Please select your home edition
Edition
Sailingfast 2018 2 728x90

Aberdeen & Stonehaven Yacht Club Annual Regatta 2021

by Bob Yeamans 22 Aug 19:56 BST 14-15 August 2021
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC Annual Regatta © Tony Ray

Following the easing of restrictions, it was good to see 13 visitors joining a healthy local fleet for the annual ASYC regatta held in Stonehaven bay. The ten strong D-Zero class looking to use this Northern traveller event as a warm up for the nationals the following week, even tempting three English boats to make the long journey north.

With a good forecast for the Saturday, and not so much for the Sunday, it was looking to be a bit of a squeeze to get in as many of the eight planned races on the Saturday. With a force 3-4 wind coming off the shore from the north west, there was plenty of shiftiness to keep the competitors on their toes during the racing. Despite this, it is still amazing to see how the top sailors keep finding a way to the top of the fleet.

A significant shift to the North put a small hold in the proceedings after race three, but maybe that was just nature's way of letting everyone stop for a few minutes and allow the fleet to watch a pod of dolphins make their way through the bay. (Some even observed the SIs and made sure they crossed the finish line upwind!)

Race 4 was completed and then ashore for the usual BBQ and beers.

Sunday dawned, and a glassy North Sea met a few weary heads, and the inevitable hour-long postponement was sounded. Following the short wait, the decision was made to launch to meet a small but promising southerly wind, which was not in anyone's forecast. By the time all had made it to the racecourse, this has slowly built to a nice force 3, and holding steady.

Despite the threat of the wind disappearing, it held to allow another four short races to be completed, with very little changing from the overnight leaders. The father and son combination winning their respective fleets, ensuring that it was a trip worth making.

The class winners were confirmed as the following:

  • D-Zero - Nick Craig (Scottish & Northern Traveller)
  • Blaze - Ian Pittendreigh (Blaze Scottish Championships)
  • ILCA7 - Peter Malcolm (Scottish & Masters Championships)
  • ILCA6 - Scott Logan (Scottish Championships)
  • Gen. Hcap. - Adam Craig
  • RS200 - Daniel & Colin Scott (Scottish Traveller)

The club would like to thank all the numerous volunteers that put in a lot of time and effort to ensure the regatta would be back on after a years absence, and also to thank Survitec for their support.

D-Zero Results:

PlaceHelmClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Net
1Nick CraigBurghfield111111116
2Ian BaillieDalgety Bay2422222612
3Jon BassettLargs4334333217
4Niel RitchieASYC3253464420
5Billy McCarlieLargs5549656328
6Scott MunroASYC9695547532
7Gordon StewartNHEB SC6777875739
8Liz PotterWest Kirby7866788842
9Mick GreenRossendale8988101091052
10Stuart MossLargs101010109910957

Blaze Results:

PlaceHelmClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Net
1Ian PittendreighASYC111311116
2Andrew GrantASYC2331233213
3John DeaconASYC6622322617
4Phil RoseASYC3244444320
5Tom DuffASYC4655666632

ILCA 7 Results:

PlaceHelmClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Net
1Peter MalcolmLargo Bay111121116
2Ian FitzgeraldPort Edgar2223122211
3Hamish McLullichASYC3432434318
4Rob AndersonASYC4344343421
5Gavin BaillieASYC5555555530

ILCA 6 Results:

PlaceHelmClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Net
1Scott LoganEast Lothian121221218
2Matthew McLullichASYC412112128
3Drew WebsterASYC2333333317
4Sam CarrollASYC3444555525

General Handicap Results:

PlaceClassHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Net
1OptimistAdam Craig Burghfield121111116
2Laser 4000Alastair MackayFinn JenningsASYC3123352314
3RS200Daniel ScottColin ScottLoch Tummel23424.545519.5
4OptimistLyall Webster ASYC5556234221
5RS200John RoachImogen RoachASYC4437667427
6RS200Alastair CollierJoe RoachASYC6775799638
7RS200Ditta NeumannGerry ParkASYC81064878740
8OptimistFinn Richie ASYC151515154.523948.5
929erNathan McCabeMatthew ParkASYC9.5688108101049.5
10Laser 4000India SmithAlex JenningsASYC1299109106851
11RS FevaJoe CarrollFindlay CormackASYC11131091111111163
12Laser 2000Tom WhiteGuy SmithASYC71111111515151570
13Laser BahiaMark Leiper ASYC13815151515151581
14Laser 2000Andrew BurnsJacob BurnsASYC9.51215151515151581.5

Related Articles

D-Zero Northern Travellers in Aberdeen
Zippy Zero writes of his jolly weekend with Basil Brush Ten boats had entered the event, with Gordon Stewart from North Herts & East Beds SC travelling the furthest. In his haste to make the long journey, he had forgotten to pack his boat's boom, so adopted the name Basil Brush for the weekend (boom boom). Posted on 17 Aug
RS400 at Aberdeen & Stonehaven
Stewart Brewing Scottish Tour season opener With a full year lost, it was good to get a season opener up at Aberdeen and Stonehaven over the weekend of 29/30th of May. Posted on 2 Jun
Attracting Students
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC open their doors wide Many people are aware that sailing sometimes loses young adults from the sport at club level as they head off away from home for further education and when they start their careers. Posted on 6 Dec 2019
RS400 Scottish Tour at Aberdeen & Stonehaven
A blustery weekend for the 14 boats and crews Aberdeen and Stonehaven Yacht Club was the location of the latest instalment of the Stewart Brewing RS400 Scottish Tour. Saturday 17th saw 14 boats and crews arrive for what was forecast to be a blustery weekend. Posted on 25 Aug 2019
D-Zeros at the Aberdeen & Stonehaven Regatta
What a blast! Seven Zeros attack Stonehaven Harbour The weekend of 17th & 18th August saw six D-Zeros travel up to Stonehaven to join Niel Ritchie at the weekend regatta, enjoying their own class start alongside the strong RS400, RS200, Blaze and Laser fleets. Posted on 21 Aug 2019
D-Zeros at Aberdeen & Stonehaven
Racing at the yacht club's annual regatta Two visiting D-Zeros joined the local boat at the annual ASYC regatta on the 11th & 12th of August. The event was attended by 42 boats with starts for RS400, Laser, Laser Radial, D-Zero, Blaze, Solo & Handicap racing. Posted on 17 Aug 2018
Aberdeen and Stonehaven YC Annual Regatta
Event attended by 42 boats The annual ASYC regatta was held on the weekend of the 11th & 12th of August. The event was attended by 42 boats with starts for RS400, Laser, Laser Radial, D-Zero, Blaze, Solo & Handicap. Posted on 16 Aug 2018
RS400s at Aberdeen & Stonehaven
Pod of dolphins visits JP Watersports Scottish Tour Round 6 With the promise of wind and a fully stocked bar, the RS400 circuit returned to the north-east coast town of Stonehaven for round 6 of the Scottish tour. Posted on 16 Aug 2018
RS200s at Aberdeen & Stonehaven
During the ASYC Regatta With a weather forecast predicting sun, wind and waves (not necessarily in that order), eight RS200s were ready to launch on the Saturday morning at Aberdeen and Stonehaven Yacht Club, four of which had made the journey up north for the weekend. Posted on 4 Sep 2016
RS400s at Aberdeen & Stonehaven
Opportunities to fill the boat on every tack and gybe The Scottish RS400 fleet joined the RS200, Solo and Laser classes for their 5th traveller event, in Stonehaven, a picturesque east coast town and self-styled home of that world famous culinary delight the deep-fried Mars Bar. Posted on 25 Aug 2016