Please select your home edition
Edition
Musto 2017 728x90 Superhuman
Product Feature
Gipsy Moth IV: A Legend Sails Again by Paul Gelder
Gipsy Moth IV: A Legend Sails Again by Paul Gelder

Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper and Invitational Day

by Mike Samuelson 11 Oct 06:19 BST 9-10 October 2021

After the strong NE breeze earlier in the week, the forecast for the first weekend of the Bembridge Illusion fleet's 2021-2022 winter season looked much more promising with a steady F2/3 NE'erly and bright sunshine.

Well we certainly had the sunshine on Saturday, but the breeze was fickle and never got over 5 knots which was a bit disappointing as there were an amazing 21 boats out racing. The original plan was to have four races for a one day Picnic Hamper with more races on Sunday for the separate Invitational Day.

After a half hour postponement to allow all the boats to reach the start area off Silver Beach, the sequence for the first race eventually got under way, however with a 10 degree wind shift in the last minute and a mix up between the RO and the Mark Layer over re-setting the pin, it was decided to go for a General Recall.

Start 1 of Race 1 Saturday

The second start went smoother albeit with a couple of boats called OCS. Serena Gosling was first to round the windward mark/spreader with Mark Downer close behind. Although she managed to stay in the first three on the first run, by the end of the race she had to be content with 6th. Ed Peel meanwhile moved up into second place with Monty Irwin close behind in third. Behind them Graham Sunderland in his re-built boat and Colin Simonds had a close battle and were scored as tying for 4th place. Lower down the fleet there were a number of close finishes with Richard Ambler just coming out ahead of Philip Russell, and David Peerless inches ahead of Hugh Doherty and Andy Christie.

The start of the second race was not helped by the RO forgetting that he had to blow his whistle (the hooter having run out of power earlier)! However as time was getting short the race was allowed to continue and those OCS were given the benefit of the doubt.

Start 2 of Race 1 Saturday

Although what little breeze there was began to fade, there was just enough for Graham & Ed to complete the two round race out in front. Caroline Simonds had an excellent race and was third ahead of Monty. Again some close finishes with Colin just ahead of Richard and David P; also Hugh just beating Philip.

Start of Race 2 Saturday

With time running out for the impromptu 'sail past' in front of the Club in memory of David Bottom who had been one of the regular Illusion Race Officers in the late 90s/early 2000s, and who had died a month or so ago, it was decided to set the third race as a running start with the finish off the Club pontoon.

Start of Race 3 Saturday

In the event, the wind died off completely so although everyone made it back and David's family and friends much appreciated the very slow 'drift by', the actual race was abandoned. With only two races counting and no discard, Ed Peel took home the Picnic Hamper; Graham Sunderland was second and Monty Irwin was third.

After a briefing by the Class Captain, Mark Downer, twelve Illusions (nine new helms and three who have sailed a bit before) joined in the Invitational Day racing on Sunday afternoon. With more of a breeze (certainly to start with) and fewer boats to fit into the confines of the harbour, a course was set up off Selwyn Pontoon running north/south. Racing started with two practice starts to allow the complete newcomers a chance to get used to how the Illusion handles. These were then followed by two two round races and with the wind dropping, a third race with the finish at the windward mark after just one round.

Although the light airs provided almost perfect conditions for beginners, you still need to close to the line at the start line to be in with a chance of coming out on top and as can be seen the start videos of the first two races below, everyone caught on very quickly! In the first race Paul Adamson and Sam Christie were unstoppable and finished well ahead of the rest. In the second race Paul again led the way and although initially second, Sam had to be content with third behind Graham Wilkinson who did well to make up lost ground after being OCS at the start of the race.

Start of Race 1 on Sunday

Start of Race 2 on Sunday

The third and final race was reduced to one and a half rounds when the breeze dropped off completely. Paul was again the boat to beat and somewhat to her surprise this is exactly what Penny Stanley did! John Claxon was third. Overall this put Paul well ahead on points, with Sam second and David Jones third.

An excellent afternoon's racing and we look forward to seeing some of our guests returning to sail in a full Regatta. No racing next weekend as the tides are wrong; the one after (23rd & 24th October) sees the Trafalgar Trophy on the Saturday and the Guy Fawkes Trophy on the Sunday.

Additional photos at flic.kr/s/aHsmWUbYe1

Picnic Hamper Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2Pts
1Ed Peel161224
2Graham Sunderland21415
3Monty Irwin147347
4Colin Simonds986459
5Mark Downer1641910
6Caroline Simonds3810313
7Alastair Speare‑Cole13571017
8Richard Ambler15613619
9Olly Laughton‑Scott8081422
10Serena Gosling12261723
11David Peerless14017724
12Jonathan N‑L16891625
13Philip Russell153141226
14Andy Christie14919827
15Mike Toogood142121527
16John Birchenough37151328
17Hugh Doherty124181129
18Mike Issaias152111829
19Robin Ebsworth12161935
20 13212041
21Max Beddall126202141

Invitational Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Paul Adamson1581124
2Sam Christie14923914
3David Jones16575416
4Nick Wilkinson15082717
5John Claxon15596318
6John Reid80371121
7Ed Eddy2744R21
8Anna Row124610521
9Penny Stanley1421211124
9Emily Lyle122108624
11Peter Morton161512825
12Max Beddall1251191030

Related Articles

Making the world smaller
They used to say any publicity is good publicity They used to say any publicity is good publicity, but that has been severely tested in recent times by celebrities and sportspeople who wish they were anywhere but the limelight when things go pear shaped. Posted on 30 Nov
Illusion Team Racing at Bembridge
A full house of eight teams take part Although it was a full house of eight teams of two Illusions per team for this year's inter Club Team Racing, the field arguably lacked some of the previous winners; that said there was some very close racing. Posted on 22 Nov
Illusion National Championship at Bembridge
A superb turnout of 34 helms for the event on the Isle of Wight We were locked down earlier in the year when the 2020-2021 Nationals had originally been programmed, so rather than not hold them at all, the decision was made to hold them over the weekend of 6th & 7th November. Posted on 8 Nov
Bembridge Illusion Trafalgar & Guy Fawkes Trophies
No shortage of water with big spring tides Mid-morning Saturday, Chimet was recording 0 knots so on the face of it things were not looking too good for the Trafalgar Trophy that this year was programmed for just 4 races on Saturday afternoon. Posted on 25 Oct
Final 2020-21 weekend for the Bembridge Illusions
St George's Day, Woodford Long Distance Race and Bill's Barrel Saturday, the penultimate day of racing of the 2020-2021 Illusion season was a frustrating one! The forecast was for light cyclonic conditions and that was exactly what was delivered! Posted on 3 May
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial Trophy
Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing for the Bembridge Illusion fleet with 24 boats on Saturday and 22 on Sunday, and that was without the Downers or some of the other regular helms! Posted on 26 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy
A four race no discard regatta sailed on Sunday afternoon As the tides on Saturday did not allow racing to be moved to the morning, the decision was made to cancel the afternoon racing as a mark of respect to HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Posted on 19 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2021
Another good turnout for the Island-based helms Another good turnout for the weekend's Spring Plate especially as it was again restricted to Island helms only to be on the safe side particularly shore side. Posted on 12 Apr
Explore. Dream. Discover.
The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many. Lockdown restrictions in the UK have eased somewhat, allowing the return of grassroots sports, and the fine weather resulted in sailors heading to their local clubs. Posted on 6 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Easter Egg Cup 2021
Great to be able to get back on the water again! Although entry was restricted to Island sailors only and we used a RIB as the Committee boat rather than Sea Breeze, it was great to be able to get back on the water again. Posted on 5 Apr