RS Aero UK Nationals & International Open at Paignton Sailing Club - Overall
by RS Aero UK Class Association 1 Jun 2022 13:35 BST
28-31 May 2022
On Day 4 of the 2022 RS Aero UK Nationals at Paignton the stage was set for a nail-biting climax to the end of the championship with points still close in each of the four fleets and all to play for.
After paella night in the marquee at the club those still with energy hit Torquay's late night scene and a few of the revellers were looking somewhat Frosty as they arrived at the dinghy park in the morning!
Unfortunately the light and changeable wind proved testing and just one shortened race for the RS Aero 9s and non for the other RS Aero Classes were possible. Once again James Ripley's race team made every effort achieve good racing and again the heroes were the mark layers moving the marks back and forth to be ready to seize an opportunity.
Overall in the Championship the race team's endeavours were rewarded with nine or ten good races for each fleet with a good variety in both wind strength and wave type to provide something for everyone.
The only change to the Day 3 results was Chris Larr (Draycote) stepping up to second overall with his third place in the final RS Aero 9 race. Steve Norbury (Warsash) took third overall with Peter Barton (Lymington Town) retaining his lead for the title. It was however all a lot closer than the results look with Steve loosing seven places and Peter gaining seven places on the final beat as the wind faded, which otherwise could have led to a final race decider!
The RS Aero 7s were the largest class with 53 boats and it was great to see many new RS Aero sailors at the front of the fleet. Jack Lewis (RYA) took the title with a steady series. Just two points behind was Jack Miller (Felpham SC/Paignton). Rupert Stock (Royal Lymington) and Dominic Hall (Hayling) were just a few points back in third and fourth.
Ireland's Paul McMahon (Howth) came to form towards the end of the series with two wins to step up to fifth overall. First Youth (U19) was William Homewood (Lymington Town), first Master (O55) Chris Jones (Sutton Bingham) and first Grand Master (O65) Michael Baldwin (Leigh & Lowton).
Ellie Craig (Draycote) became the inaugural RS Aero 6 UK Champion after a close tussle all week with Sam Mettam (Papercourt) and just one point in it at the end. Graham Tribbeck (Lee on Solent) finished strong with a 2,2,2,1 to take a solid third overall. First Youth (U19) was Zak Mitchell (Paignton), first Master (O55) Rob Beaton (Paignton) and first Great Grand Master (O75) was John McKeown (Lancing).
In the RS Aero 5s a solid finish with 3,4,2,2 on to Day 3 saw Jonathan Bailey (Hunts) clinch the lead and the title by just two points from Chloe George (Lymington Town). Two firsts on Day 3 gave Tom Ahlheid (Frensham Pond) jump to third and top Youth (U19) just edging our Axel Almersson (Vasteras) of Sweden into fourth on a tie break.
Rounding out the top five and with an impressive win in Race 5 was Yana Skvortsova (Island Barn). First Junior (U16) was Aimi Cole (GWV Vrijbuiter) of the Netherlands in 18th.
The Club Challenge is the top three sailors for each club and saw Lymington Town SC defend their title again and the strong team from Paignton SC taking second. The Family Challenge needs two family members and last years runners up Dominic and James Hall stepped up to take the win from the Bailey family in second.
Top local Paignton SC sailors were Mark Ripley eighth in the RS Aero 5s and Dan Bullock tenth in the RS Aero 7s.
Many thanks to Rooster, Noble Marine and RS Sailing for their support of the RS Aero UK National Championship which has allowed sociable daily awards spread through the fleet.
The presence of our Class Juror David Battye and his instructive briefings and debriefings helped sailors understand where the line of the rules are drawn, promoting fairer and hence more enjoyable racing for all.
Phil Jackson of Digital Sailing was on the water to catch the action with and awesome gallery of photos, check them out at www.digitalsailing.co.uk
Thanks to everyone at Paignton Sailing Club for a fantastic championship. Their large team of volunteers showed both passion and expertise to deliver an awesome championship and the class looks forward to returning.
Next up for the UK RS Aeros is the Southern Championship at Felpham on 11/12th June before the UK team leaves for the 4th RS Aero World Championship at the Columbia Gorge in Oregon, USA, later this month. See the Events List at www.rsaerosailing.org
5 Rig Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1st | 3929 | Jonathan Bailey | Hunts SC | 1 | ‑7 | ‑6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 |
2nd | 3870 | Chloe George | Lymington Town SC | 2 | 3 | ‑4 | ‑7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 17 |
3rd | 2077 | Tom Ahlheid | Frensham Pond SC | 7 | ‑11 | 2 | ‑14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 31 |
4th | 3164 | Axel Almersson | Jollekappseglarna Vasteras
SWE | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 5 | ‑17 | ‑15 | 4 | 31 |
5th | 2214 | Yana Skvortsova | Island Barn RSC | 6 | ‑10 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 5 | ‑21 | 38 |
6th | 3303 | Sammy Isaacs‑Johnson | Maidenhead SC | 4 | 2 | ‑16 | 3 | 12 | 12 | ‑18 | 4 | 6 | 43 |
7th | 1312 | Andrew Frost | Sutton Bingham SC | 8 | ‑16 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 5 | ‑16 | 5 | 45 |
8th | 1181 | Mark Ripley | Paignton SC | 11 | ‑15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | ‑20 | 11 | 13 | 56 |
9th | 3853 | Edward Day | Reading SC | ‑19 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 6 | ‑18 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 58 |
10th | 3019 | Jake Faithfull | South Caernarvonshire YC | 12 | 14 | ‑15 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 3 | ‑18 | 61 |
11th | 2071 | Sam Blaker | Benfleet YC/Thorpe Bay YC | 5 | 5 | 14 | 5 | ‑19 | 13 | 10 | 9 | ‑15 | 61 |
12th | 2966 | David Peaty | Draycote WSC | 17 | ‑20 | 8 | ‑19 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 66 |
13th | 1566 | Abby Hire | LymingtonTownSC/RLymYC | ‑16 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 14 | ‑17 | 72 |
14th | 2462 | Alessandra Tydeman | Lymington Town SC | 10 | 12 | 11 | ‑18 | 4 | 14 | 15 | ‑17 | 14 | 80 |
15th | 3381 | Robyn Stock | Royal Lymington YC | ‑23 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 | ‑23 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 82 |
16th | 1020 | Fergus Pye | Draycote WSC | 15 | 4 | 13 | ‑17 | 15 | ‑21 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 83 |
17th | 1927 | Jack Hardie | Frensham Pond SC | 9 | ‑24 | 21 | 13 | 20 | ‑24 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 98 |
18th | 4269 | Aimi Cole | GWV de Vrijbuiter
NED | 20 | ‑21 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 20 | ‑22 | 19 | 12 | 108 |
19th | 2418 | Miles Ripley | Paignton SC | 21 | ‑22 | ‑22 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 20 | 16 | 111 |
20th | 2105 | Ben Osborne | Maidenhead SC | 18 | 13 | 19 | ‑23 | ‑23 | 16 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 125 |
21st | 1705 | Kate Wharmby | LymingtonTownSC/RLymYC | 13 | 19 | 23 | 15 | 18 | 17 | ‑25 | ‑25 | 23 | 128 |
22nd | 2841 | Nathaniel Pritchard Jones | Leigh and Lowton SC | ‑25 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 15 | ‑23 | 21 | 19 | 134 |
23rd | 3931 | Helen Bailey | Hunts SC | 22 | ‑26 | 18 | 22 | 17 | ‑25 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 148 |
24th | 1006 | Sophie Stockton | Maidenhead SC | 24 | 18 | ‑25 | ‑26 | 24 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 150 |
25th | 3049 | Harry Thomas | Royal Navy SA | ‑27 | ‑25 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 16 | 24 | 25 | 160 |
26th | 3673 | Ben Throup | Burghfield SC | 14 | 23 | 27 | 25 | 26 | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 171 |
27th | 3888 | Marcus Pakes | Haversham SC | 26 | ‑27 | 26 | 27 | 27 | UFD | 26 | 26 | 26 | 184 |
6 Rig Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1st | 3866 | Ellie Craig | Starcross YC | 2 | ‑3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ‑4 | 2 | 11 |
2nd | 3437 | Sam Mettam | Papercourt SC | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ‑3 | 1 | ‑3 | 3 | 12 |
3rd | 3661 | Graham Tribbeck | Lee‑On‑Solent SC | ‑5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | ‑6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 18 |
4th | 68 | James Dowrick | Porthpean SC/RFYC | 4 | ‑6 | 3 | ‑6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 26 |
5th | 67 | Rob Beaton | Paignton SC | 3 | ‑5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | ‑6 | 30 |
6th | 69 | Zak Mitchell | Paignton SC | ‑6 | 4 | ‑6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 33 |
7th | 4183 | Catherine Hemsley | Felpham SC | 7 | 7 | ‑8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | ‑8 | 8 | 50 |
8th | 4092 | John McKeown | Lancing SC | ‑8 | ‑8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 53 |
7 Rig Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1st | 1964 | Jack Lewis | RYA | 1 | 2 | 5 | ‑10 | UFD | 6 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 27 |
2nd | 3926 | Jack Miller | Felpham SC/Paignton SC | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ‑16 | ‑17 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 29 |
3rd | 3391 | Rupert Stock | Royal Lymington YC | ‑8 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | ‑28 | 2 | 31 |
4th | 3183 | Dominic Hall | Hayling Island SC | ‑18 | 6 | 4 | ‑8 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 33 |
5th | 2524 | Paul McMahon | Howth YC
IRL | 6 | ‑18 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 1 | ‑13 | 43 |
6th | 3850 | Chris Hatton | Lymington Town SC | ‑14 | 13 | BFD | 6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 51 |
7th | 3669 | Chris Rust | Portsmouth SC | ‑21 | 9 | 12 | UFD | 6 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 59 |
8th | 2550 | Chris Jones | Sutton Bingham SC | 11 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 7 | 9 | ‑27 | 16 | ‑27 | 75 |
9th | 1109 | James Hall | Hayling Island SC | ‑31 | 1 | 16 | 23 | ‑28 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 25 | 78 |
10th | 1455 | Dan Bullock | Paignton SC | 9 | RET | 18 | 9 | ‑22 | 5 | 17 | 19 | 3 | 80 |
11th | 3199 | Chris Jenkins | Bowmoor SC | 7 | ‑35 | 3 | ‑32 | 25 | 21 | 2 | 10 | 17 | 85 |
12th | 4270 | Dan Venables | Sutton SC | 13 | DSQ | 9 | UFD | 3 | 27 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 86 |
13th | 2890 | Andrew Rawson | Weston SC | 5 | 20 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 11 | ‑26 | ‑27 | 24 | 94 |
14th | 1415 | Sam Waller | Beaver SC | 19 | 19 | ‑23 | 20 | ‑34 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 98 |
15th | 3930 | Philip Bailey | Hunts SC | 16 | ‑38 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 8 | ‑44 | 15 | 101 |
16th | 2738 | Andrew Daniels | Hayling Island SC | 24 | ‑40 | BFD | 11 | 12 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 103 |
17th | 4000 | Andy Kilburn | Lymington Town SC | 4 | 16 | 11 | UFD | 20 | UFD | 28 | 18 | 8 | 105 |
18th | 3688 | Paul Gardner | Stokes Bay SC | DNC | 26 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 28 | 9 | 9 | ‑37 | 110 |
19th | 3198 | David Cherrill | Broadwater SC | 25 | 21 | 17 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 13 | ‑30 | ‑29 | 112 |
20th | 2808 | Giles Bradford | Dittisham SC | ‑35 | 34 | 22 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 18 | ‑42 | 18 | 131 |
21st | 4273 | Matt Venables | Sutton SC | ‑29 | ‑39 | 20 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 25 | 21 | 20 | 131 |
22nd | 3875 | Noah Rees | Torpoint | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 132 |
23rd | 3170 | Nigel Dakin | Seafarers SC | 12 | 12 | 29 | 24 | ‑42 | 16 | 23 | 17 | ‑45 | 133 |
24th | 2936 | William Homewood | Lymington Town SC | 20 | 7 | ‑33 | 28 | 26 | 26 | ‑39 | 15 | 21 | 143 |
25th | 1551 | Euan Etheridge | Lymington Town SC | 36 | 17 | ‑38 | 15 | ‑38 | 12 | 29 | 20 | 19 | 148 |
26th | 2543 | Robin Russell | Warsash SC | 34 | RET | 25 | 12 | 19 | ‑45 | 15 | 33 | 14 | 152 |
27th | 2150 | Luca Mitchell | Paignton SC | 27 | 24 | 15 | ‑33 | 24 | 24 | ‑32 | 22 | 22 | 158 |
28th | 2572 | Andy Hill | Warsash SC | 10 | 22 | ‑41 | ‑39 | 21 | 34 | 34 | 24 | 16 | 161 |
29th | 1888 | Abigail Larr | Draycote WSC | 15 | 25 | 26 | 18 | 31 | ‑40 | 36 | ‑43 | 11 | 162 |
30th | 2388 | Charlie Gillmore | StokeGabrielBA/PaigntonSC | 26 | 33 | ‑36 | 22 | 4 | 31 | 35 | 14 | ‑42 | 165 |
31st | 2004 | Richard Adams | Ogston SC | 22 | 31 | ‑37 | 25 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 25 | ‑41 | 166 |
32nd | 1782 | Chris Carden | Lymington Town SC | 17 | 27 | 21 | 13 | 30 | ‑41 | UFD | 34 | 26 | 168 |
33rd | 2727 | Sacha Nice | Warsash SC | 30 | 15 | 24 | 29 | 29 | ‑35 | ‑31 | 26 | 28 | 181 |
34th | 3942 | David Cronk | Hunts SC | ‑40 | DNC | 34 | 26 | 33 | 18 | 19 | 31 | 23 | 184 |
35th | 2324 | Michael Baldwin | Leigh and Lowton SC | ‑38 | 23 | 32 | 36 | 18 | 29 | ‑43 | 13 | 35 | 186 |
36th | 3127 | Adam Thompson | Shoreham SC | 23 | 4 | 30 | ‑41 | 35 | 22 | 40 | 41 | DNC | 195 |
37th | 3676 | Kent Martin | Unattached | ‑42 | 10 | 40 | ‑44 | 27 | 37 | 14 | 38 | 38 | 204 |
38th | 2929 | Elliot Toms | Fowey Gallants SC | 28 | ‑37 | 27 | 30 | 36 | 19 | 33 | ‑39 | 32 | 205 |
39th | 3032 | Thomas Penty | Beaver SC | ‑46 | 41 | 28 | 40 | 32 | SCP | 22 | 32 | 30 | 225 |
40th | 3700 | Beth Milledge | Lymington Town SC | ‑48 | 42 | ‑45 | 42 | 40 | 33 | 24 | 29 | 36 | 246 |
41st | 2870 | Cathy Lunn | Leigh and Lowton SC | 32 | ‑43 | 42 | 38 | 39 | ‑44 | 30 | 23 | 43 | 247 |
42nd | 2101 | Chris Hobday | Gurnard SC | ‑49 | 32 | 31 | 35 | ‑43 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 40 | 252 |
43rd | 3677 | Peter Craggs | York SC | 37 | ‑44 | 35 | 37 | ‑41 | 36 | 37 | 40 | 31 | 253 |
44th | 3042 | Paul Halliwell | Red Wharf Bay SWC | 41 | 28 | 46 | 43 | ‑48 | 30 | DNC | 35 | 34 | 257 |
45th | 3298 | Claire Geoghegan | Grafham SC | 39 | 29 | ‑48 | ‑46 | 44 | 42 | 42 | 36 | 33 | 265 |
46th | 3527 | Mark Cole | GWV de Vrijbuiter
NED | 43 | ‑48 | 44 | 34 | ‑51 | 25 | 41 | 46 | 39 | 272 |
47th | 2679 | Fiona Stevens | Shoreham SC | ‑51 | 14 | ‑50 | 47 | 45 | 38 | 47 | 47 | 46 | 284 |
48th | 1750 | Alan Goule | Paignton SC | 45 | 30 | BFD | 31 | 47 | ‑49 | 46 | 49 | 47 | 295 |
49th | 2737 | Kingsley Brown | Gurnard SC | 44 | 36 | 43 | 45 | 46 | ‑48 | 44 | 45 | ‑48 | 303 |
50th | 3003 | Andy Hicks | Frensham Pond SC | 33 | 45 | 39 | UFD | 37 | 50 | 49 | DNC | DNC | 307 |
51st | 1568 | Caitlin Atkin | RYA | DNC | DNC | 19 | 27 | RET | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 316 |
52nd | 2505 | Neil Wharmby | LymingtonTownSC/RLymYC | ‑50 | 47 | 47 | 49 | ‑50 | 47 | 45 | 48 | 44 | 327 |
53rd | 2927 | Peter Fussey | Lancing SC | 47 | 46 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 46 | 48 | DNC | DNC | 333 |
9 Rig Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1st | 3597 | Peter Barton | Lymington Town SC | 1 | ‑10 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ‑7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
2nd | 4231 | Chris Larr | Draycote WSC | 5 | 1 | ‑7 | ‑7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 25 |
3rd | 1232 | Steve Norbury | Warsash SC | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ‑8 | 3 | 8 | ‑9 | 26 |
4th | 234 | Ben Rolfe | Burghfield SC | ‑10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ‑7 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 28 |
5th | 3438 | Paul Bartlett | Starcross YC | 3 | 4 | 4 | ‑5 | 2 | ‑8 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 30 |
6th | 3675 | Nigel Rolfe | Burghfield SC | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | ‑11 | 3 | ‑9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 45 |
7th | 3023 | Richard Watsham | Starcross YC / RNSA | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | ‑12 | 3 | ‑11 | 4 | 8 | 52 |
8th | 2620 | Simon Geyman | Datchet/LymingtonTownSC | ‑12 | 7 | ‑9 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 53 |
9th | 4027 | Robbie Lawson | East Lothian YC | 9 | 9 | ‑11 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 10 | ‑11 | 53 |
10th | 3326 | Peter Chaplin | Burghfield SC | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 10 | ‑12 | 8 | ‑12 | 4 | 58 |
11th | 1603 | Rob Ahlheid | Frensham Pond SC | ‑13 | ‑12 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 77 |
12th | 2125 | Michael Upton | Exe SC | 8 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 9 | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 92 |
13th | 3890 | David Angwin | Lymington Town SC | 11 | ‑13 | RET | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 96 |