Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

Noble Marine Rooster RS200 National Championships at Hayling Island SC - Day 4

by Debbie Jarvis 25 Aug 06:27 BST 21-25 August 2022

The sailors arrived at HISC on day 4 of the RS200 Noble Marine Rooster National Championships to cloud and a fickle breeze. After an indefinite postponement, the fleet started racing in 6-8 knots & sunny skies 2 hours later than scheduled.

Leading race 8 at the windward mark was Jamie Harris & Ellen Main - a lead they kept to the finish. By the bottom of the run Tommy & Charlie Darling had caught up from 10th to 2nd with Steve Cockerill & Emma Clarke in 3rd. The race committee moved the windward mark with the right shift but places remained the same at the top. The final run was a three-way battle for 2nd, with Elliot & Martin coming out in front of Tommy & Charlie at the final mark.

Race 9 looked tricky with sea mist starting to roll in from West Pole & the wind still light & shifty. The windward mark saw many new faces at the front end of the fleet. Alex Smallwood & Callum Farnden rounded first as the wind dropped even further. By the leeward gate Elliot & Martin had taken the lead, whilst Alex & Callum dropped to 3rd behind Tom & James. The mist held off long enough for Elliot & Martin to secure the race win & the overall championship with a race to spare! Alex & Callum caught back up to 2nd with Morgan & Charlotte in 3rd. Tom & James were 4th, moving them to 2nd overall and a healthy 13 points ahead of 3rd placed Arran & Haydn.

Day 5 is forecast to be a very light northerly but fingers crossed the final race will be sailed to wrap up the championship.

Results after Day 4:

PosSail NoHelmCrewClubBuddy GroupFleetR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1st1700Elliot HansonMartin WrigleyRedesmere SCBurnt OakGold‑64‑1122112113
2nd1686Tom MorrisJames CrossleyHISCCrossharbourGold‑3853655‑126434
3rd1611Arran HolmanHaydn SewellClapham Model YCGreen ParkGold81911252‑29‑3747
4th1609Tom DarlingCharlie DarlingHISCParson's GreenGold1011‑28313653‑5451
5th1603Ian MartinChris CattBurghfield SCCanary WharfGold11‑646‑223103181364
6th1702Steve CockerillEmma HiveyRNSA / ASA / Stokes BayPaddingtonGold1‑212‑242112941968
7th1659David JessopSophie MearHISCElephant & CastleGold52526‑43‑281014668
8th1540Lee SydenhamAlex SydenhamHISCWaterlooGold1713‑19118‑2285769
9th1215Murray HampshirePhoebe WarrenHISCWarren StreetGold26158‑8011769‑5182
10th1698Richard ThomasTom GoodeyRNSAShepherd's BushGold‑43317415‑5513171786
11th1270Alex SmallwoodCallum FarndenDraycote Water SCHolland ParkGold78‑5514191332‑37295
12th1331Arthur HendersonJamie WebbCUCrCWimbledonGold41011532‑3719‑481899
13th880James HammettJess HammettHISCHammersmithGold32024‑271021‑33714100
14th1136Niki BirrellBen WhaleyParkstone YCSwiss CottageGold279158‑53211‑3030102
15th1439Jamie HarrisEllen MainWessex SCLiverpool StreetGold13‑7212‑4142738111106
16th578Jack HoldenLibby WatkinsArun YCArchwayGold141475‑5011‑734422117
17th1729Scott WallisEmma BakerHISCBaker StreetGold‑4823161012152224‑25122
18th1722Morgan PeachCharlotte HooperRoyal Torbay YCQueenswayGold‑55‑5436179234353127
19th627Robert GullanMari ShepherdHISCSt Paul'sGold917(DNF)2034‑8625815128
20th629Rob HendersonElouise MayhewSalcombe YC/Royal Harwich YC/WaldringfieMonumentGold30‑493318‑858182010137
21st573Will TaylorMatt TaylorLymington Town SCLeicester SquareGold193042920‑431542‑73159
22nd1680Rory OdellHenry JamesonHISCClapham CommonGold2‑4827377‑6839459166
23rd1447Stephen VideloRebecca VideloWaldringfield SC/Frensham Pond SCBond StreetGold16‑5618‑521426313627168
24th1510Brendan LynchEllen ClarkEast Lothian YCToothing BroadwayGold42‑451321‑443373829183
25th8Craig BurltonHennie BurltonRoyal Southern YCBarbicanGold182522‑7765143611(DSQ)191
26th1634Cam StewartGeorgia BoothHISCBrixtonGold2916‑544418‑66174028192
27th1521Matt VenablesBethan MatthewSutton SC/Royal Thames YCCamden TownGold1212‑50‑432742401941193
28th1069Iain BirdFresh AbendsternRDNB YCCannon StreetGold41373913‑47‑4444235202
29th805Larissa ConnabeerJames GrummettRoyal Torbay YCKew GardensGold‑645745342833412‑58213
30th1673Harry ChattertonAaron ChadwickWaldringfield SCNine ElmsGold3618‑726025471415‑86215
31st17Chris WebberNicki WebberPevensey Bay SCKing's CrossGold22242535‑903942‑5332219
32nd861Duncan GlenLorna GlenParkstone YCEarl's CourtGold‑726202830‑88473268231
33rd1667Owen BowermanAnnabelle OrmeHISCBattersea Power StatGold3333‑883216172775‑138233
34th985Flynn DaviesCaitlin MorleyBurnham SCBaron's CourtGold531910316‑777646‑79241
35th1681Bertie FisherCharlotte FisherItchenor SCHeather Terminal 4Gold62‑692351265416‑8912244
36th864Matthew ShorrockFaye ChattertonFrensham Pond SCHigh BarnetGold‑823829455418‑571347244
37th597Emmy WalkerOllie MeadowcroftWarsash SCOvalSilver25‑807557334‑793323250
38th1179Archie PennRobert GiardelliWaldringfield/West KirbyClapham CommonSilver‑605541392330‑865116255
39th1625Karen OldaleJo HewitsonParkstone YCWestminsterGold2822‑8242‑7238295838255
40th1474Calum BellTony FitzgeraldHelensburgh SCBankGold4532264835‑11126‑12049261
41st1434Freddie PetersArchie StokesHISC Gold527(DNF)46394041‑9846271
42nd1633Tom HewitsonLucy HewitsonHISCRoyal OakGold(DNF)514812563266‑678273
43rd458Oliver DixonAnnie HammettRoyal Hawrich YCWhitechapelSilver‑77683240‑9629511045275
44th964Chris ThomasVerity HopkinsWeir Wood/Broadstairs SCParson's GreenSilver203647‑99‑5735465439277
45th1391Tim HireAbby Hire / Kate WharmbyRoyal Lymington YC/Lymington Town SCCrossharbourSilver‑6839577493635‑10257280
46th1Kuba StaiteMegan FarrerHISCBaron's CourtSilver31‑7640711769‑723924291
47th1709Robert RichardsonLizzie CattermoleRWYCShoreditch High StreGold2429142573SCP‑94‑8165294
48th1458Gus DixonBen ToddHISCEustonGold21‑663856524828‑7456299
49th1559Leo WilkinsonJulia StaiteHISCBarbicanBronze6967‑1323036346816‑107320
50th1366Oscar CawthorneHenry HeathcoteShustoke SCHolland ParkSilver50‑14184940166557‑95321
51st736Olly PetersSam WebbHISCCamden TownSilver‑74286153‑6824672761321
52nd1607Chris JamesJames HallHISCBankSilver867335‑101245121‑10635325
53rd1639Dom LewisLainey TerkelsenBosham SCLewishamGold6778306722‑984521‑84330
54th598Aiden MitchellElla MitchellHISCNotting Hill GateSilver(DSQ)913716‑10741207163339
55th1577Ollie EvansJames Rudd‑JonesWessex SCBlackfriarsGold15‑90428829‑100635944340
56th91Charlie GranZeb FellowsHISCEmbankmentSilver705985‑10542202443‑124343
57th1073Matt Lulham‑RobinsonWill WardClapham Model YCCockfostersGold73‑832179415823‑10448343
58th1078Merrick StanleyVictoria UptonLlandegfeddVictoriaGold32‑95514758634349‑66343
59th719Isabelle FellowsJames DowrickYealm YC/Porthpean SCOxford CircusGold39‑976649‑10219565269350
60th1262Felix CrowtherKrystal LawQMSCTower HillSilver‑101‑8252743862622853369
61st956Ewan GribbinOlivia JacklinPaignton SCKew GardensBronze59583465516054‑69‑75381
62nd1621Henry HallamAshley HillSt Mawes SCTower HillGold6661435537‑9483‑10140385
63rd1165Sarah PickardRachel JenkinsBowmoor SC/HISCQueenswaySilver4734‑116726475‑927321386
64th1628Matt FowlerLynne RatcliffePevensey Bay SCMudchuteGold98844458313148‑103‑132394
65th297Mark ThomasNick WilliamsBroadstairs SCHeathrow Terminal 5Silver3744467070‑1016183(DNC)411
66th796Dan VincentElla VincentRNSA/Stokes Bay SCCovent GardenGold95317133‑12145‑1047967421
67th1670Emilia HoldenOllie HoldenHISCWest HamGold3543‑1188261‑95888033422
68th1160Louis JohnsonRupert JamesonHISCPiccadilly CircusGold23815659‑106725285‑90428
69th1094Max SydnehamAnne SydenhamHISCBlackfriarsSilver34‑116818182‑96552280435
70th1720Chris MayhewNicole MayhewRHYC/WSCHammersmithBronze4063863884‑128‑1348842441
71st1237Tom AhleidTristan AhlheidFrensham Pond SCNotting Hill GateSilver56266523‑148‑17114131112454
72nd1573Henrik AsplundGeorgina KingGuernsey YCHammersmithSilver65105(SCP)5045806060‑125465
73rd1617Alex CurtisRaffi GracieHISCArsenalSilver6192647875(DNC)(DNC)6136467
74th1694Bruce GrantMaddy Kirk / Will GrantItchenor SCBattersea Power StatSilver57‑986362744671‑10596469
75th740Ben HardenLucy ElleryBurnham SCPudding Mill LaneGold5474747359‑11253‑13582469
76th1562Andy Le GriceWilliam Le GriceWarsash SCBrixtonSilver109357619839950‑123‑142471
77th1432Andy CornahBecky CaigerWest Kirby SCWhitechapelGold11162493662113‑13047(DSQ)480
78th1421M.J. GiffordMaksym DatsenkoWaldringfield SC/Sdushor KyivMaida ValeGold836062‑1186061‑1166294482
79th1699Douglas CalderLizzy GallowayRNSACrossharbourBronze‑96‑11859849183813452484
80th1340Ed HarrisArchie GoodheadChew Valley Lake SCArchwaySilver‑104777864‑9279776455494
81st981James ClemetsonOliver ClemetsonTrearddur Bay SCPiccadilly CircusSilver(DNF)89‑120897676935620499
82nd989Giles KuzykBen WebbWWSC London CorinthianVictoriaSilver8975‑139‑907756904171499
83rd1467Raulf BerryPhoebe PetersHISCLiverpool StreetBronze‑10550‑136988193587250502
84th1308Mark OakeyJess SmithHISC/Cardiff BaySwiss CottageSilver4440‑128634890‑118118101504
85th1054Martyn JonesClare JonesHISCQueens WaySilver71‑115‑98938659598260510
86th1301Millie IrishGabriella BurltonDraycote Water SCArsenalGold10679895497‑115‑1212570520
87th977Bettine HarrisAnna HorackovaBristol Corinthian YCAngelSilver‑120‑155698378491105081520
88th1182Andrew NunnDaisy NunnWaldringfield SCWest HamSilver122‑1259997‑12953692659525
89th1395Nigel BirdAndy BirdRYABlackhorse RoadSilver12710260(DSQ)99‑136306643527
90th1731Ralph NevileCharlie ChignellFrensham Pond SCShoreditch High StreSilver80‑1516761469170114‑129529
91st1313Katy JenkinsFreddie WestwellBowmoor SCWarterlooSilver872794‑136‑11473878488540
92nd1048Andy SticklandBecky PearsonThorpe Bay YCKing's CrossSilver4942‑15487112‑131789983550
93rd1021Cameron HarrisAlex EatonWaldringfield SCBaker StreetBronze7965581008070‑132‑15398550
94th371Will AdlerMattis PrinceCastle Cove SC Bronze‑1594187108116823794‑154565
95th456Sam JonesLouise DavisHISCBond StreetBronze99‑1469269631146465‑135566
96th1535Anna SturrockMarc HegerHelensburgh SCEarl's CourtGold9046‑1347610185‑1368692576
97th419James BaylissLucinda BaylissItchenor SCElephant & CastleSilver1025270‑14366‑13310391100584
98th1333Oliver RaynerRalph CawthorneYorkshire Dales SCOvalGold11053‑133‑144122578513134592
99th735Dylan McPhersonSam BlakerBurnham SCCanary WharfSilver5185681301007484‑149‑165592
100th1348Sophie DennisEmma WellsHISCHigh BarnetSilver85114104‑117715291‑14778595
101st785Andrew WishartNina LuckmannQMSCWimbledonSilver761129775103‑12175‑12777615
102nd1392Juliette KennedyOliver DennisCUCrCSt Paul'sSilver10086‑12291‑110841017776615
103rd1721Mike WarwickerKate FitzsimmonsBough Beech SCCannon StreetSilver4670106111(DNC)(DNC)DNC7626618
104th1413Pippa CropleyLewis BowenUMSCEmbankmentGold93‑111103668710680‑10897632
105th1173Alice DavisJoe BlakerDraycote Water SCMonumentSilver84113808688‑117‑12278110639
106th1654Noah ReesJasmine GoslingLymington Town SCOxford CircusSilver118‑124‑135686911649115116651
107th1100Bridgitte NeeLibbie BushFrensham Pond SC/WSCBlackhorse RoadBronze‑145134123‑13511378899031658
108th172Joseph WarwickerHugo ValentineBough Beech & Shoreham SCMaida ValeSilver88887796109‑13895111‑146664
109th1304Rob LloydWill GreensladeRock Sailing & Waterski ClubAngelSilver941039110393‑12611370‑122667
110th845Tiger TellwrightHarley StoneWykehamist SCEarl's CourtBronze581311001247981100‑146‑151674
111th1643Sam GoultSarah McEwanFrensham Pond SCNine ElmsSilver63939385115107‑145‑124118674
112th1663Hattie CollingridgeAlex Bell‑JonesWaldringfield SCVictoriaBronze929431116‑133109126‑140109677
113th1506Jonny ThompsonWill HeathcoteFrensham Pond Silver11647(DNF)123‑14671108100113678
114th211James MorsonFiona HarringtonWeir Wood SCEustonSilver‑11710810210489105‑1239674678
115th1350James GiffordIsobel StewartRoyal Tay YCCockfostersBronze12810453‑14713810396‑15262684
116th967Graham FlynnDarcie FlynnThe Chase SCBaker StreetSilver(DNC)(DNC)1191251055074109104686
117th939James JohnsonTom JohnsonRoa IslandSwiss CottageBronze81132108926712482‑138‑139686
118th1151Jake HardmanEmma HartleyHISCShepherd's BushSilver115‑14710910755‑14411712964696
119th1370Thomas DawsonSam KnealeLiverpool University SCGreen ParkSilver126‑1398312211110810755(DSQ)712
120th1309Finbarr WormwellEloise NieveenHISCCockfostersSilver‑136‑15413194108104979299725
121st1543Scott WilkinsonZoe NieveenWessex SCBrixtonBronze10311010111998‑141(DNF)12285738
122nd604Sam DavisAmy Hinsliff‑SmithPoole YCBond StreetBronze‑14813690‑15512764105110115747
123rd439Josh AdamsCat SearsUBSCLewishamSilver10771‑163128‑15313412011672748
124th1277Tilda BrayshayAlice CarterYorkshire Dales SCOxford CircusBronze‑14712111713894(DNC)10663121760
125th1376Theo WilliamsMillie AldridgeWPNSA Gold108128‑15311510467112134‑152768
126th1834Calum HealeyRebecca ColesHISCKew GardensSilver140‑1607314295‑15514668111775
127th1235Mike CalvertSophie HarrisHISCTower HillBronze125‑138‑14610613265114128119789
128th594Kyle BrownMadeline StrugnellRestronguet SCEmbankmentBronze135122126110‑1541029997‑144791
129th1684Amy BoyleEsme BarracloughSt Mawes SCPudding Mill LaneSilver13310911211212011098‑141‑143794
130th653Ryan RobinsonMichaela RobinsonRoyal Natal YCNine ElmsBronze7896143102125137(DNC)‑161127808
131st1390Syd McLeanTom McLeanHISCHeathrow Terminal 6Bronze130100110134124‑140124‑15993815
132nd381Will JarmanOllie FellowsWarsash SC/Castle Cove SCLiverpool StreetSilver114101105113134‑160139112‑160818
133rd1285Holly MitchellSophie WatsonHISCOvalBronze‑150127113‑174128127111107108821
134th1152Emily DavisJo TribeDraycote Water SCBaron's CourtBronze131129129126(SCP)‑1461338791826
135th1526Sonia EvansAlastair RimmerN/A Bronze11287142‑145145‑16112595123829
136th1433Blythe BerryDilly AlaHISCMaida ValeBronze1449995‑148‑161123115133120829
137th1383Oliver Cage‑WhiteEmily Wingfield DigbyASATooting BroadwaySilver11312396109118129(DNF)158‑162846
138th533James CunnisonGabrielle MascioItchenor SCPudding Mill LaneBronze1231431259514787135‑155‑166855
139th1660Ben GoultAlex McEwanFrensham Pond SCWarren StreetSilver119135111‑137130135‑150125103858
140th626William HomewoodEuan EtheridgeLymington Town SCBarbicanSilver‑151117137131‑15792128132126863
141st1011Jake MillerEmily MillerHelensburgh SCLeicester SquareSilver91106(DNF)(DNC)126125157121149875
142nd830Ben TuttleAbigail TuttleHISCCanary WharfBronze152120115146‑171149(DNC)93105880
143rd1436Sean NeeLorna NeeFrensham Pond SCLewishamBronze75‑161140‑153117122142143145884
144th541Milly TregaskesTaryn BanksRestronguet SCBankBronze‑155133‑152132144132109113128891
145th1200Ollie HawkinsImi BellfieldLooe SCSt Paul'sBronze97142124‑172119145129‑164140896
146th728Adam CatlowMartyn CatlowLeigh & Lowton SCWarren StreetBronze137‑16779160‑16815415812687901
147th840Torrin BlazebyKatie BarracloughWest Kirby SCMudchuteBronze141(DNF)11412114289144‑154153904
148th1243Paddy JefferiesJon MitchellItchenor SCWestminsterSilver149119‑159(DNC)137139102136137919
149th1638Angus CollingridgeInes GreenWaldringfield SCGreen ParkBronze139145121129141‑159131(DSQ)114920
150th1345Ellen MorleyTom MulderBurnham SCPaddingtonSilver121‑158147120‑172119147130150934
151st758Jack PriorCaitlin WilliamsHISCBurnt OakBronze173(DNC)138‑176123163149117102965
152nd1209Toby BushAmelia MayhewWaldringfieldCovent GardenBronze146150‑157114‑155142127139148966
153rd812Harry GilchristGeorge ZavosItchenor SCBurnt OakSilver129149150151‑152120‑154137136972
154th1080Rose HallamBenjamin MarsdenSt Mawes SCLeicester SquareBronze‑156107151133143151143151‑167979
155th1478Ben TeagueJaz BooteAbersoch SCHigh BarnetBronze‑154126‑166141136150137150147987
156th356Will HopesEmma BennettLymington Town SC/Whitefriars SCArchwayBronze‑164162141157139‑170153119117988
157th322Freya BrownGrace O'HalloranRestronguet SCPiccadilly CircusBronze‑168130145‑16814913015516313012
158th1236Emma CraneRoisin O'HalloranRestronguet SCElephant & CastleBronze‑157‑1561561561569713814515614
159th446Toby SlumpPeter SlumpFrensham Pond SCNotting Hill GateBronze134‑159144127159156152‑17413416
160th753Liam SchiessJames BassomSwansea University SCRoyal OakBronze142152130150160143140‑169‑171117
161st775Ian JubbSteph BadcockHISCMudchuteSilver‑167163164159‑173118162156106128
162nd1128Andrea StenhouseAlec StenhouseEssex YCWestminsterBronze165137148140164(DSQ)148‑168131133
163rd307Charlie WhelanEllie MaynardWPNSAAngelBronze124166‑172‑167135165160144157151
164th1260Toby GreatorexHenry LangfordEmsworth SCClapham CommonBronze161165‑169‑17515815715916589154
165th1363William ShepherdFiona NeeFrensham Pond SCWest HamBronze163‑169161152167(SCP)119157141160
166th1402Ben DeardenFfion MorganYorkshire Dales SCCamden TownBronze160144149‑162‑169153151148155160
167th689Victor MatthewsEliza HylandsHISCMonumentBronze162140‑167165131148156167‑169169
168th1036Hannah CarruthersMimi SlumpFrensham Pond SCWaterlooBronze132148(DNF)149140147(DNF)DNCDNC182
169th512Angus KilpatrickFinn ElliotHISCCannon StreetBronze143172127139165(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC1.112
170th1631Felix GibbonsOscar GibbonsExe SCPaddingtonBronze153157158161‑166164164‑1701591.116
171st1610Alice LucyGeorgie KnatchbullRutland SCRoyal OakSilver158170160154‑178152(DNF)1661581.118
172nd461Joe ReidCharlotte CoxExe SCTooting BroadwayBronze170171170170‑175167(DNF)1421331.123
173rd250Martin GoultAlastair McEwanFrensham Pond SCBlackfriarsBronze138153168163170175(DNC)‑1761681.135
174th674Hazel WhittleFay AllenWaldringfield SCArsenalBronze169164‑174158150174(DNC)1721641.151
175th1338Tristan WhittleEmilia MayhewWaldringfield SCShepherd's BushBronze172‑173165169‑1761621611621721.163
176th236Richard DeanSam NeeFrensham Pond SCParson's GreenBronze166168171166‑177166163‑1731631.163
177th254Richard RobinsonThomas RobinsonStokes Bay SCShoreditch High StreBronze(DNC)(DNC)1621711621731651601731.166
178th540Beatrice GreenLucie NunnWaldringfield SCWimbledonBronze(DNF)(DNC)155164163172DNC1711611.169
179th1586Anna CoxAngus BaileyExe SCEustonBronze171176173173‑179169166‑1771741.202
180th1047James NichollsAntigone BrackenChelmarsh SCHolland ParkBronze174175(DNC)(DNC)174168DNC1781751.227
181st883Joshua DackBen ReedBurghfield SCCovent GardenSilver175174(DNC)(DNC)DNFDNCDNC1751701.243
182nd1299Will NoyWill KingHISCKing's CrossBronze(DNF)(DNC)DNFDNC180176DNCDNCDNC1.271

Related Articles

RS200 SW Ugly Tour overall
Bronze fleet won by young teenagers who pushed into 8th overall! Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 West Country Boat Repairs RS200 SW Ugly Tour! Posted on 14 Nov
Entry open for RS200, RS400, RS800 European event
Fleets will return to the ever-popular Circolo Vela Torbole in 2023 The RS Class Association are delighted that the RS200, RS400 and RS800 fleets will return to the renowned and ever-popular Circolo Vela Torbole, on Lake Garda for the RS200 & RS400 Eurocup and the RS800 European Championship 2023! Posted on 12 Nov
Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta
A grey but breezy November day at Rutland for the RS200s Amongst the chaos of the Rutland car park, six RS200s rigged on a grey but breezy November day for the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta. The forecasted rain hadn't materialised, but the breeze was picking up nicely as racing kicked off on time. Posted on 10 Nov
RS200 SW Ugly Tour at Chew Valley Lake
Unseasonably warm weather and the promise of breeze attracts 26 entries Unseasonably warm weather and the promise of breeze greeted the 26-strong RS200 fleet, for the finale of the Westcountry Boat Repairs sponsored SW Ugly tour. Posted on 31 Oct
Salcombe Gin RS200 Masters preview
A new event for next year, to be held at Hayling Island The RS200 Class Committee have announced a new event for 2023, the Salcombe Gin RS200 Masters Championship, an idea spearheaded by the class's new Master's Rep, Jon Chapman from Budworth SC. Posted on 24 Oct
Harken sponsor RS End of Season Regatta
Taking place at Rutland Sailing Club on 5-6 November To celebrate the close of a superb year of racing eight RS classes are invited to the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta hosted by the RS Class Association and Rutland Sailing Club 5th - 6th November 2022. Posted on 22 Oct
RS200 Northern Tour at Budworth
Some exciting and very close racing in the final event of the series A strong turnout from Budworth's 16-strong home fleet together with visitors from Bassenthwaite, Leigh & Lowton and Yorkshire Dales made for some exciting and very close racing in the last event of this year's Northern Tour. Posted on 17 Oct
RS200 SEAS at Burghfield
Conditions show absolutely no respect for sailing CVs of competitors Alongside the RS400s and 500s, a thirteen-boat fleet of RS200s stacked with talent gathered at Burghfield for the penultimate round of the South East Area Series (SEAS). The conditions showed absolutely no respect for the CVs of those assembled. Posted on 16 Oct
The RS Games 2022
What does it take to pull together an event of this magnitude? From the 21st of July through to the 5th of August, RS Sailing held the third quadrennial RS Games hosted by Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy. Posted on 15 Oct
RS200 Rooster Championship Tour 2023
Bringing together all of the major UK championships for the class The RS200 Class Association have announced a New RS200 Rooster Championship Tour for 2023, bringing together all of the major UK championships for the class into a single series of 5 events. Posted on 11 Oct