Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden
Product Feature
Team Racing Companion by Chris Atkins
Team Racing Companion by Chris Atkins

Brummy Boom 2019 at Bartley Sailing Club

by Niamh Keohane 21 Nov 2019 22:34 GMT 15-17 November 2019
University of Birmingham's Brummy Boom © Alex Howe

On the weekend of the 15th-17th November, 21 teams descended on Selly Oak for the University of Birmingham's newly rechristened team racing event, The Brummy Boom. The weekend started out with registration and drinks in Selly's finest bars followed by a night out at Pryzm.

Saturday morning dawned to reveal a mild but incredibly still Bartley reservoir. Despite the delay waiting for the wind to fill in, the teams were in good spirits, with many appreciating a chance to get a bit of rest at the club before racing got under way.

At 12:30 the wind had picked up enough for the round robin to get started, sailors enjoyed an afternoon of competitive racing. We completed 27 races and teams returned to their host houses to prepare for the much-anticipated Saturday night social.

In honour of The Brummy Boom's new name, teams were asked to dress as their own university's event name. Dressed in some imaginative interpretations, nearly 200 sailors filled three curry houses before attending the infamous Fab N' Fresh at the University of Birmingham's student union, where dancing continued late into the night.

On Sunday morning sailors returned for another day of racing, this time with much better wind. Racing continued until race 63 before moving into semi-finals. Nottingham Green raced York Black, and OTRA raced Wildwind's staff in a series of very close races. With the event concluding with a fiercely-fought final between OTRA and Nottingham Green with OTRA securing a well-deserved win.

University of Birmingham Sailing Club would like to thank all the teams who attended, as well as the umpires and helpers for making the event such a success. We would also like to thank kSail for helping with the preparation of the race schedule and results forms. We hope to see you all again next year and at our June event, the Old Joe!

Overall Results:

Final: OTRA 2 - 0 Nottingham Green
Petit Final: York Black 1 - 0 BATB
Semi Finals: OTRA 2 - 0 BATB, Nottingham Green 2 - 0 York Black

ResultTeamRWinsTotal Points% winsAverage Points
1Nottingham Green641100%6.83
2OTRA54583%7.5
3Belben and the Benders55283%8.67
4York Black55383%8.83
5Warwick Black45467%9
6Bartley Babes45667%9.33
8Leeds 145667%9.33
7Cambridge Beige46067%10
9Alumni Relics Sailing Elite46067%10
10London White35850%9.67
11Cambridge Mens35950%9.83
12Loughborough Pink36250%10.33
13Delly Schpangle36550%10.83
15York Gold36850%11.33
14Leeds 327133%11.83
16Nottingham Yellow27633%12.67
17Leeds 217317%12.17
18Nottingham White17817%13
19Warwick White18217%13.67
20Warwick Red0790%13.17
21London Purple0820%13.67

Related Articles

Honours Shared in Oxford-Cambridge Team Racing
2020 Varsity Match held at Oxford Sailing Club Cambridge won the Open Event 8-3 and Oxford the Women's Event 4-1 at the 2020 Varsity Match held at Oxford SC, Farmoor on Saturday 19 September 2020 in Fireflys. Posted on 21 Sep
British-American Cup 2021 Team Selection
Team racing event dates back to 1921 In 1921 a group of British and American yachtsmen had a desire to encourage international racing. The very first British-American Cup took place during Cowes Week of that same year in 6 Metres and saw the British team victorious, winning 117 points to 88. Posted on 20 Aug
U.S. Team Racing Championship canceled
Bristol, Rhode Island to host the George R. Hinman Trophy in 2021 Following months of collaboration and teamwork, US Sailing and the Bristol Yacht Club (R.I.) decided not to hold the 2020 U.S. Team Racing Championship this year due to ongoing circumstances caused by the COVID19 pandemic. Posted on 18 Aug
Eric Twiname Junior Championships returns home
Much-loved annual event set for Bassenthwaite in 2021 The iconic Eric Twiname Junior Championships will be a 'homecoming' in 2021 with the event hosted by Bassenthwaite Sailing Club, home club of the late Eric Twiname whom the regatta was named after. Posted on 6 Aug
Eric Twiname Team Racing Championships cancelled
But Regional Junior Championships and Youth Nationals still on The RYA and Eric Twiname Trust have taken the difficult decision to cancel the 2020 Eric Twiname Youth and Junior Team Racing Championships. Posted on 2 Jul
eSailing Team Racing Top Tips
More #SailFromHome tips from the RYA team! More #SailFromHome tips from the RYA team! This time learn how to Team Race in Virtual Regatta. Posted on 9 May
Exeter Excalibur Team Racing
Held on the first sailable weekend in a long time After five weekends of storms, the first sailable weekend in a long time happily coincided with Exeter University's Exeter Excalibur Team racing event, a popular regatta on the BUSA tour. Posted on 10 Mar
STRA Schools Sprints at Linlithgow Loch
A one-day event in January is always risky, but the stars aligned A one-day event in January is always risky. Even if there are no storms, snow or ice, there's still the small matter of getting enough boats and sailors out in a Scottish winter. Luckily, the stars aligned at Linlithgow Loch. Posted on 23 Jan
New York Yacht Club's Summer Team Races
Request for invitation period opens While team racing has been a popular pursuit for scholastic and collegiate sailors for the better part of a century, it's development as a popular racing format for post-collegiate sailors has come mostly in the last two decades. Posted on 16 Jan
2020 Monaco Optimist Team Race overall
Americans triumph ahead of Sweden and Monaco Organised by the Yacht Club de Monaco with support from FxPro, Eventica, Fon, clothing supplier SLAM and boatyard Erplast, the curtain fell on Sunday on another successful edition of the Monaco Optimist Team Race (MOTR). Posted on 13 Jan