Squib National Championship at Royal Torbay Yacht Club - Day 1
by Keith Davies 24 Jun 2019 10:31 BST
22-28 June 2019
54 Squibs started the initial day of their National Championship with an early morning start for a practice race prior to the first series race.
Weather was overcast and rainy with a lessening easterly wind causing some bouts of illness in residual heavy swell. Royal Torbay race officer, Bill Butcher, set a course in the middle of the bay and racing started promptly at 11:30.
The practice race was won by sailmaker Ian Gray crewed by Ian Simons sailing Chequemate from Royal Corinthian YC closely followed by Alchemy, Gerard Dyson and Tony Saltonstall from Royal Yorkshire and Aquabat, Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith, last years national winners from Royal Victoria. Silver and Bronze fleet winners were Magic Roundabout, Jason Phelps /Carl Anderton RCYC and Quantum, Eddie Harper and Steve Dadd from Weymouth. Finishing a very creditable 5th and 7th.
Rooster Sailing were the day sponsors and were kind enough to donate regalia and spot prizes.
In an increasingly variable and reducing wind, after moving the race course find a more consistent breeze, the race 1 got under way but not before two ex national champions being U flagged and disqualified.
In a tricky slop but with now increasing pressure Joe Henry ably crewed by Roly Wilson sailing Baccante II we're first round the windward mark and held that position for the entire three lap race. Lots of place changing took place lower down the fleet with Steve Allso and Mark Hogan pulling up to second in RicO'Shea and Mike Probert and James Breyer in PaniMunta third both taking advantage of the strengthening breeze to seaward.
Silver and Bronze fleets were won by Flame, Richard Smith and Jamie Freeman from WOBYC and Incendio, Chris Rust and James Vineer from Portsmouth.
Results after Day 1:
Pos | BoatName | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | Pts |
1 | Bacchante VII (G) | 52 | Joe Henry | Roland Wilson | RNSA/RVYC | 1 | 1 |
2 | RicO'Shea (G) | 136 | Steve Allso | Mark Hogan | SCYC | 2 | 2 |
3 | Pani Munta (G) | 128 | Mike Probert | James Bryer | RCYC | 3 | 3 |
4 | Helmut Hydeing (G) | 105 | Nigel Grogan | Jack Grogan | RCYC | 4 | 4 |
5 | Allegro (G) | 134 | Colm Dunne | TBC | Kinsale | 5 | 5 |
6 | Grayling (G) | 23 | Richard Robinson | Mark Thompson | SCYC | 6 | 6 |
7 | Moonstone (G) | 96 | Malcolm Blackburn | Dave Shiel | SCYC | 7 | 7 |
8 | Squiggle (G) | 142 | Jono Brown | Chris Dunn | RCYC | 8 | 8 |
9 | Alchemy (G) | 800 | Gerard P Dyson | Tony Saltonstall | Royal Yorkshire Yacht Club | 9 | 9 |
10 | Incendio (B) | 33 | Chris Rust | James Vineer | Portsmouth Sailing Club | 10 | 10 |
11 | Essayess (G) | 849 | Phil Snewin | Brian Hollan | SCYC | 11 | 11 |
12 | Ferry Buoys (G) | 902 | Andrew Moore | Peter Hallinan | FFSC | 12 | 12 |
13 | Flame (S) | 802 | Richard Smith | Jamie Freeman | WOBYC | 13 | 13 |
14 | Pocahontas (G) | 872 | Mike Hughes | GARY CatteraLL | SCYC | 14 | 14 |
15 | Brimstone (G) | 73 | Bryan Riley | Jenny Riley | Waveney & Oulton Broad YC | 15 | 15 |
16 | Cheque Mate (G) | 157 | Ian Gray | Ian Simons | RCYC | 16 | 16 |
17 | Wizard (G) | 623 | Christopher Gibson | Ben Gibson | Royal Victoria Yacht Club | 17 | 17 |
18 | Croc (S) | 855 | Chris Jordan | Gillian Jordan | Waveney & Oulton Broad YC | 18 | 18 |
19 | Guy Fawkes (G) | 72 | Phil Aspinall | Howie Enkel | Royal Corinthian Yacht Club | 19 | 19 |
20 | White Magic (G) | 828 | David Wines | Keith Davies | West Hoe Sailing Club | 20 | 20 |
21 | Ghost Rider (G) | 758 | Mike Fenwick | Penny Fenwick | Weymouth Sailing Club | 21 | 21 |
22 | Nemesis (S) | 806 | Raymond Apthorp | TBC | RBCYC (Burnham) | 22 | 22 |
23 | Humphrey (G) | 823 | Robert Coyle | Marc Rawinsky | RCYC | 23 | 23 |
24 | Ghost (S) | 840 | Steve Northmore | Kim Vasey | West Hoe Sailing Club | 24 | 24 |
25 | Spoof (G) | 811 | Micky Wright | Alex Porteous | Royal Corinthian Yacht Club | 25 | 25 |
26 | Artemis 2 (S) | 36 | Philip Rust | Mike Rust | Brightlingsea SC | 26 | 26 |
27 | Clever Dick (G) | 810 | Richard Sullivan | Sue Harper | RNSYC / WOBYC | 27 | 27 |
28 | Aldebaran (S) | 153 | Peter Jackson | Iain Jones | Weymouth SC | 28 | 28 |
29 | Buccaneer (B) | 20 | Sam Prime | Ray Prime | RVYC | 29 | 29 |
30 | Lady Penelope (G) | 819 | Malcolm Hutchings | Jackie Hutchings | RCYC & BSC | 30 | 30 |
31 | Bacchante (G) | 901 | Gez Brown | Harvey Worden | S.C.Y.C | 31 | 31 |
32 | Perfection (B) | 44 | Jill Fleming | Vincent Delany | Royal St George Yacht Club | 32 | 32 |
33 | Jubilation (B) | 86 | Ray Capp | Jim Mitchell | Weymouth Sailing Club | 33 | 33 |
34 | Sparki (B) | 428 | Lisa Guy | Roger Guy | ISC
CCYC | 34 | 34 |
35 | Squibbo (S) | 16 | Matthew Keely | John Matthews | WOBYC | 35 | 35 |
36 | Echo (S) | 853 | John Barton | Jennie King | West Hoe | 36 | 36 |
37 | Pot Black (B) | 147 | Marc Moncrieff | Oliver Hunt | Waveney & Oulton Broad Yacht Club | 37 | 37 |
38 | Quantum (B) | 780 | Eddie Harper | Steve Dadd | Weymouth SC | 38 | 38 |
39 | Atomic (S) | 137 | Mark Fowle | Robin Harris | RORC | 39 | 39 |
40 | Satu (S) | 708 | Kevin Gibson | Marney Gibson | Royal Victoria Yacht Club | 40 | 40 |
41 | Magic Roundabout (S) | 736 | Jason Phelps | Carl Anderson | Royal Corinthian Yacht Club | 41 | 41 |
42 | Festina Lente (B) | 678 | Julia Batchelor | Bill Wright | Royal Corinthian YC | 42 | 42 |
43 | Lucky Number (G) | 906 | David Lloyd | Mark Stones | Portsmouth S C | 43 | 43 |
44 | Mosquito (B) | 727 | Ben Luddington | Chris Brown | Royal Corinthian (Burnham‑on‑Crouch) | 44 | 44 |
45 | Atom (B) | 512 | Christopher White | John Lee | Portsmouth Sailing Club | 45 | 45 |
46 | Eclipse (B) | 227 | Georgia Grice | Mark Briggs | Portsmouth Sailing Club | 46 | 46 |
58 | Cheap Thrill (S) | 384 | Chris Agar | Lauren Bates | RCYC / RBYC | DNF | 58 |
58 | Crossfire (G) | 797 | David Best | Pete Richatds | PSC & SCYC | DNC | 58 |
58 | Blue Orca (S) | 904 | Michael Brown | Richard Baker | Royal Dart Yacht Club | DNC | 58 |
58 | Second Time Around (B) | 856 | Peter Dale | Julian Smith | Rutland | DNC | 58 |
58 | Cariad Bach (G) | 132 | Alan Johnson | David Garlick | SCYC | UFD | 58 |
58 | Last Gasp (B) | 578 | Tim Johnson | Diane Johnson | Portsmouth SC | DNF | 58 |
58 | Aquabat (G) | 13 | Stu Rix | Steve Warren‑Smith | Royal Victoria Yacht Club | UFD | 58 |
58 | Outlaw (S) | 595 | Ian Scott | Dave Hyde | RCYC | DNC | 58 |
58 | Rock'n'Roll (S) | 845 | John Sparrow | Ralph Banthorpe | SCYC | DNC | 58 |
58 | Supernova (G) | 605 | Ian Keely | James Baxter | W&OBYC | UFD | 58 |
58 | Bootneck (S) | 796 | John Lewis | Paul Hoppins | RWYC | DNF | 58 |