Please select your home edition
Edition
HKJ YY Leaderboard
Product Feature
Allen 30 & 40mm Linked Blocks
Allen 30 & 40mm Linked Blocks

Brummy Boom 2019 at Bartley Sailing Club

by Niamh Keohane 21 Nov 2019 22:34 GMT 15-17 November 2019
University of Birmingham's Brummy Boom © Alex Howe

On the weekend of the 15th-17th November, 21 teams descended on Selly Oak for the University of Birmingham's newly rechristened team racing event, The Brummy Boom. The weekend started out with registration and drinks in Selly's finest bars followed by a night out at Pryzm.

Saturday morning dawned to reveal a mild but incredibly still Bartley reservoir. Despite the delay waiting for the wind to fill in, the teams were in good spirits, with many appreciating a chance to get a bit of rest at the club before racing got under way.

At 12:30 the wind had picked up enough for the round robin to get started, sailors enjoyed an afternoon of competitive racing. We completed 27 races and teams returned to their host houses to prepare for the much-anticipated Saturday night social.

In honour of The Brummy Boom's new name, teams were asked to dress as their own university's event name. Dressed in some imaginative interpretations, nearly 200 sailors filled three curry houses before attending the infamous Fab N' Fresh at the University of Birmingham's student union, where dancing continued late into the night.

On Sunday morning sailors returned for another day of racing, this time with much better wind. Racing continued until race 63 before moving into semi-finals. Nottingham Green raced York Black, and OTRA raced Wildwind's staff in a series of very close races. With the event concluding with a fiercely-fought final between OTRA and Nottingham Green with OTRA securing a well-deserved win.

University of Birmingham Sailing Club would like to thank all the teams who attended, as well as the umpires and helpers for making the event such a success. We would also like to thank kSail for helping with the preparation of the race schedule and results forms. We hope to see you all again next year and at our June event, the Old Joe!

Overall Results:

Final: OTRA 2 - 0 Nottingham Green
Petit Final: York Black 1 - 0 BATB
Semi Finals: OTRA 2 - 0 BATB, Nottingham Green 2 - 0 York Black

ResultTeamRWinsTotal Points% winsAverage Points
1Nottingham Green641100%6.83
2OTRA54583%7.5
3Belben and the Benders55283%8.67
4York Black55383%8.83
5Warwick Black45467%9
6Bartley Babes45667%9.33
8Leeds 145667%9.33
7Cambridge Beige46067%10
9Alumni Relics Sailing Elite46067%10
10London White35850%9.67
11Cambridge Mens35950%9.83
12Loughborough Pink36250%10.33
13Delly Schpangle36550%10.83
15York Gold36850%11.33
14Leeds 327133%11.83
16Nottingham Yellow27633%12.67
17Leeds 217317%12.17
18Nottingham White17817%13
19Warwick White18217%13.67
20Warwick Red0790%13.17
21London Purple0820%13.67

Related Articles

Selection trials announced for Team Racing Worlds
The RYA is now urging teams to save the date A selection trials will take place in London this autumn for teams wanting to represent Great Britian at the World Sailing Open Team Racing World Championships. Posted on 16 Jul
5 Castles Regatta 2024 at Loch Ken
21st anniversary edition held last friday After months of preparation, the 21st anniversary edition of the 5 Castles Regatta was held at Galloway Activity Centre on Loch Ken on Friday 21st June. Posted on 26 Jun
Six teams set to compete in Thayer Trophy preview
Royal Thames makes event debut, while veteran Chesapeake team could be the favorite The table is set for the 4th edition of the Corinthian Yacht Club's National Women's Invitational Team Race, the only women's 3v3 team racing event in keelboats with spinnakers. Posted on 21 Jun
UK Women's Keelboat Team Racing Championship
Lochan Cup inaugural event at Queen Mary in Sonars Oxford & Cambridge Sailing Society take the first UK Women's Keelboat Team Racing Championship for the Lochan Cup title Posted on 17 Jun
The Old Joe 2024 Team Racing
University of Birmingham Sailing Club host teams from around the country at South Staffs South Staffs SC welcomed the University of Birmingham Sailing Club for their annual Old Joe Competition from across the country. South staffs, UoB and University of Warwick boats where all used to make 3 flights of boat for an epic weekend of team racing. Posted on 12 Jun
Optimist Team Racing Championship at Oxford
Two days of sunshine and ideal team racing winds Nine teams, each consisting of four Optimists, gathered at Oxford Sailing Club on 18th June for the second IOCA UK Optimist Team Racing Championship. The weather gods were smiling on us and laid on two days of sunshine. Posted on 4 Jun
St. Francis YC claims Women's 2v2 Team Race title
Perfect Saturday sets St. Francis Yacht Club on path to victory Courtesy of a unblemished 9-0 performance on Saturday, the St. Francis Yacht Club team went into the second and final day of the Women's 2v2 Team Race with a two-point cushion over second place. Posted on 2 Jun
75th Anniversary Wilson Trophy
34 teams gathered at the West Kirby marine lake, aka the theatre of dreams In April 1948 West Kirby Sailing Club was invited to send a team to Dun Laoghaire (IRE) for a mixed class team racing event, competing against teams from the South of Ireland and the South of England. Posted on 20 May
Dinghy Sailing Cuppers at Oxford
Exeter win inter-collegiate two-boat team racing event Oxford University Yacht Club hosted the annual Dinghy Sailing Cuppers this Saturday (11th May), which saw four colleges (Exeter, St. Peter's, Somerville and Hertford) compete in a fierce series of two-boat team racing. Posted on 14 May
European 2K Tour event returns to the UK
Royal Thames YC to host after a break of almost ten years The 5th to the 7th of July will see the European 2K Tour return to the UK after almost ten years, making it one of the highlights of the racing year. Posted on 9 May