Please select your home edition
Edition
Barton Marine 2019 728x90
Product Feature
Harken 57mm T2 - 2152
Harken 57mm T2 - 2152

San Francisco/Annapolis YC repeats at J/70 U.S. Youth National Championship

by Julie & Christopher Howell 22 Nov 2021 06:56 GMT 19-21 November 2021

Eight teams vied for the fourth annual J/70 U.S. Youth National Championship, hosted by St. Petersburg Yacht Club in St. Petersburg, FL from November 19-21. Superb breeze allowed 15 races (no discards), including an epic day on Saturday where planing conditions brought many smiles to the young competitors.

In the end, the San Francisco Yacht Club/Annapolis Yacht Club team of James Golden, Nick Sessions, Caleb Yoslov and Taft Buckley emerged victorious with 40 points. The Santa Barbara Yacht Club team, led by Ryan Satterburg, earned the silver position (45 points), following by Joredsan Janov and the Coronado Yacht Club team (50 points).

The goal of this event is to help develop and build leading-edge junior keelboat sailing programs across America. Youth teams representing yacht clubs from as far away as California competed on provided J/70s with class sails. Boats were identically rigged and tuned at base settings recommended by the sailmaker.

Overall Results:

PosClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15Pts
1AYC/SFYC61654131111223340
2Santa Barbara YC15231323529511245
3Coronado YC43113542232137950
4SPYC 122445416765642159
5Eastern YC54327254446765569
6StFYC36572665374486678
7SPYC 278768877653374490
8SPYC 3878867888999597116

Related Articles

Poole Regatta 2022 Entries Now Open
Enter early to benefit from discounted entry fees Entries for the International Paint Poole Regatta 2022 are now open at pooleregatta.co.uk. Enter early before midnight on the 20th March to benefit from discounted entry fees and relax knowing your place on the start line is secured. Posted on 21 Jan
Rig tuning with Andy Rice and Charlie Cumbley
North Sails one design expert Charlie Cumbley joins Andy Rice to discuss Etchells and J70 rig tune Join North Sails One Design Expert Charlie Cumbley joins Andy Rice from Sailjuice.com to share the art and science behind optimal rig tuning and boat setup. Posted on 19 Jan
2021: The Data Is In
The push towards data-driven performance enhancement rolls on Every year the push towards data-driven performance enhancement rolls on. More sailors get dialled-in to more data inputs, and the gap widens between those adopting smarter race tactics & training practises and those left behind. Posted on 17 Jan
At the front of the fleet.
Handy position to be in. no matter whether it is icy pole sticks in a drain, or ocean racers at sea. Handy position to be in, no matter whether it is icy pole sticks in a drain, or Grand Prix boats out in the big blue. Since my last ditty, I noticed that three podiums in the one race were all powered by North Sails... Posted on 16 Jan
The Southernmost Regatta Key West preview
On the picturesque blue waters of Key West, FL The inaugural Southernmost Regatta, powered by Sailing Inc., is next week! Imagine being in gorgeous, sunny, Key West, watching sunsets, chatting with friends we haven't seen in months, and enjoy five days of awesome sailing in the aquamarine waters. Posted on 15 Jan
Nantucket J/70 Summer Open announcement
The inaugural Nantucket regatta to take place from June 17th to 19th The Great Harbor Yacht Club on Nantucket is proud to announce the inaugural Nantucket J/70 Summer Open Regatta to take place from June 17th to 19th, 2022. Posted on 15 Jan
Davis Island J/70 Winter Series second weekend
Laura Grondin's Dark Energy team take the win Fifty-seven J/70 teams savored spectacular conditions on Tampa Bay for the middle part of the 2021-2022 J/70 Winter Series at Davis Island Yacht Club in Tampa, Florida. Posted on 10 Jan
2022 is all about competition at YC de Monaco
The new year kicks off a busy programme of popular regattas The new year kicks off a busy programme of popular regattas at YC de Monaco with back to back one design meetings. Without a doubt, 2022 looks set to be synonymous with outstanding events for the Club, a reference on the international sailing scene. Posted on 8 Jan
Eighteen Classes to Race at Poole Regatta 2022
Starting in just four months A superb selection of classes will be competing at The International Paint Poole Regatta 2022 when racing commences in four months (30th April to 2nd May). Posted on 31 Dec 2021
Entry opens for Key Yachting J-Cup Regatta
More than 60 teams are expected to attend the annual J-Boat event Open to all J-Boat owners, the three-day regatta is one of the highlights of the racing calendar and this year we will see the inclusion of the J/70 and the J/109 National Championships. Posted on 22 Dec 2021