RS Games 2018 at the WPNSA: RS600 National Championship Day 1
by Lee Bratley 24 Aug 2018 13:19 BST
23-25 August 2018
RS600 UK Nationals day 1 at the RS Games © Alex & David Irwin /
www.sportography.tv
"RS600 sailors your briefing starts in ten minutes"... This was the call that heralded the gathering of 29 RS600 pilots to start three days of battle - with a promise of fresh breeze and sunshine.
From the old guard to plenty of new faces there was a massive buzz amongst the fleet as we set of for the first of three races for the day.
First race saw a 50/50 split in the fleet for the first beat with Richard Smith making great gains to reach the mark first... Where he stayed all race to take the first spoils of the day.
The breeze started to build noticeably for the second race, pin end was the place to be as the bulk of the fleet headed over there, splitting again for this first beat.
Again, Richard came out on top as conditions started to take there toll with capsizes and a couple of breakages laying claim to a couple of boats (Special note to Chris Haslam who, in his first 600 event - and at just 17years old - managed to capsize, lose a rudder and replace it whilst upturned.... And managing to finish the race!
Race three and the breeze really was kicking up now and tired bodies made for a very testing race.
Off the start and though the wind was up the competition levels hadn''t dropped and pushing of the line saw the best start of the day.
With white caps starting to form, Richard was ahead again followed, noteably, by none other than Clive Everest in his first 600 event in many a year.
So, at the end of day one, Richard Smith is clearly the man of the moment with a very close tussle for second with George and Clive tied.
Friday sees another big forecast which will show these spectacular boats at their very limits.
Results after Day 1:
Pos | Sail No | Helm Name | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
1 | 8 | Richard Smith | Wilsonian SC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | 969 | Clive Everest | Hayling Island SC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
3 | 988 | George Smith | Shoreham SC | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
4 | 810 | Jamie Mawson | Notts County SC | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
5 | 676 | Ian Jubb | | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
6 | 654 | Ian Marshall | Oxford SC | 5 | 9 | 6 | 20 |
7 | 918 | Ian Montague | Stone SC | 10 | 6 | 7 | 23 |
8 | 885 | Simon Hibbert | Nottingham SC | 13 | 7 | 8 | 28 |
9 | 951 | Michael Iszatt | King George SC | 8 | 13 | 9 | 30 |
10 | 881 | David Goudie | Grafham Water SC | 9 | 10 | 15 | 34 |
11 | 900 | Alex Piggott | Notts County SC | 16 | 12 | 10 | 38 |
12 | 782 | Daniel Hollands | Hythe & Saltwood SC | 18 | 11 | 11 | 40 |
13 | 626 | Ken Potts | Gunfleet SC | 7 | 14 | 21 | 42 |
14 | 657 | Joseph Wellerd | Dartmouth YC | 12 | 17 | 14 | 43 |
15 | 946 | Ian Rhodes | Northampton SC | 14 | 16 | 13 | 43 |
16 | 826 | David Nunn | Lilliput SC | 15 | 15 | 16 | 46 |
17 | 652 | Liam Willis | Lymington Town SC | 20 | 8 | 19 | 47 |
18 | 715 | James Parker‑Mowbray | Castle Cove SC/ASWC | 11 | 19 | 18 | 48 |
19 | 958 | Chris Owens | Pembrokeshire YC | 17 | 21 | 12 | 50 |
20 | 670 | Christopher Haslam | Hickling Broad SC | 22 | 18 | 20 | 60 |
21 | 898 | Tim Morgan | Paignton SC | 23 | 23 | 17 | 63 |
22 | 957 | Matt Potter | Notts County SC | 19 | 22 | RET | 71 |
23 | 904 | Will Davies | Grafham Water SC | 21 | 20 | RET | 71 |
24 | 656 | Alex Everest | Hayling Island SC | 24 | RET | DNC | 84 |
25 | 702 | Luke Lazell | Lyme Regis SC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 90 |
25 | 749 | Lee Bratley | Carsington SC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 90 |
25 | 853 | Kacper Ciechorski | Portishead Y &SC | RET | DNC | DNC | 90 |
25 | 933 | Clifford Haslam | Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC | RET | DNC | DNC | 90 |
25 | 999 | Alexander Newton Southon | Lymington Town SC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 90 |