Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD
Product Feature
Allen Jib Sheet Fairlead & Cam Cleat
Allen Jib Sheet Fairlead & Cam Cleat

Noble Marine Rooster RS200 National Championships at Hayling Island SC - Overall

by Tommy Darling & Debbie Jarvis 26 Aug 07:05 BST 21-25 August 2022

The final day of the RS200 Noble Marine Rooster National Championships started with heavy rain & no wind.

The threat of thunderstorms kept the fleet on shore for an hour after the intended launch time. The poor forecast meant that the race team had put us ahead of schedule earlier in the week, meaning there was just race 10 to complete. The rain eased and the fleet launched with no real idea what the conditions might be in Hayling Bay.

A light but consistent westerly greeted the fleet; an improvement on every weather model prediction. The left looked favourable with more tide and better breeze. The teams in the podium hunt David Jessop & Sophie Mear, plus Tommy & Charlie Darling, gambled on the early start. David felt confident to keep pushing left but Tommy took the first header, tacked & crossed the fleet. The wind continued to clock left & Tommy never found a route back.

David & Sophie hit the port lay and cruised in with a healthy lead which they held until the finish. They were followed by Arthur Henderson & Jamie Webb, with Chris & Nicki Webber in 3rd. Arthur & Jamie stayed in 2nd whilst Lee & Alex Sydenham took 3rd after the Webbers lost a protest.

The champions Elliot Hanson & Martin Wrigley rested today, & although Elliot left for Gatwick Airport, Martin received the championship trophy on their behalf. 2nd overall was Tom Morris with his crew James Crossley who also won 1st Youth & Junior crew. Arran Holman & Haydn Sewell made up the podium.

The brother & sister pairing of Tommy & Charlie were 4th for the 2nd year in a row; whilst the winners of race 10, David & Sophie came in 5th. Father & son, Lee & Alex Sydenham also left with a clutch of prizes; 6th overall first Master & first family.

Other prize winners included:

1st Lady helm & ladies team - Karen Oldale & Jo Hewittson
1st Grand Master - Duncan Glenn
1st Junior Helm & Junior boat - Ollie Meadowcroft & Emmy Walker
1st Youth boat - Jamie Harris & Ellen Main
1st Youth helm - James Hammett
1st Loving Cup - Scott Wallis & Emma Baker
Top University - Exeter University
Top Club - Hayling Island Sailing Club
RS200 Person of the Year - Beth Matthews

Also a new trophy was awarded in memory of superstar coach Jonathan Lewis. The John Lewis Star of the Year Shield was awarded to Juliet Kennedy & Oliver Dennis as most improved results for the week.

The prize-giving was held on the balcony as the sun set behind the club. It marked the end of a fantastic event & the biggest RS200 Nationals ever. Mark Wood and his race team did an incredible job to get all 10 races in across a varied range of conditions.

Some statistics from the week:

  • 10 - races run
  • 80 - marks laid
  • 80 - flags hoisted
  • 205 - volunteer man days
  • 752 - wind readings taken
  • 120 km - mark laying mileage
  • 1,800 - tallies handed out
  • 5,400 - results recorded at an average of one every 4.5 seconds

Thank you to Hayling Island Sailing Club all the volunteers & the 364 competitors who made this event so special.

Overall Results:

PosSail NoHelmCrewClubBuddy GroupFleetR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Tally PenPts
1st1700Elliot HansonMartin WrigleyRedesmere SCBurnt OakGold64‑11221121(DNC) 19
2nd1686Tom MorrisJames CrossleyHISCCrossharbourGold‑38536551264‑17 46
3rd1611Arran HolmanHaydn SewellClapham Model YCGreen ParkGold81911252‑29‑376 53
4th1609Tom DarlingCharlie DarlingHISCParson's GreenGold1011‑28313653‑5416 67
5th1659David JessopSophie MearHISCElephant & CastleGold52526‑43‑28101461 69
6th1540Lee SydenhamAlex SydenhamHISCWaterlooGold1713‑19118‑228573 72
7th1603Ian MartinChris CattBurghfield SCCanary WharfGold11‑646‑223103181310 74
8th1702Steve CockerillEmma HiveyRNSA / ASA / Stokes BayPaddingtonGold1212‑2421129419‑22 89
9th1215Murray HampshirePhoebe WarrenHISCWarren StreetGold26158‑8011769‑5111 93
10th1331Arthur HendersonJamie WebbCUCrCWimbledonGold41011532‑3719‑48182 101
11th1136Niki BirrellBen WhaleyParkstone YCSwiss CottageGold279158‑53211‑30304 106
12th880James HammettJess HammettHISCHammersmithGold32024‑271021‑3371471107
13th1270Alex SmallwoodCallum FarndenDraycote Water SCHolland ParkGold78‑5514191332‑37231 126
14th1698Tom GoodeyRichard ThomasRNSAShepherd's BushGold43317415‑55131717‑46 129
15th1722Morgan PeachCharlotte HooperRoyal Torbay YCQueenswayGold‑55‑54361792343535 132
16th1729Scott WallisEmma BakerHISCBaker StreetGold‑4823161012152224‑2513 135
17th578Jack HoldenLibby WatkinsArun YCArchwayGold141475‑5011‑73442220 137
18th627Robert GullanMari ShepherdHISCSt Paul'sGold917(DNF)2034‑86258159 137
19th1439Jamie HarrisEllen MainWessex SCLiverpool StreetGold13‑72124142738111(DNF) 147
20th629Rob HendersonElouise MayhewSalcombe YC/Royal Harwich YC/WaldringfieMonumentGold30‑493318‑85818201047 184
21st1680Rory OdellHenry JamesonHISCClapham CommonGold2‑4827377‑683945919 185
22nd573Will TaylorMatt TaylorLymington Town SCLeicester SquareGold193042920‑431542‑7330 189
23rd1447Stephen VideloRebecca VideloWaldringfield SC/Frensham Pond SCBond StreetGold16‑5618‑52142631362734 202
24th8Craig BurltonHennie BurltonRoyal Southern YCBarbicanGold182522‑7765143611(DSQ)12 203
25th1634Cam StewartGeorgia BoothHISCBrixtonGold2916‑544418‑6617402829 221
26th1510Brendan LynchEllen ClarkEast Lothian YCToothing BroadwayGold42‑451321443373829‑106 227
27th1521Matt VenablesBethan MatthewSutton SC/Royal Thames YCCamden TownGold1212‑50432742401941‑63 236
28th805James GrummettLarissa ConnabeerRoyal Torbay YCKew GardensGold‑645745342833412‑5824 237
29th1069Iain BirdFresh AbendsternRDNB YCCannon StreetGold41373913‑474444235‑50 246
30th864Matthew ShorrockFaye ChattertonFrensham Pond SCHigh BarnetGold‑823829455418‑57134728 272
31st17Chris WebberNicki WebberPevensey Bay SCKing's CrossGold22242535‑9039425332(DSQ) 272
32nd597Ollie MeadowcroftEmmy WalkerWarsash SCOvalSilver25‑807557334‑79332323 273
33rd861Duncan GlenLorna GlenParkstone YCEarl's CourtGold‑726202830‑8847326855 286
34th1673Harry ChattertonAaron ChadwickWaldringfield SCNine ElmsGold3618726025471415‑86‑88 287
35th1633Tom HewitsonLucy HewitsonHISCRoyal OakGold(DNF)514812563266‑67818 291
36th1179Archie PennRobert GiardelliWaldringfield/West KirbyClapham CommonSilver‑605541392330‑86511637 292
37th1667Owen BowermanAnnabelle OrmeHISCBattersea Power StatGold3333‑883216172775‑13862 295
38th985Flynn DaviesCaitlin MorleyBurnham SCBaron's CourtGold531910316‑777646‑7971 312
39th1681Bertie FisherCharlotte FisherItchenor SCHeather Terminal 4Gold62692351265416‑8912‑100 313
40th458Oliver DixonAnnie HammettRoyal Hawrich YCWhitechapelSilver‑77683240‑962951104545 320
41st1709Robert RichardsonLizzie CattermoleRWYCShoreditch High StreGold2429142573SCP‑94‑816527 321
42nd1625Karen OldaleJo HewitsonParkstone YCWestminsterGold2822‑8242‑723829583867 322
43rd1458Gus DixonBen ToddHISCEustonGold21‑663856524828‑745626 325
44th964Chris ThomasVerity HopkinsWeir Wood/Broadstairs SCParson's GreenSilver203647‑995735465439‑92 334
45th736Olly PetersSam WebbHISCCamden TownSilver‑74286153‑682467276114 335
46th1Kuba StaiteMegan FarrerHISCBaron's CourtSilver31‑7640711769‑72392444 335
47th1639Dom LewisLainey TerkelsenBosham SCLewishamGold6778306722‑984521‑8415 345
48th1391Tim HireAbby Hire / Kate WharmbyRoyal Lymington YC/Lymington Town SCCrossharbourSilver6839577493635‑10257‑99 348
49th598Aiden MitchellElla MitchellHISCNotting Hill GateSilver(DSQ)913716‑1074120716321 360
50th1474Calum BellTony FitzgeraldHelensburgh SCBankGold4532264835‑11126‑12049102 363
51st1434Freddie PetersArchie StokesHISC Gold527(DNF)463940419846(DNF) 369
52nd1577Ollie EvansJames Rudd‑JonesWessex SCBlackfriarsGold15‑90428829‑10063594436 376
53rd1078Merrick StanleyVictoria UptonLlandegfeddVictoriaGold32‑95514758634349‑6633 376
54th1559Leo WilkinsonJulia StaiteHISCBarbicanBronze6967‑1323036346816‑10758 378
55th1073Matt Lulham‑RobinsonWill WardClapham Model YCCockfostersGold73‑832179415823‑1044840 383
56th1366Oscar CawthorneHenry HeathcoteShustoke SCHolland ParkSilver50‑14184940166557‑9578 399
57th719Isabelle FellowsJames DowrickYealm YC/Porthpean SCOxford CircusGold39‑976649‑1021956526964 414
58th1607Chris JamesJames HallHISCBankSilver867335101245121‑10635‑104 426
59th91Charlie GranZeb FellowsHISCEmbankmentSilver705985‑10542202443‑12491 434
60th956Ewan GribbinOlivia JacklinPaignton SCKew GardensBronze5958346551605469‑75‑79 450
61st1262Felix CrowtherKrystal LawQMSCTower HillSilver‑1018252743862622853‑96 451
62nd1237Tom AhleidTristan AhlheidFrensham Pond SCNotting Hill GateSilver56266523‑148‑171141311128 462
63rd1165Sarah PickardRachel JenkinsBowmoor SC/HISCQueenswaySilver4734‑116726475‑92732181 467
64th1094Max SydnehamAnne SydenhamHISCBlackfriarsSilver34‑116818182‑9655228039 474
65th1670Emilia HoldenOllie HoldenHISCWest HamGold3543‑1188261‑9588803352 474
66th1160Louis JohnsonRupert JamesonHISCPiccadilly CircusGold23815659‑106725285‑9051 479
67th1621Henry HallamAshley HillSt Mawes SCTower HillGold66614355379483‑10140‑115 479
68th1628Matt FowlerLynne RatcliffePevensey Bay SCMudchuteGold98844458313148‑103‑13286 480
69th297Mark ThomasNick WilliamsBroadstairs SCHeathrow Terminal 5Silver3744467070‑1016183(DNC)75 486
70th1617Alex CurtisRaffi GracieHISCArsenalSilver6192647875(DNC)(DNC)613625 492
71st1573Henrik AsplundGeorgina KingGuernsey YCHammersmithSilver65105(SCP)5045806060‑12538 503
72nd796Dan VincentElla VincentRNSA/Stokes Bay SCCovent GardenGold95317133‑12145‑104796783 504
73rd1562Andy Le GriceWilliam Le GriceWarsash SCBrixtonSilver109357619839950‑123‑14235 506
74th1720Chris MayhewNicole MayhewRHYC/WSCHammersmithBronze4063863884‑128‑134884270 511
75th740Ben HardenLucy ElleryBurnham SCPudding Mill LaneGold5474747359‑11253‑1358242 511
76th989Giles KuzykBen WebbWWSC London CorinthianVictoriaSilver8975‑139‑90775690417132 531
77th1694Bruce GrantMaddy Kirk / Will GrantItchenor SCBattersea Power StatSilver57‑986362744671‑1059669 538
78th1432Andy CornahBecky CaigerWest Kirby SCWhitechapelGold11162493662113‑13047(DSQ)85 565
79th1308Mark OakeyJess SmithHISC/Cardiff BaySwiss CottageSilver4440‑128634890‑11811810166 570
80th981James ClemetsonOliver ClemetsonTrearddur Bay SCPiccadilly CircusSilver(DNF)89‑12089767693562077 576
81st1467Raulf BerryPhoebe PetersHISCLiverpool StreetBronze‑10550‑13698819358725076 578
82nd1699Douglas CalderLizzy GallowayRNSACrossharbourBronze96‑11859849183813452‑101 580
83rd1054Martyn JonesClare JonesHISCQueens WaySilver71‑115‑9893865959826073 583
84th1340Ed HarrisArchie GoodheadChew Valley Lake SCArchwaySilver‑1047778649279776455‑150 586
85th1301Millie IrishGabriella BurltonDraycote Water SCArsenalGold10679895497‑115‑121257068 588
86th1395Nigel BirdAndy BirdRYABlackhorse RoadSilver12710260(DSQ)99‑13630664361 588
87th977Bettine HarrisAnna HorackovaBristol Corinthian YCAngelSilver‑120‑15569837849110508172 592
88th1421M.J. GiffordMaksym DatsenkoWaldringfield SC/Sdushor KyivMaida ValeGold836062‑1186061‑1166294111 593
89th1313Katy JenkinsFreddie WestwellBowmoor SCWarterlooSilver872794‑136‑1147387848882 622
90th371Will AdlerMattis PrinceCastle Cove SC Bronze‑1594187108116823794‑15460 625
91st1535Anna SturrockMarc HegerHelensburgh SCEarl's CourtGold9046‑1347610185‑136869253 629
92nd1182Andrew NunnDaisy NunnWaldringfield SCWest HamSilver122‑1259997‑12953692659112 637
93rd419James BaylissLucinda BaylissItchenor SCElephant & CastleSilver1025270‑14366‑1331039110059 643
94th1048Andy SticklandBecky PearsonThorpe Bay YCKing's CrossSilver4942‑15487112‑13178998397 647
95th1731Ralph NevileCharlie ChignellFrensham Pond SCShoreditch High StreSilver80‑1516761469170114‑129127 656
96th1392Juliette KennedyOliver DennisCUCrCSt Paul'sSilver10086‑12291‑11084101777643 658
97th1021Cameron HarrisAlex EatonWaldringfield SCBaker StreetBronze7965581008070‑132‑15398116 666
98th1413Pippa CropleyLewis BowenUMSCEmbankmentGold93‑111103668710680‑1089756 688
99th456Sam JonesLouise DavisHISCBond StreetBronze99‑1469269631146465135(DNC) 701
100th1721Mike WarwickerKate FitzsimmonsBough Beech SCCannon StreetSilver4670106111(DNC)(DNC)DNC762689 707
101st785Andrew WishartNina LuckmannQMSCWimbledonSilver761129775103‑12175‑1277793 708
102nd1348Sophie DennisEmma WellsHISCHigh BarnetSilver85114104‑117715291‑14778117 712
103rd845Tiger TellwrightHarley StoneWykehamist SCEarl's CourtBronze581311001247981100‑146‑151411715
104th1333Oliver RaynerRalph CawthorneYorkshire Dales SCOvalGold11053‑133‑144122578513134129 721
105th735Dylan McPhersonSam BlakerBurnham SCCanary WharfSilver5185681301007484‑149‑165135 727
106th1506Jonny ThompsonWill HeathcoteFrensham Pond Silver11647(DNF)123‑1467110810011354 732
107th967Graham FlynnDarcie FlynnThe Chase SCBaker StreetSilver(DNC)(DNC)119125105507410910448 734
108th939James JohnsonTom JohnsonRoa IslandSwiss CottageBronze81132108926712482‑138‑13957 743
109th1173Alice DavisJoe BlakerDraycote Water SCMonumentSilver84113808688‑117‑12278110110 749
110th1100Bridgitte NeeLibbie BushFrensham Pond SC/WSCBlackhorse RoadBronze‑145134123‑1351137889903194 752
111th211James MorsonFiona HarringtonWeir Wood SCEustonSilver‑11710810210489105‑123967495 773
112th1350James GiffordIsobel StewartRoyal Tay YCCockfostersBronze12810453‑14713810396‑1526290 774
113th1654Noah ReesJasmine GoslingLymington Town SCOxford CircusSilver118124‑135686911649115116‑137 775
114th1304Rob LloydWill GreensladeRock Sailing & Waterski ClubAngelSilver941039110393‑12611370122(DNC) 789
115th1643Sam GoultSarah McEwanFrensham Pond SCNine ElmsSilver63939385115107‑145124118‑140 798
116th172Joseph WarwickerHugo ValentineBough Beech & Shoreham SCMaida ValeSilver8888779610913895111‑146(DNC) 802
117th1663Hattie CollingridgeAlex Bell‑JonesWaldringfield SCVictoriaBronze929431116133109126‑140109‑141 810
118th1151Jake HardmanEmma HartleyHISCShepherd's BushSilver115‑14710910755‑14411712964124 820
119th1309Finbarr WormwellEloise NieveenHISCCockfostersSilver‑136‑15413194108104979299114 839
120th1370Thomas DawsonSam KnealeLiverpool University SCGreen ParkSilver1261398312211110810755(DSQ)(DNF) 851
121st1277Tilda BrayshayAlice CarterYorkshire Dales SCOxford CircusBronze‑14712111713894(DNC)1066312198 858
122nd1684Amy BoyleEsme BarracloughSt Mawes SCPudding Mill LaneSilver13310911211212011098‑141‑14365 859
123rd439Josh AdamsCat SearsUBSCLewishamSilver10771‑163128‑15313412011672125 873
124th1543Scott WilkinsonZoe NieveenWessex SCBrixtonBronze10311010111998141(DNF)12285‑159 879
125th604Sam DavisAmy Hinsliff‑SmithPoole YCBond StreetBronze‑14813690‑15512764105110115136 883
126th1235Mike CalvertSophie HarrisHISCTower HillBronze125‑138‑14610613265114128119120 909
127th1834Calum HealeyRebecca ColesHISCKew GardensSilver140‑1607314295‑15514668111138 913
128th1376Theo WilliamsMillie AldridgeWPNSA Gold108128‑15311510467112134‑152146 914
129th381Will JarmanOllie FellowsWarsash SC/Castle Cove SCLiverpool StreetSilver114101105113134‑160139112‑160109 927
130th830Ben TuttleAbigail TuttleHISCCanary WharfBronze152120115146‑171149(DNC)9310549 929
131st594Kyle BrownMadeline StrugnellRestronguet SCEmbankmentBronze135122126110‑1541029997‑144143 934
132nd1433Blythe BerryDilly AlaHISCMaida ValeBronze1449995‑148‑161123115133120108 937
133rd1152Emily DavisJo TribeDraycote Water SCBaron's CourtBronze131129129126(SCP)‑1461338791113 939
134th1285Holly MitchellSophie WatsonHISCOvalBronze‑150127113‑174128127111107108122 943
135th653Ryan RobinsonMichaela RobinsonRoyal Natal YCNine ElmsBronze7896143102125137(DNC)‑161127142 950
136th1383Oliver Cage‑WhiteEmily Wingfield DigbyASATooting BroadwaySilver11312396109118129(DNF)158‑162107 953
137th1390Syd McLeanTom McLeanHISCHeathrow Terminal 6Bronze130100110134124140124‑15993‑144 955
138th1660Ben GoultAlex McEwanFrensham Pond SCWarren StreetSilver119135111‑137130135‑150125103105 963
139th541Milly TregaskesTaryn BanksRestronguet SCBankBronze‑155133‑15213214413210911312874 965
140th1526Sonia EvansAlastair RimmerN/A Bronze11287142‑145145‑16112595123145 974
141st840Torrin BlazebyKatie BarracloughWest Kirby SCMudchuteBronze141(DNF)11412114289144‑15415380 984
142nd533James CunnisonGabrielle MascioItchenor SCPudding Mill LaneBronze1231431259514787135‑155‑166132 987
143rd626William HomewoodEuan EtheridgeLymington Town SCBarbicanSilver‑151117137131‑15792128132126126 989
144th1011Jake MillerEmily MillerHelensburgh SCLeicester SquareSilver91106(DNF)(DNC)126125157121149130 15
145th1200Ollie HawkinsImi BellfieldLooe SCSt Paul'sBronze97142124‑172119145129‑164140131 127
146th728Adam CatlowMartyn CatlowLeigh & Lowton SCWarren StreetBronze137‑16779160‑16815415812687133 134
147th1436Sean NeeLorna NeeFrensham Pond SCLewishamBronze75‑161140153117122142143145‑156 137
148th1243Paddy JefferiesJon MitchellItchenor SCWestminsterSilver149119‑159(DNC)137139102136137121 140
149th1638Angus CollingridgeInes GreenWaldringfield SCGreen ParkBronze139145121129141‑159131(DSQ)114123 143
150th1209Toby BushAmelia MayhewWaldringfieldCovent GardenBronze146150‑157114‑155142127139148103 169
151st356Will HopesEmma BennettLymington Town SC/Whitefriars SCArchwayBronze‑164162141157139‑17015311911784 172
152nd1345Ellen MorleyTom MulderBurnham SCPaddingtonSilver121‑158147120‑172119147130150151 185
153rd812Harry GilchristGeorge ZavosItchenor SCBurnt OakSilver129149150151‑152120‑154137136118 190
154th1478Ben TeagueJaz BooteAbersoch SCHigh BarnetBronze‑154126‑166141136150137150147139 1.126
155th758Jack PriorCaitlin WilliamsHISCBurnt OakBronze173(DNC)138‑176123163149117102162 1.127
156th446Toby SlumpPeter SlumpFrensham Pond SCNotting Hill GateBronze134‑159144127159156152‑174134128 1.134
157th1080Rose HallamBenjamin MarsdenSt Mawes SCLeicester SquareBronze156107151133143151143151‑167‑161 1.135
158th1363William ShepherdFiona NeeFrensham Pond SCWest HamBronze163‑169161152167(SCP)11915714187 1.147
159th322Freya BrownGrace O'HalloranRestronguet SCPiccadilly CircusBronze‑168130145‑168149130155163130147 1.149
160th1236Emma CraneRoisin O'HalloranRestronguet SCElephant & CastleBronze‑157‑15615615615697138145156152 1.156
161st1128Andrea StenhouseAlec StenhouseEssex YCWestminsterBronze165137148140164(DSQ)148‑168131134 1.167
162nd775Ian JubbSteph BadcockHISCMudchuteSilver‑167163164159‑173118162156106148 1.176
163rd753Liam SchiessJames BassomSwansea University SCRoyal OakBronze142152130150160143140‑169‑171160 1.177
164th307Charlie WhelanEllie MaynardWPNSAAngelBronze124166‑172‑167135165160144157163 1.214
165th1402Ben DeardenFfion MorganYorkshire Dales SCCamden TownBronze160144149‑162‑169153151148155155 1.215
166th689Victor MatthewsEliza HylandsHISCMonumentBronze162140‑167165131148156167‑169153 1.222
167th1260Toby GreatorexHenry LangfordEmsworth SCClapham CommonBronze161165169‑17515815715916589(DNC) 1.223
168th512Angus KilpatrickFinn ElliotHISCCannon StreetBronze143172127139165(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC119 1.231
169th1036Hannah CarruthersMimi SlumpFrensham Pond SCWaterlooBronze132148(DNF)149140147(DNF)DNCDNCDNC 1.265
170th1610Alice LucyGeorgie KnatchbullRutland SCRoyal OakSilver158170160154‑178152(DNF)166158149 1.267
171st461Joe ReidCharlotte CoxExe SCTooting BroadwayBronze170171170170‑175167(DNF)142133157 1.280
172nd1631Felix GibbonsOscar GibbonsExe SCPaddingtonBronze153157158161166164164‑170159(DNC) 1.282
173rd250Martin GoultAlastair McEwanFrensham Pond SCBlackfriarsBronze138153168163170175(DNC)‑176168167 1.302
174th674Hazel WhittleFay AllenWaldringfield SCArsenalBronze169164‑174158150174(DNC)172164166 1.317
175th540Beatrice GreenLucie NunnWaldringfield SCWimbledonBronze(DNF)(DNC)155164163172DNC171161154 1.323
176th1338Tristan WhittleEmilia MayhewWaldringfield SCShepherd's BushBronze172‑173165169‑176162161162172164 1.327
177th236Richard DeanSam NeeFrensham Pond SCParson's GreenBronze166168171166‑177166163‑173163165 1.328
178th254Richard RobinsonThomas RobinsonStokes Bay SCShoreditch High StreBronze(DNC)(DNC)162171162173165160173DNC 1.349
179th1586Anna CoxAngus BaileyExe SCEustonBronze171176173173‑179169166‑177174168 1.370
180th883Joshua DackBen ReedBurghfield SCCovent GardenSilver175174(DNC)(DNC)DNFDNCDNC175170158 1.401
181st1047James NichollsAntigone BrackenChelmarsh SCHolland ParkBronze174175(DNC)(DNC)174168DNC178175DNC 1.410
182nd1299Will NoyWill KingHISCKing's CrossBronze(DNF)(DNC)DNFDNC180176DNCDNCDNCDNC 1.454

Related Articles

RS200 SW Ugly Tour overall
Bronze fleet won by young teenagers who pushed into 8th overall! Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 West Country Boat Repairs RS200 SW Ugly Tour! Posted on 14 Nov
Entry open for RS200, RS400, RS800 European event
Fleets will return to the ever-popular Circolo Vela Torbole in 2023 The RS Class Association are delighted that the RS200, RS400 and RS800 fleets will return to the renowned and ever-popular Circolo Vela Torbole, on Lake Garda for the RS200 & RS400 Eurocup and the RS800 European Championship 2023! Posted on 12 Nov
Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta
A grey but breezy November day at Rutland for the RS200s Amongst the chaos of the Rutland car park, six RS200s rigged on a grey but breezy November day for the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta. The forecasted rain hadn't materialised, but the breeze was picking up nicely as racing kicked off on time. Posted on 10 Nov
RS200 SW Ugly Tour at Chew Valley Lake
Unseasonably warm weather and the promise of breeze attracts 26 entries Unseasonably warm weather and the promise of breeze greeted the 26-strong RS200 fleet, for the finale of the Westcountry Boat Repairs sponsored SW Ugly tour. Posted on 31 Oct
Salcombe Gin RS200 Masters preview
A new event for next year, to be held at Hayling Island The RS200 Class Committee have announced a new event for 2023, the Salcombe Gin RS200 Masters Championship, an idea spearheaded by the class's new Master's Rep, Jon Chapman from Budworth SC. Posted on 24 Oct
Harken sponsor RS End of Season Regatta
Taking place at Rutland Sailing Club on 5-6 November To celebrate the close of a superb year of racing eight RS classes are invited to the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta hosted by the RS Class Association and Rutland Sailing Club 5th - 6th November 2022. Posted on 22 Oct
RS200 Northern Tour at Budworth
Some exciting and very close racing in the final event of the series A strong turnout from Budworth's 16-strong home fleet together with visitors from Bassenthwaite, Leigh & Lowton and Yorkshire Dales made for some exciting and very close racing in the last event of this year's Northern Tour. Posted on 17 Oct
RS200 SEAS at Burghfield
Conditions show absolutely no respect for sailing CVs of competitors Alongside the RS400s and 500s, a thirteen-boat fleet of RS200s stacked with talent gathered at Burghfield for the penultimate round of the South East Area Series (SEAS). The conditions showed absolutely no respect for the CVs of those assembled. Posted on 16 Oct
The RS Games 2022
What does it take to pull together an event of this magnitude? From the 21st of July through to the 5th of August, RS Sailing held the third quadrennial RS Games hosted by Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy. Posted on 15 Oct
RS200 Rooster Championship Tour 2023
Bringing together all of the major UK championships for the class The RS200 Class Association have announced a New RS200 Rooster Championship Tour for 2023, bringing together all of the major UK championships for the class into a single series of 5 events. Posted on 11 Oct