Rooster West Country Boat Repairs RS400 Southern Tour at Warsash Sailing Club
by Mick Whitmore 22 Jun 2021 18:44 BST
19-20 June 2021
Ian Walker and Chris Fox win the Rooster West Country Boat Repairs RS400 Southern Tour event at Warsash © WSC
The Warsash event held over the weekend 19-20 June attracted 31 boats from as far afield as Notts County and Carsington, and a guest appearance for a helm from New Zealand (welcome back Sean Cleary, albeit temporarily). A light wind forecast for the weekend saw the first three races held over two laps.
Slightly favoured pin end starts saw local Olympian Ian Walker & Chris Fox and Nick Craig & Toby Lewis at the front with others including Jon Heissig & Nicky Griffin and Jack Holden & Mark Oakey. Race 1 saw a win for Ian & Chris just ahead of Howard Farbrother & Louise Hosken with Jon & Nicky third.
Nick & Toby unfortunately snatched defeat from the jaws of victory by sailing the wrong side of the finish mark.
Race two and the same group again at the front; though in the light winds the whole fleet were very close together and finishing anywhere from fourth to 24th was a real possibility. Race 2 was won by Jon & Nicky from Ian & Chris, with Jack & Mark third.
Race 3 and a big bunch of boats down the favoured end saw a general recall, to the relief of some who were buried.
This race saw a lot of place changes throughout the fleet with Nick & Toby taking the win, Ian & Chris second and Steve Restall & Chris Stubbs in third.
Saturday evening at the club - despite a few remaining Covid restrictions - was very enjoyable. For those that didn't eat at the club you missed a real treat: top class food served up by the clubs caterers, "toomuchspinach".
The Race officer's briefing Sunday morning predicted more of the same light shifty wind and the possibility of it dying completely. However, they did well to get in two more races.
Race 4 got away after a general recall with the usual suspects at the front; Ian & Chris followed by Nick & Toby with Mick & Sarah Whitmore third after a really close finish with four other boats.
Race 5 got away with the wind beginning to shift round to the west. Steve & Chris led round the first mark to the finish for well deserved win followed by Ian & Chris, with Nick & Toby third.
After floating around for 15 minutes or so the RO decided that was it for the day so we headed home for a well-earned beer and prize-giving.
So very close racing all weekend with an overall win for Ian Walker & Chris Fox who discarded a second place result; he might have a future in sailing if he works at it!
Thanks to event sponsors Rooster and West Country Boat Repairs and also to all the volunteers at Warsash Sailing Club for a great weekend; it almost felt like normal and it was lovely to catch up with others we haven't seen for a while, also nice to meet some new faces to the 400 fleet.
Hopefully we will be back next year if you'll have us!
Next stop the Southern Championship at the Salcombe Gin RS Summer Regatta, Torbay, an event which is part of the Rooster National Tour as well as the Southern Tour.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
1st | 1516 | Ian Walker | Chris Fox | Warsash | 1 | ‑2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
2nd | 1500 | Nick Craig | Tobytastic Lewis | Warsash | ‑6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
3rd | 1502 | Jon Heissig | Nicky Griffin | Llangorse SC | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | (OCS) | 12 |
4th | 1479 | Mick Whitmore | Sarah Whitmore | Eastbourne Sovereign | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | ‑7 | 18 |
5th | 1481 | Howard Farbrother | Louise Hosken | LTSC | 2 | 8 | ‑17 | 5 | 6 | 21 |
6th | 1189 | Steve Restall | Chris Stubbs | Downs | 11 | 7 | 3 | (OCS) | 1 | 22 |
7th | 1505 | Jack Holden | Mark Oakey | Arun yacht club | 10 | 3 | 5 | (OCS) | 4 | 22 |
8th | 1113 | Dan Wealthy | Andrew LeGrice | Warsash | 5 | 15 | ‑19 | 8 | 5 | 33 |
9th | 1377 | Neil Bevington | Alan Skeens | Lee‑on‑Solent SC | 12 | ‑17 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 34 |
10th | 1312 | David Swift | Rob Burgess | Warsash SC | 7 | 11 | 11 | 6 | ‑20 | 35 |
11th | 1292 | Christopher Eames | Rachel Tilley | QMSC | 14 | 6 | 9 | ‑16 | 11 | 40 |
12th | 1175 | Fred Lord | Louise Gale | Carsington SC | 8 | ‑13 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 43 |
13th | 148 | Ivan Burden | Kieran Shrimpton | Portchester | ‑19 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 49 |
14th | 568 | Rob Jones | Amelia Camm | Warsash | 13 | 9 | 12 | 15 | (DNC) | 49 |
15th | 1487 | Andrew Bray | Sarah Kingston | Lee OnThe Solent SC | ‑25 | 21 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 54 |
16th | 1509 | Robin Kirby | Trisha Clancy | Starcross YC | 18 | ‑25 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 55 |
17th | 779 | Sean Cleary | Conor Cleary | Wakatere | 9 | 18 | 20 | 11 | (OCS) | 58 |
18th | 1444 | Nick Martin | Claire Darch | Lee on the Solent | 15 | 16 | 15 | (OCS) | 12 | 58 |
19th | 1043 | Ian Watkins | Imogen Watkins | Oxford SC | 16 | 10 | 24 | 10 | (OCS) | 60 |
20th | 1519 | Steven Broomfield | Jenni Lewis | Lymington Town | ‑23 | 20 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 69 |
21st | 1192 | Jack Munnelly | Sarah Mitchell | Arun Yacht Club | 20 | 19 | ‑21 | 19 | 14 | 72 |
22nd | 1173 | Joe Gallivan | Sarah Burridge | Lymington Town SC | ‑29 | 14 | 29 | 17 | 21 | 81 |
23rd | 1358 | Stephen Carver | George Jackson | Warsash SC | 22 | ‑24 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 82 |
24th | 1109 | Tris Turner | Mark Turner | Warsash SC | 24 | 22 | ‑27 | 20 | 19 | 85 |
25th | 1345 | Bradley Field | Laurence Shell | Warsash SC | 28 | ‑29 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 87 |
26th | 527 | Andy Powell | Paul Caiger‑Watson | Warsash SC | 21 | 26 | ‑30 | 21 | 22 | 90 |
27th | 1007 | Nick Daniels | Mark Aitken | Warsash SC | 17 | 23 | 25 | (DNC) | DNC | 97 |
28th | 1355 | Paul Reynolds | Isobel Reynolds | Notts County Sailing Club | 27 | 30 | 23 | (DNC) | DNC | 112 |
29th | 1030 | Chris Yelland | Nicki Yelland | Lee On Solent | 26 | 28 | 26 | (DNC) | DNC | 112 |
30th | 431 | William Appleby | Jason Foster | Warsash SC | 30 | 27 | (RET) | DNC | DNC | 121 |
31st | 976 | Jeff Maidment | Harris Maidment | Maidenhead | 31 | 31 | 28 | (DNC) | DNC | 122 |