Scarborough Yacht Club Annual Regatta 2021
by Chris Clark 3 Sep 2021 06:18 BST
28-30 August 2021
Sponsored by the Leeds Arms and Luna Park, yacht teams competed for the Overall Regatta Winner Leeds Arms Nicholson Trophy, and Commemorative Plaques for each of our four racing classes.
Maintaining our record as a competitive venue, the Club ran four One Design South Bay centred races, and three IRC and SYC (see descriptions below) races per day on Saturday and Sunday.
The One Design races took place as Bay Races, so onlookers from the beach and cliffs saw a striking diagonal image of a line of yachts racing South-East from a point close to the Lighthouse. The IRC and SYA Class yachts sailed two Bay races and one 16 nautical mile course per day, Saturday to Scalby, Filey and back, Sunday, two laps of Scalby, Wheatcroft and Cayton.
All of these types of day racing stretch skippers and crew, with plenty of course changes, and wind and current varying through proximity to cliffs and ravines on the one hand, and prevailing weather on the other.
Saturday's wind dropped in the afternoon which meant that whilst the One Design achieved all four races with a time extension, only two winning IRC vessels, Dodjer and Revenge reached the Filey Bell, then returned to cross their finishing line opposite the Lighthouse before the 6pm deadline, whilst the remainder, and all slower SYA Class vessels failed to make the deadline and motored back.
Sunday featured a brisker wind and heavier sea-state, and the racing was both harder and more successful, with the entire race schedule being carried out.
Monday racing was a single Pursuit race, followed by the very visual Commodore's Sale Past, where some had crew wearing fancy dress, and vessels decked in winners flags.
The club provided pre-race and race food and refreshments, and post race entertainment including a Hog Roast (Saturday), and Mexican Street food (Sunday).
The Club is grateful to our Sponsors, Tony Nicholson of Leeds Arms and Dane and Cassie Crow of Luna Park for assisting through their kind donations, trophy, and commemorative plaques.
Overall Results:
IRC Class
1. Dodjer, a J92 owned by Jan & Martin Stallard
2. Menace, an Impala owned by Bradley, Nichols & Wood from Grimsby & Cleethorpes YC
3. Revenge, a Sigma 33 owned by A Smith, S Martin, P Coopland, and P McQuillan
707 Class
1. A Grand Day Out owned by Steve Bramham, Richard Littlewood, Rudi Barman, and Heath Samples
2. Black Sheep, owned by Tom Clark and Dave Flett
3. Humdinger, owned by Malcolm Hall and Chris Davies
Sonata Class
1. Sting, owned by Gerard Dyson and Richard Delves
2. Bee Sharp, owned by James and David Cliff
3. Betsy, owned by Rob Goodison
SYC Class
1. Northern Light, a Hanse 301 owned by Anthony Dearden
2. Midnight Express III, a Sigma 33 owned by Ben Wilson from the Humber Cruising Association
3. Shileilagh, another Sigma 33 owned by Phil Thompson
Overall Regatta Winner: Dodjer
Pursuit Race (not scoring towards Regatta)
1. Vado, owned by Steve and Win Russell
2. Bee Sharp, owned by James and David Cliff
3. Black Sheep, owned by Tom Clark and Dave Flett