RS200 Northern Tour at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club
by Ollie Groves 9 Sep 2019 21:44 BST
The penultimate event of the 2019 Northern Tour was held at Leigh and Lowton. After looking like there would be no racing due to a lack of any wind at all, with some boats packing up ready to go home, a light, shifty and puffy wind filled in which made for 3 frustrating and testing races in the afternoon.
Jon and Wendy managed to keep it consistent to take the overall win with fellow Budworth boats of Russel and Vicky and Martin and Sian locking out the top 3.
Harry and Emma were the lucky winner of the Sailing Chandlery voucher.
The final event takes place at Budworth on the 19th October. I hope to see as many of you there as possible!
Thank you to Leigh and Lowton for hosting the event and making the most of the challenging wind conditions.
Thank you to Sailing Chandlery for their continued support.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
1st | 1314 | Jon Chapman | Wendy Martin | Budworth | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
2nd | 1419 | Russel Page | Vicky Page | Budworth | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
3rd | 1606 | Martin Josebury | Sian Josebury | Budworth | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
4th | 1700 | Ollie Groves | Esther Parkhurst | Beaver | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
5th | 1068 | Martin Smith | Barbara Smith | Delph | 7 | 3 | 8 | 18 |
6th | 1033 | Gareth Williams | Jen Williams | Leigh & Lowton | 4 | DNF | 5 | 21 |
7th | 1560 | Jon Ward | Heather Ward | Budworth | 8 | 7 | 6 | 21 |
8th | 1251 | Harry Chappleman | Emma Muxworthy | Pennine | 6 | 8 | 7 | 21 |
9th | 432 | Mark Hardy | John Bridgeman | Leigh & Lowton | 9 | 6 | 9 | 24 |
10th | 1484 | John Hyland | Karen Hyland | Leigh & Lowton | 10 | 9 | 10 | 29 |
11th | 728 | Martyn Catlow | Adam Catlow | Leigh & Lowton | 11 | 10 | 11 | 32 |
2019 Northern Tour Results after Round 7:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Delph | Ullswater | Staunton Harold | Yorkshire Dales | Pennine | Filey | Leigh & Lowton | Pts |
1st | 1700 | Ollie Groves | Esther Parkhurst | Beaver | (DNC) | 2 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | 2 | (4) | 6 |
2nd | 1606 | Martin Josebury | Sian Josebury | Budworth | 1 | 3 | (5) | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 12 |
3rd | 1068 | Martin Smith | Barbara Smith | Delph | (5) | (7) | 2 | 3 | 3 | (DNC) | 5 | 13 |
4th | 1251 | Harry Chappleman | Emma Muxworthy | Pennine | (DNC) | 10 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 2 | 5 | 8 | 25 |
5th | 1560 | Jon Ward | Heather Ward | Budworth | (DNC) | 8 | 4 | 7 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | 26 |
6th | 1536 | Andy Brown | Alex Sutcliffe | Tynemouth | 2 | 1 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 1 | DNC | 33 |
7th | 1314 | Jon Chapman | Wendy Martin | Budworth | 4 | 5 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 1 | 39 |
8th | 1202 | Gemma Burnett | Tim Waller | Beaver | (DNC) | 6 | 6 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 43 |
9th | 1333 | Oliver Rayner | Ben Rayner | Yorkshire Dales | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 6 | 1 | DNC | DNC | 65 |
10th | 1419 | Russel Page | Vicky Page | Budworth | 6 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 2 | 66 |
11th | 1631 | Martin Penty | James Abbatt/Luke Dickinson | Beaver | (DNC) | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 4 | DNC | 66 |
12th | 1162 | Russ Coggrave | Lucy Mallory | Staunton Harold | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 73 |
13th | 1192 | Richard Hanby | Brian Kelly | Beaver | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 3 | DNC | 90 |
14th | 1112 | Nigel Pepperdine | Di Pepperdine | Staunton Harold | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 90 |
15th | 934 | Richard Marsh | Lauran Marsh | Hollingworth | 3 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 90 |
16th | 739 | Richard Smith | Sebastian Smith | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 4 | DNC | DNC | 91 |
17th | 968 | Keith Escritt | J Allan | Yorkshire Dales | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 91 |
18th | 1105 | Neil Reid | Eddy Reid | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 5 | DNC | DNC | 92 |
19th | 1033 | Gareth Williams | Jern Williams | Leigh & Lowton | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 6 | 93 |
20th | 635 | Paul Willis | Jo Willis | Yorkshire Dales | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 6 | DNC | 93 |
21st | 1360 | Josh Hammer | Tattana Ottingerova | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 6 | DNC | DNC | 93 |
22nd | 973 | Tim Wat | Nicola Gillham | Delph | 7 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 94 |
23rd | 937 | Paul Munro | Lynne Munro | Staunton Harold | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 95 |
24th | 432 | Mark Hardy | John Bridgeman | Leigh & Lowton | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 9 | 96 |
25th | 939 | James Johnson | Tom Johnson | Windernmere | (DNC) | 9 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 96 |
26th | 1484 | John Hyland | Karen Hyland | Leigh & Lowton | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 10 | 97 |
27th | 728 | Martyn Catlow | Adam Catlow | Leigh & Lowton | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 11 | 98 |
28th | 285 | Ian Nicholls | | Largs | (DNC) | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 98 |