Please select your home edition
Edition
Sea Sure 2020 - SHOCK-WBV - LEADERBOARD

Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2021

by Mark Downer 12 Apr 2021 06:07 BST 10-11 April 2021

Another good turnout for the weekend's Spring Plate especially as it was again restricted to Island helms only to be on the safe side particularly shore side.

Saturday saw 17 Illusions out racing in a 10 to 12 knot North Easterly breeze; the first race got off to a great start with the fleet spread fairly across the square line, No surprise to see Raymond Simonds at the pin end, punching the left hand side of the race course and by the windward mark he had a good lead followed by sister-in-law Caroline and brother Colin who all held these positions to the finish.

In the second race it was Jo Downer who bounced out of a mid line start with Raymond close behind. The first mark saw a very close fleet and a flurry of red and white spinnakers all went up together making it hard to identify who had the lead at the top mark; however, as they closed the leeward mark it was Jo by a whisker with the choice of left or right buoys. Having chosen left, leaving Raymond to the right she extended her lead which she held to the finish.

Race 3 saw some argy-bargy at the committee boat and with two boats crossing the line early for the individual recall while further down the line Jo again bounced a perfect start and extended an unchallengeable lead. At the finish it was Jo first followed by Raymond and BSC Commodore Jonathan Nainby-Luxmoore with Serena Gosling looking to place a comfortable fourth until Mike Toogood hocked her backstay feet from the line allowing a further four boats through before untangling.

Sunday the wind had eased a couple of knots and backed more to the north making for interesting shifts across the course all day and an interesting and entertaining day to be a race officer. The first start got off well, but more like a game of snakes and ladders with a different leader on each of the 3 windward legs of the course but at the finish it was Mike Toogood who prevailed ahead of Raymond and Julia.

Start of Race 4:

Race 5 the wind was starting to clock left for longer phases and it was Julia who took advantage by staying hard left on every beat to take the gun chased by Raymond and Mike Toogood.

Start of Race 5:

With the longer left phases, the course was reset for the last race although still a shifty course to sail with more snakes than ladders the game was on and the pack stayed so close again that no one could definitively escape the elastic net surrounding the fleet. The lead changed several times in the first three legs of the course before Jonathan struck left on the final tack to the windward mark on the second beat to a lead which he held to the finish, closely followed by Raymond and Julia.

Start of Race 6:

Congratulations to Raymond who wins the Spring Plate with Julia second and Jo third.

Additional photos can be seen at flic.kr/s/aHsmVeBtPt

Following confirmation that the Duke of Edinburgh's Funeral will take place on Saturday 17th April 2021 at 3pm, as a mark of respect the Flag Officers of Bembridge SC have decided to close the Club from 2:30pm and cancel all sailing that afternoon.

As a result and after agreement with BSC to extend the Illusion season to 1st & 2nd May, the new plan is for racing next Sunday (18th April) to be for the Flying Dutchman Trophy in conjunction with a new trophy (Prince Philip's Memorial Trophy) for the over 65s. The Stratton Memorial Trophy will then be the weekend after (24th & 25th April). The St George's Day Trophy finishing off with the Woodford Long Distance will be on Saturday 1st May and racing on Sunday 2nd May will be for Bill's Barrel.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Raymond Simonds16512223310
2Julia Bailey15756431215
3Jo Downer16641156717
4Colin Simonds13833R44519
5Mike Toogood1421312512424
6Caroline Simonds986251175625
7Jonathan N‑L158610388126
8Oliver Morgan18677767834
9Owen Pay10584610111139
10Mike Issaias1529119991046
11Richard Ambler1561016141112956
12Serena Gosling1221488SSS66
13John Birchenough3715151313131266
14Hugh Doherty12412910SSS67
15Robin Ebsworth12SSS12101371
16Philip Russell153111312SSS72
17Chris Osborne14416141514RS77

Related Articles

Illusion 2022-23 Winter Series starts
A cracking breeze on Saturday for the fleet So where an earth did the summer season go?! However it's great to see the Illusion's 2022-23 winter season starting. As it was the first weekend, there was no trophy to be won and many of top sailors are still involved elsewhere. Posted today at 6:38 am
Illusion Inlands at Middle Nene
Matt Yallop holds trophy for the second year For the third time Middle Nene SC held the Illusion Open Meeting and Inland Championship. A small fleet of six boats joined in the racing which comprised two triangle and two windward/leeward courses, sailed in light to moderate winds. Posted on 3 Sep
8-hour race at Middle Nene Sailing Club
Celebrating the 75th anniversary of the club To celebrate the 75th anniversary of Middle Nene SC on Saturday, 16th July the club re-introduced a long-distance team race, a trophy which was last contested in 2008. Posted on 20 Jul
Long Distance Race for Bembridge Illusions
Plus St George's Day Trophy awarded as season closes Traditionally numbers racing on the last weekend in the Illusion Winter Series are a bit thin, however this year after such amazing numbers for all the other Regattas, it was a bit disappointing that only seven boats raced on Saturday. Posted on 1 May
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy 2022
Two more days of sailing in a packed Easter schedule for the class Four days of Illusion racing over Easter is unusual but with favourable tides and trophies to be won, that's how the programme panned out. Posted on 19 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Vernon's Easter Egg Cup
A much better breeze than expected in the harbour Mid-morning on Friday, Chimet was showing saying no wind at all! However, in the harbour there were encouraging signs that it was going to be possible to get some racing in after all. Posted on 17 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2022
Fickle winds after a bitterly cold week After a cold week with biting easterly breezes, the weekend forecast looked far more promising with a 9 knot NNEasterly predicted for Saturday and a bit less on Sunday. Posted on 3 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial Trophy 2022
A cloudless sky and brisk but gusty wind for the 21 sailors A cloudless sky and brisk but gusty E/ENE F4 breeze greeted eighteen Illusionist early on Saturday morning as they rigged their boats up ready to do battle for this season's Stratton Memorial Trophy. Posted on 21 Mar
Illusion 2022 Nationals at Bembridge
Some excellent racing in the harbour for the 30 boat fleet Mid-week the forecast was looking very promising for the weekend's 2022 Nationals, and although it was certainly not champagne conditions, the cold NNE F4-5 breeze on Saturday and ENE F4-5 breeze on Sunday actually provided some excellent racing. Posted on 7 Mar
Bembridge Illusions Match Racing 2022 cancelled
Amazing video of the conditions inside Bembridge Harbour Storm Eunice and its aftermath sadly put paid to this winter season's Illusion Match Racing. Posted on 21 Feb