Please select your home edition
Edition
Upffront 2020 Foredeck Club LEADERBOARD
Product Feature
smarttune 5/8" Turncrew Package by Cyclops Marine
smarttune 5/8

Illusion National Championship at Bembridge Sailing Club

by Mike Samuelson 10 Mar 2019 19:54 GMT 9-10 March 2019

With another windy weekend forecast, it was always going to be touch and go as to whether the planned Bembridge Illusion National Championships were going to be possible. In the event, we were able to get 4 races completed on Saturday so we got a result even though racing on Sunday was simply not viable.

On Saturday, a 20+ knot West/SouthWesterly breeze and an incoming tide meant that conditions in the harbour did not look too promising as the launch time for the thirty two boats entered (the most for many years) neared. It was therefore decided to go for a half hour postponement to allow the tide to slacken off. This proved to be a wise decision and although two boats either did not launch or turned back before they reached the start area, the rest made it for the start of the first race.

With so many boats, the line was obviously considerably longer than normal and with the sun reflecting off the water, spotting the outer limit was not easy, particularly as most of the hot shots were down at the pin end. However with the breeze gusting 22 knots, the first race got away to a clean start.

Start of Race 1

The fleet then split tacks quite quickly as they tacked up to the windward mark. First round was Mark Downer with Raymond Simonds & Bruce Huber close behind. As the race developed Mark was able to extend his lead while Raymond & Bruce battled it out for second place. With visitor Jack Grogan ready to pounce if they made a mistake, on the second round he managed to get ahead of Raymond to take third place. As to be expected with such a large fleet and relatively confined race area, there were a number of close finished lower down in the fleet. Justin Biddle had a bit of bad luck and to retire early in the race when his mast started causing problems; despite best efforts to repair, it proved too difficult so he had to call it a day.

With the pin end favoured again for the start of the second race and too many boats pushing their luck as the breeze increased to 25 knots, the Race Officers had no option other than to go for a General Recall.

First Start of Race 2

The second start, under Flag U was considerably better disciplined and everyone held back.

Second Start of Race 2

Mark Downer was again first to reach the windward mark with Graham Sunderland, Graham Bailey & Raymond Simonds not far behind. Unfortunately Bruce Huber had to retire after an incident to resulted in his traveller pulling out. Despite best efforts by the chasing fleet, Mark crossed the finish line after two rounds well ahead again. Graham Sunderland was second, Julia Bailey was third and Simon Childs, a visitor from Middle Nene, was fourth ahead of Graham Bailey.

The third race was again started under Flag U which caught Graham Sunderland out when he forgot to keep clear of the 'penalty area' during the minute before the start. As the start went ahead without a General Recall this meant that he was disqualified which was obviously a pity (for him anyway!) as he led for most of the second part of the race. Sadly for Bruce Huber his temporary repair failed prior to the start so he had to return back ashore.

Start of Race 3

Jack Grogan was first to the windward mark with Simon Cooper and Mark Downer in hot pursuit. At the leeward gate Graham had taken the lead with Mark & Raymond Simonds close behind, but at the finish, again after two rounds, it was Mark, Graham (who of course did not count), Jack, Raymond & Julia.

With Sunday's forecast in the back of their minds, the Race Officers decided to go for a fourth race so as to allow for a discard if there was no racing the following day. Again started under Flag U, Jack Grogan just over cooked it at the pin end so was disqualified.

Start of Race 4

In the event, half way up the first beat he had an 'incident' with his father Nigel and retired! Meanwhile, Graham Sunderland led the fleet at the windward mark and although pressed hard throughout the rest of the race by Mark Downer, he held his nerve and crossed the finish line just ahead. Raymond Simonds was third, Graham Bailey was fourth and Jo Downer was fifth. Lower down the fleet there were some very close finishes with Julia Bailey just holding off Steve Warren-Smith & Andy Christie and Hugh Doherty just coming in ahead of Bill Daniels.

It was a full house on Saturday evening for the annual Illusion Dinner that was held in the Library at BSC; as always a great success and big thanks to Serena Gosling who had organised it so well.

Sunday's forecast was pretty spot on and with Chimet showing Gale Force 8 SW'erly, conditions in the harbour an hour before the scheduled start time (12:30) were such that the Race Officers had no option other to cancel racing. Obviously a pity but with four races completed the previous day, it was undoubtedly the right decision.

Congratulations to the winner - Mark Downer; the runner-up Graham Sunderland and third place - Raymond Simonds. The full list of prize winners is as follows:

  • 1st - Mark Downer
  • 2nd - Graham Sunderland
  • 3rd & 1st over 65 - Raymond Simonds
  • 1st Lady - Julia Bailey
  • 1st Visitor - Jack Grogan
  • Most Improved from 2018 Nationals - Steve Warren-Smith
  • 1st over 75 - Robin Ebsworth
Finally a big thanks to Hyde Sails who very kindly yet again donated a jib, a mainsail & a spinnaker to the three lucky entrants whose names were drawn out of the bucket during Saturday evening's dinner.

No racing next weekend (16th & 17th March); the next Regatta is for the Spring Plate in a fortnight's time (23rd & 24th March).

Saturday' s racing by Will Loy

Additional photos on flickr here.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1Mark Downer12411123
2Graham Sunderland872D110
3Raymond Simonds165453310
4Julia Bailey1571134714
5Jack Grogan863102D15
6Graham Bailey1321266416
7Simon Childs1631548618
8Jo Downer1665119519
9Simon Cooper858951122
10Steve Warren‑Smith1469710824
11Alastair Speare‑Cole13568112025
12Mike Toogood142132271838
13Bill Daniels681014141438
14Andy Christie149181220939
15Philip Russell1532120131043
16David Russell‑Jones1551616181244
17Hugh Doherty1242213231348
18Serena Gosling1221419191750
19John Raymond151241512S51
19Robin Ebsworth121917151951
21Rosie Gosling1302524171556
22Olly Laughton‑Scott802618162357
23Nigel Grogan671725212159
24Monty Irwin1472021242263
25Bruce Huber1012RSS64
26Richard Ambler156R26251667
27Mike Issaias1522323222468
28Wilfe Kunze10827SSS89
29Owen Pay128SSS90
30Justin Biddle131RSSS93

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion Bill's Barrel 2020
A bit different from the norm 'Bill's Barrel' was set up some years ago by Bill Daniels as something a bit different from the norm; and this year's special NoR was one of his best! And of course thank you to Goddard's Brewery for their support with the prizes. Posted on 16 Mar
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Trophy 2020
A pleasant change on Saturday with lighter winds After the last three weekends of strong winds, the SSW F3 breeze on Saturday morning made a pleasant change. Posted on 9 Mar
Illusion class Flying Dutchman Trophy at Bembridge
25 knot gusts cause a few submarine moments Some extraordinary weather again over the weekend with Storm Jorge putting paid to any racing on Saturday, but fortunately conditions were considerably more friendly (12 - 25 knots from the WSW with sunny periods) on Sunday. Posted on 2 Mar
A windy weekend for the Bembridge Illusions
No formal racing for Vernon's Trophy Another very windy weekend which saw no formal racing for Vernon's Trophy even for the hardy Illusionists. Although annoyingly the strong winds abated on both days as the day wore on, the tides ruled out postponing until the afternoon. Posted on 23 Feb
Bembridge Illusion St Valentine's Regatta
One lady celebrates beating her husband in a regatta for the first time The Valentine's day Trophy was held in Bembridge harbour on a fine sunny morning. The day was graced with a gentle south westerly breeze (6-10 Kts 210-255 degrees). Posted on 8 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Match Racing Championship
Starting sequence adjusted to avoid collisions Mid-week, the forecast for the Illusion Match Racing Championship at Bembridge was not looking very promising, however although overcast on Saturday, the initial concerns were more about whether there was going to be enough breeze, rather than too much. Posted on 26 Jan
Bembridge Illusion January Jacket 2020
A windy weekend! A windy weekend! Indeed an hour or so before the programmed start times in both Saturday & Sunday it had looked dubious whether racing was going to be possible. Posted on 13 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Icebreaker Trophy
Unusually mild and certainly no sign of any ice It was unusually mild and there was certainly no sign of any ice over the weekend for this year's Icebreaker Trophy; the oldest trophy in the Bembridge Illusion winter programme. Posted on 30 Dec 2019
Bembridge Illusion Christmas Cracker 2019
A fleet of submarines in the harbour Sadly not as many entries this year for the Christmas Cracker - mind you with it forecasting a severe gale for Saturday, it was perhaps understandable! In the event, the decision on whether to go ahead with Saturday's racing was pretty touch and go. Posted on 16 Dec 2019
Bembridge Illusion Bailey Bowl 2019
Some great racing over the weekend for the 20 sailors Twenty three Illusions (20 on Saturday & 16 on Sunday) had some great racing over the weekend for this season's Bailey Bowl. Posted on 2 Dec 2019