Harken 29er Grand Prix at Weymouth & Portland Sailing Academy
by Monique Vennis-Ozanne 12 Sep 2019 17:12 BST
7-8 September 2019
Harken 29er Grand Prix at Weymouth © 29er class
It was with a sense of anticipation that 63 29er pairs rigged up in the WPNSA boat park for the inaugaural Harken GP for the 2019/2020 season. The scene was set, and the gravity of the event not understated - a selector for the RYA Winter Youth squad, a valuable chance to get some racing experience at the 2020 Worlds venue, and the chance to test out recently forged partnerships for the first time.
Many brand new teams were welcomed for their first event, with notable credit to the huge exodus of Topper sailors this year (definitely trumping the Fevas) - perhaps looking to follow in the footsteps of the successes of other Topper alumni in recent years.
With a shifty and chilly northerly wind forecast, the sailors, looking rather miffed that the dress code "suns out guns out" doesn't apply in Weymouth and only in Garda, did their best to launch on time - the PRO insisting that he would be starting us on time regardless of the attendance on the line. Despite our venerable beach master Nia also doing her best to encourage the sailors into their extra layers, a fair few stragglers were traipsing out into the Bay as the 11:55 start time loomed, so a brief delay ensued.
The fleets were split into two, creating a headache for the organisers given the number of swaps and new entries in the fleet with no track record. Four races of qualifying (with a discard generously added) were scheduled, with a gold/silver fleet splitting out on day two. The yellow fleet, or what appeared to be "Topper hotshot fleet" were set off into 7-8 knots and unpredictable shifts of up to 30 degrees. The enthusiasm of the fleet demonstrated by the first general recall of the day (to the relief of the stragglers still battling to make the start). Several more boats were also snared at the second attempt, including the race winners 2661 (Monique Vennis-Ozanne/John Mather), allowing 2292 (Sian Talbot/Maddie Bristow) to claim the bullet, and a notable second place for 2121 (Quinn Edmonds/Finn Oliver) at what may well be their first event in 29ers.
A similar story on the blue fleet (or 29er youth squad reshuffled fleet) with relative newcomers 2234 (Emily Mueller/Florence Brellisford) also claiming a convincing bullet. Also impressing in the yellow fleet were Topper extraordinaires 2700 (Leo Wilkinson/Sam Jones) with two top 5s and 2898 (Aled Llewelyn-Jones/Ben Bradley) with a bullet in the third - expertly crafted off their topper peers at the last leward mark. It seems like the current talent pool is as strong as it's ever been.
The wind built for races 2 and 3, giving much relief to the thighs and knees of the heavier crews. The racing started to be dominated by some more familiar names - 2787 (Freya Black/Fin Armstrong) also recently teamed up secured all 3 remaining bullets in blue. 2742 (Rupert Jameson/Henry Jameson) back together for the first time in years since they tore up the Feva fleet also had a very consistent day - putting them second overnight behind 2787. 2661 squeezed into third after moving on from the initial UFD, notably winning race 2 by such a large margin that the finish flag on the committee boat was not even up yet. Such were the conditions, if sailors could break out from the pack and have the options to take gusts and clear air - large leads could be secured.
What's worse than a chilly northerly? An 8:45 D Flag in a chilly northerly. The sailors dragged themselves out of bed for the final series on Sunday morning, completing 1 race in a dying breeze of 4-5 knots. A commentator on the rib referred to the scenes as "hectic" - 35 boats converging on a congested leeward gate. 2787 expertly handled the conditions securing the first bullet (Weymouth being a favourite of Freya's, having won the youths there earlier in the year). I hear her crew isn't bad either. Silver fleet was wrapped up by 2721 (Dilly Ala/Angus Kilpatrick).
The breeze died off as predicted and the sailors traipsed in to much debate about what the rest of the day would have to offer. Many confidently de-rigged their boats - only to be dismayed by the breeze switching round (as predicted) and the fleet relaunched to the spark of a SW gradient. The familiar Weymouth left hand track towards the headland would surely start paying dividends, right? 2661 managed to secure what might be referred to as a convincing win in the first afternoon race, opting to start on port and hit the right hand side, coming to the windward mark with a several minute lead much to the surprise of themselves - and the fleet. 2700's more traditional approach payed off in the second, coming in from the left hand side on a huge lift - with no one able to catch them.
Back on land 2700 remarked that they are at full power around the 10 knot mark - perhaps we should have a new "featherweight" category at prize giving. 2661 opted for a similar approach in the last race and took home the last bullet of the day. Outside the limelight of the race winners, several pairings were putting together very consistent series - 2787 with three top 5s, 2742 with a 2/6/6, 2507 (Athena Vogiatzi/Maddie Wylie) with 3/5/7 - and continuing their form from the qualifying, 2234 having a great day - their only wobble being a twelfth, thankfully another Mueller (Ben) with Freddie Lonsdale in 2229 bagged a second instead to preserve the family reputation.
Over in Silver, now unable to benefit from observing the gold fleet first beat (their 5 minute signal being launched just 1 minute after gold starting) 2338 (Sean Woodard/ Toby Bloomfield) had a fantastic afternoon, as did 2230 (Maggie Rickman/ Thomas White) and 2909 (Drew Barnes/Hannah Morris). In fact, many of the silver fleet were hot on the heels of the gold fleet stragglers by the end of the two laps - another testament to the quality of the fleet.
Overall, 2787 kicked off their campaign with a convincing win, 2742 will be happy to bag a second at their first event and 2661 were pleased to resurrect some dignity after the UFD on the first day of racing in third. A whole host of new juniors made it to the gold fleet, a great sign of things to come. We are all looking forward to the next GP in Torbay and seeing as many of the fleet as possible.
First Mixed and first overall was 2787 with second overall 2742. Second Mixed and third overall was 2661. First all female team in fourth overall was 2234 with 2507 second girls at fifth overall. Third all female team was 2292. Third Mixed Team was 2695 (Flo Peters/Freddie Wood). First Juniors were
2229 Ben Mueller/Freddie Lonsdale), 1510 (Phoebe Peters/Raulf Berry) were second and 2222 (Robin Stein/Sam Brackley) were third.
Gold Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Clubs | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | Pts |
1 | 2787 | FREYA BLACK | FINLEY ARMSTRONG | HISC / TORBAY YC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‑5 | 4 | 3 | 14 |
2 | 2742 | RUPERT JAMESON | HENRY JAMESON | HAYLING ISLAND SC | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ‑21 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 24 |
3 | 2661 | MONIQUE VENNIS‑OZANNE | JOHN MATHER | HHSC/HISC / HISC | (UFD) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 30 |
4 | 2234 | EMILY MUELLER | FLORENCE BRELLISFORD | ROYAL LYMINGTON YC / CORINTHIAN OTTERS/ | 1 | 2 | ‑12 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 31 |
5 | 2507 | ATHENA VOGIATZI | MADDIE WYLIE | SOUTH SHIELDS SC / YORKSHIRE DALES SC | 5 | 6 | 2 | 6 | ‑16 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 34 |
6 | 2700 | LEO WILKINSON | SAM JONES | MAIDENHEAD SC / HILL HEAD SC | 3 | 5 | 9 | 2 | ‑23 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 52 |
7 | 2292 | SIAN TALBOT | MADELEINE BRISTOW | LEIGH & LOWTON SC | 1 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 16 | ‑21 | 52 |
8 | 2235 | WILLIAM PANK | SEB GOTTO | NORFOLK BROADS YC / NORFOLK BROADS YC/RO | 15 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 2 | ‑19 | 8 | 13 | 55 |
9 | 2433 | OLIVER EVANS | LOUIS JOHNSON | GURNARD SC / HAYLING ISLAND SC | 8 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 8 | ‑22 | 9 | 57 |
10 | 2733 | ALEX RATSEY | OLLIE HAWKINS | ROYAL WESTERN YC / LOOE SC | 9 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 10 | ‑18 | 9 | 10 | 57 |
11 | 2695 | FLO PETERS | FREDDY WOOD | HAYLING ISLAND SC | 11 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 4 | ‑15 | 11 | 8 | 66 |
12 | 2898 | ALED LLEWELLYN‑JONES | BEN BRADLEY | SAUNDERSFOOT / HILL HEAD SC
HISC | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | ‑25 | 23 | 10 | 16 | 67 |
13 | 2929 | TOM STOREY | BEN WILLETT | YORKSHIRE DALES SC / TATA SC | 5 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 21 | ‑24 | 69 |
14 | 2241 | BEN HUTTON PENMAN | NATHAN CLARK | BURNHAM ON CROUCH SC/ROYAL CORINTHIAN OT | 10 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 5 | 13 | 13 | ‑31 | 71 |
15 | 2340 | SOPHIE DENNIS | EMMA WELLS | HISC | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | (UFD) | 12 | 23 | 11 | 74 |
16 | 2229 | BEN MUELLER | FREDDIE LONSDALE | RLYMYC / R LYM Y C | 4 | 21 | 17 | 20 | 6 | 11 | 2 | ‑22 | 81 |
17 | 2915 | OLIVER FELLOWS | TOBY ATHERTON | | 12 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 9 | ‑20 | 18 | 81 |
18 | 2849 | ANNIE HAMMETT | JESS JOBSON | HISC / RTYC | 18 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 7 | ‑23 | 82 |
19 | 2123 | ELLEN MAIN | POLLY SANDISON | NETLEY SC | 7 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 16 | ‑29 | 14 | 83 |
20 | 2937 | SONIA EVANS | LIZZIE CATTERMOLE | GRAFHAM WATER SC | 6 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 9 | ‑22 | 19 | 17 | 84 |
21 | 1510 | PHOEBE PETERS | RAULF BERRY | EMSWORTH SC/HAYLING ISLAND SC | 8 | 13 | 14 | 11 | ‑24 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 86 |
22 | 2121 | QUINN EDMONDS | FIN OLIVER | CHEW VALLEY LAKE SC | 2 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 20 | ‑33 | 14 | 19 | 88 |
23 | 2736 | MAXI TUSTAIN | BEN IBBOTSON | HISC / SOLWAY YC | 21 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 12 | ‑24 | 17 | 20 | 99 |
24 | 2304 | EMMA JAMES | JESS NELSON | PARKSTONE YC / RUTLAND SC | 16 | (UFD) | 8 | 7 | 27 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 102 |
25 | 2111 | JAMIE WILKINSON | WILL MORRIS | HISC/WARSASH SC | 11 | 5 | 17 | 10 | ‑32 | 28 | 30 | 4 | 105 |
26 | 2028 | JOSIE MEREDITH | TAMSYN HILLS | HISC/PAPERCOURT SC / SALTASH SC | 7 | 14 | 21 | 6 | 22 | 27 | ‑32 | 28 | 125 |
27 | 2343 | ZOE BELBEN | JAKE ATKINS | STOKES BAY SC | 13 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 13 | ‑29 | 26 | 27 | 128 |
28 | 2337 | JULIA BARNES | TIEGAN PEARCE | RTYC / TRESAITH MARINERS SC | 12 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 26 | 25 | 28 | ‑33 | 132 |
29 | 2879 | ROBBIE MCDONALD | ARCHIE STOKES | HAYLING ISLAND SC | 10 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 28 | 32 | 31 | ‑35 | 134 |
30 | 408 | ADAM SANDISON | TOBY HEATHER | NETLEY SC | 6 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 30 | 31 | 27 | ‑32 | 136 |
31 | 834 | ETHAN GERRELL | TOM BARNES | HISC / RTYC | UFD | 8 | 2 | 14 | (RET) | 30 | 24 | 26 | 137 |
32 | 2118 | OLIVER SMOULT | TOMMY WILLETT | LLANGORSE SC / RYA | 13 | 9 | 19 | 16 | 18 | ‑34 | 34 | 30 | 139 |
33 | 2903 | INDIA PAGE‑WOOD | BLYTHE BERRY | HISC | (DNC) | 7 | 11 | 15 | 29 | 26 | 33 | 29 | 150 |
34 | 1153 | TILLY GREGSON | WILL ADLER | STARCROSS YC | 24 | 20 | 16 | 10 | 31 | ‑35 | 25 | 25 | 151 |
35 | 2222 | ROBIN STEIN | SAM BRACKLEY | FELPHAM SC/HAYLING ISLAND SC | UFD | 12 | 23 | 11 | 33 | 21 | ‑35 | 34 | 167 |
Silver Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Clubs | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | Pts |
1 | 2338 | SEAN WOODARD | TOBY BLOOMFIELD | DEBEN YC / PAIGNTON SC | 14 | ‑24 | 13 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 57 |
2 | 2230 | MAGGIE RICKMAN | THOMAS WHITE | HAYLING ISLAND SC/PAPERCOURT SC | 14 | 17 | ‑24 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 67 |
3 | 2909 | DREW BARNES | HANNAH MORRIS | WARSASH SC | ‑26 | 14 | 22 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 72 |
4 | 1490 | TASMYN GREEN | TYLER GREEN | LLANDUDNO SC | 18 | 22 | 26 | ‑29 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 83 |
5 | 2224 | FINBARR WORMWELL | IMOGEN ASQUITH | HAYLING ISLAND SC / HISC | 17 | 19 | ‑23 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 93 |
6 | 2414 | IOLO DAVIES | IOAN DAVIES | CBYC/PYC | 17 | 19 | 20 | ‑21 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 15 | 96 |
7 | 2721 | DILLY ALA | ANGUS KILPATRICK | HISC/MENGEHAM RYTHE SC / HISC | (UFD) | 25 | 19 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 5 | 99 |
8 | 2046 | GRUFF GREEN | GEORGE SELLWOOD | TEIFI BOATING CLUB | 15 | (UFD) | 16 | 23 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 101 |
9 | 2336 | LUCA MITCHELL | ZAK MITCHELL | PAIGNTON SC | 19 | ‑26 | 26 | 18 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 110 |
10 | 2225 | OLIVIA BRACEY‑DAVIS | WILLIAM HELLEWELL | HISC / PAIGNTON SC | 20 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 13 | 9 | ‑24 | 12 | 111 |
11 | 2231 | GEORGE VINCENT | MATTY COHEN | PARKSTONE YC | ‑29 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 115 |
12 | 723 | FREDDIE WESTWELL | JESSE KIBBLE | HISC | 23 | (UFD) | 29 | 30 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 118 |
13 | 372 | ALASTAIR COOMBS | SAM CARR | LOCH VENACHAR SC | 16 | 21 | 21 | ‑25 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 22 | 118 |
14 | 2022 | MATTIS PRINCE | RUDY BARR | NETLEY SC | (UFD) | 24 | 25 | 23 | 5 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 120 |
15 | 2738 | TED LANE | RUPERT CLAPHAM | CHEW VALLEY LAKE SC | 20 | 18 | 14 | 22 | 19 | ‑23 | 22 | 10 | 125 |
16 | 2266 | ALBERT GILMORE | MILES DEVERELL | PAIGNTON SC/ROYAL DART YC | 21 | 23 | 24 | ‑29 | 10 | 19 | 13 | 19 | 129 |
17 | 871 | RALPH NEVILE | AMéLIE CURTIS | FRENSHAM POND SC / BURGHFIELD SC | 22 | 29 | ‑32 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 130 |
18 | 1765 | ALISSA MARSHALL | JORJA MARSHALL | RHS/RHYC | 19 | 23 | 22 | ‑24 | 24 | 18 | 17 | 11 | 134 |
19 | 2327 | CHARLOTTE KNIGHT | TOM PEACOCK | NORFOLK BROADS YC / PARKSTONE YC | 25 | 25 | 25 | ‑27 | 20 | 11 | 25 | 4 | 135 |
20 | 1504 | KATE ROBERTSON | MOLLY HINSLIFF‑SMITH | SWARKESTONE SC / NOTTS COUNTY SC | 28 | ‑31 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 143 |
21 | 873 | EMMA HUTCHINGS | IZZY GRANT | HISC | 24 | 22 | ‑28 | 26 | 23 | 17 | 14 | 27 | 153 |
22 | 346 | CLARA JONES | ANNA UTTING | BURGHFIELD SC / STARCROSS | 23 | ‑28 | 27 | 28 | 14 | 22 | 27 | 21 | 162 |
23 | 1905 | JACK FUSSEY | TEA SIROLLA | LANCING SC / QUEEN MARY SC | 22 | 26 | ‑30 | 28 | 21 | 25 | 20 | 24 | 166 |
24 | 1508 | LIA FLETCHER | ROSIE TARGETT | FRENSHAM POND SC | (RET) | 30 | 29 | 31 | 9 | 26 | 23 | 20 | 168 |
25 | 2115 | KATIE YELLAND | YASMIN SFAXI | FRENSHAM POND | 27 | (RET) | DNC | 25 | 16 | 24 | 21 | 26 | 172 |
26 | 843 | RICHIE THURLBY | CHARLIE MERRYWEATHER | | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | ‑28 | 28 | 15 | 23 | 173 |
27 | 1158 | BEN PURRIER | TOM CAMPBELL | PARKSTONE YC | 25 | 28 | 28 | ‑31 | 27 | 20 | 26 | 25 | 179 |
28 | 2040 | ALEX ASSIRATI | BENEDICT RICHARDSON | CASTLE COVE SC | 27 | 27 | 31 | ‑32 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 194 |