IOCA Optimist Southern Area Championships at Parkstone Yacht Club
by Elaine Hakes 28 Jun 2019 16:17 BST
22-23 June 2019
Poole Harbour sparkled in bright sunshine as Parkstone Yacht Club welcomed 98 young sailors on Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 June for their annual Optimist open meeting, also incorporating the IOCA Southern Area Championships. After two weeks of unsettled weather the skies cleared, the sunshine broke through and the wind picked up to perfection, giving everyone an excellent weekend of sailing and socialising.
Three fleets took to the water, with the more capable sailors competing for the prestigious title of IOCA Southern Area Champion or looking to improve their standing in the IOCA Southern Traveller Series. Younger, less experienced sailors were aiming just to complete the course as they competed in their first ever event.
Main fleet set off on Saturday morning for the area of Poole Harbour called the top triangle, completing four races set by Andrew Hartley and his able race team mainly comprised of Parkstone Laser sailors. With the wind a pleasant south-easterly of 10-12 knots, 55 sailors battled it out in the sunshine with beautiful views over Brownsea Island and Arne nature reserve.
The 26 Regatta fleet sailors stayed closer to home, sailing near the club's racing platform. They completed five races on Saturday with a brief lunchbreak in the middle. For the second year a small Coached Regatta fleet raced close to the marina, with 17 sailors as young as six and seven making their way around a square course with coaching support and a few sweets to help them along the way. Some serious swimming and paddle boarding took place for these sailors back at the slipway after racing.
Sunday was overcast but warm, with similar windspeeds but a shift in direction towards the east, meaning fleets were able to fit in another full day of racing.
Robert Mawdsley from Hayling Island Sailing Club won Main Fleet with a net score of 25, becoming IOCA Southern Area Champion. Oscar Morgan-Harris from Royal Southern Yacht Club was second, and Rafa de Tomas from Royal Lymington Yacht Club was third. Parkstone's own Lila Edwards was first girl and seventh overall.
Dirk Rogers of Royal Lymington convincingly led Regatta Fleet over the two days, winning five of the ten races. Thomas Saunders from Warsash Sailing Club was second, pipping Parkstone's Will Hakes into third on countback. Nicola Richards from Castle Cove was first girl and fifth overall.
Coached Regatta was won by Parkstone sailor Freddie Evans, with Zac Brushett from Royal Southern Yacht Club second and Sam Armstrong-Rowland, also from Royal Southern, third. Parkstone sailor Zara Dorsett was first girl, placed fourth overall.
After sailors' tea, the prize giving took place in the club house with spectacular views around the harbour. Rear Commodore Gary Wakefield energised the crowd before awarding prizes sponsored by Quay West, Rooster, and Xtremity.
Following on from such a successful event, Parkstone's Optimist Fleet look forward to welcoming Oppie sailors and their families again next year. Save the date: 27-28 June 2020.
Main Fleet Results:
Pos | Name | Sail No | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1st | Robert Mawdsley | 6517 | Hayling Island Sailing Club | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | ‑10 | 4 | 7 | 25 |
2nd | Oscar Morgan‑Harris | 6544 | Royal Southern Yacht Club | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | ‑14 | 29 |
3rd | Rafa De Tomas | 2765 | Royal Lymington YC | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 7 | ‑24 | 30 |
4th | Josh Lyttle | 6548 | Datchet Water SC | 5 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 5 | ‑30 | 42 |
5th | Henry Keegan | 6400 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 14 | ‑20 | 46 |
6th | Joseph Jones | 6327 | Burghfield SC | 9 | 14 | 16 | 15 | ‑29 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 67 |
7th | Lila Edwards | 6350 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 8 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 3 | ‑28 | 18 | 4 | 69 |
8th | Cameron Bignold‑Kyles | 6451 | Royal Lymington YC | 6 | (OCS) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 22 | 73 |
9th | Archie Munro‑Price | 6510 | Castle Cove SC | 10 | 12 | 25 | ‑34 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 83 |
10th | Emma Breese | 6346 | Royal Lymington YC | 22 | ‑35 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 30 | 10 | 5 | 84 |
11th | Annabelle Vines | 6404 | Royal Lymington YC | 13 | 17 | 15 | 14 | ‑18 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 88 |
12th | Sam Webb | 6495 | Royal Lymington YC | 7 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 30 | ‑36 | 25 | 11 | 91 |
13th | Emma Rennie | 6363 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 16 | 8 | 21 | 12 | ‑36 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 105 |
14th | Oliver Vines | 6467 | Royal Lymington YC | 21 | 6 | 14 | 23 | 22 | ‑29 | 15 | 13 | 114 |
15th | Robbie Hudson | 6331 | Spinnaker SC | ‑36 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 21 | 35 | 16 | 9 | 121 |
16th | Seb Lyttle | 6352 | Datchet Water SC | 32 | 40 | 9 | 8 | 28 | 5 | (RET) | 2 | 124 |
17th | Henry Camm | 6463 | Warsash SC | 24 | 20 | 32 | ‑37 | 14 | 3 | 32 | 1 | 126 |
18th | Erin Pank | 6299 | Castle Cove SC | 11 | 11 | 28 | 24 | 11 | 20 | 28 | ‑46 | 133 |
19th | Tom Hakes | 6323 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 17 | 25 | 30 | ‑38 | 25 | 9 | 19 | 12 | 137 |
20th | Johnny Sargent | 6446 | Emsworth and Thorney SCs | 19 | (OCS) | 7 | 13 | OCS | 16 | 13 | 16 | 140 |
21st | Emily Schonrock | 6431 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 23 | 10 | (OCS) | 30 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 31 | 146 |
22nd | Charlie Howard | 6304 | Burghfield SC | 12 | 32 | 26 | 22 | 15 | ‑38 | 30 | 21 | 158 |
23rd | Jack Donovan | 5901 | Datchet Water SC | 34 | 41 | 12 | 20 | 31 | 15 | ‑52 | 8 | 161 |
24th | Gwen Sargent | 6444 | Emsworth and Thorney SCs | 30 | 26 | (OCS) | 27 | 9 | 25 | 12 | 32 | 161 |
25th | Ollie McCormick | 6042 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 26 | 16 | 20 | 31 | 35 | ‑37 | 8 | 27 | 163 |
26th | Eddie Dorsett | 5839 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 15 | 15 | 24 | 29 | 23 | 32 | ‑41 | 25 | 163 |
27th | Will Webster | 6129 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 27 | 22 | 23 | 32 | 19 | ‑42 | 24 | 28 | 175 |
28th | Arthur Greaves | 6144 | Papercourt SC | 35 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 46 | 26 | ‑49 | 26 | 178 |
29th | Jack McCormick | 6039 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 39 | 18 | 34 | 18 | 27 | ‑51 | 21 | 23 | 180 |
30th | Sebastian Schonrock | 6230 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 20 | 28 | 19 | 41 | ‑47 | 21 | 23 | 35 | 187 |
31st | Tabitha Davies | 6272 | Royal Lymington YC | 18 | 29 | 18 | 33 | 41 | 31 | (RET) | 19 | 189 |
32nd | Eliana Edwards | 6415 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 31 | 23 | 17 | 17 | 40 | 33 | ‑45 | 42 | 203 |
33rd | Thomas Dempsey | 5810 | Chichester Yacht Club | 40 | 30 | 39 | 19 | ‑50 | 19 | 20 | 40 | 207 |
34th | Jacoby Keegan | 6302 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 25 | 39 | ‑45 | 36 | 5 | 40 | 36 | 29 | 210 |
35th | George Lance | 6297 | Hayling Island Sailing Club | 49 | 13 | 33 | 28 | 24 | 41 | 29 | ‑50 | 217 |
36th | Sabine Potter | 6481 | Warsash SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 34 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 218 |
37th | Hennie Burlton | 6063 | Royal Southern Yacht Club | 37 | 27 | 31 | ‑51 | 17 | 27 | 46 | 39 | 224 |
38th | Hazel Jones | 6179 | Hayling Island Sailing Club | 29 | 33 | 37 | 25 | 38 | ‑47 | 31 | 38 | 231 |
39th | Zac Shepherd | 6411 | Bosham Sailing Club | ‑51 | 42 | 48 | 21 | 20 | 39 | 27 | 37 | 234 |
40th | Oliver Evans | 6217 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 41 | ‑49 | 27 | 47 | 44 | 24 | 35 | 18 | 236 |
41st | Bea Greenfield | 6452 | Oxford Sailing Club | 28 | 19 | (OCS) | 26 | 52 | 44 | 33 | 43 | 245 |
42nd | Nia Mecklenburgh | 6288 | Royal Lymington YC | 44 | 34 | 36 | 49 | 16 | ‑54 | 26 | 41 | 246 |
43rd | Imogen Jones | 6289 | Burghfield SC | 14 | 37 | 42 | 43 | 37 | 46 | 39 | ‑47 | 258 |
44th | Noa Moskovitch | 5758 | Papercourt SC | 38 | 36 | 29 | ‑50 | 45 | 43 | 38 | 34 | 263 |
45th | Francesca New | 6276 | Christchurch SC | 43 | 43 | 40 | 46 | 42 | 18 | 40 | ‑49 | 272 |
46th | Max Bromilow | 6381 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 33 | 47 | 46 | 45 | 26 | ‑49 | 44 | 33 | 274 |
47th | Edith Ingram | 5943 | Dell Quay Sailing Club | 45 | 38 | 35 | 42 | 39 | 34 | 42 | ‑52 | 275 |
48th | Alice Utting | 6418 | Starcross Yacht Club | 47 | 48 | 38 | 39 | ‑53 | 22 | 43 | 44 | 281 |
49th | Madeleine Greaves | 5908 | Papercourt SC | 42 | 44 | 44 | 35 | 32 | 45 | ‑48 | 48 | 290 |
50th | Gabriella Burlton | 6351 | Royal Southern Yacht Club | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 33 | 23 | 34 | 36 | 294 |
51st | Edward Stubbs | 6454 | Lyme Regis SC | 46 | 31 | 41 | 40 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 326 |
52nd | Emily Brushett | 6529 | Royal Southern Yacht Club | 48 | 46 | 47 | 48 | ‑51 | 50 | 37 | 51 | 327 |
53rd | Bay Gorrod | 6538 | Starcross Yacht Club | 50 | 45 | 43 | 44 | 49 | 52 | 51 | ‑53 | 334 |
54th | Florence Ingram | 4944 | Dell Quay Sailing Club | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 43 | 53 | 50 | 45 | 359 |
55th | Ella Jones | 5224 | Hayling Island Sailing Club | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 48 | 48 | 47 | 54 | 365 |
Regatta Fleet Results:
Pos | Name | Sail No | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1st | Dirk Rogers | 6410 | Royal Lymington YC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ‑6 | ‑9 | 15 |
2nd | Thomas Saunders | 6537 | Warsash Sailing Club | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ‑8 | ‑13 | 3 | 1 | 29 |
3rd | Will Hakes | 6301 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 5 | ‑7 | 2 | 5 | ‑7 | 3 | 29 |
4th | Joe Armstrong Rowland | 5251 | Royal Southern Yacht Club | ‑14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | ‑8 | 32 |
5th | Nicola Richards | 6152 | Castle Cove Sailing Club | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | ‑9 | 5 | 9 | 2 | ‑10 | 6 | 38 |
6th | Platon Khodykin | 6283 | HISC/MRSC | 5 | ‑9 | ‑10 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 40 |
7th | Harry Franklin | 6416 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 8 | ‑12 | ‑13 | 44 |
8th | Freddie Callaghan | 5426 | Royal Southern YC | 8 | ‑14 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | ‑11 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 48 |
9th | Alice Pope | 6105 | Royal Victoria Yacht Club | 12 | 11 | 9 | ‑13 | 6 | 10 | ‑19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 69 |
10th | Leo Gosling | 5712 | Royal Lymington YC | 10 | 10 | ‑12 | 11 | 10 | 11 | ‑17 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 77 |
11th | Barney Bromilow | 5745 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 7 | 3 | ‑16 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 13 | ‑18 | 85 |
12th | Pippa Shepherd | 6024 | Bosham Sailing Club | 15 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 11 | ‑16 | ‑16 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 93 |
13th | Sienna Mordaunt | IRL1526 | Royal Lymington YC | 11 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 14 | 7 | ‑19 | 8 | ‑17 | 95 |
14th | Jonny Rogers | 6271 | Royal Lymington YC | ‑21 | 12 | ‑18 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 100 |
15th | Megan Webster | 6129 | Parkstone Yacht Club | ‑17 | 13 | ‑17 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 105 |
16th | Archie Barber | 700 | Royal Southern Yacht Club | 13 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 16 | ‑20 | ‑21 | 113 |
17th | Roman Archer | 4650 | Parkstone Yacht Club | ‑18 | 17 | 13 | 16 | ‑21 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 4 | 120 |
18th | Ocean Hughes | 5377 | Poole YC/Royal Lymington YC | 9 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 15 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 145 |
19th | Freddie Howe | 5356 | Royal Lymington YC | 19 | 21 | 20 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 18 | 21 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 145 |
20th | Alex Breese | 5788 | Royal Lymington YC | 20 | ‑22 | 19 | ‑22 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 21 | 14 | 149 |
21st | Freya Hutchinson | 3813 | Royal Lymington YC | 16 | 20 | 22 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 22 | 13 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 151 |
22nd | William Hutchinson | 5830 | Royal Lymington YC | ‑24 | ‑25 | 24 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 19 | 12 | 153 |
23rd | Millie Morgan | 5951 | Spinnaker SC | 23 | 23 | 23 | 19 | 14 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 186 |
24th | Oli Morgan | 6556 | Spinnaker SC | 22 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 20 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 187 |
25th | Hector Davies | 5883 | Royal Lymington YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 19 | 22 | RET | DNC | DNC | 209 |
26th | Amelia Hutchinson | 6245 | Royal Lymington YC | 25 | 24 | 25 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 214 |
Coached Regatta Fleet Results:
Pos | Name | Sail No | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1st | Freddie Evans | 5421 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 2 | 1 | 1 | ‑6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ‑7 | 12 |
2nd | Zac Brushett | 5289 | Royal Southern YC | 1 | 2 | ‑7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ‑7 | 3 | 1 | 16 |
3rd | Sam Armstrong Rowland | 5051 | Royal Southern YC | 3 | ‑6 | ‑9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 21 |
4th | Zara Dorsett | 5179 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | ‑8 | 2 | 4 | ‑7 | 6 | 28 |
5th | Ruby Callaghan | 5927 | Royal Southern YC | 6 | 7 | 4 | ‑10 | 5 | 5 | ‑10 | 1 | 2 | 30 |
6th | Lauren Barber | 5107 | Royal Southern YC | 4 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | ‑10 | 2 | (DNC) | 4 | 31 |
7th | Georgina Roden | 6300 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 7 | ‑9 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 8 | ‑11 | 5 | 9 | 45 |
8th | Felix Howe | 5892 | Royal Lymington YC | (RET) | 3 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 10 | ‑11 | 45 |
9th | Fraser Hakes | 6311 | Parkstone Yacht Club | ‑8 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | ‑9 | 8 | 3 | 45 |
10th | Tom Keegan | 6400 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 9 | 10 | 10 | ‑13 | 9 | 12 | ‑14 | 9 | 12 | 71 |
11th | Lauren Mecklenburgh | 4183 | Keyhaven Yacht Club | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 79 |
12th | Darcy ODonnell | 6336 | Hamble River SC | 10 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 12 | ‑16 | 15 | 12 | (RET) | 81 |
13th | George McCormick | 4216 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 11 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 13 | ‑16 | 13 | ‑15 | 85 |
14th | Emily Franklin | 5432 | Parkstone Yacht Club | 13 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 13 | ‑15 | 12 | ‑14 | 14 | 87 |
15th | Rory Saunders | 6087 | Warsash SC | 12 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 11 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 88 |
16th | Rafael Archer | 4273 | Parkstone Yacht Club | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 14 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 109 |
17th | Isla Hutchinson | 4907 | Royal Lymington YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | RET | RET | RET | DNC | 126 |