Please select your home edition
Edition
Sea Sure 2021 - RED - LEADERBOARD

Sprint 15 Winter TT at Stewartby Water Sailing Club

by Scott Wilcox 23 Nov 06:57 GMT 20 November 2021
Sprint 15 Winter TT at Stewartby © Matthew Pedlow

The Sprint 15 fleet were delighted to be returning to Stewartby for the start of the 2021/22 Winter Series, having not been able to sail last winter. The forecast of fine weather, warm temperatures and a 9 mph westerly boded well for a good event.

It was great to see a local turnout of 8 boats alongside 11 visitors - so close racing was on the cards for the 3 race programme. The logistical arrangements all went to plan and the first race started on time with the others running to plan with no delays, false starts or collisions. The top line race by race report is as follows:-

Race One

The start line was busy at the Committee Boat end - but those who managed to start near the line at that end found themselves able to establish a bit of a lead from the rest of the fleet. The top three of Peter Slater (Draycote), Steve Sawford (Rutland) and Paul Craft (Worthing) jostled for the top three spots rotating positions at various points during the first three laps. The windward leg proved to generally favour heading right. The downwind leg was more variable with gains being made by boats going left or right on the different legs. As the race entered the last lap it was Peter followed by Steve then Paul but others were biting hard at their heels including local Scott Wilcox and George Love (Carsington). Jenny Ball (Marconi) had also steadily clawed her way back after a poor start at the back of the fleet. The final winner was Peter followed by Paul. Steve unfortunately had to take a turn at mark 3 which dropped him back to 6th place. Jenny tacked early for the finish line sneaking in to third place just ahead of Scott and George.

Race Two

At the first mark all was set for the race to be dominated by the local Stewartby boats with Ian Pasquet 3rd, Gareth Farr 4th and Scott Wilcox 5th and Rob Finch 7th. (Ian joined the class three weeks prior and has sailed it only twice. First time suffering multiple capsizes and falling off. The second almost being lapped in the club racing). As the fleet passed through the line at the end of lap one it was Peter Slater followed by George Love (Carsington), Ed Tuite-Dalton (Draycote) and 4th Geoff Tindale (Stone). Where are the Stewartby boats you might ask, well that's another story but the upwind and downwind legs saw lots of fleet place changes, making the racing very interesting. By lap three the leaders had settled into the order of Ed followed by Peter and George and this order was maintained to the end with Jenny a close 4th.

Race Three

Peter was looking good at this point to win the event having posted a first and a second in the other races but, with a discard in play, Ed was also in contention with his race win. Ed started down towards the pin end and got a clean lane away from the start. Peter, unfortunately, got buried at the committee boat line and ended up crossing the line at the back of the fleet. Ed stayed out to the left hand side and managed to get round the windward mark in time before the majority of the fleet came in on starboard and rounded the windward mark in bunch. The downwind leg fanned the fleet out a little and the fleet split further on the upwind leg as competitors tried to find out if going right, left or up the middle would pay off! Jenny got a lucky break on the second upwind leg to pull into second place chased hard by the rest of the pack. As the race developed Ed maintained his comfortable lead to the end, with Jenny second, Steve third and Peter making an amazing recovery to take fourth.

The final result was determined by the discards with the two Draycote boats of Peter and Ed in top spots. After the discard was applied, congratulations go to Ed who took the top prize.

Overall Results:

PosHelm / Club / Sail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Ed Tule‑Dalton Draycote 20237112
2Peter Slater Draycote 19401243
3Jenny Ball Marconi 20253425
4Paul Craft Worthing 19822567
5George Love Carsington 20195358
6Steve Sawford Rutland 19896939
7Scott Willcox Stewartby 139347911
8Geoff Tindale Stone 2017106713
9Rob Finch Stewartby 19908101118
10Gareth Farr Stewartby 13831511819
11Jan Elfring Draycote 19131181519
12Nigel James Marconi 20159131019
13Derek James Draycote 174412121224
14Ray Gall Carsington 191416171329
15Andy Bunyan Stewartby 189913161929
16Ian Pasquet Stewartby 143114152029
17Mark Pattern Stewartby 189318141630
18Tim Browning Stewartby 116717191431
19Dave Coulson Stewartby 52719181735
20Colin Wright Stewartby 129220201838

Related Articles

Sprint 15 TT and Inlands at Grafham Water
By far the largest fleet at the Grafham Cat Open 38 Sprint 15s entered the final Sprint 15 Summer TT and Inland Championships which formed part of the wider Grafham Cat Open. The Sprints were by far the largest fleet there but other fleets were also well represented, creating a great overall turnout. Posted on 8 Nov
Sprint 15 TT and Northerns at Carsington
An intrepid bunch assembled as the storm clouds gathered As the storm clouds gathered over the Derbyshire countryside, an intrepid bunch of dedicated TT racers assembled on the shores of Carsington for the penultimate event of the summer series. Posted on 13 Oct
The Grafham Cat Open is back!
Set to take place on 30th & 31st October The annual open meeting for catamarans at Grafham Water is back and will take place on 30-31 Oct. Over 70 boats are expected. This event has a reputation for being extremely sociable with highlights including an evening meal, open bar and on-site camping. Posted on 7 Oct
Sprint 15 Sport Nationals at Yaverland
36 boats battle it out over a long weekend on the island The day before the regatta, sailors from Shanklin launched their boats through surfing waves into a fairly stiff onshore breeze. With the forecast for more of the same it looked like a repeat of the same event two years ago. Posted on 6 Sep
Sprint 15 TT at Draycote
Holes and windshifts appearing at just the wrong time for many Twelve competitors took to the water at our third summer TT of 2021 at Draycote Water. There was a lower than usual turnout from the local fleet with only three home boats, but we welcomed nine visitors, all of us sailing Una rig. Posted on 18 Jul
Sprint 15 Nationals at the WPNSA
A three day, nine race event for the 40 sailors 40 Sprint 15 sailors made a very welcome return to WPNSA in Weymouth for our 2021 National Championships - a nine race, three day event from Saturday 26th to Monday 28th June. Posted on 5 Jul
Stokes Bay Sailing Club Catamaran Open
Almost 50 cats entered despite a very bad weather forecast Stokes Bay Sailing Club hosted the multi-class Catamaran Open Meeting over the weekend. Many people were eagerly anticipating the first major catamaran event in the UK for some time and despite a very bad weather forecast, almost 50 cats entered. Posted on 26 May
Sprint 15 TT at Stone Sailing Club
First event of 2021 held on the Blackwater Estuary Stone Sailing Club in Essex on the Blackwater Estuary was the host club for the first Sprint 15 event of 2021. Posted on 27 Apr
Sprint 15 Sport Nationals at Instow
North Devon Yacht Club put on a superb event for the 42 sailors Forty-two Sprint 15 sailors gathered (socially distanced) at North Devon Yacht Club (NDYC) at Instow on Thursday the 24th September for the Sprint 15 Sport Nationals. Posted on 6 Oct 2020
Shanklin Sailing Club Time Trial Series race 1
Using the club buoys with individual sailors taking their own times With no official racing allowed, Shanklin set up a time trial competition using the club buoys with individual sailors taking their own times. A course was set to hopefully give a beat in any wind direction. Posted on 21 Jun 2020