestic tour, with 5 different winners from the 7 events.

Things started off at a light and patchy Largs event, where local knowledge gave Robbie Burns and Vicki Simpson a winning edge on the 14-boat fleet.

Next up was a dry run for the Nationals in North Berwick in early June. As always, the venue and the race committee delivered some fantastic competition, and Brendan Lynch and Ellen Clark returned to the top of the results sheet after some closely fought battles with Roo Purves and Rachel Scarfe.

In July, the fleet returned to Largo Bay for the first time in several years. The wind built throughout the event from drifting conditions to a thrilling 25-knot blast in the final race. The most consistent boat was James and Rory Gifford, who fended off their parents to win the event.

Findhorn was the final event before the nationals, and turned out to be ideal preparation, with Iain Duncan and Robyn Phillips dominating in survival conditions on the estuary.

Post-Nationals, Brendan and Ellen continued their strong form with an event victory at Loch Lomond, and, fed up with accusations that Ellen was the brains behind the operation, Brendan switched crews for GNAC at Bassenthwaite, and won the event with Anna Sturrock, although Ellen, crewing for Fiona Rigg, wasn't far behind.

The final event of the season was held at Dalgety Bay in biblical rain and strong winds. The race team made a brave attempt to get racing started, but ultimately the 30 knot breeze and poor visibility led sailing to be postponed until Sunday, when Rachel Scarfe and Laura Glover won their first ever tour event in light and tidal conditions.

Overall we had 48 boats, competing in a total of 37 races, with 11 different race winners and many pairings enjoying the generous prizes from tour title sponsor Stewart Brewing. Even though Brendan and Ellen ultimately had the edge on the competition, the racing was always tight throughout the fleet.

Hopefully we'll have more of the same in 2024, but in the meantime thanks to every one of the dedicated volunteers at our host clubs, to the fleet committee and sailors and to Stewart Brewing.

Peter Collings

Overall Results:

PosHelmCrewClubSail NoLargsELYCLargo BayFindhornLoch LomondGNACDalgety BayPts
1Brendan LynchEllen Clark/Anna SturrockELYC1510418611713
2Roo PurvesRachel ScarfeELYC154922361524720
3James GiffordRory GiffordRTYC26915316424721
4Fiona RiggEllen ClarkELYC60031586153222
5Peter CollingsIona Smith/Ali Mo/Lindsay McCoshCSSC1120796636425
6Iain DuncanEmily Hill/Othilie Barthe/Robyn Phillips/Sandy SimpsonPrestwick SC1553101251524526
7John IlsonLaura GloverELYC164265461524728
8Antony GiffordJo Gifford/James GiffordRTYC1397151526224631
9Tom GrahamEmma FowlerELYC77781186724736
10Robbie BurnsHRHLVVSLargs SC1632115861524737
11Andrew BrownAlex SutcliffeTynemouth SC1682151586152738
12Ben DeardenAlice CarterYorkshire Dales SC1402151586107738
13Suzie HomerEugene LauDalgety Bay SC876131582924739
14Christine WoodOllie MacLeanHelensburgh SC1663151086824739
15Phil SmithNaomi SmithBassenthwaite SC1369151586154740
16Paul RiggDuncan RiggELYC1549154861524740
17Anna MillerWilliam O'KeefeLargs SC9511214861224341
18Martin FaulknerBill ForsythLargs SC930515861524741
19Michael SimsLibby SimsBurton987151586155741
20Ronnie MillarTor MillarRoyal Forth1650156861524742
21John MucklowKatie MucklowPort Edgar1086151586624742
22Jonathan WardHeather WardBudworth SC1560157861524743
23Sam SlossChloe RankinLargs SC523915861424744
24James JohnsonTom JohnsonRoa Island939151586158744
25Rachel ScarfeLaura GloverELYC16421515861524145
26Phil DavenportOscar DavenportBassenthwaite SC807151586159745
27Matthew SomervilleHenry BullenBassenthwaite SC10711515861510746
28Martin SmithBarbara SmithYorkshire Dales Sc10681515861511747
29Jake MillerRory Chalmers/Emily MillerHSC10111513861324747
30Andrew BellRyan MillerLargs SC9931115861524747
31Ben Moverley SmithTara Coldwell BrockPortobello SC3521515861124747
32Ben HomerAlistair MacKinnonELYC12031515831524748
33Andy SmithLily SmithBassenthwaite SC11501515861512748
34Claire LaurieNicola CochraneRFYC6611515841524749
35Jon WardHeather WardBudworth SC15601515861513749
36J GallowayJ PhillipsRYFC6401515851524750
37Katie MastersonShona RedpathSt. Mary's Loch5671515761524750
38Izzy O'FarrellDominic BurnsCLYC2691415861524750
39Martin WalkerStewart WalkerYorkshire Dales SC12771515861514750
40Adam DinOlivia ZunigaHLSC/SSC14371515861518751
41Paul ClarkEmily ClarkBassenthwaite SC13121515861519751
42Robin DawsonOliver SmithBassenthwaite SC10761515861515751
43Tom MossPoppy ChristieScaling Dam12021515861516751
44Neil CampbellArchie CampbellBassenthwaite SC10331515861517751
45Thomas KirkStephen KirkBassenthwaite SC5071515861520751
46Tom EllisJohn RansonRed Wharf Bay7571515861521751
47Mathew LuxtonDesmond LuxtonStaunton Harold SC15381515861522751
48Alastair DuncanAlfie DuncanBassenthwaite SC9581515861523751

Related Articles

Windy RS200 Easter Egg at Waldringfield
Some deciding that conditions were more suited to spectating that participating This year's Easter Egg regatta held on Good Friday and Saturday blew away the cobwebs for many of the entrants, some deciding that conditions were more suited to spectating that participating! Posted on 4 Apr
Entries open for Poole Week 2024
In August, Poole Harbour will once again come alive with dinghies and small keelboats In August, Poole Harbour will once again come alive with dinghies and small keelboats for one of the south coast's biggest and most well-established regattas: it's the 76th Poole Week. Posted on 3 Apr
Parkstone Yacht Club Easter Series
61 boats entered across all classes Parkstone Yacht Club Easter Series 30-31 March 2024, incorporating the CP from L&L Merlin Rocket South West Circuit. 61 boats entered across all classes with Flying Fifteens, ILCAs, Merlin Rockets, Dart 18s, RS200s, RS400s and a Wayfarer entered. Posted on 3 Apr
RS200s at the Waldringfield Easter Egg Preview
Cecond leg of the EaSEA Tour on Good Friday and Saturday Are you ready for the second stage of the RS200 EaSEA tour at Waldringfield Sailing Club this weekend? This year sailing starts on Good Friday and onto Saturday. Posted on 25 Mar
Are you ready for the biggest celebration of RS?
Join us for a weekend of multi-fleet racing, epic socials and a few birthday surprises Entries are open for the 30th Anniversary Regatta at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 17th - 19th May. Join us for a weekend of multi-fleet racing, epic socials and a few birthday surprises along the way. Posted on 23 Mar
RS200 Spring Championship at Queen Mary
Shifty for Round 1 of the Rooster National Tour In a word, shifty. The RS200 Spring Championships at Queen Mary SC were much more a mental challenge than a physical one, with pressure differences and huge shifts deciding the leaders. Posted on 20 Mar
RS200 Training at Yorkshire Dales
Enthusiasm, eagerness to learn, commitment and great skills were present throughout Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club have taken advantage of the RS200 Class Association's offer of £150 Training Grants to help towards funding Open Training, having successfully applied for a series of three grants. Posted on 12 Mar
Entries Open for the RS 30th Anniversary Regatta
Taking place at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 17th-19th May 2024 Entries are open for the much-anticipated RS Sailing 30th Anniversary Regatta at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 17th - 19th May 2024. Posted on 6 Mar
Marlow Ropes to sponsor RS200 Nationals
Supplying a generous prize package for winners across the fleet The RS Class Association are delighted to announce that Marlow Ropes are to be title sponsor of the 2024 Noble Marine Marlow Ropes RS200 National Championship. Posted on 21 Feb
Noble Marine RS National Championships announced
Dates and venues announced for the three biggest events The RS Class Association have announced the opening of its three biggest National Championships: Posted on 13 Feb