Please select your home edition
Edition
Henr-Lloyd 2021 For the love of foul weather LEADERBOARD

SDYC skipper Tyler Sinks adds 4th Lipton Cup win to sailing resume

by San Diego Yacht Club 31 Oct 2021 03:21 GMT October 28-30, 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup © Mark Albertazzi

The 2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup is once again in the hands of the home team! San Diego Yacht Club came out this weekend determined to repeat history and get the Cup back in their name. After sailing only nine of twelve planned races due to light winds in South San Diego Bay, SDYC finished with 4 bullets, 4 seconds, and a fifth. The battle was won today after Race 8 when the team finished first, giving them a 23 point lead over their competitors with only one race left to sail.

"It's all about teamwork," said Skipper Tyler Sinks. The team consisting of Sinks, Lucy Wallace, Nick Kaschak, Nevin Snow, Erik Shampain, Max Hutcheson and Jake La Dow are no strangers when it comes to the Lipton Cup. La Dow and Hutcheson have sailed with Sinks in five consecutive Lipton Cups, Nevin Snow sailed with the team in 2018, Nick Kaschak is back after a 3-year hiatus, and Erik Shampain is one of the most "winningest Lipton Cup sailors of all time." Not only does this crew sail together at this regatta, but most have been actively sailing together the past few years, including in the 2019 and 2021 Rolex New York Yacht Club Invitational Cup.

Sinks himself has now won four Lipton Cups (2015, 2017, 2018 and 2021) making him the Lipton Cup skipper with the most wins in the past decade. Is it a coincidence that Sinks sailed through the finish in boat number four?

When speaking with Sinks earlier today, he confessed that the secret weapon on their team was Tactician Nevin Snow. "We mostly just played it pretty simple in the end. We had a great crew that made it happen. It was shifty all over and every race was different. Everyone on the team has been sailing a lot this summer so it was easy to plug it into the right system," said Snow.

The overall results have SDYC in first with 17 points, Coronado Yacht Club in second with 42 points, and New York Yacht Club in third with 45 points.

The final day of the Lipton Cup was off to another slow start. The AP flag went up at 1125 and didn't come down until around 1345. After getting in one race won by SDYC, the AP flag went up again. The breeze filled back in at 1515 and the final race of the day was won by NYYC.

With SDYC earning their win early, the race was on for second place. NYYC, CorYC, and Newport Harbor Yacht Club have been swapping spots on the scoresheet all weekend. NHYC and CorYC were neck and neck through Race 9, the final race of the day. On the last leg of the race, NYYC increased their speed and took the win. Even with NYYC's bullet, it wasn't enough to beat CorYC out for second overall.

San Diego Yacht Club came through the finish line to over a dozen spectator boats beeping their horns, SDYC burgees flying high, and fans cheering them on. As they approached the dock the celebration continued and the Club presented the team with a champagne toast.

After participating in the dockside camaraderie, all of the yacht club teams were invited to the Saturday Night Banquet and Awards Ceremony. The banquet is traditionally known to be a highlight of the weekend and an opportunity for skippers to roast their crews. Twelve teams will be invited back next year in 2022 to compete for the Lipton Cup once again.

"I always have a blast at the Lipton Cup. It's our yacht club's premier event and it's great to see all the SDYC members, volunteers, and supporters out on the water cheering us on. SDYC does a great job organizing the event on and off the water. It's a first-class regatta," finished Sinks.

Thank you to all of the J/105 owners who chartered their boats this year in support of the regatta.

Overall Results:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1SDYCTyler Sinks12211521217
2CorYCScott Harris36466355442
3NYYCJon Singsen555349112145
4NHYCJustin Law441058172546
5BYCDavid Wood8361126431154
6CalYCAllie Blecher710195896661
7LBYCKeith Ives293101010610767
8CRAShala Youngerman101812371071270
9StFYCChris Perkins681241211311370
10ChiYCWill Curtiss1277291289874
11AmYCPeter Duncan9119872128975
12SWYCNico Landauer11121171141141081

Related Articles

Islands Race to be first offshore race of the year
In Southern California this February The Islands Race, a 142 nautical mile race around Catalina and San Clemente Islands hosted by San Diego Yacht Club and Newport Harbor Yacht Club, returns on February 25-26, making it the first offshore race of the year in Southern California. Posted on 14 Jan
2022 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race preview
Over 30 boats registered for the race in March Although there is still time for new boats to pop up on the entry list, the current list of 32 makes the 2022 running of the biennial event the largest since 2000. Posted on 7 Jan
Hot Rum Series at San Diego Yacht Club
PHRF pursuit race with many J/Boats The San Diego Yacht Club's incredibly popular PHRF pursuit race event called the Hot Rum Series just started this past weekend. In general, J/Crews sailed well in most all classes they were sailing in. Posted on 14 Nov 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup Day 2
Testing patience and skill Sailing is a sport that requires a whole lot of patience. As good a sailor as you may be or as experienced as you are, there's nothing you can do about Mother Nature on the racecourse. Posted on 30 Oct 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup Day 1
San Diego Yacht Club dominates the competition on the opening day Some teams come out for the competition, and some teams are the competition. The San Diego Yacht Club team came for the Cup, which is no surprise considering the team's history with the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup. Posted on 29 Oct 2021
2021 International Masters Regatta overall
Carl Buchan earns the title of International Masters Regatta champion Who more fitting to earn the championship title at this year's International Masters Regatta than the 2021 National Sailing Hall of Fame inductee himself, Carl Buchan. Posted on 24 Oct 2021
2021 International Masters Regatta day 2
Carl Buchan wins the day in San Diego The second day of the 2021 International Masters Regatta started slow and ended strong. Kicking off the day with over an hour postponement only gave the competitors more time to strategize and communicate. Posted on 23 Oct 2021
2021 International Masters Regatta day 1
Alan Field comes out strong in San Diego It's no secret that the skippers invited to San Diego Yacht Club's International Masters Regatta (IMR) come with a decorated sailing resume and outstanding accomplishments on the water. Posted on 22 Oct 2021
SDYC's 2022 CUBAR registration opens Nov 1
The 2021 Cruise Underway to Baja Rally was postponed to 2022 due to the pandemic The event, which is held every other year, is an organized power boat cruise from San Diego to La Paz, Mexico, in the Sea of Cortez. The 2021 Rally was postponed to 2022 due to the pandemic. Posted on 20 Oct 2021
12 Lipton Cup teams prepare for competition
Each team always arrives ready to put up a fight in San Diego Bay Twelve yacht club teams from all around the country come to San Diego Yacht Club on October 28-30, 2021 to participate in a highly competitive series while rotating through a matched fleet of J/105s. Posted on 19 Oct 2021