Please select your home edition
Edition
Sea Sure 2020 - SHOCK-WBV - LEADERBOARD

Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2021

by Mark Downer 12 Apr 06:07 BST 10-11 April 2021

Another good turnout for the weekend's Spring Plate especially as it was again restricted to Island helms only to be on the safe side particularly shore side.

Saturday saw 17 Illusions out racing in a 10 to 12 knot North Easterly breeze; the first race got off to a great start with the fleet spread fairly across the square line, No surprise to see Raymond Simonds at the pin end, punching the left hand side of the race course and by the windward mark he had a good lead followed by sister-in-law Caroline and brother Colin who all held these positions to the finish.

In the second race it was Jo Downer who bounced out of a mid line start with Raymond close behind. The first mark saw a very close fleet and a flurry of red and white spinnakers all went up together making it hard to identify who had the lead at the top mark; however, as they closed the leeward mark it was Jo by a whisker with the choice of left or right buoys. Having chosen left, leaving Raymond to the right she extended her lead which she held to the finish.

Race 3 saw some argy-bargy at the committee boat and with two boats crossing the line early for the individual recall while further down the line Jo again bounced a perfect start and extended an unchallengeable lead. At the finish it was Jo first followed by Raymond and BSC Commodore Jonathan Nainby-Luxmoore with Serena Gosling looking to place a comfortable fourth until Mike Toogood hocked her backstay feet from the line allowing a further four boats through before untangling.

Sunday the wind had eased a couple of knots and backed more to the north making for interesting shifts across the course all day and an interesting and entertaining day to be a race officer. The first start got off well, but more like a game of snakes and ladders with a different leader on each of the 3 windward legs of the course but at the finish it was Mike Toogood who prevailed ahead of Raymond and Julia.

Start of Race 4:

Race 5 the wind was starting to clock left for longer phases and it was Julia who took advantage by staying hard left on every beat to take the gun chased by Raymond and Mike Toogood.

Start of Race 5:

With the longer left phases, the course was reset for the last race although still a shifty course to sail with more snakes than ladders the game was on and the pack stayed so close again that no one could definitively escape the elastic net surrounding the fleet. The lead changed several times in the first three legs of the course before Jonathan struck left on the final tack to the windward mark on the second beat to a lead which he held to the finish, closely followed by Raymond and Julia.

Start of Race 6:

Congratulations to Raymond who wins the Spring Plate with Julia second and Jo third.

Additional photos can be seen at flic.kr/s/aHsmVeBtPt

Following confirmation that the Duke of Edinburgh's Funeral will take place on Saturday 17th April 2021 at 3pm, as a mark of respect the Flag Officers of Bembridge SC have decided to close the Club from 2:30pm and cancel all sailing that afternoon.

As a result and after agreement with BSC to extend the Illusion season to 1st & 2nd May, the new plan is for racing next Sunday (18th April) to be for the Flying Dutchman Trophy in conjunction with a new trophy (Prince Philip's Memorial Trophy) for the over 65s. The Stratton Memorial Trophy will then be the weekend after (24th & 25th April). The St George's Day Trophy finishing off with the Woodford Long Distance will be on Saturday 1st May and racing on Sunday 2nd May will be for Bill's Barrel.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Raymond Simonds16512223310
2Julia Bailey15756431215
3Jo Downer16641156717
4Colin Simonds13833R44519
5Mike Toogood1421312512424
6Caroline Simonds986251175625
7Jonathan N‑L158610388126
8Oliver Morgan18677767834
9Owen Pay10584610111139
10Mike Issaias1529119991046
11Richard Ambler1561016141112956
12Serena Gosling1221488SSS66
13John Birchenough3715151313131266
14Hugh Doherty12412910SSS67
15Robin Ebsworth12SSS12101371
16Philip Russell153111312SSS72
17Chris Osborne14416141514RS77

Related Articles

Final 2020-21 weekend for the Bembridge Illusions
St George's Day, Woodford Long Distance Race and Bill's Barrel Saturday, the penultimate day of racing of the 2020-2021 Illusion season was a frustrating one! The forecast was for light cyclonic conditions and that was exactly what was delivered! Posted on 3 May
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial Trophy
Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing for the Bembridge Illusion fleet with 24 boats on Saturday and 22 on Sunday, and that was without the Downers or some of the other regular helms! Posted on 26 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy
A four race no discard regatta sailed on Sunday afternoon As the tides on Saturday did not allow racing to be moved to the morning, the decision was made to cancel the afternoon racing as a mark of respect to HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Posted on 19 Apr
Explore. Dream. Discover.
The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many. Lockdown restrictions in the UK have eased somewhat, allowing the return of grassroots sports, and the fine weather resulted in sailors heading to their local clubs. Posted on 6 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Easter Egg Cup 2021
Great to be able to get back on the water again! Although entry was restricted to Island sailors only and we used a RIB as the Committee boat rather than Sea Breeze, it was great to be able to get back on the water again. Posted on 5 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Christmas Cracker 2020
A superb 19 entries race in the harbour Last year there were 10 entries for the Christmas Cracker, this year there were 19 racing on Saturday and 18 on Sunday, which, given current circumstances, again shows the strength and resilience of the fleet. Posted on 21 Dec 2020
Illusion Guy Fawkes Trophy & Picnic Hamper
Bembridge sailors back on the water after the 4 week enforced break Although the weekend was originally scheduled for the annual team racing championships, the uncertainty over lockdown saw these being postponed to late February and fleet racing programmed in lieu. Posted on 7 Dec 2020
Illusion Nationals at Bembridge
Fantastic entry of 29 boats despite the forecast of strong winds and heavy rain The lockdown last March put paid to last season's Illusion Nationals, however, by some careful programming it was reschedule to this year's Halloween weekend. Posted on 2 Nov 2020
Illusion Trafalgar Trophy at Bembridge
A record fleet for the event What extraordinary times we live in! Despite all the doom and gloom, the Bembridge Illusions saw a record fleet, certainly for this long standing Regatta, racing over the weekend for the Trafalgar Trophy. Posted on 19 Oct 2020
Bembridge Illusion 2020-21 season underway
Groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat It was great to see the Illusion Park buzzing with enthusiastic 'Illusioners' on Saturday morning. Things were certainly a bit different with boats parked up in groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat. Posted on 5 Oct 2020