Notts County Sailing Club Regatta 2022
by David Eberlin 18 Jul 2022 17:48 BST
16-17 July 2022
The 2022 Rooster sponsored Notts County Sailing Club Regatta was held on a July summer weekend rather than the normal May Bank Holiday, partially due to the Jubilee celebrations.
With over a hundred social tickets and over fifty six boats entered it was set to be a good weekend. The Regatta is a lighter hearted affair with some good racing for the more experienced, but also novice races. There are children's competitions and a treasure hunt. It is as much a social event for all members as racing, and the bar does good business.
The Saturday racing was plagued by light winds, the first race started an hour late at 12pm, and at every mark it seemed the wind swung to create a beat, most got round within an hour. Jon and Nicola Willars took their Scorpion to first place in the fast fleet, followed by Chris Martin and John Tailby also in a Scorpion. Peter Gathergood won the juniors, whilst Richard Mason took the first slow fleet race a Laser, David and Luke Evans were second in a lovely wooden Firefly.
It was so hot and the wind so fitful, so that was it for the day (amongst some cheering!). Ken Twemlow, the Race Officer, decided on the first novice race, for the ten boats entered it was a drift around a short course, won by Ted Anthill in a laser, with Ben Jones second.
The bar opened and everyone enjoyed the shade on the balcony, and the odd pint of beer. The evening entertainment saw a professional BBQ and music enjoyed by the hundred or so who were down from the keenest racers to the newest members. During the two days there was a treasure hunt, duck race and bunting painting for those not racing.
Sunday had slightly better conditions with a little more and steadier wind. Two races took place for the Commodore's Cup. Chris Martin and John Tailby winning both races and so were the overall winners of the Commodore's Cup (results taken from both fleets). Hyden Moore won the junior prize in an Aero.
Sunday's fast fleet saw James and Phillipa Logan's constancy pay off to come second in their RS400. The slow fleet saw Ian Firth win a race, but it was Tim Rush's constancy that paid off beating Stephanie Gunn to second place by two points in the slow fleet, to win this fleet.
The Novices saw Ted Antill win both races with. Janes & Simon Ling in a Topaz second and Viv Weston and Adrian Jones third in their Scorpion.
Thanks to all the volunteers who made the event happen. www.ncsc.org.uk/regatta-22 for more photos.
Overall Results:
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | PY | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
Fast Fleet |
1st | SCORPION | 1969 | Chris Martin | John Tailby | 1041 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2nd | RS 400 | 1325 | James Logan | Philipa Logan | 942 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
3rd | RS 400 | 1354 | John Sears | Catherine Sears | 942 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 17 |
4th | RS 600 | 1001 | Jamie Mawson | | 920 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 18 |
5th | SCORPION | 2017 | Jon Willars | Nicola Willars | 1041 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 23 |
6th | FLYING FIFTEEN | 4091 | Jeremy Arnold | John Allen | 1021 | DNC | 2 | 2 | 24 |
7th | RS 600 | 810 | Jake Willars | | 920 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 24 |
8th | SCORPION | 1920 | Cillian Dyne | Phil Dyne | 1041 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 26 |
9th | SCORPION | 1997 | Richard Mason | Samantha Mason | 1041 | DNC | 4 | 4 | 28 |
10th | SCORPION | 204 | Alan Kenyon | James Kenyon | 1041 | DNC | 6 | 6 | 32 |
11th | SCORPION | 2049 | Dave Snutch | Sue Barnes | 1041 | DNC | 5 | 8 | 33 |
12th | SCORPION | 1987 | Adrian Jones | Viv Weston | 1041 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 39 |
13th | SCORPION | 1984 | Kevin Nichols | Alex Green | 1041 | DNC | 11 | 12 | 43 |
14th | RS 400 | 1121 | Mark Whlers | Ryan Ehlers | 942 | DNC | 13 | 15 | 48 |
15th | RS 600 | 907 | Matt Potter | | 920 | DNC | DNC | 11 | 51 |
16th | FIREBALL | 14266 | Graham Stamper | Arif Ahsan | 952 | DNC | 16 | 16 | 52 |
17th | FLYING FIFTEEN | 3759 | Paul Barnes | Tony Dunsworth | 1051 | DNC | DNF | 13 | 53 |
18th | RS 400 | 1355 | Paul Reynolds | Cath Reynolds | 942 | DNC | 14 | DNC | 54 |
19th | HADRON H2 | 134 | Paul Brown | | 1034 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 60 |
Junior Fleet |
1st | TOPPER 4.2 | 148214 | Peter Gatrhergood | | 1409 | DNC | 1 | | 4 |
2nd | TOPPER | 33030 | Peter Gathergood | | 1365 | 1 | DNC | | 4 |
Slow Fleet |
1st | RS AERO 7 | 3351 | Tim Rush | | 1065 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 |
2nd | SOLO | 4902 | Stephanie Gunn | | 1142 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 16 |
3rd | RS 200 | 935 | Simon Yates | Shellee Bullous | 1046 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 18 |
4th | FLYING FIFTEEN | 2260 | Will Gardner | Nicki Theokritoff | 1051 | 5 | 4 | 10.5 | 19.5 |
5th | RS AERO 7 | 1156 | Haydn Moore | | 1065 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 22 |
6th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 143614 | Charles Myles‑Hayter | | 1100 | 6 | 11.5 | 9 | 26.5 |
7th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 200322 | John | Rowell | 1100 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 29 |
8th | FIREFLY | 3330 | David Evans | Luke Evans | 1172 | 2 | 6 | DNC | 31 |
9th | RS FEVA XL | 176 | Competitor TBC | Comprtitor TBC | 1244 | DNC | 10 | 1 | 34 |
10th | SOLO | 5866 | Ian Firth | | 1142 | DNC | 1 | 10.5 | 34.5 |
11th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 214547 | John Scott | | 1100 | DNC | 5 | 7 | 35 |
12th | RS AERO 7 | 2981 | Alison Googall | | 1065 | DNC | 9 | 4 | 36 |
13th | LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6 | 211259 | Sarah Mason | | 1147 | DNC | 11.5 | 3 | 37.5 |
14th | RS AERO 7 | 1214 | Kathryn Hinsliff Smith | | 1065 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 40 |
15th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 217749 | Ted Antill | | 1100 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 44 |
16th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 211259 | Richard Mason | | 1100 | 1 | DNC | DNC | 47 |
17th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 159217 | Ben Jones | | 1100 | 10 | 19 | DNC | 52 |
18th | RS AERO 7 | 4277 | Richard Goodman | | 1065 | DNC | 17 | 13 | 53 |
19th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 165747 | Alan Somerfield | | 1100 | DNC | 14 | 16 | 53 |
20th | 2000 | 21632 | Eloise Davie | John Davie | 1114 | 13 | 18 | DNC | 54 |
21st | RS AERO 7 | 3860 | David Beard | | 1065 | DNC | RAF | 14 | 60 |
22nd | RS 200 | 1139 | Julian McGlashan | Dawn McGlashan | 1046 | 14 | DNC | DNC | 60 |
Windsurf Fleet |
1st | RACEBOARD | 961 | Gerry Ball | | | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2nd | RACEBOARD | 168 | Ian Pilkington | | | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3rd | RACEBOARD | 101 | Steve Mace | | | 3 | DNC | 3 | 10 |
Novice Fleet Results:
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | PY | R1 | R2 | Pts |
1st | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 217749 | Ted Antill | | 1100 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
2nd | Topaz Vibe | 8530 | James Ling | Simon Ling | 1185 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
3rd | SCORPION | 1987 | Viv Weston | Adrian Jones | 1041 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
4th | SCORPION | 204 | James Kenyon | Alan Kenyon | 1041 | DNC | 2 | 13 |
5th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 159217 | Ben Jones | | 1100 | 2 | DNF | 13 |
6th | Laser Vago | 30 | Helm | Crew | 1071 | DNC | 3 | 14 |
7th | SCORPION | 1968 | Michael Proctor | Tom Procter | 1041 | 4 | DNC | 15 |
8th | LASER/ ILCA 7 | 157682 | Shellee | | 1100 | 6 | DNC | 17 |
9th | TOPPER | 40855 | James Burton | | 1365 | 7 | DNC | 18 |
10th | TOPPER | 33030 | John Gathergood | | 1365 | 8 | DNC | 19 |