Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

Noble Marine Rooster RS200 National Championships at Hayling Island SC -Day 1

by Debbie Jarvis 21 Aug 22:36 BST 21-25 August 2022

Hayling Island Sailing Club are the hosts of the biggest ever RS200 Nationals. 180 boats left the beach for day one of the 2022 RS200 National Championships sponsored by Rooster and Noble Marine.

The wind was light with a hint of brightness on the horizon, however, a huge black cloud hung over the eastern corner of the Isle of Wight. The RO Mark Wood took advantage of the light fickle wind to run a few starts although he was always doubtful that the 5 knot shifting wind would hold.

Eventually the wind disappeared, and the fleet had to wait a further hour until the cloud dissolved, and the SSW gradient returned with a fairly steady 8-10 knots.

Finally, the spectacle of 180 boats starting on one gate start was realised. The course is an incredibly long first beat with spacer, down to a leeward gate, then a shorter windward leg then back down to the finish. Tommy & Charlie Darling flew out of the blocks first & headed left, but it was the pathfinder Rory Odell & Henry Jameson who looked good at the top when a right shift came through.

The heroes of race 1 were Steve Cockerill & Emma Clarke who teamed up this morning after Covid stopped Hamish from taking part. They took the lead on the second leg & pulled away from the fleet for a convincing win. Rory & Henry held onto second with JJ & Jess Hammett climbing to third.

Race 2 was equally full of snakes & ladders but this time it was Arran Holman & Haydn Sewell who showed the way closely followed by David Jessop & Sophie Mear, with Richard Thomas & Tom Goodey in third.

So, day one finished with the fleet sailing home as the sun started to sink but in beautiful sunshine.

Consistency is key in this size of fleet and it will be David & Sophie in the yellow bibs tomorrow, Arran & Haydn in second whilst British Sailing Team superstars Elliot Hanson, crewed by Martin Wrigley, are sitting in third.

Tonight is Buddy Bingo Quiz, so hopefully those who struggled to find their form today will find success with Bingo.

Results after day 1:

PosFleetSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2Pts
1stGold1659David JessopSophie MearHISC527
2ndGold1611Arran HolmanHaydn SewellClapham Model YC819
3rdGold1700Elliot HansonMartin WrigleyRedesmere SC6410
4thGold1331Arthur HendersonJamie WebbCUCrC41014
5thGold1270Alex SmallwoodCallum FarndenDraycote Water SC7815
6thGold1609Tom DarlingCharlie DarlingHISC101121
7thGold1702Steve CockerillEmma HiveyASA / Stokes Bay12122
8thGold880James HammettJess HammettHISC32023
9thGold1521Matt VenablesBethan MatthewSutton SC/Royal Thames YC121224
10thGold627Robert GullanMari ShepherdHISC91726
11thGold578Jack HoldenLibby WatkinsArun YC141428
12thGold1540Lee SydenhamAlex SydenhamHISC171330
13thGold1136Niki BirrellBen WhaleyParkstone YC27936
14thGold1215Murray HampshirePhoebe WarrenHISC261541
15thGold1686Tom MorrisJames CrossleyHISC38543
16thBronze1703Craig BurltonHennie BurltonRoyal Southern YC182543
17thGold1634Cam StewartGeorgia BoothHISC291645
18thGold1698Richard ThomasTom GoodeyRNSA43346
19thGold17Chris WebberNicki WebberPevensey Bay SC222446
20thGold573Will TaylorMatt TaylorLymington Town SC193049
21stGold1680Rory OdellHenry JamesonHISC24850
22ndGold1625Karen OldaleJo HewitsonParkstone YC282250
23rdGold1709Robert RichardsonLizzie CattermoleRWYC242953
24thGold1673Harry ChattertonAaron ChadwickWaldringfield SC361854
25thSilver964Chris ThomasVerity HopkinsWeir Wood/Broadstairs SC203656
26th 1434Freddie PetersArchie StokesHISC52759
27thGold1667Owen BowermanAnnabelle OrmeHISC333366
28thGold1729Scott WallisEmma BakerHISC482371
29thGold1447Stephen VideloRebecca VideloWaldringfield SC/Frensham Pond SC165672
30thGold985Flynn DaviesCaitlin MorleyBurnham SC531972
31st 1603   116475
32ndGold1474Calum BellTony FitzgeraldHelensburgh SC453277
33rdGold861Duncan GlenLorna GlenParkstone YC72678
34thGold1670Emilia HoldenOllie HoldenHISC354378
35thGold1069Iain BirdFresh AbendsternRDNB YC413778
36thGold629Rob HendersonElouise MayhewSalcombe YC/Royal Harwich YC/Waldringfie304979
37thSilver1165Sarah PickardRachel JenkinsBowmoor SC/HISC473481
38thSilver297Mark ThomasNick WilliamsBroadstairs SC374481
39thSilver1237Tom AhleidTristan AhlheidFrensham Pond SC562682
40thSilver1308Mark OakeyJess SmithHISC/Cardiff Bay444084
41stGold1439Jamie HarrisEllen MainWessex SC137285
42ndGold1458Gus DixonBen ToddHISC216687
43rdGold1510Brendan LynchEllen ClarkEast Lothian YC424587
44thSilver1048Andy SticklandBecky PearsonThorpe Bay YC494291
45thSilver736Olly PetersSam WebbHISC7428102
46thBronze1720Chris MayhewNicole MayhewRHYC/WSC4063103
47thGold1160Louis JohnsonRupert JamesonHISC2381104
48thGold1577Ollie EvansJames Rudd‑JonesWessex SC1590105
49thSilver597Emmy WalkerOllie MeadowcroftWarsash SC2580105
50thSilver1Kuba StaiteMegan FarrerHISC3176107
51stSilver1391Tim HireAbby Hire / Kate WharmbyRoyal Lymington YC/Lymington Town SC6839107
52ndGold1722Morgan PeachCharlotte HooperRoyal Torbay YC5554109
53rdSilver1313Katy JenkinsFreddie WestwellBowmoor SC8727114
54thSilver1179Archie PennRobert GiardelliWaldringfield/West Kirby6055115
55thSilver1721Mike WarwickerKate FitzsimmonsBough Beech SC4670116
56thBronze956Ewan GribbinOlivia JacklinPaignton SC5958117
57thGold864Matthew ShorrockFaye ChattertonFrensham Pond SC8238120
58thGold805Larissa ConnabeerJames GrummettRoyal Torbay YC6457121
59thGold796Dan VincentElla VincentRNSA/Stokes Bay SC9531126
60thGold1078Merrick StanleyVictoria UptonLlandegfedd3295127
61stGold1621Henry HallamAshley HillSt Mawes SC6661127
62ndGold740Ben HardenLucy ElleryBurnham SC5474128
63rdSilver91Charlie GranZeb FellowsHISC7059129
64thGold1681Bertie FisherCharlotte FisherItchenor SC6269131
65thGold719Isabelle FellowsJames DowrickYealm YC/Porthpean SC3997136
66thGold1535Anna SturrockMarc HegerHelensburgh SC9046136
67thSilver735Dylan McPhersonSam BlakerBurnham SC5185136
68thBronze1559Leo WilkinsonJulia StaiteHISC6967136
69thGold1421M.J. GiffordMaksym DatsenkoWaldringfield SC/Sdushor Kyiv8360143
70thSilver1562Andy Le GriceWilliam Le GriceWarsash SC10935144
71stBronze1021Cameron HarrisAlex EatonWaldringfield SC7965144
72ndGold1639Dom LewisLainey TerkelsenBosham SC6778145
73rdSilver458Oliver DixonAnnie HammettRoyal Hawrich YC7768145
74thSilver1094Max SydnehamAnne SydenhamHISC34116150
75thSilver1617Alex CurtisRaffi GracieHISC6192153
76thSilver419James BaylissLucinda BaylissItchenor SC10252154
77thBronze1467Raulf BerryPhoebe PetersHISC10550155
78thSilver1694Bruce GrantMaddy Kirk / Will GrantItchenor SC5798155
79thSilver1643Sam GoultSarah McEwanFrensham Pond SC6393156
80thGold1073Matt Lulham‑RobinsonWill WardClapham Model YC7383156
81stSilver1607Chris JamesJames HallHISC8673159
82nd 1506Jonny ThompsonWill HeathcoteFrensham Pond11647163
83rdGold1333Oliver RaynerRalph CawthorneYorkshire Dales SC11053163
84thSilver989Giles KuzykBen WebbWWSC London Corinthian8975164
85thSilver1573Henrik AsplundGeorgina KingGuernsey YC65105170
86thGold1432Andy CornahBecky CaigerWest Kirby SC11162173
87thBronze653Ryan RobinsonMichaela RobinsonRoyal Natal YC7896174
88thSilver172Joseph WarwickerHugo ValentineBough Beech & Shoreham SC8888176
89thSilver439Josh AdamsCat SearsUBSC10771178
90thSilver1340Ed HarrisArchie GoodheadChew Valley Lake SC10477181
91stGold1628Matt FowlerLynne RatcliffePevensey Bay SC9884182
92ndSilver1262Felix CrowtherKrystal LawQMSC10182183
93rdGold1301Millie IrishGabriella BurltonDraycote Water SC10679185
94thSilver1054Martyn JonesClare JonesHISC71115186
95thSilver1392Juliette KennedyOliver DennisCUCrC10086186
96thBronze1663Hattie CollingridgeAlex Bell‑JonesWaldringfield SC9294186
97thSilver785Andrew WishartNina LuckmannQMSC76112188
98thBronze845Tiger TellwrightHarley StoneWykehamist SC58131189
99thSilver1366Oscar CawthorneHenry HeathcoteShustoke SC50141191
100thSilver1173Alice DavisJoe BlakerDraycote Water SC84113197
101stSilver1011Jake MillerEmily MillerHelensburgh SC91106197
102ndSilver1304Rob LloydWill GreensladeRock Sailing & Waterski Club94103197
103rdSilver1348Sophie DennisEmma WellsHISC85114199
104thBronze1526Sonia EvansAlastair RimmerN/A11287199
105thBronze371Will AdlerMattis PrinceCastle Cove SC15941200
106thGold1413Pippa CropleyLewis BowenUMSC93111204
107thBronze939James JohnsonTom JohnsonRoa Island81132213
108thBronze1543Scott WilkinsonZoe NieveenWessex SC103110213
109thGold1699Douglas CalderLizzy GallowayRNSA96118214
110thSilver381Will JarmanOllie FellowsWarsash SC/Castle Cove SC114101215
111thSilver211James MorsonFiona HarringtonWeir Wood SC117108225
112thSilver1395Nigel BirdAndy BirdRYA127102229
113thBronze1390Syd McLeanTom McLeanHISC130100230
114thSilver1731Ralph NevileCharlie ChignellFrensham Pond SC80151231
115thBronze1350James GiffordIsobel StewartRoyal Tay YC128104232
116thGold1633Tom HewitsonLucy HewitsonHISCDNF51235
117thBronze1436Sean NeeLorna NeeFrensham Pond SC75161236
118thGold1376Theo WilliamsMillie AldridgeWPNSA108128236
119thSilver1383Oliver Cage‑WhiteEmily Wingfield DigbyASA113123236
120thBronze1200Ollie HawkinsImi BellfieldLooe SC97142239
121stSilver1684Amy BoyleEsme BarracloughSt Mawes SC133109242
122ndSilver1654Noah ReesJasmine GoslingLymington Town SC118124242
123rdBronze1433Blythe BerryDilly AlaHISC14499243
124thBronze456Sam JonesLouise DavisHISC99146245
125thSilver1182Andrew NunnDaisy NunnWaldringfield SC122125247
126thSilver1660Ben GoultAlex McEwanFrensham Pond SC119135254
127thGold594Kyle BrownMadeline StrugnellRestronguet SC135122257
128thBronze1152Emily DavisJo TribeDraycote Water SC131129260
129thSilver1151Jake HardmanEmma HartleyHISC115147262
130thBronze1080Rose HallamBenjamin MarsdenSt Mawes SC156107263
131stBronze1235Mike CalvertSophie HarrisHISC125138263
132ndSilver1370Thomas DawsonSam KnealeLiverpool University SC126139265
133rdBronze533James CunnisonGabrielle MascioItchenor SC123143266
134thSilver626William HomewoodEuan EtheridgeLymington Town SC151117268
135thSilver1243Paddy JefferiesJon MitchellItchenor SC149119268
136thBronze1277Tilda BrayshayAlice CarterYorkshire Dales SC147121268
137thBronze830Ben TuttleAbigail TuttleHISC152120272
138thSilver981James ClemetsonOliver ClemetsonTrearddur Bay SCDNF89273
139thSilver598Aiden MitchellElla MitchellHISCDSQ91275
140thGold977Bettine HarrisAnna HorackovaBristol Corinthian YC120155275
141stBronze1285Holly MitchellSophie WatsonHISC150127277
142ndSilver812Harry GilchristGeorge ZavosItchenor SC129149278
143rdSilver1345Ellen MorleyTom MulderBurnham SC121158279
144thBronze1100Bridgitte NeeLibbie BushFrensham Pond SC/WSC145134279
145thBronze1478Ben TeagueJaz BooteAbersoch SC154126280
146thBronze1036Hannah CarruthersMimi SlumpFrensham Pond SC132148280
147thGold604Sam DavisAmy Hinsliff‑SmithPoole YC148136284
148thBronze1638Angus CollingridgeInes GreenWaldringfield SC139145284
149thGold541Milly TregaskesTaryn BanksRestronguet SC155133288
150thBronze307Charlie WhelanEllie MaynardWPNSA124166290
151stSilver1309Finbarr WormwellEloise NieveenHISC136154290
152ndBronze250Martin GoultAlastair McEwanFrensham Pond SC138153291
153rdBronze446Toby SlumpPeter SlumpFrensham Pond SC134159293
154thBronze753Liam SchiessJames BassomSwansea University SC142152294
155thBronze1209Toby BushAmelia MayhewWaldringfield146150296
156thBronze322Freya BrownGrace O'HalloranRestronguet SC168130298
157thSilver1834Calum HealeyRebecca ColesHISC140160300
158thBronze1128Andrea StenhouseAlec StenhouseEssex YC165137302
159thBronze689Victor MatthewsEliza HylandsHISC162140302
160thBronze728Adam CatlowMartyn CatlowLeigh & Lowton SC137167304
161stBronze1402Ben DeardenFfion MorganYorkshire Dales SC160144304
162ndBronze1631Felix GibbonsOscar GibbonsExe SC153157310
163rdBronze1236Emma CraneRoisin O'HalloranRestronguet SC157156313
164thBronze512Angus KilpatrickFinn ElliotHISC143172315
165thBronze840Torrin BlazebyKatie BarracloughWest Kirby SC141DNF325
166thBronze1260Toby GreatorexHenry LangfordEmsworth SC161165326
167thBronze356Will HopesEmma BennettLymington Town SC/Whitefriars SC164162326
168thSilver1610Alice LucyGeorgie KnatchbullRutland SC158170328
169thSilver775Ian JubbSteph BadcockHISC167163330
170thBronze1363William ShepherdFiona NeeFrensham Pond SC163169332
171stBronze674Hazel WhittleFay AllenWaldringfield SC169164333
172ndBronze236Richard DeanSam NeeFrensham Pond SC166168334
173rdBronze461Joe ReidCharlotte CoxExe SC170171341
174thBronze1338Tristan WhittleEmilia MayhewWaldringfield SC172173345
175thBronze1586Anna CoxAngus BaileyExe SC171176347
176thSilver883Joshua DackBen ReedBurghfield SC175174349
177thBronze1047James NichollsAntigone BrackenChelmarsh SC174175349
178thGold758Jack PriorCaitlin WilliamsHISC173DNC357
179thBronze1299Will NoyWill KingHISCDNFDNC368
179th 1601Ian MartinChris CattBurghfield SCDNCDNC368
179thBronze254Richard RobinsonThomas RobinsonStokes Bay SCDNCDNC368
179thBronze540Beatrice GreenLucie NunnWaldringfield SCDNFDNC368
179thSilver967Graham FlynnDarcie FlynnThe Chase SCDNCDNC368

Related Articles

RS200 SW Ugly Tour overall
Bronze fleet won by young teenagers who pushed into 8th overall! Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 West Country Boat Repairs RS200 SW Ugly Tour! Posted on 14 Nov
Entry open for RS200, RS400, RS800 European event
Fleets will return to the ever-popular Circolo Vela Torbole in 2023 The RS Class Association are delighted that the RS200, RS400 and RS800 fleets will return to the renowned and ever-popular Circolo Vela Torbole, on Lake Garda for the RS200 & RS400 Eurocup and the RS800 European Championship 2023! Posted on 12 Nov
Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta
A grey but breezy November day at Rutland for the RS200s Amongst the chaos of the Rutland car park, six RS200s rigged on a grey but breezy November day for the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta. The forecasted rain hadn't materialised, but the breeze was picking up nicely as racing kicked off on time. Posted on 10 Nov
RS200 SW Ugly Tour at Chew Valley Lake
Unseasonably warm weather and the promise of breeze attracts 26 entries Unseasonably warm weather and the promise of breeze greeted the 26-strong RS200 fleet, for the finale of the Westcountry Boat Repairs sponsored SW Ugly tour. Posted on 31 Oct
Salcombe Gin RS200 Masters preview
A new event for next year, to be held at Hayling Island The RS200 Class Committee have announced a new event for 2023, the Salcombe Gin RS200 Masters Championship, an idea spearheaded by the class's new Master's Rep, Jon Chapman from Budworth SC. Posted on 24 Oct
Harken sponsor RS End of Season Regatta
Taking place at Rutland Sailing Club on 5-6 November To celebrate the close of a superb year of racing eight RS classes are invited to the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta hosted by the RS Class Association and Rutland Sailing Club 5th - 6th November 2022. Posted on 22 Oct
RS200 Northern Tour at Budworth
Some exciting and very close racing in the final event of the series A strong turnout from Budworth's 16-strong home fleet together with visitors from Bassenthwaite, Leigh & Lowton and Yorkshire Dales made for some exciting and very close racing in the last event of this year's Northern Tour. Posted on 17 Oct
RS200 SEAS at Burghfield
Conditions show absolutely no respect for sailing CVs of competitors Alongside the RS400s and 500s, a thirteen-boat fleet of RS200s stacked with talent gathered at Burghfield for the penultimate round of the South East Area Series (SEAS). The conditions showed absolutely no respect for the CVs of those assembled. Posted on 16 Oct
The RS Games 2022
What does it take to pull together an event of this magnitude? From the 21st of July through to the 5th of August, RS Sailing held the third quadrennial RS Games hosted by Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy. Posted on 15 Oct
RS200 Rooster Championship Tour 2023
Bringing together all of the major UK championships for the class The RS200 Class Association have announced a New RS200 Rooster Championship Tour for 2023, bringing together all of the major UK championships for the class into a single series of 5 events. Posted on 11 Oct