Typhoon Scorpion Nationals 2021 in association with Craftinsure and FFX - Day 1
by Ian Cadwallader 16 Aug 2021 12:25 BST
15-20 August 2021
Sunday was a tough day at the office. The 71 competitors, who had passed registration and scrutineering with flying colours, ventured out with trepidation to the race course to face a packed day of on the water activities in a stiff 25mph SW with occasional showers.
After a practice gate start, the fleet started a much needed practice race with a number of competitors taking the opportunity to have a swim, including Tom Lonsdale abandoning Emily Cole-Evans mid tack.
Race 1: Course - T3L Triangle / Sausage /Triangle
Steve Walker and Jerry Hannabus (2044) bravely opened the gate with no guard boat, but the fleet behaved themselves and were evenly spread. Tom Gillard and Rachael Grey led round the first mark, hoisted and extended - never to be caught.
Us mere mortals were left to battle the perfectly set triangles that were ready to catch out any mistakes. This included the jury boat chasing Vince Horey & Rob Gardiner waving a little red flag, and Nigel Wakefield and Pasty spectacularly failing their first hoist and swimming.
The final scores on the doors were: 1st Tom & Rachael, 2nd Sam Watson & Shandy, 3rd Alan Krailing & Si Forbes.
Race 2: Course - T3L
The wind didn't abate for the second race with the late starting fleet choosing to let the pathfinders, Baz and Oli Fellows, battle the elements on their own for the first minute. A late port lift let Alan Krailing and Si Forbes lead the fleet in from the left followed by Tom & Rachael.
The Scorpion showed its seaworthiness to its full potential in the rolling Mounts Bay swell, but it was a depleted fleet that made it to final finish line, the last gybe claimed some noticeable names. A fast-finishing Vince & Rob rounded off the podium climbing up from sixth at the first mark
The Penzance SC safety team were amazing and didn't come off the water until all competitors were safely ashore with beers and pasties. A number of us were grateful for our sponsors Typhoon and Craftinsure's products.
The evening's social was the Isle of Sheppey Race night where we were joined by the Scorpion Wives, Husbands, girlfriends and gender neutral support crews (SWHAG) fresh back from their sponsored lunch for an evening of fun.
The National Scorpion Association would like to say a massive thank you to the event sponsors, who have been so good to the Scorpion class, especially during these times.
Typhoon - Typhoon International have been innovators in providing personal protection from the elements since 1947. We have a reputation for the manufacture of exceptionally high-quality marine products, including drysuits, wetsuits, diving suits, buoyancy aids and more.
Craftinsure - Craftinsure is owned by Boat owners who are set up the business nearly 20 years ago and Craftinsure now insures over 20,000 boats. We only insure Boats. Craftinsure is a 'Quote and Buy' online business, we pass on the cost savings of being online to you as very competitive premiums. We are direct to customers only - we do not deal with brokers or marinas, so you get the savings.
FFX - Are one of the largest independent suppliers of power tools and power tool accessories, hand tools, fixings and fasteners, and general construction consumables. FFX's head office, on-line operation and distribution centre is in Lympne, Kent with branches in Ashford and Folkestone.
The class encourages Scorpion sailors to support our sponsors wherever possible, since they are so good at supporting us.
Find out more about the class on our Facebook page or Class Website
Results after day 1:
Pos | Fleet | Sail No | Boat Name | Helm | Crew | Club | Pts |
1st | Gold | 2013 | Bearly Illegal | Tom Gillard | Rachael Rhodes | Staunton Harold SC | 2 |
2nd | Gold | 2034 | Tough Screw | Alan Krailing | Simon Forbes | Staunton Harold SC | 5 |
3rd | Gold | 1986 | Proper Hunt | Sam Watson | Andy Thompson | East Antrim Boat Club | 7 |
4th | Gold | 2025 | What a Wombat | Tom Jeffcoate | Tim Hartley | Notts. County SC | 8 |
5th | Gold | 2045 | 50 Shades Of Gray | Pete Gray | Rich Pepperdine | Staunton Harold SC | 11 |
6th | Gold | 2037 | Pickled Wombat | Vincent Horey | Robert Gardner | Notts. County SC | 12 |
7th | Gold | 2026 | Sneaky Ninja | Chris Massey | Tom Daniels | Hollingworth Lake SC | 14 |
8th | Gold | 1958 | Barbarians for Breakfast | Nigel Potter | Simon Hibbett | Notts. County SC | 19 |
9th | Silver | 1880 | Shock Wave | Nigel Wakefield | Pasty Vigus | Netley SC | 23 |
10th | Silver | 2022 | Big Blue | Christian Smart | Simon Turnbull | Pembrokeshire YC | 24 |
11th | Gold | 2043 | Rockin Roller | Barry Wolfenden | Oliver Fellows | Bough Beech SC | 28 |
12th | Gold | 2040 | Ambush | Andrew McKee | Charlotte Graham | Staunton Harold SC | 29 |
13th | Gold | 2044 | Tallulah | Steven Walker | Jerry Hannabus | Pennine SC | 30 |
14th | Gold | 1995 | Silverlode | Peter Rose | John Rose | Tenby SC | 32 |
15th | Gold | 2042 | Prestige Worldwide | Tom Lonsdale | Emily Cole~Evans | West Oxford SC | 33 |
16th | Gold | 2005 | Drama Queen | Janet Ritchie | Alan Ritchie | Sidmouth SC | 33 |
17th | Bronze | 204 | Shaula | David Bleakley | Laura Bray | Chipstead SC | 37 |
18th | Gold | 1935 | Bete Noir | Ian Cadwallader | Ellie Devereux | Chew Valley Lake SC | 38 |
19th | Silver | 1985 | Walpurgis II | Georgina Povall | Rosie Povall | Castle Cove SC | 40 |
20th | Silver | 2023 | Pincer Movement | Richard Searle | Lucy Searle | Lymington Town SC | 42 |
21st | Silver | 2027 | A La Carte | Rob Larke | Elly Pegg | Yealm SC | 44 |
22nd | Gold | 1981 | Highway Star | Dave Elston | Gavin Poullion | Castle Cove SC | 46 |
23rd | Gold | 2041 | Hot Fuss | Catherine Maguire | Andrea Fellows | Lymington Town SC | 46 |
24th | Silver | 1988 | FAC51 | Russell Wheeler | Lee Marriott | Isle Of Sheppey SC | 53 |
25th | Silver | 2011 | Must Try Harder | Malcolm James | John Tailby | South Cerney SC | 56 |
26th | Silver | 2020 | Snap Shackel & Plop | James Salter | Sofia Abrahams | Sidmouth SC | 57 |
27th | Gold | 2021 | Halcyon Daze | Kevin Gosling | Ellie Gosling | Beer SC | 62 |
28th | Bronze | 2015 | Touching the void | Joanne Mahy | Richard Bowers | Sutton Bingham | 64 |
29th | Silver | 2004 | Discreet Banana | Jock Fellows | George Fellows | Castle Cove SC | 65 |
30th | Bronze | 1907 | Ethel | Grant Blake | Debi Gibson | Oxford SC | 67 |
31st | Bronze | 1991 | It's Me or The Boat | David Bennett | Richard Gatehouse | Chew Valley Lake SC | 68 |
32nd | Silver | 2009 | Perdita | Mark Lee | George Buxton | Medway YC | 70 |
33rd | Bronze | 1925 | Predator | Martyn Denchfield | Nigel Hufton | Staunton Harold SC | 72 |
34th | Bronze | 1052 | Shandy | Stewart Robertson | Alison Sheldrick | Wilsonian SC | 79 |
35th | Bronze | 2000 | Does My Bum Look Big in This | Helen Allen | Andy Wadsworth | Brixham YC | 81 |
36th | Gold | 2028 | Blue Steal | Ryan Buchanan | Hannah Buchanan | Lymington Town SC | 83 |
37th | Silver | 1970 | Custard Tart | Edward Parsons | Nick Jerkins | Emsworth SC | 92 |
38th | Silver | 1967 | Roller Coaster | Matt Potter | Amy Clay | Notts. County SC | 93 |
39th | Silver | 2001 | Zephyr | Richard Burton | Monty Hampton | South Cerney SC | 96 |
40th | Silver | 1943 | Blue Moon | Michael Hicks | Georgina Hicks | Salcombe YC | 98 |
41st | Silver | 2048 | Liquid Spirit | Chris Yates | Dave Barker | Eastbourne Sovereign | 98 |
42nd | Bronze | 2019 | Popping Polly | Alistair Sim | Duncan Sim | South Cerney SC | 107 |
43rd | Silver | 1959 | Princess Tiger Lilly | Maciej (Magic) Matyjaszczuk | Miss Charlie Cotter | Welsh Harp SC | 108 |
44th | Silver | 2017 | Another Wombat | Jon Willars | Nicola Willars | Notts. County SC | 109 |
45th | Bronze | 1992 | Tangled Up In Blue | William Pinnock | Liz Bowers | Glossop SC | 111 |
46th | Silver | 1951 | Sidewinder | Fiona Taylor | Gordon Taylor | Lymington Town SC | 112 |
47th | Silver | 1903 | The Heart Of Gold | Andy Groves | Tessa Groves | Island Barn Res SC | 115 |
48th | Bronze | 1892 | Just Crackers | Alison Stephens | Christopher Forrest | Castle Cove SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1900 | Just Dreaming | Paul Beacon | Kelvin Kirkham | Porthpean SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1921 | | Sarah Jarman | Alex Hughes | Budworth SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1931 | The Business | Myles Jackson | Bill Jackson | Llandegfedd SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1932 | Frolic | Phil White | Jane White | Burghfield | 148 |
48th | Gold | 1329 | Oozoo | John Mursell | Dougal Henshall | Castle Cove SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1350 | Calypso Girl | Geoffrey Trebilcock | Mark Trebilcock | Royal Cornwall YC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1759 | Average Old White Boat | Nick Lightbody | Lloyd Williams | Hunts SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1797 | Rosie Too | Emilia Hampton | Megan McMorris | South Cerney SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1821 | Zero Degrees | Michele Inversi | Tim Hampton | South Cerney SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1866 | Friend or Foe | Jake Willars | Bradley Seaton | Notts. County SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1883 | Red Herring | Bob Portway | John Gill | Wembley SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1936 | Bottyburp the Barbarian | Simon Holden | James Harcourt | King George SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1952 | Cartel | Ady Moreton | Steve Beard | Sidmouth SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1957 | Harlequin | Paul Grace | Alex Reindorp | Chipstead SC | 148 |
48th | Gold | 1966 | They think its all over | Angus Hemmings | Fraser Hemmings | Stokes Bay SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1984 | Foen | Kevin Nicholls | Grace Smith | Notts. County SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1993 | Aquatonic | Miles Hapgood | Steve Smith | Sidmouth SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 2024 | Big Bad Wolf | Sandra Smith | Jeni Richards | Castle Cove SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 1997 | Peaches | Richard Mason | Miss Samantha Mason | Notts. County SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 1998 | Black Pearl | Harry George | James George | Lymington Town SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 2049 | Guinevere | Dave Snutch | Sue Barnes | Notts. County SC | 148 |
48th | | | | | | | 148 |
48th | Silver | 2030 | Saline Drip | Colin Bradley | Luke Bradley | Pennine SC | 148 |
48th | Silver | 2032 | Shady Lady | Steve Mitchell | Polly Mitchell | Porthpean SC | 148 |
48th | Bronze | 2036 | Head over Feet | Robert Campbell‑Gray | Angie Vale | Alton Water | 148 |