Please select your home edition
Edition
A+T Instruments BFD 2024 Leaderboard

Sprint 15 Winter TT at Stewartby Water Sailing Club

by Scott Wilcox 23 Nov 2021 06:57 GMT 20 November 2021
Sprint 15 Winter TT at Stewartby © Matthew Pedlow

The Sprint 15 fleet were delighted to be returning to Stewartby for the start of the 2021/22 Winter Series, having not been able to sail last winter. The forecast of fine weather, warm temperatures and a 9 mph westerly boded well for a good event.

It was great to see a local turnout of 8 boats alongside 11 visitors - so close racing was on the cards for the 3 race programme. The logistical arrangements all went to plan and the first race started on time with the others running to plan with no delays, false starts or collisions. The top line race by race report is as follows:-

Race One

The start line was busy at the Committee Boat end - but those who managed to start near the line at that end found themselves able to establish a bit of a lead from the rest of the fleet. The top three of Peter Slater (Draycote), Steve Sawford (Rutland) and Paul Craft (Worthing) jostled for the top three spots rotating positions at various points during the first three laps. The windward leg proved to generally favour heading right. The downwind leg was more variable with gains being made by boats going left or right on the different legs. As the race entered the last lap it was Peter followed by Steve then Paul but others were biting hard at their heels including local Scott Wilcox and George Love (Carsington). Jenny Ball (Marconi) had also steadily clawed her way back after a poor start at the back of the fleet. The final winner was Peter followed by Paul. Steve unfortunately had to take a turn at mark 3 which dropped him back to 6th place. Jenny tacked early for the finish line sneaking in to third place just ahead of Scott and George.

Race Two

At the first mark all was set for the race to be dominated by the local Stewartby boats with Ian Pasquet 3rd, Gareth Farr 4th and Scott Wilcox 5th and Rob Finch 7th. (Ian joined the class three weeks prior and has sailed it only twice. First time suffering multiple capsizes and falling off. The second almost being lapped in the club racing). As the fleet passed through the line at the end of lap one it was Peter Slater followed by George Love (Carsington), Ed Tuite-Dalton (Draycote) and 4th Geoff Tindale (Stone). Where are the Stewartby boats you might ask, well that's another story but the upwind and downwind legs saw lots of fleet place changes, making the racing very interesting. By lap three the leaders had settled into the order of Ed followed by Peter and George and this order was maintained to the end with Jenny a close 4th.

Race Three

Peter was looking good at this point to win the event having posted a first and a second in the other races but, with a discard in play, Ed was also in contention with his race win. Ed started down towards the pin end and got a clean lane away from the start. Peter, unfortunately, got buried at the committee boat line and ended up crossing the line at the back of the fleet. Ed stayed out to the left hand side and managed to get round the windward mark in time before the majority of the fleet came in on starboard and rounded the windward mark in bunch. The downwind leg fanned the fleet out a little and the fleet split further on the upwind leg as competitors tried to find out if going right, left or up the middle would pay off! Jenny got a lucky break on the second upwind leg to pull into second place chased hard by the rest of the pack. As the race developed Ed maintained his comfortable lead to the end, with Jenny second, Steve third and Peter making an amazing recovery to take fourth.

The final result was determined by the discards with the two Draycote boats of Peter and Ed in top spots. After the discard was applied, congratulations go to Ed who took the top prize.

Overall Results:

PosHelm / Club / Sail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Ed Tule‑Dalton Draycote 20237112
2Peter Slater Draycote 19401243
3Jenny Ball Marconi 20253425
4Paul Craft Worthing 19822567
5George Love Carsington 20195358
6Steve Sawford Rutland 19896939
7Scott Willcox Stewartby 139347911
8Geoff Tindale Stone 2017106713
9Rob Finch Stewartby 19908101118
10Gareth Farr Stewartby 13831511819
11Jan Elfring Draycote 19131181519
12Nigel James Marconi 20159131019
13Derek James Draycote 174412121224
14Ray Gall Carsington 191416171329
15Andy Bunyan Stewartby 189913161929
16Ian Pasquet Stewartby 143114152029
17Mark Pattern Stewartby 189318141630
18Tim Browning Stewartby 116717191431
19Dave Coulson Stewartby 52719181735
20Colin Wright Stewartby 129220201838

Related Articles

Dart 15 Summer TT Draycote Water
A fresh westerly force four greeted the sailors On Saturday Draycote Water SC welcomed 17 Dart 15 sailors to the club. Special mention goes to Liam Thom and Yvonne Pike, who crossed the Solent to join us from Shanklin Sailing Club, and Ian Mounce and Keith Heason, who traveled up from Instow. Posted on 9 Jul
Noble Marine Dart 15 Nationals at the WPNSA
A stellar weekend of champagne sailing at the home of British Olympic sailing A stellar weekend of champagne sailing at the home of British Olympic sailing - the 2024 Dart 15 Nationals sponsored by Noble Marine insurance really were a weekend to remember! Posted on 12 Jun
Dart 15 Southern Championship at Shanklin
A game of two halves 29 boats entered the second of the Dart 15 Summer Series events with six sailors coming from across the Solent. Posted on 22 May
Dart 15 Summer TT at Marconi
Racing on the beautiful River Blackwater on the Essex East Coast Having concluded a successful Winter Series, the Dart 15s held their first Summer TT at Marconi Sailing Club on the beautiful River Blackwater on the Essex East Coast. Posted on 24 Apr
Oldest videos of racing catamarans
We start in 1965, covering Hobie, Shearwater, Prindle and C Class, then the Worrell 1000 We delve into the past, and round-up all the videos which show racing catamarans, including Hobie cats, Shearwaters, Prindles and C Class, from the 1960s to the 90s. Plus some Worrell 1000 history. Posted on 7 Apr
Dart 15 Winter TT at Grafham
Fifth and final TT of the series, racing for the Chris Black Icicle The fifth and final TT of the Dart 15 Winter Series for 2023/4 was held at Grafham Water on Sunday 3rd March. Posted on 8 Mar
Dart 15 Winter TT at Datchet
Competitors delighted to arrive to a decent breeze and mild temperatures The Dart 15 Winter Series continued with its fourth Winter TT at Datchet Water Sailing Club. The February TT does not have a great track record - with several years lost to either Covid or storm force winds. Posted on 23 Feb
Dart 15 Winter TT at Rutland
A weather window in the forecast for Sunday The second event of the Dart 15 Winter Series took place at Rutland Water on Sunday. Despite the 50 knot winds on the Saturday, there was a weather window in the forecast for Sunday which encouraged ten competitors to turn up and take part in the event. Posted on 13 Dec 2023
Dart 15 Winter TT at Stewartby
Hot competition in the variable conditions shakes up the status quo With a forecast of variable (5-10 mph) winds and sunshine, a pleasant day was on the cards for the nineteen entries to the first Dart 15 TT of the Winter Series. Posted on 12 Nov 2023
Gill Dart 15 Summer TT and Inlands at Grafham
A turnout of 19 sailors drawn by the sunny and breezy forecast Grafham Water Sailing Club hosted the Gill Dart 15 Inland Championship 2023 over the weekend of 14th & 15th October, with a turnout of 19 Dart 15 sailors drawn to GWSC given a sunny & sometimes breezy weather forecast leading up to the event. Posted on 18 Oct 2023