Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

RS Feva World Championship 2022 at Weymouth & Portland Sailing Academy, England

by Lucy Jameson 30 Jul 2022 09:40 BST 21-27 July 2022

The RS Feva World Championship 2022 was a true roller-coaster of fabulous sailing, great socials and wonderful experiences for all involved.

Being at the 2012 Olympic Games venue at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, we knew we would get to work with the best of the best. The race team was headed up by Principal Race Officer Mark Woods and together with his team we saw some terrific racing on the water and a great time off the water too.

A notable and rather fun addition to the racing was the opportunity to use the amazing MarkSetBots, meaning our racecourse was made up entirely of remote-control electric marks. We did miss our friendly mark layers on the course but using the electric marks significantly reduced the environmental impact.

The qualification series ran over two days and saw a faultless display of boat handling and tactics from Team Finland Freddie Sunderland and Stella Nygard, the blustery, summer winds certainly proving to be their perfect conditions. They were on joint points, behind saw Simon Cooke and Arthur Rebbeck from New Zealand and GBRs Tristian Ahlheid and Finlay Lomas-Clarke, who both carried 2.5 into the final series.

Fears of lack of wind for the first day of the final series were soon quashed as sailors enjoyed another three full races. New Zealand's Simon and Arthur's rocket fast downwind boat speed gave them three race wins, but it was behind the Kiwis that the battle for World Champion was really taking place.

In the RS Feva fleet, we welcome family team combinations of parent/child and suchlike as we know only too well how much a young sailor's confidence can be boosted by this experience, but the Worlds title can only be won by Helm and Crew age 18 or under on the 31st December of the year of the event.

It was an event that was decided on the very last race, a total nail-biter for the loved ones watching, no doubt, but the cool heads and determination of GBR's Joseph Jones and Charlie Howard saw them sail through the finish line of the last race far enough ahead of FIN Freddie and Stella and GBRs Tristan Ahlheid and Finlay Lomas-Clarke. In doing so, crowned Joseph and Charlie the RS Feva World Championships 2022.

Conditions throughout the event proved to be the perfect mix to challenge our sailors as they experienced a mix of reasonably light, shifty to decent windy days. The ability and confidence of all the sailors clear for all to see. Throughout Gold, Silver and Bronze fleets sailors appeared to give it everything they had.

Many thanks to our key sponsors: Rooster, Selden, Harken, Lifejacket, RS Sailing Store, Marksetbot, WPNSA, Digital Sailing, Kingfisher Yacht Ropes.

The RS Feva fleet continues to be a friendly and inclusive class and long may it continue. Happy memories of great racing, superb socials, friends made for life, and so much more.

Gold Fleet Results:

PosNatSail NoHelmCrewClubCarryF1F2F3F4F5F6F7F8Pts
1NZL7637Simon CookeArthur RebbeckRoyal Akarana YC2.5111(UFD)131212.5
2GBR4102Joseph JonesCharlie HowardBurghfield SC4‑234616424545
3FIN6895Freddie SunderlandStella NygardDraycote Water SC1223‑229813947
4GBR5782Tristan AhlheidFinlay Lomas‑ClarkeFrensham Pond SC2.53571211112‑2653.5
5GBR5764Millie IrishRobert ByneDraycote Water SC6151112‑251047469
6ITA4909Cosimo Del BimboBianca Del BimboCNF Follonica781621‑321251970
7GBR7615Jac BaileyBen SinfieldPort Dinorwic SC20127417159‑27791
8NZL8516Kate RasmussenMadison RussellMaraetai NZ1411‑41138515102399
9NED6793Marleen HuismanSilke ZuidemaKws966926‑4672039122
10GBR4545Mark Jenkins JaumaAlex SydenhamRoyal Lymington YC10161428218306(BFD)133
11GBR8187Ben GreenhalghTom SinfieldPort Dinorwic SC55223219‑362521138
12ITA7544Scopsi PietroRossi EdoardoCub Nautico Marina di Carrara1234‑3922224101421139
13ITA7147Gabriele GesiDavide SimoniCNF Follonica279‑34141418262234164
14GBR5542Felix StewartZak Sanderson‑DaviesWindermere School1624131829‑44111637164
15GBR2431Amélie HackerOli MckeeRutland SC19251925‑4221192810166
16FRA7491Henry CômeHenry ThéoS N P H2629151753446(DSQ)6178
17IRL6394Kitty O’HalloranLily O’HalloranSt Mawes1713202440‑4262633179
18FRA6712Maxor ChristopheOsswald LolieSaint Barth YC8(DSQ)374832735913180
19FRA8499Antonin SciouJules FortunatiSaint Barth YC1327241615133934‑41181
20ITA7304Giuseppe BicocchiLeonardo ScarpelliniCNF Follonica54105(UFD)629RETBFD185
21GBR8401Charlie GatehouseImogen JonesBurghfield SC11218834205333(BFD)188
22GBR6299Maya Bergmann‑SmithEmilia RipleyHayling Island SC22302136‑501732824190
23LTU2Nojus VolungeviciusAuguste DijokaiteLTU National Team387121019304035‑53191
24LTU139Pijus StriokasAdas OžalasLTU National Team614131171920‑5845207
25ITA7299Annalisa VicentiniAlessio VicentiniCircolo Vela Gargnano2126(SCP)302839421715218
26GBR8352Gabs BurltonHennie BurltonRoyal Southern YC25144941‑513517308219
27CZE5699Petr PelnarMatej CervenYCLP501822‑472012363627221
28USA8521Ike SchutzAvery PetersonSachems Head YC4017402123‑48451917222
29GBR6199Angus McewenRobbie HudsonRoyal Lymington YC332859‑60323182136230
30GBR6321Lila EdwardsTabitha DaviesParkstone YC42423023(UFD)25DSQ33231
31GER7920Mats KruessMeena BromischSRSV Ploen345384427‑51383114231
32GBR3883Holly MitchellElla JonesHayling Island SC243550323371440(BFD)235
33GBR5454Samuel TonksSophie WatsonHayling Island SC2332173331‑50134343235
34ITA8000Gabriele GrossoThomas RodriguezCircolo Vela Gargnano15RDGa27‑403926343232237.9
35GBR89Max RawlinsonEdie JohnsonRoa Island43‑5436313531281522241
36CZE7853Monika KrenkováKristýna KrenkováYC LS Brno44195153‑5814211130243
37ITA8193Ludovico ZambelliSofia TitoloCircolo Nautico Cervia ASD183926421028(UFD)23BFD249
38NED7388Anneroos Van Den BiggelaarCarlyn BaggersRoyal Maas YC35401815384122‑5240249
39GBR8501Rebecca KnockTom WebbPort Dinorwic SC41452537183325‑4628252
40FRA8496Marvin FebrissyElie AinceSaint Barth YC363729386‑57414129257
41GBR7672Emma RennieSophie RennieParkstone YC31103327444537‑5538265
42GBR7052Hazel JonesRachel ElmsHayling Island SC5720443911293342(BFD)275
43GBR7530Freddie CallaghanThomas RoyRoyal Southern YC2944(RET)343043312442277
44FRA6715Lucca MagnanUgo Tavernier RioSaint Barth YC5833432648‑53491816291
45SUI8507Sam TroskaDaniel ConteroCNPr5252472946‑55162525292
46ITA4401Matteo FranciosiEdoardo PorcheraClub Nautico Marina di Carrara30434235‑4540443820292
47NED5026Cato KeizerFéline VreeburgWV Braassemermeer4746‑58514136273911298
48NZL7429Ashton CookeOskar MasfenRoyal Akarana YC6047‑5746947432918299
49ITA5017Giulia Venturelli MerullaCaterina FranziniClub Nautico Marina di Carrara4849‑54502416503735309
50NED2303Lars Van DartelRens Van DartelWSVW39‑5731205537235450309
51ITA7313Giovanni ArosioFrancesco ArosioCircolo Vela Gargnano453828434338‑525044329
52GBR7190Imogen GreenFelicity AngellDraycote Water SC565355‑591349594512342
53GBR7814Finley SouthonCharlotte WhiteBough Beech SC3731455256234753(BFD)344
54GBR3911Tom MossFrederick WoodLeigh and Lowton SC54‑569455222555652345
55SUI8303Ella KermodeMaud CeillierClub Nautique Morgien593648‑583754564731368
56DEN2469Anders Vestergaard OlsenAndreas Lundgaard Skov KristiansenSkælskør Amatør Sejlklub (SAS)2851465547‑60514446368
57CZE7924Michal SazamaEliška Sazamová 465856564‑61584848374
58NED5254Ayanna TroelstraDjamilla TroelstraKWS Sneek The Netherlands3248355453‑62485749376
59DEN2336Emil Balle RiishedeJulie Løwe MalmmoseSvendborg Sunds Sejlklub5159(RET)DNC5758245147410
60GBR6868William Bracey‑DavisOllie LakerRoyal Lymingyon YC49‑6060494956545951427
61NED4833Milou Van Den TopCato MeyerKWVL535053575459(UFD)49RET438
62GBR8455Matthew MasonAdam CraigBurghfield SC625552(DNS)UFD5257DNCDNC467

Silver Fleet Results:

PosNatSail NoHelmCrewClubCarryF1F2F3F4F5F6F7F8Pts
1GBR8002William FletcherIsla FletcherRoyal Southern YC825‑12635277117
2GBR6494Eliana EdwardsRalph SurguyParkstone YC9012218(UFD)531122
3GBR6047Arthur GreavesWilliam McewenLymington10766‑812112126
4ITA7644Palmarini CarlottaEmiliani AuroraCircolo Velico Ravennate7210199169411(UFD)150
5GBR4904Georgius GarckaZachary SkagerlindItchenor SC64‑39102571162013156
6GBR5634Cameron BowdenThomas DaveyRoyal Harwich YC7315‑2617667248156
7GBR8424Nia MecklenburghHarry BaddleyRLYMYC9518442(UFD)32914178
8GBR6157Alec StanleyEthan HillHayling Island SC10114‑372310141145182
9GBR6037Jasmijn HoltusEmilia LakerHayling Island SC7129(UFD)13251831212183
10ITA8236Lorenzo CiboldiPaolo RapuzziCircolo Vela Gargnano7829122717‑613410189
11GBR8466Arthur BaileyFelix GarlickBurghfield SC70111119282635‑53191
12ITA8235Ginevra MalinvernoTommaso OntaniCNF FOLLONICA691618(UFD)32462719191
13GBR7890Sirène Le PetitAmelia NuttallTenby SC672321161371340‑42200
14GBR7394Allegra MasseyThomas DempseyItchenor SC92301428211182‑31206
15LTU1Ruta MažunaviciuteSmilte PetrauskaiteLTU National Team65911342613‑531830206
16GBR5424Thomas WhiteheadDaniel WhiteheadFiley SC110‑3451232217525208
17GBR6200Jemima DayWilliam SawtellHayling Island SC8033337SCP29‑4237214
18GBR6351Ffion BaileyFflur PiercePort Dinorwic SC74171514‑4525251634220
19CZE7851Helena NavrátilováVanda NavrátilováYC LS Brno104423301729‑3989224
20GBR3877Oliver HateleyKyle TimminsSouth Staffordshire SC79‑5530323012151418230
21ITA7067Caroline KarlsenMaria FogazziFraglia Vela Riva84‑622215827331528232
22NED7614Yfke Van Der MeerMargot Van WettumKWVFrisia/k.W.V912831‑3758213716237
23GBR8197Rosie HeydornAllegra FlemingSevenoaks School99252931‑391092515243
24SUI6287Fréléchoux DimitriGlauser JeanClub Nautique Pully105‑49710203723366244
25GBR6124Emma BreeseLola MordauntRoyal Lymington YC8821(UFD)74411010UFD245
26ITA8511Federico BastiniEnrico Simone GanzaroliClub Nautico San Bartolomeo al Mare81138544(UFD)483124254
27SUI8054Daniel CookMiles EvansClub Nautique Versoix11120171928(UFD)42623266
28NED3846Jente GoossensSven Dartel VanWSV Wolphaartsdijk11522‑5644152020294269
29GER7918Sander LangeLeon BoegeSRSV Ploen75‑5245212443362117282
30ITA7046Alessandro CasadeiPietro BarduzziCircolo Nautico del Savio664538201444‑572236285
31GBR6246Theo SmithWill CowleyDraycote Water SC1087‑5943353919473301
32GBR3100Samuel LeatherTom YatesGurnard SC9446(UFD)514016221322304
33GER7919Nike MaternowskiTobias RidderSRSV Ploen681920265336‑565139312
34GER8337Marlene FuerstEmma FuerstKieler Yacht‑Club93122536‑5646144452322
35ITA7446Alberto BocciardiJacopo BocciardiClub Nautico Follonica8936‑50391223404340322
36NED3475Sebastiaan BoeveAlexander HaakRYC de Maas109‑6335472924242832328
37NED2732Sanne Van BeersLivia Van De VenWSVW63312818474947‑5646329
38GBR6293Sam NashLiam BartholetTonbridge School97816461935(UFD)50UFD335
39ITA5332Eleonora AntaIngeborg BoeveClub Nautico Marina di Carrara1273540‑604619303211340
40GBR8467Clara JonesZoe MasonBurghfield SC121323449‑5115341738340
41GBR8423Oliver TrudgeonMonty DeforgesGuernsey YC116‑5413415030283348359
42GBR4766Emilia KiddRebecca GreenDerwent Reservoir SC98434229‑6221185851360
43GER7711Carolin WerthLenna StegerKieler Yacht‑Club7744243322(UFD)516354368
44SUI8306Lise PeppingTea Barada RoseCNM106‑5958543632351929369
45NED5881Sevenah PotmaJibbe Van BerkumKWS87502742342645‑6158369
46GBR3424Jack BewJack OdonnellDocklands Sailing117‑5846271131375749375
47ITA7300Anna CecchettoMaria Elena HaagCircolo Velico Ravennate864147(UFD)33334130UFD375
48GBR7807Angus CockburnMerry LewisHayling Island SC103275222485331(SCP)47383
49DEN5687Malte Juul KubelKirstine Vestergaard OlsenSejlklubben Egensedybet7624433560(UFD)465941384
50FRA8219Victor Le BannerMaxime PicelAAN Port Blanc120384445‑5845272643388
51GBR7605Benjamin RipleyToby Holmes‑LingHayling Island SC83‑5733505240445333388
52GBR5763Louis HiscocksNicola RichardsWPNSA100‑6057563134493826391
53LTU101Egle ChlebinksaiteMykolas KazemekasLTU National Team11433322441505446‑57394
54ITA7864Pietro Venturelli MerullaEdoardo CasellaClub Nautico Marina di Carrara852641‑6149SCP584535400
55LTU5599Agota SkuncikaiteKotrynaTBK12442363842384341‑44404
56GBR4631Charles BarrettIzzy CraigSouth Cerney SC113‑6160585954124920425
57GBR559Tristan HardingWilliam AhlheidFrensham Pond SC123‑5653524347384827431
58GBR4311Jacob KnockPhoebe GreenhalghPort Dinorwic SC964749‑595757595521441
59HUN6059Zsigmond TörökDavid KántorFöldön Vízen11840545555‑56502355450
60GBR4347Mya FanceSeren GreenUllswater YC1024848573848‑606050451
61GBR6296Oliver DimondPranav SomasundramTonbridge School112373953‑6351525456454
62ITA8514Carlotta TraversoNicholas RebuttatoClub del Mare Diano Marina1225351405452‑553945456
63GBR3383Max CoutancheHeather JonesGuernsey YC1195155486155‑626259510

Bronze Fleet Results:

PosNatSail NoHelmCrewClubCarryF1F2F3F4F5F6F7F8Pts
1LTU3Aukse RudzikaiteAuguste ZukauskaiteLTU National Team126(SCP)1133233142
2GBR8199Kaz BurtSam IdeSevenoaks School13233222‑822148
3GBR7070Ed StubbsBruno GreenfieldLyme Regis SC139‑14139111311178
4GBR7292Anna MorrisAnna ElmsHayling Island SC149‑17118764116202
5GBR6611Florence IngramIsabelle TonksHayling Island SC145612‑405135711204
6GBR8465Madeleine GreavesPolly MasonBurghfield SC1372‑30325520128212
7GBR3968Finn HoustonHenry TaylorConiston14212431121210‑32214
8GBR8377Jack HodgkinsIsabella BarnesSouth Staffs SC1331367917923‑29217
9NED5255Carlijn WinkelmanJens FrederickWV Braasemermeer130311710151(UFD)412220
10GBR8209Jamie MiddleburghJosh BeverleySevenoaks School162‑15911691194221
11GBR619Joanna WalkerMhairi MacdonaldQueen Mary SC1311920‑5119411614224
12NED3465Max Van SchagenFeline BoidinGWV Elfhoeven1341614514161422‑31235
13NED1620Rosa SonnenbergToon SonnenbergWV Arne1361086241522‑3525246
14GBR81Leah MurphyMillie GreenhalghPort Dinorwic SC140‑34516228262813258
15GBR6311Jasper NelsonMax Whitby‑SmithSevenoaks School125‑38241935731618265
16GBR904Anna CoxCharlotte CoxExe SC15512‑33181322161717270
17ITA5774Matteo GrazianiGianmaria GrassiClub Nautico Marina di Carrara12894(UFD)1021471834271
18NED3523Doeke Van SurksumMarle GoossensWSV Wolphaartsdijk15333‑472312287519280
19GBR6765Harriet TempleMia HateleySouth Staffordshire SC14722181783927‑4016294
20GBR5559Will HoldenRory BeareTonbridge School15026222421181024(UFD)295
21CZE7712Ema VeseláOldrich DrábekYC Vysoké Mýto15123311220‑43181433302
22NED2733Coco HaverkateViolette KochKNZ&RV14657143414(UFD)4443307
23GBR6277Ben SheppardAnton ChernyshovTonbridge School12937151536302520‑49307
24GBR2358Emily RidoutAnnabel RidoutBallyholme YC15235‑37252329151910308
25GBR6095Matthew RidoutPeter RidoutBallyholme YC135‑45354142343307318
26GBR6310Angus BowmanSam IdeSevenoaks School168710(UFD)2619133740320
27CZE4415Alex FialaDan BohácYC LS Brno15418193728261725‑42324
28GBR6289George CurtisBenji BrydenTonbridge School1593926‑4744206839341
29NED7126Norah WerkhovenMinke RoversK.W.V.L.14828161340354421(DNC)345
30ITA8510Viola PagottoLorenzo FocoClub Nautico San Bartolomeo al Mare143252939294028‑4120353
31GBR7054Hannah JonesTaylor ScamblerGuernsey YC141302727‑5210492946359
32NED4452Pepita HaverkateDede DavidsKNZ&RV1613621202725(UFD)4527362
33NED5936Ian Andres William JanssenDagmar Laure Jiska BlendermanGWV Elfhoeven158213921‑4924363335367
34GBR5775Charlie BakerThomas PringuerHayling Island SC166273628413121‑4326376
35GBR7633Isabella SwanJames CatterallDerwent Reservoir SC156202830‑4848303930381
36DEN2507Victoria MadsenFreja MalmmoseSvendborg Sunds Sejlklub1722434(UFD)3244293121387
37NED4292Quinten Van Den TopTeun Mettivier MeijerKWVL16440233843371927(DNC)391
38GBR6305Henry HodgesAaron SkeelsSevenoaks School1574445‑494234481515400
39FIN2422Ben AngellMona NygardDraycote Water SC17742‑49223738462622410
40GBR7264Henry LandonMax ReedBembridge SC1385744(UFD)17272346RET413
41NED5879Lieve WensingSeger WensingKWVL Loosdrecht174114634464224‑5341418
42GBR6291Jon LaiLucas DobsonTonbridge School1654341421832‑525028419
43ITA8513Edoardo BastiniSamuele BardelliClub Nautico San Bartolomeo al Mare17553(RET)291646374223421
44GBR4194Alex BreeseSienna MordauntRoyal Lymington YC1798‑56441145543250423
45FRA8225Antoine PicelHenry DewezAAN Port Blanc171‑555136535442135425
46GBR8211Arabella ParkerLydia ChernyavskayaSevenoaks School17047‑48263341393848442
47GBR2376Alex StandleyTom Evans‑AllderDocklands Sailing and18241543238‑5535SCP9443
48FRA8512Simeon BourgoisEwenn GeffroyAAN Port Blanc16346323147‑53505224445
49DEN2473Alberto GottliebIda Noerregaard BraadKØS Sejlsport17629423345‑57404745457
50GBR5552Oskar DobsonSilas TaylorWindermere School169512545‑5849344837458
51LTU7201Kristupas MilašauskasVykintas LadinskisTBK167324335544738‑5544460
52GBR3788May StevensonLila ChungDocklands Sailing183‑5853483036324938469
53GBR5144Zoe Lomas‑ClarkeMaisie Butler‑SmithFrensham Pond SC16049(RET)DNS3933335751483
54CZE6319Anna GrabarczykováDominika NejezchlebováYC LS Brno180483843‑5652453652494
55DEN8506Isabell Svane LindheAnna Wiberg‑LyngKØS Sejlsport184525250505041‑5636515
56GER7917Peer EwaldFelix MollSRSV Ploen178544046‑5956535147525
57GBR3782Oscar RadfordMax Evans‑AllderDocklands Sailing Centre18556505255‑58515453556
58GBR6292Edward LumbBarney BrownTonbridge School18150(RET)DNC5151555855562
59GBR6871George MasseyGeorge BullockItchenor SC144(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC571
60GBR5717Freddy HemingwaySam HallAndrew Simpson Foundation1735955(DNC)5759565954572

Related Articles

2023 first Fun Regatta and Dock Party
Witness the action up close or shoreside It's back — the first Fun Regatta and Dock Party for 2023 kicks off this Sunday, the 29th of January at the National Sailing Academy, with rigging at 9am and briefing at 10am. Posted on 28 Jan
Rooster RS Feva GP3 Winter Championship
A good blast and great fun on Sunday in Portland Harbour The Championship started with little wind and an on the water postponement waiting for the breeze to fill in. Sailors took the opportunity to catch up with friends and after a little while the racing got under way. Posted on 13 Dec 2022
The RS Games 2022
What does it take to pull together an event of this magnitude? From the 21st of July through to the 5th of August, RS Sailing held the third quadrennial RS Games hosted by Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy. Posted on 15 Oct 2022
RS Feva Midland Traveller at South Staffs
Sprint races served up seriously close Feva racing! Soothing warm autumn sunshine broke through the chilly morning air as a gentle south westerly breeze greeted the sailors and parents last Saturday, as South Staffordshire Sailing Club hosted their very first RS Feva event sponsored by SBS Trailers. Posted on 13 Oct 2022
RS Feva GP1 at Draycote Water
The racing was fair, fun, and no protests made it to shore The weekend saw a fabulous start to the series, with sunshine, wind and competitive racing, smoothly run by our Race Officer Ethan Cheshire allowing us to complete eight races with sailors giving it their all. Posted on 26 Sep 2022
11th Great North Asymmetric Challenge
74 boats ignored the forecast and headed to Costa del Bass 74 boats ignored the forecast and headed to Costa del Bass for the Great North Asymmetric Challenge. This popular event attracts the who's who of asymmetric sailing in the North, with this year's entries over double what they were pre-Covid. Posted on 20 Sep 2022
RS Sailing launch the brand new Mk2 RS Feva
RS Sailing are continually developing and perfecting their products As part of an ongoing commitment to their customers and the desire to ensure the best possible experience with their boats, RS Sailing are continually developing and perfecting their products. Posted on 17 Sep 2022
Princess Anne meets young sailors
In visit to Royal Lymington's centenary Youth Regatta Week On Tuesday 26th July 2022, Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal popped in to Royal Lymington Yacht Club to visit young sailors during their Centenary Youth Regatta Week. Posted on 6 Aug 2022
Through the eye of a needle
Adventure sailing at its best Saturday was a day which will live in the memories of many of the youth sailors at my home club of Keyhaven for a long time, for all the right reasons. Posted on 25 Jul 2022
The RS Games days 2 to 4
RS21 National Championship ends, and RS Feva qualifiers continue Day two through to day four of the RS Games have been filled with sunshine, big-breeze conditions, fantastic racing and great socials. Posted on 25 Jul 2022