Miracle National Championship at Bala Sailing Club - Overall
by Brian Jones 11 Aug 2018 06:37 BST
5-10 August 2018
It was grey, windless and with some strange wet stuff falling from the sky - not the ideal setting for a deciding race. The forecast was for a more westerly direction and coming offshore.
After about an hour's delay a course was set, the fleet sailed then the wind shifted and the start was postponed on the gun. A further start attempt also failed but with the wind now blowing from the north and race time running out a new course was set round the cans.
A huge wind shift on the start line favoured those at the committee boat end and with both contenders for the trophy down the pin end the race was on. David and Zara Turtle led the way with Dave and Rebecca Southwell steadily picking their way up the rankings to finish in second. The next three boats were all very close with Eamon and Thomas Cuthbert forfeiting a hard won fourth to a protest hearing.
Congratulations to David and Rebecca Southwell, Miracle Champions 2018. Well done Andrew and Michaela Mifsud for travelling all the way from Malta and sailing so well into second place. Again huge thanks to Bala SC for hosting such a great week.
Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Miracle nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here
Pos | Sail No | Fleet | Boat Name | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1st | 4010 | G | | Dave Southwell | Rebecca | Leigh & Lowton SC | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -10 | (DNC) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 21 |
2nd | 3825 | G | | Andrew Mifsud | Michela Mifsud | Birzebbuga SC | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -9 | -9 | 23 |
3rd | 4026 | G | Indy | David Turtle | Zara Turtle | Shustoke SC | 3 | 6 | 1 | 6 | -8 | 5 | -9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 |
4th | 4115 | G | Queen Bee | Richard Brameld | Todd Brameld | Welton SC | 10 | 3 | -11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -12 | 6 | 3 | 28 |
5th | 3813 | G | Wattknot | Graham Watts | Helen Jacks | Staunton Harold SC | -6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | -8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 30 |
6th | 4016 | G | | E Cuthbert | Thomas Cuthbert | Leigh & Lowton | 4 | 2 | 5 | -11 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | (DSQ) | 38 |
7th | 3805 | G | Pamela | Hannah Smith | Thomas Metcalfe | Thornbury SC | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | -13 | -14 | 46 |
8th | 2007 | S | Plons | Marcel Neuteboom | Guila Neuteboom | ARZV Netherlands | -14 | -15 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 65 |
9th | 662 | G | Breeze | Cathy Goodwin | Leah Murphy | Port Dinorwic SC | -13 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 13 | -16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 79 |
10th | 4020 | S | Fighting Lady | John Tippett | Kathy Boulton | Draycote Water SC | 7 | 9 | -15 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | (DNF) | 11 | 15 | 82 |
11th | 4104 | S | Millovia | Ian Southwell | Molly / Olivia / Maxine | Leigh & Lowton SC | -16 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 14 | -16 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 83 |
12th | 4007 | G | | S Redcliffe | Mark Atherton | Delph SC | 11 | -18 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 13 | -18 | 12 | 84 |
13th | 4021 | G | Carbon Copy | Brian Jones | John Green | Maidenhead SC | 15 | 12 | 7 | -18 | -17 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 85 |
14th | 4110 | S | Split the Wind | Paul Robinson | Nathan Robinson | Whitefriars SC | 9 | -17 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 9 | (DNF) | 14 | 12 | 6 | 96 |
15th | 3835 | S | | Peter Mifsud | Ross Southwell | Birzebbuga SC | 18 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 11 | -21 | (DNC) | 15 | 15 | 8 | 102 |
16th | 3101 | B | Miss Adventure | Andrew Robinson | James Robinson | Whitefriars SC | 12 | 16 | -18 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 16 | (DNC) | 103 |
17th | 4100 | S | Lilly Grace | Louis Malden | Luke Tonge | Delph SC | 8 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 13 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 109 |
18th | 4052 | B | The Woolfox Rocket | David Reed | Jean Reed | Girton SC | 17 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 18 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 16 | 21 | 7 | 122 |
19th | 3770 | B | | David Herbtritt | Josie Airns | Shotwick SC | -21 | -20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 19 | 142 |
20th | 3592 | B | Wellwindy | Wil Hitchman | Wendy Hitchman | Bala SC | 19 | 21 | -23 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 13 | 18 | -22 | 18 | 148 |
21st | 4098 | B | Lily Ann | Ian Brown | Lilly / Mia Brown | Delph SC | -20 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 19 | (DNC) | 19 | 17 | 16 | 148 |
22nd | 4108 | S | | Geoffrey Weir | Andrew Doncan | Shotwick SC | 22 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 14 | 21 | -23 | (DNC) | 164 |
23rd | 4112 | B | | John Coulton | Gwynneth Franklin | Pennine SC | (DNF) | 23 | 24 | 23 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | 20 | 19 | 17 | 176 |
24th | 3670 | B | Great Expectations | Gillian Gibson | Kenneth Gibson | Thornton Steward SC | (DNF) | 24 | 22 | 24 | 23 | (DNC) | DNC | 22 | 20 | DNC | |