Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Botin Fast40
Product Feature
Zhik New Superwarm Steamer
Zhik New Superwarm Steamer
Boat Insurance from Noble Marine


Full racing risks
New for old cover
www.noblemarine.co.uk

Enterprise Worlds & Nationals at Looe Sailing Club - Overall

by Paula Southworth 6 Aug 2006 08:02 BST 30 July - 4 August 2006

Congratulations to Nick Craig and Toby Lewis who are the overall winners of The Enterprise World Championships for 2006. Races 8 and 9 were sailed in a good Force 3 to 4 after a postponement, with nearly a full fleet competing.

At the start of Race 8 Nick Craig/Toby Lewis and Richard Estaugh/Pete Rowley were on a tie of 17 points, this produced some very competitive racing on the water.

The overall positions were; first Nick Craig/Toby Lewis from Frensham Pond SC with 21 points, second Ian Southworth/Jackie Barker from Hamble River SC with 29 points and third Richard Estaugh/Pete Rowley from Chase SC with 31 points.

Ian Southworth had previously won the Slim Pickins Transome Trophy in 1981, 1986, 1987. This Trophy is always awarded to second overall winner and he has now won it four times.

The Enterprise Association had a very good week in Looe which was concluded with Prizegiving in the Admiral Boscarne. A more detailed report of this event will be published soon.

Overall Results:

PosNatSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1GBR23170Nick CraigToby LewisFrensham Pond SC114f5116221321
2GBR23144Ian SouthworthJackie BarkerHamble River SC166631155229
3GBR23196Richard EstaughPete RowleyChase SC114411433114r31
4GBR22918Tim SadlerRichard SaultHallamshire SC114d43633614140
5GBR23169Jeff DyerSimon CookPenarth YC13982732110454
6GBR23045Martin HonnorSimon HaightonOgston SC42578281222868
7GBR19876Alan JohnsonMatt JohnsonS Caernarvonshire1117158291141373
8GBR22652Jeremy StephensSarah ApplebyPenzance SC103991192682681
9GBR23085Chris FryAl FryHallamshire SC3321229137272289
10GBR22877James StewartSam LittlejohnStokes Bay SC114f1310514214131595
11GBR22456Nigel BirdKatie DollingPapercourt SC881191927919114r110
12GBR23049Peter CummingClaire CummingRYA15147191712173618119
13GBR23194Ges BrownRichard AdamsHallamshire SC21111818155162026124
14GBR21500Paul HobsonJeanette HuntSilver Wings SC14181325517153317124
15IRL23127*Sean CraigHeather KingRoyal St George YC252214152830114r1211157
16GBR20900Jack BanksJoe BanksUniv of M'chestr SC19231710377144138165
17GBR23134Pete BennettAlicia BennettDatchet Water SC34362422331013255166
18GBR22619John BlundellChris BlundellHallamshire SC73121392120272124172
19GBR23087Peter LawsonDennis SwainSutton SC1721114r21182933832179
20GBR22933Ann JacksonAlan SkeensBurghfield SC41163014254524920179
21GBR22702Jane ScuttNick ScuttMiddle Nene SC3725262432412367180
22GBR22536Phil SnewinRos ColemanChester S & CC222736281619256330203
23GBR22881Paul PlestedSharon PlestedWinsford Flash SC245234272215223725206
24GBR22621Pete VincentEmmaBristol Corinthian291532504631211816208
25SRI23118*Akshan JirasinhaChris MorganRoyal Colombo YC44333536416302633213
26GBR22439Phil BevanCatriona BevanGrafham Water SC3320273866114r10714215
27GBR23058Steve GrahamTim HartleyHollowell SC202625402625263247220
28GBR22501Alice AllenAndy MasseyBristol Corinthian91928168624194566226
29GBR23193Francis MarshallLisa MarshallLooe SC12122017114d8114r1529227
30GBR21889Tim VickRachel BurkittUlley SC315433132050403412233
31GBR23015Nick JacksonRachel JacksonBurghfield SC114d2440531039281639249
32GBR23051Tom AtkinClaire HoughtonPenarth YC183416114r12114r181727256
33GBR21111Jonathan LyeKarl LyeNotts County SC384022474111382849265
34GBR22975Phil KirkFreya ScuttFrampton-on-Severn273754203043294935270
35IRL23043*Gerrard DempseyMichelleBray SC114d4123262752363540280
36GBR22102Richard PepperdineNigel PepperdineStaunton Harold SC2330312951653223114f284
37IRL23123*Marty CuppageChris NolanBray SC466144234335412441297
38GBR22980Bob SuggittLaura MitchellBarnt Grn & Grimsby32114r114n331314373042315
39GBR22272Charles AdamsHannah AdamsWest Lancs YC504347353133114r5156346
40GBR23165Tony WoodsSam WoodsEtherow SC303541114n2436114n4631357
41GBR23159Martin BottomleyRay BallEmberton Park SC556455346184452921364
42GBR23044Roy BarkerMinnie LuceyPenarth YC425848374938356477371
43GBR22827Phil FranklinJackie FranklinBristol Corinthian351029114n5647114r7210373
44GBR22487Steve VenablesJudith VenablesSutton SC629114r114r396114r5519382
45GBR22112Charles MorrishAilsa RedpathSt Mary's Loch SC2838114r114r6542205723387
46GBR23010Andy BaylissVicky WoodsHykeham SC3971114r305562313168387
47GBR22822Graham KirkupDominic WhiteGrafham Water SC687658482346485254397
48GBR22901Paul YoungAlison TorrensBrookvale & Sparkhill575642546251555434403
49GBR21482Brian CummingLinda CummingDabchicks SC434849114n4223114r5636411
50GBR22976Stephen LuceyGraham WhitePenarth YC364692465849715357416
51GBR23008Barry MossJulie MooreShustoke SC40114r53114n4037424251419
52GBR19568Dave SummervilleCharlie CatonWest Lancs YC4982463154673459114f422
53GBR23140Richard LeachJane PickfordPenarth YC483278114r3660537645428
54GBR23054Phil GowerHugh GowerBewl Valley SC525160588422114n5059436
55GBR22628Steve CollinsKathy CollinsMinima YC26114n43456356114r6628441
56GBR23089Jon WoodwardAlex HalliwellRedditch/WLYC2712114r3544114n114n114n442
57GBR22344Mike BirchCharles BowerWest Lancs YC5281932114d18114n114n114n444
58GBR22655Louise JohnsonKatie HaightonWeston SC476856436859496172451
59GBR21499John PetersArthur MasonHykeham SC596565425066437969459
60GBR20816Ali MorrishEdSt Mary's Loch SC655964114n3448114n3846468
61GBR22851Martin WestonCelia HamblinBritish Airways SC544788557155114d5850478
62GBR22322Keith TylerJackie TylerGrafham Water SC114n4239114f4576114n409479
63USA22866Nick BushChris CarnieWeir Wood SC114d57664444345768114d484
64GBR23055Andy CrowtherTom RichardsonGrafham Water SC456737114n3857114r7160489
65GBR22629Neil ParsloeSiobhan LadymanBroadwater SC788669518758466744499
66GBR22360Charles RichardsonNikki LinfieldBristol Corinthian534957114r7072517080502
67GBR22333Russell WoodleyFraser WoodleyAbbey SC717768114n5363656058515
68GBR20673Andrew RitchieAdy DavisHykeham SC114n6238114r80613911114r519
69GBR21792Oliver SteedDavid SteedOgston SC114d7451524870549579523
70GBR21366Andy FarmerCharlotte FarmerNotts County SC516361114n6464114n6943529
71GBR23042Ian O'DellTim RichardsonSussex YC754562114r6768114n3967537
72GBR22347Chris PalmerDee LarkinPenarth YC774475626087528783540
73GBR22912Peter DollingElaine DollingHunts SC568145114n7754114r4473544
74GBR22715Andrew TaylorKathryn HayfieldDelph SC587552114n6977567882547
75GBR22808Rob HardwickLisa BaldwinPapercourt SC858063565973114d7563554
76GBR21983John BerryMark RusselEtherow Country Park678880114n4740114n8052568
77GBR22894Phil WilsonChris BridgeOgston SC6192114r114r7953604875582
78GBR20749Joan WilsonShona ReidSt Mary's Loch SC646672114r8985727365586
79GBR22906Ian BarnardGill BarnardChipstead SC114r6050498378114n7776587
80GBR22893Karen TaylorAnita CropperDelph SC114d5589114r72114n504353590
81GBR22277Colin MunroMel FordGlenridding SC747059114r52114n114n4770600
82GBR22928Peter ChaplinKatherine ChaplinBurghfield SC73114n114r114n5769476562601
83GBR22911Kathryn BradleyRachel BradleyOgston SC635074114n7575114r7478603
84GBR22564Alison PayneKevin LawToddbrook SC7085736076105699184608
85GBR22160Niel RuffellMervyn BreakspearPenzance SC114d72114d419179448388612
86GBR21365Hugh PhillipsMaxine LevettPenarth YC869076639886669955620
87GBR23138Adrian SavageCaroline SavageBarnt Green SC728767114n9481758561622
88GBR22324James CockDuncan WilliamsMounts Bay SC807871114n8282649474625
89GBR23094Antony ColeSam ChildsAldenham SC7973114n599583748481628
90GBR18736Russell BrayshawHugh BrayshawHollowell SC6696706499906110092638
91GBR19007Mike HeapJenny HeapSheffield Viking SC114n8484114r7371114n6237639
92GBR22904Andy GrantSue GrantPenarth YC76918757971035810185652
93GBR22927Liam StevensonTim StevensonOgston SC889586114r7891779348656
94GBR20461Helen DickinsonColin DengateOgston SC83100114n6181946710291679
95GBR20228Robert PinderAnnie PinderSheffield Viking SC82947967114d996810486679
96GBR22810Mick KostiwAnthony ButlerChipstead SC6053114r66114d114r114n8687694
97GBR22622Steve ArthurSandra ArthurPenarth YC819783114n105805910390698
98GBR23050Tim FinchDan NieldChester S & CC6279114n114n7489114n9289713
99GBR21566Tom KeyJake MossFrampton-on-Severn114n83114r114n9388708171714
100GBR22489Peter RendallTerry DixonPenarth YC908981114r90102769096714
101GBR22710Grahame YatesEmma YatesHollowell SC846977114n114n114n6396114n731
102GBR20378Glen ColeAlex WattsIsland Barn RSC114d9382114r96966210695744
103GBR21545Joe HelmGordon HaycockUllswater YC89105916510297114r105100754
104GBR22428Gordon PadmoreRose PadmoreBarnt Green SC9310490114n101101739898758
105GBR22949Ken WhiteLynette WhiteMudeford SC87101114n114r10098114r8264760
106GBR20687Dave StaniforthLynne GilbertsonUlley SC114n9885114r8893114n8899779
107GBR23084Ron DungeyAlison CulverwellPenarth YC69114n114n114n8574114n114n114n798
108GBR20094Mark BurkittLinda BurkittUlley SC114n114n114n6810495114r9797803
109GBR21318Mike MaddocksElizabeth WhiteheadChester S & CC114d103114n114r92100114n8993819
110GBR22934Helen GrayClaire BaileyRotherham SC91102114n114r106104114n10894833
111GBR22917Shaun YeatsPaul HuntAbbey SC114d99114n114n10392114n107114n857
112GBR10311Ewan RowlandDave Carney 92106114n114r107106114n109114r862

Related Articles

Sailing Chandlery Enterprise National Circuit
Almost 70 Enterprises made entries at the eight events Almost 70 Enterprises made entries to the Sailing Chandlery National Circuit at the eight events around the UK. Posted on 7 Nov
Enterprise Winter Championship at Northampton
Sailing Chandlery National Circuit Final The event started with a gathering for breakfast and the Rugby World Cup final. After the disappointment of losing there was more disappointment as the wind had risen while we were all distracted and was unsailable. Posted on 6 Nov
Thames Valley Area Enterprise Series 2019
Open meetings at nine clubs and 48 different boats compete This year's Thames Valley Enterprise series involved open meetings at nine clubs and 48 different boats competed (slightly down on 2018), again most sailors only competed in their home event. Posted on 4 Nov
Enterprises at Nottingham
Midland Area Double Chine Series 2019 finale This event, the eighth and final in the 2019 Enterprise Midland Area Double Chine Series ,was held at Nottingham Sailing Club on Sunday 20th October 2019. The three boat fleet included two visiting boats from Attenborough and Midland Sailing Clubs. Posted on 29 Oct
Tips for sailing with a young crew
What is different when racing with kids between the age of 6 and 12 Here are some top tips on sailing with young people. The guide covers boat set up, jobs for the crew, sailing techniques, kit and incentives. It is written from the experience of several people who have sailed with kids between the age of 6 and 12. Posted on 25 Oct
Enterprises at Papercourt
A warm welcome and tight, tactical racing The Enterprise open at Papercourt on Sunday October 20th provided the usual Ent warm welcome and tight, tactical racing. Posted on 21 Oct
Enterprises at Emberton Park
Midland Area Double Chine Series Round 7 This event the seventh in 2019 Enterprise Midland Area Double Chine Series was held at Emberton Park SC on Sunday 13th October 2019. The four boat fleet included one visiting boat from Midland Sailing Club. Posted on 20 Oct
Enterprise Packard Cup at Frensham
Final Thames Valley Area meeting in the series The penultimate Thames Valley Area Enterprise meeting on 6th October saw a fleet of five consisting of two visitors and three home boats sharing the water with the GP14 Open. Posted on 11 Oct
Enterprises at Looe
Jackman brothers show great pace to win Enterprise sailors travelled from as far afield as Ogston in Derbyshire, to take part in round 8 of The Sailing Chandlery's National Circuit, hosted by Looe Sailing Club at the weekend. Posted on 9 Oct
One Design or Two?
David Henshall looks at control (and abuse) of hull shapes over the years Science fiction and the Terminator movies introduced us to the notion of shape shifting, but in the real life of the sailing dinghy world, how IS a shape defined? Posted on 9 Oct