Crewsaver 60th Firefly Nationals at Abersoch - Day 5
by Barney Smith 10 Aug 2006 10:24 BST
5-11 August 2006
Championship Wednesday is normally a big day for the Firefly fleet and 2006 proved no exception as the 111 boat fleet competed for the principal prize of the week, the famous Sir Ralph Gore Trophy.
The Gore race is defined by a deed of gift which states that it must be round a 13 nautical mile triangular course and off a line start. Race Officer Barry McGill carried out these instructions to the latter getting the fleet away first time and setting prefect angles for the 1 mile reaches. A number of boats took their GPS’s with them although results are still coming in we can exclusively reveal that Fireflys are capable of considerably more than 10 knots!
With 25 plus knots regularly recorded it was a day for the hardy and the skillful. After a three hour epic and following some incredibly tight racing at the front of the fleet Stuart Hudson and Lisa Keenan sailing “Fursty Ferret” took the winners gun. Two times National Champions Antony Gunstone and Lucie Hopkins in “Growler” finished a close second with the weeks points leader Steve Tylecote and Sally Wilson in “Grasshopper” third.
Stuart and Lisa were awarded the Gore Trophy last night at a packed South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club and promptly filled the cup with champagne to pass round the fleet.
Wednesday is also Marlow day, a trophy for the lower half of the fleet, basically anyone who finished outside the top 30 in the four preceding races. The popular Marlow winners was our visiting American Colin Gordon from the New York Yacht Club sailing with Angus Armstrong.
If all that wasn’t enough the Firefly Class also put on a special race later in the afternoon for over 60 helms. With the course set just off the club balcony the 8 competing boats had a huge number of spectators shouting encouragement at them. The very popular winners were wooden boatbuilder Ray Smith, who has rebuilt at least 30 of the boats on the beach at Abersoch sailing with supercrew Giles Bradford. Ewen and Mary Stamp were second with Peter and Dawn Langdon third.
The National Firefly Association would like to thank all our sponsors, Crewsaver, Hyde Sails, Rondar boats, Dinghy Sailing Magazine, Marlow ropes and Craftinsure for their support during the 60th Anniversary year.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Boat Name | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
---|
1 | 3037 | Grasshopper | Steven Tylecote | Sally Wilson | Spinnaker Club | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
2 | 3850 | Fursty Ferret | Stuart Hudson | Lisa Keenan | Spinnaker Club | 10 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 15 |
3 | 3674 | Fio | Nigel Wakefield | Emily Saunderson | Wessex Exiles | 3 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 22 |
4 | 2594 | Bloodhound | Shaun Barber | Leslie Ryan | Hamble River SC | 4 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 7 | 26 |
5 | 3892 | Sailboat Deliveries | John Greenland | Pippa Williams | Hayling Island | 17 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 27 |
6 | 3747 | Growler | Anthony Gunstone | Lucie Hopkins | Castaways | 6 | 29 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 33 |
7 | 3810 | Lila Lives On | Matt Findlay | Georgie Corlett | West Kirby SC | 9 | 5 | 31 | 10 | 11 | 35 |
8 | 2018 | Revolution | Paul Kameen | Ruth Verrier-Jones | West Kirby SC | 12 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 42 |
9 | 1954 | Pogie | Jono Pank | Laura Dinham | The Band | 15 | 2 | 12 | 36 | 16 | 45 |
10 | 3844 | The One | Dom Johnson | Debs Kershaw | Spinnaker | 13 | 3 | 26 | 31 | 4 | 46 |
11 | 3841 | Genesis | Ian Sanderson | Claire Wood | Royal Lymington YC | 7 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 6 | 46 |
12 | 3119 | Horror | Roger Morris | Tasha Hughes | Malahide YC | 18 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 48 |
13 | 2144 | Featherlite | Craig Mitchell | Jenny Colcough | RORC | BFD112 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 12 | 51 |
14 | 741 | Skunk | Mike Hartley | Mark Hinton | West Kirby SC | 22 | 10 | 8 | 38 | 19 | 59 |
15 | 3625 | | Grant Murphy | Alice Gardner | | 5 | 11 | 18 | 26 | 39 | 60 |
16 | 2937 | Smutty | Chris Kameen | Liz Neeve | West Kirby SC | 8 | 24 | 15 | 13 | RET95 | 60 |
17 | 2587 | Chi Chi II | Mark Tait | Sally Wakefield | Wessex Exiles | 25 | 19 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 64 |
18 | 3607 | Pimms o'clock | Tom Hebbert | Suzie Short | Royal Thames YC | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45 | 18 | 66 |
19 | 1867 | Cumulus | Steven Greaves | Caroline Edwards | Rickmansworth SC | BFD112 | 6 | 21 | 35 | 17 | 79 |
20 | 3690 | Mutsy | Rosie Davey | Giles Bradford | Royal Harwich YC | 19 | 39 | 27 | 7 | 26 | 79 |
21 | 1853 | Caustic Crocodile | Andy Green | Kate Fairclough | Imperial Poona YC | DNC112 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 82 |
22 | 3023 | Fourwood thinking | Barnaby Smith | Fiona Jones | Hamble River SC | 21 | 30 | 34 | 2 | RET95 | 87 |
23 | 3825 | Bum Gravy | Jim Eynon | Rebecca Johnson | Castaways | 45 | 26 | 28 | 12 | 25 | 91 |
24 | 2629 | Yoshi | Dave Cheshire | Emma Pettitt | West Kirby SC | 23 | 20 | 42 | 25 | 27 | 95 |
25 | 2649 | Mustard | Alex Davey | Jesse Green | Royal Harwich YC | 27 | 67 | 3 | 6 | RET95 | 103 |
26 | 3074 | Ba Ba | Simon Spolton | | Wessex Exiles | 16 | 21 | DNC112 | 43 | 23 | 103 |
27 | 2539 | Dillon | Guy Davison | Liz Sutton | Langorse SC | 14 | 22 | DNC112 | 29 | 43 | 108 |
28 | 3125 | Puree | Amy Morris | Jenny Johnson | | 24 | 37 | 40 | 9 | DNC112 | 110 |
29 | 6969 | | Nick Phillips | Sophie Hartley | Royal Thames | 26 | 32 | 23 | 30 | RET95 | 111 |
30 | 3645 | | Jonathan Clegg | Ellen Milner | Oxford University | 58 | 25 | 20 | 34 | 48 | 127 |
31 | 888 | Desperado | Dave Chisholm | Kerry Ryan | Waldringfield SC | 2 | RET89 | DNC112 | 22 | 15 | 128 |
32 | 626 | The Hang Seng | Christian Guy | Roger Hudson | Castaways | 43 | 27 | DNC112 | 41 | 35 | 146 |
33 | 3677 | | Dave Milledge | Chris Warburton | West Kirby | 64 | 44 | 30 | 33 | 40 | 147 |
34 | 3627 | Highfly | Douglas Patterson | Helen Farr | Itchenor SC | 31 | 42 | 54 | 47 | 29 | 149 |
35 | 3042 | The Silver Dolphin | Andy Palmer-Felgate | Jenny Small | Castaways | 37 | 48 | DNC112 | 21 | 44 | 150 |
36 | 3X | | Jen Taylor | Laura White | Sheffield University | 29 | 43 | DNC112 | 62 | 22 | 156 |
37 | 3893 | Rockin Robin | Andrew Hewitt | Jenny Blewitt | Rondar Raceboats | BFD112 | 36 | 25 | 75 | 24 | 160 |
38 | 3 | Goose | John Murray | Jo Hermer | Edinburgh Uni | 36 | 45 | 45 | 52 | 34 | 160 |
39 | 3029 | Lipizzaner | Sophia Hulbert | Alan Hulbert | Restronguet SC | 40 | 59 | 35 | 42 | 47 | 164 |
40 | 6 | | Katie McKenzie | Nicola Brook | Royal Windermere | 54 | DNS89 | 62 | 17 | 32 | 165 |
41 | 3072 | Squeaky | Damian Boreham | Claire Shea | London Corinthian YC | 28 | 55 | 67 | 49 | 33 | 165 |
42 | 2777 | L'Enfant | Susan Steyn | Peter Steyn | Rickmansworth SC | BFD112 | 34 | 46 | 39 | 46 | 165 |
43 | 3030 | Paddington Bear | Alice Currey | Alistair Currey | Itchenor SC | BFD112 | 57 | 16 | 51 | 42 | 166 |
44 | 1X | | Jonathon Lye | Sam Perry | Sheffield University | 51 | 31 | 57 | RET102 | 28 | 167 |
45 | 3608 | Mojo | Mathew Shepherd | Phil Shepherd | West Kirby SC | 30 | 54 | 47 | 86 | 41 | 172 |
46 | 4 | Maverick | John Wilson | Ed Bolam | Prestwick SC | 60 | 28 | 56 | 82 | 31 | 175 |
47 | 3615 | Skirmish | Jamie McEwen | Chantal Nicholson | Royal Lymington YC | BFD112 | 18 | 19 | 27 | OCS112 | 176 |
48 | 1 | | Ross McKerchar | Claire Marriage | Edinburgh Uni | 49 | 61 | 36 | 72 | 30 | 176 |
49 | 2065 | Bonkers | Richard Thompson | | Deben YC | 56 | 41 | 41 | 59 | 38 | 176 |
50 | 3675 | Badger | Adam Richards | Luke Waterfield | Royal Lymington YC | 48 | 16 | 43 | 76 | RET95 | 183 |
51 | 3476 | | Belinda Joslin | Amy Bowden | Royal Harwich YC | 35 | DNC112 | 33 | 5 | DNC112 | 185 |
52 | 2502 | Cyclone | Peter Langdon | Dawn Langdon | Restronguet SC | 20 | DNC112 | 5 | 53 | DNC112 | 190 |
53 | ULU3 | | Andrew Twinn | Tom Burns | | RET101 | 47 | 38 | 65 | 50 | 200 |
54 | 370 | Atomic | Laura Smith | Jenny Corkhill | West Kirby SC | 38 | 58 | 60 | 56 | 52 | 204 |
55 | 2550 | Ffrolic | Hermione Turner | Andrew Prince | Castle Cove SC | 46 | RET89 | 48 | 60 | 54 | 208 |
56 | 3809 | Sound Chief | Andy Rowland | Jim Bramley | West Kirby SC | 33 | RET89 | 37 | 55 | RET95 | 214 |
57 | 2282 | Border Riever | Will Mason | Anna Willard | Tamesis SC | 32 | 40 | DNC112 | 50 | RET95 | 217 |
58 | 5X | | Alasdair Alston | Bram Appleton | Sheffield University | 50 | 66 | 64 | 73 | 45 | 225 |
59 | 2617 | Felix | Lucy Boreham | Rachel Crebbin | Dell Quay SC | 41 | RET89 | 75 | 58 | 53 | 227 |
60 | 3620 | Moonstruck IV | Richard Bickford | Sam Lombard | Upper Thames SC | 42 | 56 | 65 | 66 | RET95 | 229 |
61 | 3609 | Shocker | Patch Armstrong | Jemima Riley | West Kirby SC | 44 | 64 | 58 | 63 | RET95 | 229 |
62 | 3713 | Arjosaurus | Simon Reynolds-Jones | Kate Merritt | West Kirby SC | BFD112 | 53 | 70 | 71 | 36 | 230 |
63 | 3610 | Tiffany | David Thompson | Rebecca Love | Felixstowe Ferry SC | 63 | 51 | 68 | 90 | 51 | 233 |
64 | USA1 | WKSC Training No.1 | Colin Gordon | Angus Armstrong | New York YC | DNC112 | 68 | 61 | RET102 | 8 | 239 |
65 | 8 | Bukkake Loveship | David Royse | Nikki Russell | Oxford University SC | DNC112 | RET89 | 44 | 85 | 21 | 239 |
66 | 3878 | | Peter Kloezeman | Sam Kloezeman | West Kirby SC | 34 | 60 | RET88 | 94 | 57 | 239 |
67 | 123 | | Mike Brown | | | 65 | 50 | 66 | 61 | OCS112 | 242 |
68 | 3168 | Ian | Mike Steele | Samantha Burns | Hamble River SC | 53 | 72 | DNC112 | 24 | RET95 | 244 |
69 | 3711 | | Richard Anderton | Joe Pester | Hamble River SC | BFD112 | 49 | 51 | 32 | OCS112 | 244 |
70 | 3683 | Agwe | Will Shepherd | Sophie Shepherd | West Kirby SC | 47 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 37 | 58 | 254 |
71 | 1811 | Tit Willow | Peter Slimming | Callum Weston | Hamble River SC | 52 | DNC112 | 53 | 54 | RET95 | 254 |
72 | 2610 | Maverick | Bob Bourne | Lloyd Coe | Up River YC | 61 | DNC112 | 32 | 68 | RET95 | 256 |
73 | 3708 | Falken | Lizzie Edwards | Fleur Oswald | Royal Corinthian YC | BFD112 | 23 | DNC112 | 28 | RET95 | 258 |
74 | 3616 | Top dolly | Jonathan Bickford | Jo Mason | Upper Thames SC | BFD112 | 38 | DNC112 | 74 | 37 | 261 |
75 | 3626 | Ftse | Simon Cowdell | Alannah Witherby | Castaways | 67 | 69 | 49 | 79 | RET95 | 264 |
76 | 3746 | Georgina | Jeremy Vines | Max Webb-Willsteed | Tamesis SC | 57 | RET89 | 55 | 77 | RET95 | 278 |
77 | 5 | | Grant Rintoul | Jenny McIvor | Helensburgh | 66 | 63 | 69 | 81 | RET95 | 279 |
78 | 3096 | Cow | Jamie Marston | Kate Robinson | West Kirby SC | 39 | 35 | DNC112 | DNC112 | RET95 | 281 |
79 | ULU4 | | Robyn Phillips | Clare Boston | Blithfield | RET101 | 62 | DNC112 | 64 | 55 | 282 |
80 | 3646 | WKSC Train No 5 | Mike Thomas | Phil Jales | West Kirby | 74 | 74 | 78 | 89 | 56 | 282 |
81 | 3414 | Tigger Too | Phil Sheppard | Sarah Sheppard | Aylesbury SC | 75 | 52 | 72 | 92 | DNC112 | 291 |
82 | 2 | | Elizabeth Jamie | Leanne Hibberd | Edinburgh Uni | BFD112 | 65 | DNC112 | 67 | 49 | 293 |
83 | 3678 | Rocky Dinghy Too | Ben Crompton | Emma Best | South Caernarvonshire YC | BFD112 | 70 | 29 | RET102 | RET95 | 296 |
84 | 2507 | Special Brew | Andy Reynolds-Jones | Olly Owen | West Kirby SC | 68 | RET89 | 52 | 87 | RET95 | 296 |
85 | 228 | WKSC Train No 6 | Sam Firkins | Jenny Milner | Rudyard Lake | 71 | 73 | 71 | 83 | RET95 | 298 |
86 | Z | WKSC Train No 4 | Tim Jestico | Harry Stewart | West Kirby | BFD112 | 75 | 79 | 88 | 60 | 302 |
87 | 7 | WKSC Train No 3 | Jo McEwen | Jennie Vollmer | Datchet Water | 73 | 71 | 76 | 84 | RET95 | 304 |
88 | 3098 | Ratbag | Mike Clayton | Steven Clayton | Royal Harwich YC | BFD112 | DNC112 | 50 | 48 | RET95 | 305 |
89 | 3133 | Thermopylae | Ray Smith | Elaine Jones | Dabchicks SC | 59 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 46 | RET95 | 312 |
90 | 3741 | Ma Hon | Lucy Armstrong | Ali Pharoah | West Kirby SC | RET101 | DNC112 | 39 | 70 | DNC112 | 322 |
91 | 3824 | Mojo Too | Ewen Stamp | Mary Stamp | Royal Harwich YC | 55 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 44 | DNC112 | 323 |
92 | 2631 | Werrr | Jane Hudson | Rhiannon Jones | Spinnaker Club | DNC112 | DNC112 | 59 | 57 | RET95 | 323 |
93 | 11 | | Ben Newman | Sally Bryans | Uni of Birmingham | 69 | DNC112 | 81 | 80 | RET95 | 325 |
94 | 2166 | Deuteron | Neil Banks | Jennie Banks | Chipstead SC | DNC112 | DNC112 | 63 | 40 | DNC112 | 327 |
95 | 2457 | Blue Fluke | Ralph Mouland | Brendan McCallum | Paynes Boat Yard | 76 | 76 | 83 | 97 | RET95 | 330 |
96 | 3131 | Framboise | Tomas Sherwen | Rebecca Smith | Deben Yacht Club | 70 | RET89 | 80 | 95 | RET95 | 334 |
97 | 3739 | | Jane Alexander | Heather Jones | South Staffs | BFD112 | 46 | DNC112 | 69 | DNC112 | 339 |
98 | 12 | Hulls Angels | Ruth Romer | Jenny Leon | Uni of Birmingham | BFD112 | RET89 | 77 | 78 | RET95 | 339 |
99 | 3537 | Sneaky | James Prestwich | Jemima Heap | Budworth SC | BFD112 | RET89 | 74 | 93 | RET95 | 351 |
100 | 983 | Fuschia | Philip Knight-Jones | Christopher Knight-Jones | Warsash SC | BFD112 | RET89 | 84 | 96 | RET95 | 364 |
101 | 3033 | Tinker | James Clayton | Martine Clayton | Royal Harwich YC | BFD112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 91 | 59 | 374 |
102 | 3671 | Purple Doris | Marian Armstrong | Adam Whittle | West Kirby SC | 62 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | RET95 | 381 |
103 | 3749 | Wild thyme | Peggy Dorothy | Vicki Weston | Hamble River SC | 72 | DNC112 | DNS88 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 384 |
104 | 2895 | | Timothy Barrett | Nick Barrett | Castaways | DNC112 | DNC112 | 73 | DSQ112 | DNC112 | 409 |
105 | 2390 | Houdini | Bob Holdham | Sylvia Leech | Cardiff Bay YC | DNC112 | DNC112 | 82 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 418 |
106 | 1066 | Hastings | Adria Fitzjohn | Lewis Vigor | Upper Thames SC | RET101 | DNC112 | OCS112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 437 |
106 | 3649 | WKSC Training No.2 | Dick Uren | Jamie Uren | West Kirby SC | RET101 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 437 |
108 | 903 | | James Rowland | | West Kirby | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 448 |
108 | 2313 | Cheap as chips | James Miller | Victoria Harrison | West Kirby SC | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 448 |
108 | 3176 | Fleche | John Wilcock | | Wembley SC | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 448 |
108 | 3802 | Smartie | Mike Arnold | Katie Arnold | Deben Yacht Club | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | DNC112 | 448 |