Please select your home edition
Edition
MS Amlin 2019 - 728x90

Brummy Boom 2019 at Bartley Sailing Club

by Niamh Keohane 21 Nov 22:34 GMT 15-17 November 2019
University of Birmingham's Brummy Boom © Alex Howe

On the weekend of the 15th-17th November, 21 teams descended on Selly Oak for the University of Birmingham's newly rechristened team racing event, The Brummy Boom. The weekend started out with registration and drinks in Selly's finest bars followed by a night out at Pryzm.

Saturday morning dawned to reveal a mild but incredibly still Bartley reservoir. Despite the delay waiting for the wind to fill in, the teams were in good spirits, with many appreciating a chance to get a bit of rest at the club before racing got under way.

At 12:30 the wind had picked up enough for the round robin to get started, sailors enjoyed an afternoon of competitive racing. We completed 27 races and teams returned to their host houses to prepare for the much-anticipated Saturday night social.

In honour of The Brummy Boom's new name, teams were asked to dress as their own university's event name. Dressed in some imaginative interpretations, nearly 200 sailors filled three curry houses before attending the infamous Fab N' Fresh at the University of Birmingham's student union, where dancing continued late into the night.

On Sunday morning sailors returned for another day of racing, this time with much better wind. Racing continued until race 63 before moving into semi-finals. Nottingham Green raced York Black, and OTRA raced Wildwind's staff in a series of very close races. With the event concluding with a fiercely-fought final between OTRA and Nottingham Green with OTRA securing a well-deserved win.

University of Birmingham Sailing Club would like to thank all the teams who attended, as well as the umpires and helpers for making the event such a success. We would also like to thank kSail for helping with the preparation of the race schedule and results forms. We hope to see you all again next year and at our June event, the Old Joe!

Overall Results:

Final: OTRA 2 - 0 Nottingham Green
Petit Final: York Black 1 - 0 BATB
Semi Finals: OTRA 2 - 0 BATB, Nottingham Green 2 - 0 York Black

ResultTeamRWinsTotal Points% winsAverage Points
1Nottingham Green641100%6.83
2OTRA54583%7.5
3Belben and the Benders55283%8.67
4York Black55383%8.83
5Warwick Black45467%9
6Bartley Babes45667%9.33
8Leeds 145667%9.33
7Cambridge Beige46067%10
9Alumni Relics Sailing Elite46067%10
10London White35850%9.67
11Cambridge Mens35950%9.83
12Loughborough Pink36250%10.33
13Delly Schpangle36550%10.83
15York Gold36850%11.33
14Leeds 327133%11.83
16Nottingham Yellow27633%12.67
17Leeds 217317%12.17
18Nottingham White17817%13
19Warwick White18217%13.67
20Warwick Red0790%13.17
21London Purple0820%13.67

Related Articles

Bardowie Gin STRA Team Racing at Bardowie Loch
A morning of shifting winds followed by a steadier afternoon For all its many virtues, Bardowie Loch is not a great venue in a northerly. The race management team steeled themselves for a long day of moving marks and dragging start boats as the light breeze swirled and gusted over the trees on the shore. Posted on 24 Oct
2019 Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship
Durlston Court Sailing Squad report from the event Over the weekend of 12th-13th October, the Durlston Court Sailing Squad attended the RYA Eric Twiname Youth and Junior Team Racing Championship at Oxford Sailing Club, sailing on Farmoor Reservoir. Posted on 15 Oct
2019 Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship
Over 390 races completed during a packed weekend on Farmoor Reservoir The 2019 RYA Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship junior and youth champions were crowned yesterday following a packed weekend of racing in Farmoor Reservoir. Posted on 14 Oct
Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship preview
260 young sailors set for Farmoor Reservoir Oxford Sailing Club will host over 260 young sailors this weekend (12-13 October) as they take to the water to battle for the RYA Youth and Junior Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship titles. Posted on 10 Oct
Inaugural EurILCA Team Racing Championship
GBR team win the event in Trieste, Italy Winning 8 of 9 races, the GBR team won today the first EurILCA Team Racing International Championship in Trieste, Italy. The GBR team was formed by Matilda Nicholls, George Povall and Monika Mikkola. Posted on 7 Oct
Team Racing at Norfolk Broads Yacht Club
Second leg of the annual team racing event The second leg of the annual team racing event against the Norwich Frostbite Sailing Club took place on Saturday 5th October. Posted on 7 Oct
The 98th British American Cup
Team racing hosted by Royal Thames Yacht Club On the 19th to the 21st of September saw sixteen of Americas best team racers came over from Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club to England to face their British equivalents organised by the Royal Thames Yacht Club, at Queen Mary Sailing Club. Posted on 24 Sep
HRSC Centenary Challenge Trophy in Oppies
Penultimate event in the club's celebrations The penultimate event in Hamble River Sailing Club's Centenary celebrations featured team racing in miniature Optimist dinghies, not for children but for adults! Posted on 4 Sep
St. Francis grinds out win in Grandmasters Race
Jon Andron sets modest goals for the event St. Francis Yacht Club team captain Jon Andron always sets modest goals for the New York Yacht Club Grandmasters Team Race. A good regatta, he says, is one where he and his teammates enjoy the company of fellow sailors from around the country and overseas Posted on 26 Aug
Ready Steady Tokyo, Hinman, women's match racing
Latest Sail-World USA newsletter from David Schmidt While the start of summer 2019 was dominated by offshore-racing news, the news cycle from summer's second half is being ruled by small boat sailing. Posted on 20 Aug