Please select your home edition
Edition
Upffront 2020 Foredeck Club LEADERBOARD

Comet Open at Bala Sailing Club

by Chris Robinson 9 Sep 2021 12:09 BST 28-29 August 2021

The 2021 Nationals should have been at Bala over the August bank holiday, but due to a Covid outbreak at the club the event had to be cancelled at the last moment. However, several Comets arrived at the club before finding out about the cancellation, and some club members offered to put on two days racing.

By Saturday morning twelve Comets had made it to Bala. The format for the racing was set as three races Saturday and three Sunday using the club line. There would be a single start for the Comets and the local boats that were also racing.

The first race started in very little wind. The fleet was spread out as it arrived at the downwind mark and began the reach across the lake to the next mark. However, this couldn't be easily seen as its blue/green colour merged perfectly with the background. It wasn't until the leaders were half way across the lake that they realised that they were sailing to the wrong mark. This worked in favour of the boats behind and the tailenders were able to catch some of the leaders. Steve Gregory, who had done the sensible thing, and followed the local boats went into the lead. Finally, the wind finally filled in a little, which allowed the fleet to sail back across the lake to the finish. Peter Coop caught Steve on the last mark to take the win.

As the wind filled in it had also changed direction, so the race officer changed the course, also shortening it considerably as the first race had taken one and a half hours to do one lap. The port end of the line had the most wind, but would mean coming in on port to the windward mark at the end of a very short beat. Most boats started on the starboard end of the line hoping to make it in one to the mark. Peter was first to the windward mark, followed by Nigel Austin and Chris Robinson, although Chris overtook Nigel on the run. To get back on time the race was shortened after one lap, which left the top two places unchanged, although Chris had to cover Charlotte Coop to the finish to keep his second place.

The wind was holding up, so the course was kept the same. The first three to the windward mark were the same as race two. However, this time the front three sailed clear of the rest of the fleet. The Race Officer elected to sail a second lap despite the dropping wind. On the last run the wind filled in from behind allowing the boats behind to close the gap to the top three. Chris was almost caught by John Sturgeon, Andy Dale and Charlotte, but managed to get round the final mark ahead of them and keep his third place at the finish.

Sunday morning, as the weather forecast predicted, had no wind. However, as the boats launched it began to fill in. Unfortunately, there was also a 180 degree wind shift so the start was downwind. Peter won the race followed by Steve Bellamy and Henry Jaggers.

After four races Peter Coop had won overall. However, the other places were all to play for as there was only six points between second and seventh place. In addition, Andy and Steve behind the top seven could still improve their overall positions considerably with two good positions in the final two races.

A new course was set for race five. The first start was a general recall, but the fleet had a clean start second time round, apart from two Comets that collided and got locked together when their mainsheets got tangled. The wind continued to build in strength giving some good sailing. Although the wind was very steady there were still wind shifts and the wind did vary in direction and strength across the course. Peter won again followed by Charlotte Coop and Andy Dale.

The last race had a short beat to the first mark. It was possible to make this from the starboard end of the line, where most of the boats started. However, some boats successfully started from the other end and managed to round the mark on port tack. The wind continued to increase, so the Race Officer let the Comets sail for three laps, which made it the most enjoyable sailing of the weekend. Steve Bellamy got into the lead early on and kept ahead of Peter, denying him the grand slam.

Peter Coop was the overall winner, followed by Steve Bellamy and Charlotte Coop, all from Winsford Flash. The results in the middle of the fleet were really close with only one point separating each place from second to seventh.

Overall Results:

PosHelmClubR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Peter CoopWinsford Flash1111124
2Steve BellamyWinsford Flash461227113
3Charlotte CoopWinsford Flash73652414
4Henry JaggersBeer34835715
5Andy DaleEyott1010463316
6Chris RobinsonBurghfield92396617
7Nigel AustinCransley87274518
8John SturgeonHawley Lake685412DNS23
9Steve GregoryFrensham Pond2591091025
10Martin LoudWinsford Flash49788927
11Steve DaleEyott11111011111143
12Roger HarrisonRedditchDNSDNSDNSDNS10846

Related Articles

Winsford Flash Comet Open
Seven lady helms amongst the 16 competitors A total of sixteen Comets made it to Winsford made up of ten local boats and six visitors. Very positively, we had seven lady helms competing. Posted on 20 Jun
Comets at Nottingham
One of the few places to enjoy a cream tea between races A good turnout of 16 boats took part in the Comet Open held at Nottingham SC. Six of the entries were visitors from as far afield as Bristol, Reading and Cheshire; joined by ten home club entries of which two weren't regular Comet sailors. Posted on 31 May
Comet Association Championships at Staunton Harold
Insect bite to the local favourite reduces the fleet from 21 to 20 Twenty-one competitors were signed on from across the country but only 20 took part following the late withdrawal of local favourite Alan Bennett due to a swollen face following an insect bite! Posted on 20 May
Fishers Green Comet Open
Part of the Comet Eastern Travellers' Series Fishers Green SC held their Comet open meeting on 7th May, as part of the Comet Eastern Travellers' Series. The competitors asked for four races, so that is what they got. Posted on 10 May
Staunton Harold SC to host Comet Championships
A great weekend planned for the Association in May Staunton Harold Sailing Club is delighted to host this year's Comet Association Championships. Set over two days - 14/15 May, we'll be welcoming Comet sailors and their supporters from across the country. Posted on 16 Apr
Comets return to Burghfield
After a two year absence, or three for some due to Storm Hannah in 2019 After a two-year absence due to Covid (or three years for those not prepared to race during Storm Hannah in 2019) the Comets returned to Burghfield Sailing Club for the first Comet Open of the year on Saturday 2nd April. Posted on 6 Apr
Comets at Crawley Mariners
Bob Dodds proves to be the master of Hedgecourt Lake It's unusual for anyone to finish ahead of Bob Dodds in races held at his home venue of Hedgecourt Lake, and this once again proved to be the case at the Crawley Mariners Comet Open meeting held on 18 September. Posted on 21 Sep 2021
Derbyshire Youth Sailing at Carsington
Happy to see a lot of sailors who were not only new to DYS but also to racing Saturday 11th September saw our sailors back at Carsington Sailing Club for our ninth event of this years series, the biggest water we visit, so a new experience for some. Posted on 14 Sep 2021
Comets at Merthyr Tydfil
One of those lovely autumnal windless mornings The forecast was for light winds F2, gusting F3 from the southeast veering to south as the day goes on. As is often the case in September we have those lovely autumnal windless mornings. Posted on 8 Sep 2021
Comet Championships at Winsford Flash
30 boats add to numbers at one of the largest Comet fleets in the country Winsford Flash Sailing Club, in the heart of Cheshire, was proud to host the 2021 Comet Class Association Championships over the weekend of the 17th and 18th July 2021. Posted on 29 Jul 2021