Please select your home edition
Edition
Crewsaver Crewline LEADERBOARD

Fowey Gallants Sailing Club Spring Series 2020

by Andrew Dellow 5 Apr 06:10 BST 8 & 15 March 2020
Fowey Gallants Sailing Club Spring Series © Andrew Dellow

Fowey Gallants Sailing Club hosted a mini series for club members as a follow-on from the successful winter series of 2019 and a pre-cursor to the main Fowey season which starts in April each year.

The series was planned to comprise eight races over four Sunday mornings in March with two short races each day. The racing being over short laps starting and finishing from the club line. Each boat is timed through each lap and average lap times calculated corrected for handicap to give a result.

For the first weekend, 8 March, seven boats lined up on the start line. There was a range of types from a B14, Tasar, three Laser Radials and a Fusion.

Race one was won by Andrew Matthews in his Radial followed by Hans in the Tasar. Husband and wife Gary (Radial) and Kay Barr (Fusion) followed in 3rd and 4th respectively.

In race two Hans took the Tasar home in first with Matthews in second and in another Radial, David Gamble finished off the podium spots with a third.

For the second weekend, 15 March, the wind was forecast to come in during the afternoon and with a cruise ship scheduled to visit Fowey arriving at midday the pressure was on to get two races in promptly. Ten boats made the start for race three with the addition of a Feva, standard Laser and an Aero to those from the first weekend. In race three Radials took all the podium places with Matthews again winning from Gamble and Gary Barr - good to see the Fowey River fleet sailors leading the way!

In race four a familiar face again took a bullet - Matthews making it three firsts and a second - with Elliot Toms second in his Aero and Ollie Luck third in a standard Laser.

After four races the first discard kicked in placing Mathews in the lead with three firsts to count. Second spot was Hans in his Tasar and third was Gamble on countback from Gary Barr - both in Radials. The talk around the club after the race was very much focussed around the Covid-19 pandemic that was taking its grip on the UK and very shortly after Gallants, along with every other sailing club in the country, took the painful but necessary decision to lock its doors and suspend all sailing. Therefore, with four races completed the results as they stand are the final results. With all racing on postponement in Fowey until at least June, if not well beyond, it is considered impractical to complete the remaining four races.

Prize-giving will take place in the club as soon as the club re-opens - no doubt accompanied by a good deal of beer!

In the meantime everyone stay safe!

Overall Results:

PosHelmR1R2R3R4Pts
1Andy Matthews - Laser Radial12113
2Hans ‑ Tasar21658
3David Gamble - Laser Radial532610
4Gary Barr - Laser Radial343410
5Elliot Toms ‑ Aero12125219
6Ollie Luck ‑ Laser12124319
7Kay Barr ‑ Fusion45.5121221.5
8Adrian Banks ‑ Fusion65.5101121.5
9George Brooks - B14888723
10Colin Savage ‑ Fusion12127827
11Alex McKay ‑ Feva121291132

Related Articles

Fowey Week to go ahead
POFROC decided on the revised programme of racing Earlier in the week, Fowey's local one design classes, the Fowey Rivers and Troys, will each race in their own championships which in normal years are usually held over weekends in May and June respectively. Posted on 31 Jul
Fowey River Class 70th anniversary
A resurgence in popularity over the past twenty five years This year is the 70th anniversary of the first Fowey River being built in Fowey from the plans first published in Yachting World and Motor Boating Journal in April 1939. Posted on 5 Apr
Fowey Gallants Sailing Club Winter Series 2019
18 sailors take part in the 9 race series for the Brass Monkey trophy It has been several years since Fowey Gallants SC invited sailors to compete in a winter series for the Brass Monkey trophy. November 2019 saw its revival with 18 people signing up to take part in a total of 9 races. Posted on 6 Jan
Fowey River Class Championship
19 of the gunter rigged wooden clinker built one designs take part The Fowey River class held their championships over the Whitsun bank holiday weekend completing eight races over a variety of courses. Nineteen boats took part in the event organised by POFROC. Posted on 2 Jun 2019
J/24 Fowey Trophy
Beautiful blue skies making the scenery look wonderful The second event of the UK J24 2018 calendar was held in Fowey over the weekend of 12th & 13th May, hosted by Fowey Gallants Sailing Club and sponsored by Sail Shape. Posted on 14 May 2018
Shifty conditions for 2.4mR Tidal Championships
Mixed forecasts and a bit of everything in Fowey With 10 2.4mR's competing at the Tidal Championships over May Bank Holiday and mixed forecasts the fleet were unsure what was in store for them and Team Allen sailor Megan Pascoe kept us up to date with the weekend's events. Posted on 11 May 2017
COGS season races 1 & 2
Racing from Falmouth to Fowey and back The sailing season got back underway in earnest at the weekend with a weekend of racing from Falmouth to Fowey and back by the Coastal Offshore Group Series COGS. Posted on 18 Apr 2017
COGS season underway next weekend
Racing at Fowey and Falmouth The good weather has arrived just in time for the start of the sailing season, as racing gets back underway over the Bank Holiday weekend. Posted on 9 Apr 2017
British Moth Sea Championship
Sexteen boats race in Fowey Harbour Bank holiday weekend, and Fowey Harbour saw the return of British Moths for the annual Sea Championship. Despite the hazards of sunshine, decent winds, and lunch, sixteen Moths sailed both the harbour and the river for a weekend of intense competition. Posted on 6 Jun 2016
British Moth Sea Championship
Wet and blustery to sunny and nary a wind at Fowey For the three days over the recent long weekend, sixteen sailors from around the country competed in the Fowey FFFFFive British Moth Sea Championship. Posted on 2 Jun 2015