Please select your home edition
Edition
Sea Sure 2020 - SHOCK-WBV - LEADERBOARD

Brummy Boom 2019 at Bartley Sailing Club

by Niamh Keohane 21 Nov 2019 22:34 GMT 15-17 November 2019
University of Birmingham's Brummy Boom © Alex Howe

On the weekend of the 15th-17th November, 21 teams descended on Selly Oak for the University of Birmingham's newly rechristened team racing event, The Brummy Boom. The weekend started out with registration and drinks in Selly's finest bars followed by a night out at Pryzm.

Saturday morning dawned to reveal a mild but incredibly still Bartley reservoir. Despite the delay waiting for the wind to fill in, the teams were in good spirits, with many appreciating a chance to get a bit of rest at the club before racing got under way.

At 12:30 the wind had picked up enough for the round robin to get started, sailors enjoyed an afternoon of competitive racing. We completed 27 races and teams returned to their host houses to prepare for the much-anticipated Saturday night social.

In honour of The Brummy Boom's new name, teams were asked to dress as their own university's event name. Dressed in some imaginative interpretations, nearly 200 sailors filled three curry houses before attending the infamous Fab N' Fresh at the University of Birmingham's student union, where dancing continued late into the night.

On Sunday morning sailors returned for another day of racing, this time with much better wind. Racing continued until race 63 before moving into semi-finals. Nottingham Green raced York Black, and OTRA raced Wildwind's staff in a series of very close races. With the event concluding with a fiercely-fought final between OTRA and Nottingham Green with OTRA securing a well-deserved win.

University of Birmingham Sailing Club would like to thank all the teams who attended, as well as the umpires and helpers for making the event such a success. We would also like to thank kSail for helping with the preparation of the race schedule and results forms. We hope to see you all again next year and at our June event, the Old Joe!

Overall Results:

Final: OTRA 2 - 0 Nottingham Green
Petit Final: York Black 1 - 0 BATB
Semi Finals: OTRA 2 - 0 BATB, Nottingham Green 2 - 0 York Black

ResultTeamRWinsTotal Points% winsAverage Points
1Nottingham Green641100%6.83
2OTRA54583%7.5
3Belben and the Benders55283%8.67
4York Black55383%8.83
5Warwick Black45467%9
6Bartley Babes45667%9.33
8Leeds 145667%9.33
7Cambridge Beige46067%10
9Alumni Relics Sailing Elite46067%10
10London White35850%9.67
11Cambridge Mens35950%9.83
12Loughborough Pink36250%10.33
13Delly Schpangle36550%10.83
15York Gold36850%11.33
14Leeds 327133%11.83
16Nottingham Yellow27633%12.67
17Leeds 217317%12.17
18Nottingham White17817%13
19Warwick White18217%13.67
20Warwick Red0790%13.17
21London Purple0820%13.67

Related Articles

Eric Twiname Team Racing Championships 2021
Rutland and Royal Hospital School crowned champions Teams from Rutland Sailing Club and the Royal Hospital School claimed the 2021 Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship titles at Farmoor Reservoir over the weekend. Posted on 11 Oct
Eric Twiname Team Racing Championships return
More than 40 teams of young sailors are set for battle this weekend More than 40 teams of young sailors are set for battle this weekend as the 2021 Eric Twiname Team Racing Championships returns. Posted on 5 Oct
Hinman Trophy, offshore sailing, and Mini Transat
Summer may have handed the baton off to autumn, but the sailing scene hasn't been cooling off Summer may have handed the baton off to autumn, but that certainly doesn't mean that the sailing scene has been cooling off in North America, at least not yet. This past weekend gave the sailing world multiple great events to follow and participate in. Posted on 28 Sep
Holiday Sideshow wins 2021 Hinman Trophy
U.S. Team Racing Championship at Bristol Yacht Club Team Holiday Sideshow bested 23 other teams from around the country in this weekend's U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by the Bristol Yacht Club. Posted on 27 Sep
U.S. Team Racing Championship heads to Bristol, RI
Racing for the historic George R. Hinman Trophy this weekend This weekend, the 2021 U.S. Team Racing Championship for the historic George R. Hinman Trophy is coming to beautiful Bristol, Rhode Island. Posted on 23 Sep
Applications open for RYA Team Racing Nationals
Championship returns for 2021 edition at Spinnaker Sailing Club! The RYA National Team Racing Championship is back with teams invited to get set for the return of the event at Spinnaker Sailing Club this autumn. Posted on 9 Sep
New York YC Grandmasters Team Race
Texas Corinthian YC masters compete against the hosts Part of the allure of the New York Yacht Club Grandmasters Team Race - and all the events on the grandmasters circuit, for that matter - is the chance to reconnect with old friends and like-minded sailors for three days of racing and onshore socializing. Posted on 16 Aug
Seawanhaka Corinthian cruises to Hinman Trophy
A lack of wind cut short the final day of team racing A lack of wind cut short the final day of the 20th running of the Hinman Masters Team Race, but the results to that point in the three-day regatta left no doubt which team deserved to be on top of the podium. With 17 wins in 18 races Posted on 9 Aug
Morgan Cup Team Racing Championship
Corinthian Yacht Club of Marblehead, Mass. win at New York Yacht Club Five years of turning losses into lessons and building a consistent, cohesive team paid off today as Corinthian Yacht Club of Marblehead, Mass., won the 2021 Morgan Cup. Posted on 2 Aug
Team racing friends & rivals to reunite in Newport
For New York Yacht Club's trio of Team Race Regattas The same things that make interclub team racing so engrossing—the close-quarters racing, the shared boats, the post-race social activity—are the same things that made it particularly vulnerable to Covid protocols in 2020. Posted on 30 Jul