Noble Marine West Country Boat Repairs RS200 National Championship at Exe Sailing Club - Day 4
by Will Ward 18 Aug 2021 18:36 BST
15-19 August 2021
Day 4 - Rapaura Springs Wine Day - started a little slower than the last few days with a few sore heads in the boat park after an absolutely huge party the night before.
A massive thank you has to go out to Pete Vincent, from West Country Boat Repairs for sponsoring the night and event and putting on such a good band for us all, making last night one of the big RS200 socials to remember.
The first race was a big game of banging the right and holding on. Scott Wallis & Emma Baker managed to bring home the win from James & Jess Hammett in second and Marcus Tressler & Faye Chatterton in third.
In the second race the breeze built and came back to the right. Ian Martin & Chris Catt managed to hold onto first after a big clawback from James Peters & Maddy Anderson in second and Arran Holman & Toby Lewis in third.
Today has certainly been a moving day, with all lucky winners receiving bottles of Rapaura Springs wine.
The fleet is ready for one final day tomorrow to see who can bring home the title!
See event website for official noticeboard, social programme and more.
Results after day 4:
Pos | Fleet | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1st | Gold | 1675 | James Peters | Maddy Anderson | HISC | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | ‑5 | ‑23 | 2 | 14 |
2nd | Gold | 1611 | Arran Holman | Toby Lewis | Clapham Model YC | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ‑10 | 1 | ‑25 | 3 | 14 |
3rd | Gold | 1680 | Rory Odell | Henry Jameson | HISC | 9 | 7 | 3 | 11 | ‑65 | 9 | 6 | ‑31 | 45 |
4th | Gold | 1626 | Edd Whitehead | Anna Horackova | Parkstone YC/Filey | 7 | 4 | ‑29 | ‑24 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 46 |
5th | Gold | 629 | Rob Henderson | Mat Currell | Lymington Town SC | 8 | 5 | (DNF) | 8 | 3 | 4 | ‑33 | 18 | 46 |
6th | Gold | 1609 | Tom Darling | Charlie Darling | HISC | 4 | 3 | 10 | 6 | ‑12 | 12 | 11 | ‑41 | 46 |
7th | Gold | 1702 | Hamish Walker | Emma Hivey | Royal Navy SA/ASA | 11 | 6 | 11 | 2 | ‑16 | 15 | 10 | ‑17 | 55 |
8th | Gold | 1603 | Ian Martin | Chris Catt | Burghfield SC | 1 | 30 | 9 | 13 | ‑35 | ‑36 | 5 | 1 | 59 |
9th | Gold | 1698 | Tom Goodey | Richard Thomas | RNSA | 10 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 6 | ‑81 | ‑35 | 6 | 60 |
10th | Gold | 1722 | Morgan Peach | Amy Sparks | Clapham Model YC | 13 | 8 | 7 | ‑53 | 5 | 3 | ‑46 | 26 | 62 |
11th | Gold | 880 | James Hammett | Jess Hammett | HISC | ‑21 | 15 | ‑24 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 68 |
12th | Gold | 1073 | Martin Wrigley | Will Ward | Clapham Model YC | ‑27 | 20 | 16 | ‑23 | 2 | 13 | 22 | 5 | 78 |
13th | Gold | 1029 | Nick Robins | Izi Davies | HISC | 6 | 26 | 6 | 14 | 9 | (DSQ) | 19 | ‑38 | 80 |
14th | Gold | 1570 | Robbie King | Bethan Matthew | Clapham Model YC | 19 | 10 | 5 | ‑21 | 21 | 18 | ‑24 | 15 | 88 |
15th | Gold | 1215 | Murray Hampshire | Phoebe Warren | Clapham Model YC | 26 | 12 | ‑47 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 7 | ‑34 | 95 |
16th | Gold | 1667 | Olly Turner | Sam Mottershead | Starcross YC | 15 | 11 | 30 | 31 | 7 | ‑33 | 4 | ‑36 | 98 |
17th | Gold | 1639 | Dom Lewis | Lainey Terkelsen | Bosham SC | 22 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 25 | ‑46 | ‑47 | 4 | 99 |
18th | Gold | 1540 | Lee Sydenham | Max Sydenham | HISC | 5 | 13 | ‑42 | 10 | 28 | ‑30 | 20 | 30 | 106 |
19th | Gold | 1270 | Alex Smallwood | Oli Jagger | DWSC | 14 | 29 | ‑31 | 9 | 13 | 25 | ‑36 | 27 | 117 |
20th | Gold | 1657 | Tom Hewitson | Jo Hewitson | HISC | 35 | 37 | 8 | 5 | 19 | 16 | ‑71 | ‑61 | 120 |
21st | Silver | 1510 | Brendan Lynch | Ellen Clark | East Lothian YC | (RET) | 36 | 1 | 47 | 8 | ‑49 | 21 | 12 | 125 |
22nd | Silver | 1673 | Harry Chatterton | Aaron Chadwick | Waldringfield SC | 23 | 27 | 28 | ‑48 | 26 | ‑31 | 16 | 10 | 130 |
23rd | Gold | 16 | Chris Webber | Nicola Webber | Pevensay Bay SC | 12 | 17 | ‑33 | 32 | 31 | 11 | ‑42 | 29 | 132 |
24th | Gold | 1709 | Robert Richardson | Isabel Abbatt | Ullswater YC | 18 | 25 | 32 | 36 | ‑54 | 6 | ‑38 | 16 | 133 |
25th | Gold | 1069 | Isaac Marsh | Fresh Abendstern | RNDB YC | 20 | 31 | 35 | 1 | ‑38 | 35 | ‑45 | 13 | 135 |
26th | Gold | 1348 | Elliott Wells | Ellie Keers | HISC | ‑48 | ‑47 | 21 | 42 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 21 | 143 |
27th | Gold | 1628 | Matt Fowler | Lynne Ratcliffe | Pevensey Bay SC | 30 | 14 | ‑55 | 38 | 29 | ‑50 | 28 | 7 | 146 |
28th | Silver | 1432 | William Caiger | Caitlin Morley | Sevenoaks | 24 | 18 | 22 | 29 | 22 | 32 | ‑50 | ‑35 | 147 |
29th | Gold | 1365 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | Bristol Corinthian YC | 50 | 28 | ‑51 | 28 | 15 | 23 | ‑65 | 8 | 152 |
30th | Gold | 1012 | Freya Black | Chris Thomas | WPNSA | ‑91 | 63 | 17 | 16 | 39 | 19 | (RET) | 11 | 165 |
31st | Silver | 1515 | Ben Hutton‑Penman | Niamh Davies | Royal Corinthian/Burnham | 39 | DGB | 38 | ‑44 | 23 | 27 | 9 | ‑44 | 168 |
32nd | Gold | 1458 | Gus Dixon | Ben Todd | HISC | 33 | 38 | 15 | 15 | ‑62 | ‑52 | 43 | 24 | 168 |
33rd | Gold | 1337 | Scott Wallis | Emma Baker | Lymington Town SC | 46 | ‑74 | 48 | 7 | ‑70 | 29 | 1 | 40 | 171 |
34th | Gold | 1439 | Jamie Harris | Bettine Harris | Wessex SC | ‑57 | 42 | 25 | 25 | 33 | ‑83 | 8 | 39 | 172 |
35th | Gold | 920 | Oliver Aldridge | Phoebe Connellan | Parkstone/Middle Nene | ‑42 | 19 | 36 | 39 | 30 | 7 | ‑53 | 42 | 173 |
36th | Gold | 1136 | Marcus Tressler | Faye Chatterton | Middle Nene SC | ‑53 | 48 | ‑56 | 27 | 52 | 17 | 3 | 28 | 175 |
37th | Gold | 1659 | David Jessop | Sophie Mear | HISC | 29 | 35 | ‑74 | 26 | 18 | 56 | ‑73 | 22 | 186 |
38th | Gold | 965 | Haydn Sewell | Callum Farnden | Chew Valley | ‑55 | 40 | 45 | 19 | 11 | ‑57 | 26 | 48 | 189 |
39th | Silver | 1046 | Rhys Lewis | Joe Bradley | HISC | 47 | 39 | 13 | 33 | 44 | ‑48 | 13 | ‑53 | 189 |
40th | Gold | 1634 | Cam Stewart | Annie Hammett | HISC | 17 | 22 | 37 | 30 | (DSQ) | ‑66 | 30 | 56 | 192 |
41st | Gold | 1676 | Paul Cullen | Georgia Booth | Weir Wood SC | ‑70 | 32 | 20 | 22 | 68 | 20 | 41 | ‑83 | 203 |
42nd | Gold | 985 | Flynn Davies | Holly Dabson | Burnham SC | 64 | 21 | ‑71 | 54 | ‑80 | 14 | 32 | 19 | 204 |
43rd | Gold | 626 | Will Taylor | Fiona Mulcahy | Lymington Town SC | 25 | 34 | 34 | 49 | 32 | ‑51 | 31 | ‑64 | 205 |
44th | Gold | 846 | Jeremy Stephens | James Stewart | Penzance SC | 44 | 54 | 18 | 45 | 27 | 26 | ‑87 | ‑80 | 214 |
45th | Bronze | 1642 | John Wilson | Laura Glover | ELYC | 51 | ‑52 | 39 | ‑52 | 46 | 10 | 27 | 46 | 219 |
46th | Gold | 1633 | Louis Johnson | Lucy Hewitson | HISC | 37 | 41 | 23 | ‑60 | 37 | 47 | 39 | ‑59 | 224 |
47th | Gold | 573 | Matthew Taylor | Alex Bell‑Jones | Royal Mersey YC | 16 | ‑67 | 19 | 37 | 56 | ‑59 | 57 | 47 | 232 |
48th | Gold | 805 | James Taylor | Larissa Connabeer | Stoke Gabriel BA | 41 | 43 | ‑61 | 34 | 42 | ‑53 | 29 | 43 | 232 |
49th | Silver | 418 | Fred Mainwaring | Liz Mainwaring | Exe SC | 31 | 24 | DGB | DGB | ‑74 | ‑74 | 63 | 25 | 240 |
50th | Gold | 861 | Duncan Glen | Lorna Glen | Parkstone YC | 45 | 57 | 40 | 35 | 41 | ‑68 | ‑60 | 32 | 250 |
51st | Silver | 1508 | Chay Taylor | Ella Phelps | Burnham SC | 28 | 53 | 49 | ‑100 | 24 | ‑78 | 48 | 51 | 253 |
52nd | Silver | 1333 | Alice Davis | Joey Taylor | Great Moor SC | 54 | 46 | (RET) | ‑67 | 34 | 34 | 55 | 33 | 256 |
53rd | Silver | 1573 | Henrik Asplund | Georgina King | Guernsey YC | 59 | 55 | 26 | ‑74 | 36 | 37 | ‑72 | 50 | 263 |
54th | Silver | 1413 | Jenny Cropley | Alex Platt | n/a | 43 | ‑87 | 54 | 55 | 69 | 28 | ‑79 | 20 | 269 |
55th | Bronze | 796 | Ben Swyer | Ella Vincent | QMSC | 38 | 33 | 46 | ‑57 | 50 | 55 | ‑56 | 49 | 271 |
56th | Silver | 1078 | Merrick Stanley | Victoria Upton | Exe SC/Llandegfedd SC | 52 | 23 | 44 | ‑72 | ‑71 | 60 | 44 | 63 | 286 |
57th | Silver | 1617 | Alex Curtis | Raffi Gracie | QMSC/RSC | 56 | 56 | ‑60 | 46 | 48 | ‑70 | 37 | 54 | 297 |
58th | Bronze | 785 | Andrew Wishart | Iona Deacon | QMSC | ‑90 | 70 | 53 | 62 | 79 | ‑105 | 12 | 23 | 299 |
59th | Gold | 1621 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes SC | (RET) | 45 | 41 | 65 | 47 | 42 | 61 | ‑74 | 301 |
60th | Silver | 964 | Chris Thomas | Verity Hopkins | Broadstairs SC | 34 | 50 | 70 | 63 | ‑72 | ‑71 | 34 | 62 | 313 |
61st | Silver | 735 | Dylan McPherson | David McPherson | Burnham SC | 40 | 49 | 58 | 71 | 58 | 43 | ‑104 | ‑85 | 319 |
62nd | Silver | 1039 | Mark Thomas | Nick Williams | Broadstairs SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | 78 | 90 | 57 | 44 | 14 | 37 | 320 |
63rd | Bronze | 211 | James Morson | Fiona Harrington | Weir Wood SC | 49 | ‑68 | 64 | 41 | 63 | 54 | 66 | ‑98 | 337 |
64th | Silver | 1179 | Archie Penn | Erin Marks | Waldringfield SC | 63 | 51 | 69 | 68 | ‑85 | ‑85 | 18 | 69 | 338 |
65th | Silver | 1262 | Felix Crowther | Krystal Law | Wembley SC | 62 | 58 | 43 | 59 | ‑81 | 65 | 54 | ‑79 | 341 |
66th | Silver | 1048 | Andrew Stickland | Becky Pearson | Thorpe Bay YC | 68 | 65 | 52 | 40 | 53 | ‑110 | 64 | ‑81 | 342 |
67th | Silver | 1055 | George Kennedy | Josh Lightfoot | Parkstone YC | 65 | 60 | 27 | ‑73 | 64 | 72 | ‑76 | 57 | 345 |
68th | Silver | 1340 | Edward Harris | Maddie Harris | Waldringfield SC | (RET) | (DNC) | 50 | 58 | 40 | 61 | 58 | 82 | 349 |
69th | Gold | 1445 | Peter 'Ugly' Vincent | Kirsten Glenn | Llandegfedd SC | ‑83 | 61 | 81 | (DNS) | 83 | 40 | 40 | 52 | 357 |
70th | Silver | 383 | Oliver Cage‑White | Emily Wingfield Digby | Broadstairs SC | 72 | 72 | 57 | ‑77 | 45 | 64 | 51 | ‑96 | 361 |
71st | Silver | 786 | Oliver Dixon | Millie Aldridge | Royal Hawrich YC | 76 | 62 | 65 | 66 | ‑102 | 38 | ‑86 | 58 | 365 |
72nd | Bronze | 1721 | Mike Warwicker | Kate Fitzsimmons | Bough Beech SC | 32 | 71 | ‑92 | 64 | 59 | 69 | ‑98 | 71 | 366 |
73rd | Silver | 1568 | Katie Davies | Grace Summers | Itchenor SC | ‑93 | 75 | 72 | ‑79 | 76 | 24 | 49 | 73 | 369 |
74th | Silver | 1527 | Kevin Druce | Alastair Wilson | Rickmansworth SC | 58 | 92 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 61 | 41 | 68 | 65 | 385 |
75th | Bronze | 1684 | Amy Boyle | Roisin O'Halloran | St Mawes SC | 60 | 73 | 76 | 51 | 60 | 67 | ‑95 | ‑92 | 387 |
76th | Bronze | 864 | Ben Shorrock | Lucy Knott | Frensham Pond SC | 67 | 83 | ‑94 | 50 | 49 | ‑89 | 67 | 72 | 388 |
77th | Silver | 1324 | Oscar Wright | Annabel Fisk | Itchenor SC | 66 | 59 | ‑83 | 76 | 66 | 77 | ‑101 | 55 | 399 |
78th | Bronze | 1390 | Syd Mclean | Will Hopes | HISC | 81 | ‑97 | ‑101 | 96 | 43 | 62 | 75 | 45 | 402 |
79th | Silver | 1577 | Tom Collyer | Jessie Main | Wessex SC | 61 | (DNC) | 67 | 43 | 91 | ‑101 | 74 | 67 | 403 |
80th | Silver | 1243 | Paddy Jefferies | Pippa Cropley | Itchenor SC | 79 | 69 | 73 | 56 | 55 | 73 | ‑94 | ‑84 | 405 |
81st | Silver | 1345 | Jo Tribe | Ellen Morley | Burnham SC | 69 | 77 | ‑80 | 69 | 51 | ‑95 | 80 | 76 | 422 |
82nd | Bronze | 1543 | Oliver Holmes | Scott Wilkinson | Wessex SC | 82 | ‑90 | 59 | 84 | 82 | 63 | ‑85 | 60 | 430 |
83rd | Bronze | 1663 | Hattie Collingridge | Katie Spark | Waldringfield SC | 77 | 82 | 68 | 75 | ‑99 | ‑88 | 62 | 70 | 434 |
84th | Bronze | 1638 | Angus Collingridge | Connor Line | Waldringfield SC | 78 | 64 | 66 | 86 | 92 | 58 | ‑93 | ‑94 | 444 |
85th | Silver | 1370 | Tom Dawson | Sam Neale | Liverpool Uni SC/Cardiff Bay | 85 | ‑98 | ‑93 | 83 | 67 | 80 | 77 | 66 | 458 |
86th | Bronze | 462 | Will Queree | Will Holden | St Catherines SC | 73 | 79 | 62 | 61 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 103 | 88 | 466 |
87th | Gold | 1395 | Nigel Bird | Andy Bird | RYA | 92 | 66 | 85 | ‑99 | ‑103 | 82 | 59 | 86 | 470 |
88th | Bronze | 939 | James Johnson | Tom Johnson | Roa Island | 89 | 78 | 89 | 87 | 90 | 39 | ‑92 | ‑107 | 472 |
89th | Bronze | 430 | Mike Calvert | Sophie Harris | HISC | 74 | 76 | 86 | 78 | 78 | ‑96 | 81 | (RET) | 473 |
90th | Bronze | 1383 | Will Penny | Imogen Cage‑White | Horning SC | ‑104 | 81 | 84 | 81 | 93 | 45 | 91 | ‑102 | 475 |
91st | Bronze | 1309 | Oliver King | Zoe Nieveen | Wessex SC | 80 | 80 | 88 | ‑95 | 75 | 75 | 90 | ‑91 | 488 |
92nd | Bronze | 356 | Alex Whitfield | Emma Bennett | Royal Western YC | 71 | 96 | 90 | 88 | ‑97 | 79 | 69 | ‑108 | 493 |
93rd | Bronze | 1021 | Cameron Harris | Max Stennett‑Howard | Waldringfield SC | 86 | 88 | 63 | 80 | ‑100 | 91 | ‑102 | 90 | 498 |
94th | Bronze | 1433 | Blythe Berry | Dilly Alla | HISC | ‑98 | 85 | 79 | 91 | ‑111 | 87 | 83 | 78 | 503 |
95th | Bronze | 787 | Nathan Muggeridge | Leo Muggeridge | Wimbleball SC | 75 | 86 | ‑104 | 92 | 87 | 90 | 88 | ‑111 | 518 |
96th | Bronze | 486 | Jon James | Sophie Crook | Exe SC | ‑105 | ‑105 | 98 | 70 | 77 | 76 | 97 | 101 | 519 |
97th | Silver | 1338 | Willow Bland | Emma McKnight | Waldringfield SC | 99 | 89 | ‑103 | (DNF) | 94 | 94 | 82 | 68 | 526 |
98th | Bronze | 879 | Scarlett Anderson | Lydia Stevenson | Royal Corinthian YC | 88 | 84 | 91 | ‑98 | 86 | ‑98 | 89 | 89 | 527 |
99th | Silver | 489 | Simon Hamment | Jess Harman | Papercourt SC | 96 | ‑99 | 75 | 94 | 73 | 97 | ‑106 | 93 | 528 |
100th | Silver | 163 | Sophie Otter | Carys Randeria | HISC | (DNC) | 101 | 87 | (DNC) | 96 | 103 | 70 | 75 | 532 |
101st | Bronze | 1080 | Rose Hallam | Benjamin Marsden/Ffion Morgan | St Mawes SC | ‑108 | 91 | ‑100 | 93 | 89 | 84 | 78 | 99 | 534 |
102nd | Bronze | 1536 | George Potter | Ellen Main | Wessex SC | 94 | 93 | 77 | ‑102 | 84 | 99 | ‑108 | 95 | 542 |
103rd | Bronze | 1402 | Ben Dearden | Alice Carter | Yorkshire Dales SC | (RET) | (DNC) | 99 | 89 | 98 | 107 | 52 | 100 | 545 |
104th | Bronze | 1358 | Charlie Whitaker | Lucy Gates | Budworth SC | 36 | 44 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 560 |
105th | Bronze | 361 | Grant Boorer | Jonathan Carr | Starcross YC | 106 | 94 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 95 | 86 | 84 | 103 | 568 |
106th | Bronze | 1695 | Jamie Pope | Kitty Pope | Whitstable | 103 | (DNC) | 95 | 82 | 108 | 93 | ‑110 | 109 | 590 |
107th | Bronze | 1467 | Donald Francis | Lauren Francis | Goring Thames SC | 84 | 106 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 88 | 100 | 100 | 112 | 590 |
108th | Silver | 1200 | Imogen Bellfield | Harry Tilling | Waldringfield SC | 95 | 104 | 96 | 97 | 101 | ‑106 | ‑105 | 97 | 590 |
109th | Silver | 840 | Torrin Blazeby | Ella Marston | West Kirby SC | 101 | 107 | 82 | 85 | 105 | (RET) | 114 | (DNC) | 594 |
110th | Bronze | 817 | Sophie Raven | Cerys Morgan | Exe SC | 87 | 103 | 97 | 103 | ‑112 | 102 | ‑107 | 106 | 598 |
111th | Bronze | 1631 | Felix Gibbons | Oscar Gibbons | Exe SC | 100 | 100 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 114 | 108 | 99 | 104 | 625 |
112th | Bronze | 1066 | Campbell Manzoni | Amy Sanderson | QMSC | (DNC) | (DNC) | 102 | 101 | DNC | DNC | 96 | 87 | 626 |
113th | Bronze | 488 | Robert Adams | John Adams | Exe SC | 97 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 109 | RET | 109 | 77 | 632 |
114th | Bronze | 1076 | James Abbatt | Maia Hallam | Ullswater YC | 107 | 95 | (RET) | (DNC) | 106 | 104 | 112 | 113 | 637 |
115th | Bronze | 1152 | Emily Davis | Nikki Taylor | Great Moor SC | 102 | 108 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 107 | 109 | 111 | 105 | 642 |
116th | Bronze | 536 | Louis Hockings‑Cooke | Stewart Masters | Exe SC | (DNC) | 102 | (DNF) | DNS | 110 | 111 | 113 | 110 | 666 |
117th | Bronze | 1691 | James Shrives | Jimmy Morgan | RNSA/Restronguet | (DNS) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 104 | 92 | 115 | RET | 671 |
118th | Bronze | 461 | Joe Reid/Morgan Turner | Charlotte Cox | Exe SC | (RET) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 113 | DNF | 116 | 114 | 703 |
119th | Bronze | 1586 | Anna Cox | Angus Bailey | Exe SC | (RET) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNF | DNF | 117 | DNF | 717 |